Top
30
Doctor insights on: How Long Does It Take For Thyroid Medication Cytomel To Work

Share
Dr. Cornelius O'leary jr
13 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more


2

2
Took cytomel 5 weeks don't have thyroid problem noticed hair loss so I stopped how long will it take for my body to go back to normal?

Took cytomel 5 weeks don't have thyroid problem noticed hair loss so I stopped how long will it take for my body to go back to normal?

CYTOMEL: (fortunately) is fast acting and quickly eliminated (a lot sooner than other forms of thyroid hormone. Your perscribing Health Professional can "measure" your return to normal function by following your TSH levels.
I would allow at least 4 weeks for the effects of Cytomel to be negligible.
Hope this is helpful
Dr Z ...Read more

3

3
Can you have a cytomel (liothyronine) thyroid medication overdose?

Can you have a cytomel (liothyronine) thyroid medication overdose?

Absolutely: You can overdose on any medication. If you are concerned, talk to the doctor who prescribed you the medication for further directions. ...Read more

4

4
If my tsh low, t3 (liothyronine) and t4 is normal, is it hypo or hyper thyroidism? Should I take iodine? Ultra sound is normal, without pathology.

If my tsh low, t3 (liothyronine) and t4 is normal, is it hypo or hyper thyroidism? Should I take iodine? Ultra sound is normal, without pathology.

Hypothyroid: The answer to this question depends on what your exact levels are and what type of symptoms you have. "Subclinical Hypothyroidsim" sometimes presents in the manner you describe. ...Read more

5

5
Am I a non responder to thyroid hormones? I take 100mcg of levothyroxine and 50mcg of cytomel (liothyronine) (t3) daily. My TSH is 8.53 and freet4 is low @. 55

Am I a non responder to thyroid hormones? I take 100mcg of levothyroxine and 50mcg of cytomel (liothyronine) (t3) daily. My TSH is 8.53 and freet4 is low @. 55

Probably not: What was your TSH before you started on treatment? If it was 100 before you are doing much better. We usually use just levothyroxine to treat low thyroid hormone levels and not t3 (liothyronine) but t3 (liothyronine) treatment could be causing your free T4 to be too low.
Poor absorption of thyroid from the gut is rare but do not take it with soy-containing food. Stopping t3 (liothyronine) and increasing leveothyroxine to 125 might help. ...Read more

6

6
Is weight loss using cytomel (liothyronine) for a low thyroid normal?

Is weight loss using cytomel (liothyronine) for a low thyroid normal?

No: You may be overdosed on cytomel (liothyronine). But also if your weight gain was previously due to underactive thyroid, and the weight loss on Cytomel (liothyronine) was a return to 'normal' weight, then it is not a problem.
I prefer sustained release T3 over cytomel (liothyronine), or Armour Thyroid with T3 sr. ...Read more

7

7
I'm having a complete Thyroidectomy in a few wks. Will be put on 100mg levothyroxine. Should I be on Cytomel or natural desiccated thyroid as well?

I'm having a complete Thyroidectomy in a few wks. Will be put on 100mg levothyroxine. Should I be on Cytomel or natural desiccated thyroid as well?

Depends on response: Most people following thyroidectomy do fine on synthroid (levythyroxine) alone, as long as your thyroid functions are monitored and the dose is occasionally changed, if necessary. However, some people produce too much reverse T3, in which case t3 (cytomel) augmentation can be useful. Only a very small minority need desiccated thyroid. Again, monitoring is the key. ...Read more

12

12
My thyroid test results are low t3, (liothyronine) freet3 is barely within range low end. How can I get my dr. To try thyroid medication to see if it would help?

My thyroid test results are low t3, (liothyronine) freet3 is barely within range low end. How can I get my dr. To try thyroid medication to see if it would help?

Need more info: What are your symptoms? Symptoms of under active thyroid? What are your other levels? Free t4, tsh, thyroid antibodies test? If feel not getting anywhere you can try and see a specialist in thyroid called an endocrinologist who may be able to help you and explain your labs and treatment options if any available to you. ...Read more

13

13
"i have my T3 (liothyronine) -4.24 t4-1.35 and TSH 0.014 please me the course of action further. I had never gone on thyroid medication earlier.?

"i have my T3 (liothyronine) -4.24 t4-1.35 and TSH 0.014 please me the course of action further. I had never gone on thyroid medication earlier.?

Hyperthyroid: Labs showed hyperthyroidism. Not sure what symptoms you are currently experiencing. You said you are not taking any thyroid med at this time. I recommend seeing your doctor for further evaluation. Next step is a thyroid uptake and scan. You could have graves disease, thyroiditis or a hyperactive nodule/s. Good luck. ...Read more

17

17
Dear sir, it is not good to take only T3 (liothyronine) for low thyroid? And why you prefer T4?

T3 (liothyronine) or T4: T4 is the major thyroid hormone in the blood and a small fraction is also converted to T3 (liothyronine).
T4 is preferred. Adding T3 (liothyronine) tablets adds more cost and limited extra value. Sometimes T3 (liothyronine) is necessary but not often. ...Read more

18

18
Can take liothyronine without any thyroid problems promote weight loss?

Not a good idea: It can be dangerous to take any throid hormone with normal; thyroid functions. It can cause rapid heart beats, arrythmias and heart problem, heat intolerance and muscle pain just to mention few, and yes you may loose some weight too, but very risky to go that way. ...Read more

19

19
Have thyroid range of T3 (liothyronine) count of 34 and T4 of 7.2 and TSH of 5.7. Tsh is alittle out of range. Do I need to take meds for this? Or is it okay?

Yes.: Symptoms of hypothyroidism include fatigue, weight gain, hair loss, dry skin, cracked nails, constipation, others. Since your TSH is a little above normal, meaning your body thinks your thyroid level is low, it makes good sense to take a low dose of thyroid hormone to get you in the normal range. ...Read more

20

20
What's the action should take with my recurrent thyroid gland with a T3 (liothyronine) 5.1 results before going for gallbladder stones surgery asap?

What's the action should take with my recurrent thyroid gland with a T3 (liothyronine) 5.1 results before going for gallbladder stones surgery asap?

Need TSH level: You don't mention the units for the t3 (liothyronine) level. If it is a free t3 (liothyronine) with units of pmol/l, then 5.1 would be normal. The best test of thyroid function for someone without a thyroid and on thyroid hormone is the TSH level. ...Read more

21

21
I'm 24, 5', 53 kgs F. My Thyroid result T3 (liothyronine) 1.75 ng/ml, T4 13.30 ug/dl, TSH 5.02 ulU/ml. I take krimson 35 for PCO. Is my thyroid ok? Any other advice?

I'm 24, 5', 53 kgs F. My Thyroid result T3 (liothyronine) 1.75 ng/ml, T4 13.30 ug/dl, TSH 5.02 ulU/ml. I take krimson 35 for PCO. Is my thyroid ok? Any other advice?

T4 at 13.3: A typical range for T4 is 4.5 to 11.2, so please have your doctor repeat your thyroid levels. Don't wait too long.
Hope things go OK - Please let me know how things went. ...Read more

22

22
10 days ago had right hemi thyroidectomy now TSH supressed and free T4 and T3 (liothyronine) very low should I wait for equilibrium of thyroid or take levoxthyroxin?

Not an issue for: Self treatment. Why did you have hemi-thyroidectomy? Please consult with your doctor rather than trying to adjust the medication on your own. There may be reason to let you go into hypo-thyroid state, depending on the pathology that called for resection of the thyroid. ...Read more

23

23
I have hypothyroid symptoms, but my T3, (liothyronine)T4, TSH test results came out normal. What more thyroid tests should I take in order to rule out hypothyroidism?

RT3: You need to check reverse T3 (liothyronine) as well. More info on http://drfairchild. Blogspot. Com/2012/12/proper-thyroid-testing. Html ...Read more

24

24
I had a recurrent thyroid gland with a result of free T3 (liothyronine) 5.1 and TSH 0.01 and should go for a gallbladder surgery asap, what the action should take?

I had a recurrent thyroid gland with a result of free T3 (liothyronine) 5.1 and TSH 0.01 and should go for a gallbladder surgery asap, what the action should take?

Elective surgery: If you are hyperthyroid, elective surgeries should be delayed to control the thyroid activity. If it is semi emergency surgery, then an endocrinologist should be consulted to control it to avoid thyroid storm which can be very risky. ...Read more

27

27
I am on Armour Thyroid 30mg twice daily. My recent blood work was TSH. 15 and Free T3 (liothyronine) 5.6. My symptoms all point to hypothyroid.

I am on Armour Thyroid 30mg twice daily. My recent blood work was TSH. 15 and Free T3 (liothyronine) 5.6. My symptoms all point to hypothyroid.

Labs vary: And so, while the numbers sure don't look like low thyroid, I can't be sure. Several other points:
1) thyroid takes days to weeks for it to change symptoms so if it was recently changed you can't say the symptoms won't get better.
2) other diseases such as depression FEEL like hypothyroid and aren't
3) but at some point you have to go wth the symptoms and not the numbers. ...Read more

28

28
I am 20 years old. I have thyroid problem from the past 16 years. I do take thyroxine 100 mcg regularly. T3 (liothyronine) & T4 are normal TSH >100.Suggest me.......

I am 20 years old. I have thyroid problem from the past 16 years. I do take thyroxine 100 mcg regularly. T3 (liothyronine) & T4 are normal TSH >100.Suggest me.......

Funny thyroid result: Confusing. First correlate any tests with a clinical pattern. Discuss with your doctor. Tsh suggests you may need more thyroid or have a problem converting thyroid. You might try Armour Thyroid if your doctor agrees and adjust the dose till the TSH is 3 or less. First rule out a lab error. ...Read more

29

29
I have swelling of the thyroid gland I did some test the results are tsh-1, 03 T4 free-15, 68 T3 (liothyronine) free-4, 89 what should I take and I'm always tired?

I have swelling of the thyroid gland I did some test the results are tsh-1, 03 T4 free-15, 68 T3 (liothyronine) free-4, 89 what should I take and I'm always tired?

It depends: Your levels you provided do not sound normal. Please provide accurate test results. Free T4 level is almost never over 10 not to mention completely normal TSH in this setting ...Read more

30

30
I'm 23yr female. I've hypothyroid symptoms, but my T3, (liothyronine)T4, TSH test results came out normal. What thyroid tests should I take to test thyroid antibodies?

Thyroid Ab's and...: Many people who are clinically hypothyroid have normal tests as what is normal is debatable. Many believe any TSH above 3 is too high, some even above 2. Check anti-thyroglobulin and TPO antibodies but also test Free T3 (liothyronine) and Reverse T3 (liothyronine).
See http://tinyurl. Com/koyamo5
and http://tinyurl. Com/nrww2qg
and http://www. Stopthethyroidmadness. Com/tsh-why-its-useless/ ...Read more

Dr. Jesse Krakauer
460 Doctors shared insights

Liothyronine (Definition)

Liothyronine is a thyroid agent. ...Read more


Dr. Lynne Weixel
58 Doctors shared insights

Cytomel (Definition)

Cytomel is a thyroid agent. ...Read more