Top
10
Doctor insights on: How Long Does Fatigue Associated With Hypothyroidism Last

Share
1

1
What are the early symptoms of hypothyroidism? I've missed my period last january and felt easy fatiguability but i'm on my period now.

What are the early symptoms of hypothyroidism? I've missed my period last january and felt easy fatiguability but i'm on my period now.

Check TSH: Hypothyroidism typically results in heavier periods, not lighter. Symptoms of low thyroid include weight gain, fatigue, feeling cold, hair loss, constipation, swelling, dry skin. However, all of these are very common symptoms in the population, so having them does not necessarily mean that you are hypothyroid. You can get a blood test for tsh, free T4 to be sure. ...Read more

Dr. Su Fairchild
1,203 doctors shared insights

Hypothyroidism (Definition)

The thyroid gland is an endocrine organ located in the front part of the neck. Its role is to make thyroid hormones, which control the way cells use energy. Hyperthyroidism results when the thyroid gland is overactive and too much thyroid hormone is produced, which speeds up metabolism. This results in weight loss, a quick heartbeat, sweating, nervousness, ...Read more


2

2
I've gained 20lbs in the past yr, 7 the past 2 mon. Also nsomnia & fatigue the last 2 yrs. Tsh normal (1.495 &1.03) hypothyroidism or something else?

I've gained 20lbs in the past yr, 7 the past 2 mon. Also nsomnia & fatigue the last 2 yrs. Tsh normal (1.495 &1.03) hypothyroidism or something else?

Rule out...: Cushingism, though it is not common. This is my most serious concern -- it has many causes, including fake "herbal remedies" -- though there are a variety of other causes and I am going to assume you are not diabetic, and that there is not some stressor or some old habit of thinking that's really got you down. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
Diagnosed with hypothyroid Tsh 12.3 3 months ago, been on Levo 75 mg yet still have fatigue & brain fog. Did a 2nd test last week. result: Tsh 5.3 ?

Diagnosed with hypothyroid Tsh 12.3 3 months ago, been on Levo 75 mg yet still have fatigue & brain fog. Did a 2nd test last week. result: Tsh 5.3 ?

Hypothyroidism: While most labs in States use 0.45-4.5 as normal range, many will aim for 1-2 when treating hypothyroidism (underactive thyroid). We (re)check TSH every 6wks after dose change. Assuming no side effects, we'd recommend increasing your Levothyroxine dose to 88 or even 100mcg daily, then rechecking TSH in 6wks. Goal should really be making you feel normal, not just making numbers normal. ...Read more

4

4
TSH 4.74 (fluctuates between 2.5 to 4.5 in last 2-3 years) fatigue, not well rested even after 10hrs sleep (0.3mg melatonin for delayed) Hypothyroid?

TSH 4.74 (fluctuates between 2.5 to 4.5 in last 2-3 years) fatigue, not well rested even after 10hrs sleep (0.3mg melatonin for delayed) Hypothyroid?

May be: Your TSH is at the borderline of normal. You may wish to consult an endocrinologist to ascertain if you are prone to becoming hypothyroid, in which case you may be prescribed thyroid medication. In the mean time, for good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

5

5
Elevated tsh, normal t4, no hypothyroid symptoms. Have recently quit caffeine / significantly reduced alcohol (in case it's adrenal fatigue). Is this likely to lower tsh? How long to see results?

Elevated tsh, normal t4, no hypothyroid symptoms. Have recently quit caffeine / significantly reduced alcohol (in case it's adrenal fatigue). Is this likely to lower tsh? How long to see results?

No: By definition, elevated TSH is hypothyroidism. T4 is not the active one, rather it is T3 and it is ft3 that is in fact the active hormone. T4 is converted to T3 in the periphery. I would have you check the T3 level and you may need synthroid (thyroxine) as well. Neither alcohol or caffeine has anything to do with the synthesis of TSH but alcohol is converted by body into energy ATP via acetyl coe-a. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Fatigue, medication and hypothyroidism, what to do?

Hypothyroidism: Fatigue goes along with untreated or under-treated hypothyroidism. Medication is prescribed to treat low thyroid function. I recommend Armour Thyroid, Naturethroid, or compounded T3/T4 more often than other medications. I also recommend making sure you have adequate iodine, selenium, and zinc. I also recommend my patients stop gluten. This is the functional medicine approach. ...Read more

7

7
I am hypothyroid i also have sympyoms of adrenal fatigue . How is it treated?

Adrenal fatigue: A very low cortisol could be addison’s disease (adrenal failure) but this is relatively rare, although slightly more common with hypothyroid. A “low cortisol” is over-diagnosed; the term “adrenal fatigue” is sometimes used, which is a fake diagnosis. If someone says you have this, see an endocrinologist for confirmation. The symptoms of adrenal fatigue are common to many conditions. ...Read more

8

8
Is there a cure for adrenal fatigue and hypothyroidism?

Is there a cure for adrenal fatigue and hypothyroidism?

Can be treated: There is no scientific evidence which will support the concept of Adrenal Fatigue.It is not a recognized diagnosis by the medical community and has been perpetuated by the Alternative Medical Practitioners Hypothyroidism has to be treated with life long replacement with thyroid hormones.You can say it is controlled and not cured in real sense. In adrenal underlying medical problem can be treated ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
I have hypothyroidism and have been feeling extreme fatigue lately but my thyroid levels are still within normal range. Why do I feel this way?

I have hypothyroidism and have been feeling extreme fatigue lately but my thyroid levels are still within normal range. Why do I feel this way?

I can't tell: You, but it isn't due to your thyroid. By the way, make sure you're on brand name T4 replacement, as the generics are often unreliable. ...Read more

Dr. Michael Rothman
1,268 doctors shared insights

Lethargy (Definition)

Lack of energy, ...Read more