Top
20
Doctor insights on: How Long Does Raised Birth Mark Associated With Normal 09 Mo Last

Share
1

1
How long does red birth mark associated with hemangiomas last?

How long does red birth mark associated with hemangiomas last?

See Below: With strawberry hemangiomas, the lesion will increase in size, during the first year. Then they tend to regress in size and may take to 8 years of age to resolve. ...Read more

Raised Birth Mark (Definition)

Large moles that are present at birth (congenital nevi) are more likely to become skin cancer (malignant melanoma). This is especially true if the mole covers an area larger than the size of a fist. The cancer risk is related to the size, location, shape, and ...Read more


4

4
3 yr f healthy diagnosis w/ chilblain on one toe 1 month ago still is red no other symptoms... Should I have it rechecked or does it last long? Help

3 yr f healthy diagnosis w/ chilblain on one toe 1 month ago still is red no other symptoms... Should I have it rechecked or does it last long? Help

You can try n: Rubbing a cream containing l-arginine. Chilblains is normally self limiting once the extremity is warmed up.....You do not want to expose the extremities to cold for lengths of time. ...Read more

5

5
Hba1c for 7yrs(average 9) 2 mnths ago started new med(hba1c 7) if my hba1c become normal will the 7yrs affects my body parts(kidney,eyes) or no?

Hba1c for 7yrs(average 9)
2 mnths ago started new med(hba1c 7)
if my hba1c become normal will the 7yrs affects my body parts(kidney,eyes) or no?

Not too likely: The more time your HgbA1c is elevated, the more likely you are to experience the complications of diabetes. That being said, if you can maintain a normal value, you are much less likely to get complications and for them to go away with treatment if you do have them. See your doctors to see if you have them. The very best of wishes. ...Read more

6

6
How long does white spot visible on pupil associated with congenital cataract last?

How long does white spot visible on pupil associated with congenital cataract last?

Until cataract out: The congenital cataract sits right behind the pupil, and may appear as the white spot. If this spot is the cataract, it will stay until surgically removed, which is not needed unless/until vision is compromised from aging related cataract changes. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Small scratch under eye of 4 year old boy 2 months ago still lettel red and depressed , does this will leave scar and if not how long to fade complete?

Small scratch under eye of 4 year old boy 2 months ago still lettel red and depressed , does this will leave scar and if not how long to fade complete?

Scarring possible: A small scratch is more likely to leave what we call " post inflammatory hyper pigmentation" meaning a little dark spot where the scratch was. Depending on skin tone to start with, this may take 6 months to a year to resolve. Sun will tend to darken the pigmentation so be sure and help him with a little suncreen to protect the area. The xinc oxide sticks work well for smaller kids. ...Read more

8

8
How long does it usually take for accutane to work? After 5 days of 80mg/day noticed more pimples & peeling of skin. Is this normal?I have mild acne.

How long does it usually take for accutane to work?  After 5 days of 80mg/day noticed more pimples & peeling of skin. Is this normal?I have mild acne.

Several weeks: Many individuals find that there skin looks worse for the first month, but 95% show good results by the end of the first cycle. Occasionally a second cycle is required. Dry peeling skin is common. ...Read more

9

9
My total bilirubin usually ranges from 1.1 to 1.8, with no pattern. Last test showed 2.3, all other results normal. Could this indicate a problem?

My total bilirubin usually ranges from 1.1 to 1.8, with no pattern. Last test showed 2.3, all other results normal. Could this indicate a problem?

Gilbert's syndrome: You may have gilbert's syndrome which is a common cause of isolated and asymptotic bilirubin elevation. Consult with your doctor to exclude other causes including liver problems. ...Read more

11

11
How can I treat alcohol with my jaundice? Today its been 5 months of my jaundice nd 3 months of normal bilirubin 0.7 nd 1 month of normal sgot n pt .

How can I treat alcohol with my jaundice? Today its been 5 months of my jaundice nd 3 months of normal bilirubin 0.7  nd 1 month of normal sgot n pt .

Clarify?: The healthtap team would love to help but i'm having trouble understanding. Did you have jaundice because of alcohol drinking? Jaundice by definition shows elevated bilirubin. Did your jaundice go away and your SGOT return to normal after you stopped drinking? That would be a good thing. Please let us know how we can help. ...Read more

13

13
I have small mole on shoulder, same color as others, flat. Area near surface bled 3 mos. ago & healed normally. Dr checked 4 mos ago, ok. Is it ok?

I have small mole on shoulder, same color as others, flat. Area near surface bled 3 mos. ago & healed normally. Dr checked 4 mos ago, ok. Is it ok?

It's a common: MISconception that injury to a mole triggers cancer ...not so...benign mole are benign and the only possible "trigger" to that mole becoming "malignant" is SUNLIGHT thus the IMPORTANCE of using sunscreen and getting your skin checked regularly if you have multiple moles! Hope this helps/have a safe summer! Dr Z ...Read more

14

14
How long should 13 month old's roseola rash last ? Does it appear on the scalp also?

How long should 13 month old's roseola rash last ? Does it appear on the scalp also?

Hours to days: Rash starts on trunk and spreads to extremities, neck, and face. Involvement of scalp is not common. ...Read more

15

15
What does dark brown vaginal discharge 1 or 2 days right before the normal menstrual periods mean? 28 yr fem, happening this for the last 4 or 5 months

What does dark brown vaginal discharge 1 or 2 days right before the normal menstrual periods mean? 28 yr fem, happening this for the last 4 or 5 months

Spotting: This is just a small amount of bleeding that is starting a bit early. Blood oxides and turns brown (basically, the iron in the blood is rusting). When you bleed very little, the blood hangs out in your uterus and vagina longer and has time to turn brown, turning your discharge brownish. It's nothing to worry about. ...Read more

16

16
How long does implantation bleeding last and symptoms associated with it?

How long does implantation bleeding last and symptoms associated with it?

Variable: Most women so not experience implantation bleeding. When it happens, it can be highly variable. ...Read more

18

18
Low grade fevers 99.5-100.5 with fatigue over last 3 months. Normal CBC... Doc doesn't seem concerned. Is it risky to have a tonsillectomy?

Low grade fevers 99.5-100.5 with fatigue over last 3 months. Normal CBC... Doc doesn't seem concerned. Is it risky to have a tonsillectomy?

Dr.'s looking at CBC: to make sure that you don't have excessive bleeding during the procedure by having enough platelets and that you don't have a brewing acute infection going on that could delay healing. So your history of fatigue is not a problem. Your low-grade fevers is something you need to discuss with your surgeon, and anesthesiologist to make sure that this is not going to be a problematic. ...Read more

19

19
I've had pitting edema to ble 4 4 months. It is now worse on the left. It does not decrease with legs elevated. Y? Im 28 y.O. Female.

I've had pitting edema to ble 4 4 months. It is now worse on the left. It does not decrease with legs elevated. Y? Im 28 y.O. Female.

Edema is caused by: Excess fluid in the extra cellular space. There are many many causes, too numerous to mention here, from heart disease, kidney disease, liver disease, endocrine problems, vein obstruction to cancer, parasites, manutrition. These conditions could be life-threatening, so you must see a doctor now. ...Read more

20

20
I've had three blood tests over the past six months for b12 anemia. What does it mean that my hemolysis index results have gone down?

I've had three blood tests over the past six months for b12 anemia. What does it mean that my hemolysis index results have gone down?

Hemolysis index: I've had 3 blood tests over the past 6 months for b12 anemia. What does it mean that my hemolysis index results have gone down? ANS: It measures hemolysis and is a useful quality improvement indicators 4 detection of inappropriate procedure errors in drawing or handling your blood. Are you hard to get blood from. Do they have u make a fist. Do they shake tube hard. Ask Dr that ordered test. ...Read more