Top
10
Doctor insights on: How Is Eosinophilic Enteropathy Diagnosed

Share
1

1
How is eosinophilic enteropathy diagnosed?

How is eosinophilic enteropathy diagnosed?

Biopsy: It is a diagnosis established after your doctor has performed endoscopy with biopsy. The biopsies from gastrointestinal tract show increase eosinophils. Usual presentation is diarrhea of unknown etiology. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Ihor Zakaluzny
415 doctors shared insights

Intestinal Diseases (Definition)

Intestinal diseases include any disease affecting the digestive ...Read more


2

2
What is eosinophilic enteropathy?

What is eosinophilic enteropathy?

Interesting disorder: Eosinophilic enteropathy (& perhaps a related condition, eosinophilic esophagitis) is an autoimmune condition in which eosinophils (1 of the types of white blood cells, normally used to fend off parasitic infections) start attacking the gastrointestinal tract instead. It is sort of like an allergy (which cause eosinophil release) affecting the small intestines ("enteropathy"). Symptoms r variable. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
What is the disease course for eosinophilic enteropathy?

What is the disease course for eosinophilic enteropathy?

Varies with location: Uncommon disorder. Xs eosinophils (type of wbc) in parts of gut, esophagus, stomach, small bowel, colon. Symptoms can vary with layer of gut involved: pain, nausea, cramps, diarrhea, swallowing issues, anemia. Diagnosis needs endoscopy and biopsy. Rx varies; can include diet changes, meds. ...Read more

5

5
What are the signs and symptoms of eosinophilic enteropathy?

What are the signs and symptoms of eosinophilic enteropathy?

I will tell you: The symptoms of eosinophilic gastroenteritis vary depending on where the eosinophils build up in the gastrointestinal system and which “layers” of the intestinal wall are involved. Symptoms often include pain, skin rash, acid reflux, anemia (http://www.Nlm.Nih.Gov/medlineplus/anemia.Html) , diarrhea, stomach cramps, bleeding, nausea. ...Read more

6

6
What is good method to diagnose small intestinal diseases?

What is good method to diagnose small intestinal diseases?

Many tests.: Doctors have at their disposal many tests to diagnose small intestinal diseases. Which test they choose depends on what they think may be wrong. Some of the available tests include small bowel series, small bowel pill can, CT scan, upper endoscopy,and many others. See your doctor to figure out the best approach in your situation. Good luck. ...Read more

8

8
What is autoimmune enteropathy? My protein levels has improved to 5.4 from 4.9 and albumin is 3.4 from 2.8. Could CVID cause this? I have high eosinop

What is autoimmune enteropathy? My protein levels has improved to 5.4 from 4.9 and albumin is 3.4 from 2.8. Could CVID cause this? I have high eosinop

Yes it could: Autoimmune enteropathy is a rare disorder characterized by sever and protracted diarrhea,weight loss from malabsorption and immune -mediated damage to the intestinal tract. Subjects with autoimmune enteropathy may be affected by other autoimmune disorders. CVID common variablble immune deficiency is a disorder that impairs the immune system People with CVID are highly susceptible to infections ...Read more

9

9
Protein-Losing Enteropathy in the intestine. Protein levels slowly improving. What is best treatment options for me? Is lymphoma a cause or concern?

Protein-Losing Enteropathy in the intestine. Protein levels slowly improving. What is best treatment options for me? Is lymphoma a cause or concern?

Enteropathy: Protein loss from the gastrointestinal tract is usually due to the massive overexcretion of mucous from areas of overgrowth of normal lining. The classic is Menetriere's Disease which is an overgrowth of the normal lining in the stomach. Lymphoma can cause protein loss from the gi tract. If you have not seen a GI MD do so. ...Read more

10

10
My GI doc thinks intestinal inflammation is causing my protein-enteropathy. How do I cure this problem? I am 6'1 224. My protein total is 4.9/albu-2.9

My GI doc thinks intestinal inflammation is causing my protein-enteropathy. How do I cure this problem? I am 6'1 224. My protein total is 4.9/albu-2.9

"Leaky gut"?: Often, patients complain of altered stool pattern (diarrhea) abdominal pain, bloating, gassiness, fullness, distension, nausea, cramps. Similar symptoms may present with IBS versus leaky gut (which by comparison is a disease process caused by many etiologies). We can be of more help if we know what tests have been accomplished & with what results. Has inflammatory bowel disease been ruled out? ...Read more