Top
20
Doctor insights on: How Dose One Know If One Has A Liver Problem

Share
1

1
How dose one know if one has a liver problem?

How dose one know if one has a liver problem?

Easily: Liver disease is likely present if the blood transaminases &/or liver alkaline phophatase ("liver function tests") are up, or the liver is painful, or conjugated or mixed jaundice is present. Advanced liver disease may instead have fluid in the belly, massive vomiting, and grave systemic illness but these will be obvious. Charlatans diagnose "liver disease" when it's not present. Be careful. ...Read more

Dr. Qamar Khan
2 doctors shared insights

Liver (Definition)

This organ plays a major role in metabolism and has a number of functions in the body, including glycogen storage, decomposition of red blood cells, plasma protein synthesis, hormone production, and detoxification. It lies below the diaphragm in the abdominal-pelvic region of the abdomen. It produces bile, an alkaline compound which aids in digestion via the emulsification of ...Read more


2

2
What's to be expected? Might two 150mg doses of fluconazole medicine cause liver problems?

What's to be expected? Might two 150mg doses of fluconazole medicine cause liver problems?

Possible: Almost any medication can cause liver problems if a person has sensitivity to its ingredients. Hepatotoxicity is associated with fluconazole, more so if a person also consumes alcohol at the same time. ...Read more

4

4
How does one have liver problems after three months of no alcohol?

How does one have liver problems after three months of no alcohol?

I'm not sure: what specific problems you are referring to, but chronic alcohol abuse can certainly cause permanent liver damage. ...Read more

5

5
My ALT level is 66 range is less than 46. Ive a fatty liver. I drink once a week and that one day is little heavy. Will this cause any chronic problem?

My ALT level is 66 range is less than 46. Ive a fatty liver. I drink once a week and that one day is little heavy. Will this cause any chronic problem?

Listen buddy: Drinking that is "a little heavy" is like being "a little bit pregnant". I think you realize that it's time to stop, before you become addicted and you lose the ability to stop. This is a common pattern that usually ends in trouble. Especially if you have anxiety and depression, alcohol will make this worse. It's not worth it. Find something meaningful -- spirituality? fitness? -- in its place. ...Read more

6

6
I am also suffering with nails problem they are becoming thin does this problem is related with fatty liver grade2 I found it by sonography test ones?

I am also suffering with nails problem they are becoming thin does this problem is related with fatty liver grade2 I found it by sonography test ones?

Brittle nails: May be nutritional deficiency iron, zinc . Food intolerences like gluten sensitivity can impact as there is poor nutrition.Psoriasis has nail abnormalities as well . Liver disease can impact on nails, through malnutrition and other factors - i.e people with psoriasis are a risk for fatty liver. http://www.nhs.uk/conditions/nail-abnormalities/pages/Introduction.aspx ...Read more

8

8
Two of my liver enzymes were elevated. One was 154 normal is 0-30. The other was 64 normal was up to 40. I have RA and IBS. Is there a problem ?

Two of my liver enzymes were elevated. One was 154 normal is 0-30. The other was 64 normal was up to 40. I have RA  and IBS. Is there a problem ?

Liver enzymes up: This needs attention and evaluation. Meds can do this and often are the culprits. RA can also affect liver, but rarely. Irritable bowel does not affect liver, but inflammatory bowel disease can / Crohns and Ulcerative Colitis. Talk w your doc asap. ...Read more

10

10
1 very light period(2 days spotting;not bleeding) and one missed period, but no sex. Stress? Stopped OTC bc pills 3months ago b/c of liver problems.

1 very light period(2 days spotting;not bleeding) and one missed period, but no sex. Stress? Stopped OTC bc pills 3months ago b/c of liver problems.

Possibly: Stress can certainly affect your cycles, but it is only one possibility. On the pill your periods were artificially regulated and this may even be a normal pattern for you. The general rule is that if you have no period for 3 months then further evaluation is indicated. ...Read more

11

11
Found a tick on left side of head head was sore for a week high liver enzymes now left pupil bigger than right one pressure in head problems thinking ?

Found a tick on left side of head head was sore for a week high liver enzymes now left pupil bigger than right one pressure in head problems thinking ?

Report to your dr: Your symptoms can be unrelated to the tick but may also be due to one the many tick-born diseases assuming enkugh time has passed ( incubation period). Prophylactic or treatment antibiotic may be necessary. ...Read more

12

12
I have liver cancer took one dose of 4mg methadone @6am how long till I can take 60 mg OxyContin I am discontinuing methadone ?

I have liver cancer took one dose of 4mg methadone @6am how long till I can take 60 mg OxyContin I am discontinuing methadone ?

Sorry to hear...: For cancer-related pain management, the dose and frequency of taking pain medication should be individualized according to the effectiveness of pain relief and the level of sedation, which may pose its pertinent risk to fall or self-injury. In general, try take it every 4-6 hrs, watch, and see. If something unexpected and undesirable emerges, go to urgent care timely. ...Read more

14

14
I started getting cramp in my abdomen and vaginal passage way, i bled 3 times in one month last month. What could be the problem?

I started getting cramp in my abdomen and vaginal passage way, i bled 3 times in one month last month. What could be the problem?

Go to the Doctor: You could have either a vaginal or urinary tract infection or both. But, given the bleeding you must be seen and tested for cancer as well. Please go see your physician today. ...Read more

15

15
CT showed small lesion on spleen and free fluid in lower abdomen, are these findings connected to one another? Or is it 2 different problems?

CT showed small lesion on spleen and free fluid in lower abdomen, are these findings connected to one another? Or is it 2 different problems?

Mostly two: the spleen lesion could a calcification, or a cyst, mostly benign accidental findings. the fluid inlower abdomen most likely a ruptured ovarian cyst so most likely tow seperate unrelated problems. ...Read more

16

16
10 year-old who from the early age had urinary obstruction, had surgery at age 1 yr to unblock it, but now has 2 weeks of obstruction symptoms.....?

10 year-old who from the early age had urinary obstruction, had surgery at age 1 yr to unblock it, but now has 2 weeks of obstruction symptoms.....?

Needs diagnosis: He was probably born with posterior urethral valves (PUV) which Dr SB resected at age-1-yr. He may have urethral stricture at site of resection & thus requires urethrogram (VCUG) & likely cystoscopy. Might respond to endoscopic urethrotomy. Kidney damage common with PUV. Children's hospitals usually have endowment funds to help with such cases & many Drs. will treat pro bono after treating so long ...Read more

See 9 more doctor answers
17

17
Is liver haemongioma a serious problem?

Hepatic hemangiomas: ... are rather common. One autopsy study showed them present it up to 20% of people. When small (less than 4 cm), they are usually asymptomatic and remain so. Larger ones can cause abdominal pain or other symptoms. ...Read more

18

18
Is eating ice a sign of liver problems?

Is eating ice a sign of liver problems?

Eating ice: No eating ice means you have a condition known as pica. Pics can be caused by anemic conditions so see your doctor for blood work ...Read more

19

19
What are the symptoms of liver problems?

What are the symptoms of liver problems?

Several: Vomiting, abdominal pain, changes in the character of stool, bleeding, and a yellow color to the skin and eyes. ...Read more

20

20
What are the symptoms of liver problems?

What are the symptoms of liver problems?

Subtle: The familiar jaundice, itching, dark urine, fluid in the abdomen (ascites), easy bruising, and loss of ability to focus on spatial relationships (pouring the booze into the lap rather than the bottle) usually announce themselves late, except in acute hepatitis or reactions to medication. Lab testing's a way to pick up treatable developing liver disease early. Good luck. ...Read more