Top
20
Doctor insights on: How Does Lupus Cause Anemia

Share
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
1,283 Doctors shared insights

Anemia (Definition)

Any condition where there is a decrease in the red blood ...Read more


2

2
I have dry, red, itchy skin & am concerned about lupus, thanks to an unfortunate Google search. Can iron deficiency/anemia cause skin problems & itch?

I have dry, red, itchy skin & am concerned about lupus, thanks to an unfortunate Google search. Can iron deficiency/anemia cause skin problems & itch?

You may be onto: Something as the most common cause of itching can be iron deficiency anemia. However, without more info, this is only speculative. We need your medical, family, social, sexual, surgical, meds/supplement histories to put all the pieces together. Do see your doctor and discuss this. A simple lab test can help! ...Read more

3

3
Best treatment for lupus anemia?

Best treatment for lupus anemia?

Control the SLE: The best therapy is to control the inflammatory process caused by lupus. ...Read more

4

4
Can a dermatologist check you for lupus? And anemia?

Can a dermatologist check you for lupus? And anemia?

Possible but: You'd be better off seeing a rheumatologist. The lupus rash is the least of your problem. ...Read more

5

5
I tested positive for ana, and have a family history of lupus and pernicious anemia. What do I do now?

Wait: Many normal people have low-titer positive ana's and they mean nothing by themselves. If you have symptoms suggestive of lupus, continue the workup and consider seeing a rheumatologist. If you have a family history of pernicious anemia, you'd do well to get a serum B12 assay every few years. ...Read more

6

6
My daughter is pregnant and has lupus, just told she is anemic but her rbc's are ok. What kind of anemia coul that be?

My daughter is pregnant and has lupus, just told she is anemic but her rbc's are ok. What kind of anemia coul that be?

Common in pregnancy: The fact that mom's body will change its blood volume while it sustains a pregnancy will often create a dilutional anemia. There is a need to build more blood to carry nutrients into the placenta & mom's body may not be keeping up with the change. ...Read more

7

7
30 yr female suspect of lupus, how a having a CRP of 6.0 mg/l affects me? Currently experiencing joints pains, anemia,

30 yr female suspect of lupus, how a having a CRP of 6.0 mg/l affects me? Currently experiencing joints pains, anemia,

A c reactive protein: Measurement does correlate with inflammation/disease activity in sle. If your doc tests you periodically you may see a correlation with lower levels when you feel better, but we treat patients not numbers. ...Read more

8

8
I believe that I have lupus but the doctors that I have seen are hesitant to diagnose it. I have auto immune hemolytic anemia and auto immune thrombocetapenia. What shouldi do?

I believe that I have lupus but the doctors that I have seen are hesitant to diagnose it. I have auto immune hemolytic anemia and auto immune thrombocetapenia. What shouldi do?

Treatment decisions: The real question is not "Do I have lupus? " but "How do I treat whatever this is? " There's no "magic bullet" for lupus and if it's not obvious, often the treatment is worse than the disease. The key is to manage your anemia to keep you able to function, and your thrombocytopenia to prevent serious bleeding. Decisions about administering immunosuppressants, IVIG, etc. Are ahead. Be informed. ...Read more

9

9
2yrs ago started w/ joint pains, rash on and off, anemia. Ana test 1:40 speckled, CRP 6. 0mg/l, rf was normal, previous dr said it could be lupus.?

Tests: These tests need monitoring but cannot establish a diagnosis. You need to have them followed up if your joint issues continue to occur. See a rheumatologist. ...Read more

10

10
2yrs ago started w/ joint pains, rash on and off, anemia. Ana test 1:40 speckled, CRP 6. 0mg/l, rf was normal, previous dr said it could be lupus.?

2yrs ago started w/ joint pains, rash on and off, anemia. Ana test 1:40 speckled, CRP 6. 0mg/l, rf was normal, previous dr said it could be lupus.?

Lupus: If your symptoms are persisting, check ANA again with titers and if ratio is strongly positive (not 1:40, but like 1:80, 1:160, 1:320, 1:640, etc) than certainly other serological tests for lupus can also be performed and lupus diagnosis can be entertained. You need to have 4/9 criteria to say it is lupus. ...Read more

12

12
Joint pain (knee, shoulder, hand), tired, mild anemia. Fan and other autoanticorps negative. RF 12ui, when the normal is less than 14 ui. Lupus/RA?

Joint pain (knee, shoulder, hand), tired, mild anemia. Fan and other autoanticorps negative. RF 12ui, when the normal is less than 14 ui. Lupus/RA?

Hard to tell.: Joint pain and anemia can have many causes and may or may not be connected. You will need Sed Rate and/or CRP to see if you have active inflammation. There may be other tests needed to determine if it's RA or other causes. Get to an arthritis specialist if possible. Good luck! ...Read more

14

14
Ma w lupus in hosp. A wk. Esrd, chf. Now low oxygen, low HRT func. Anemia delays angiogram. Yest surg fix bad fistula. No bld thinners now. How I help her avoid bld clots while waiting angio?

Ma w lupus in hosp. A wk. Esrd, chf. Now low oxygen, low HRT func. Anemia delays angiogram. Yest surg fix bad fistula. No bld thinners now. How I help her avoid bld clots while waiting angio?

Multiple risk factor: Have led to clotting of fistula. Seems like blood thinners can prevent clotting of fistula. Physicians taking care of patients can best make that decision since they know the complete picture, please discuss with them. ...Read more

15

15
Hight potassium, high platelets, white count, severe anemia, neg ana, old mono. What could it be. I know lupus it can still be but old mono. Never knew?

Hight potassium, high platelets, white count, severe anemia, neg ana, old mono. What could it be. I know lupus it can still be but old mono. Never knew?

See below: Anemia can cause an elevated platelet count. Lupus is rare when ANA is negative and is less likely with a high platelet count and white blood cell count. The old mono that you mention is probably past exposure to mono. If you are not seeing a hematologist, you want to consider it. ...Read more

18

18
Positive ANA 1.80 spreckled, ALT 7 Low High CRP & sed rate Extreme fatigue, rashes, joint pain, hair loss, mouth sores, migratory arthritis, anemia, etc. MRI Consistent with Proliferative Synovitis (i.e. rheumatoid or psoriatic) Is this lupus or?

I suspect so: The low ALT means nothing at all. Get a Coombs' test to see if your anemia is autoimmune, and of course the essential lupus labs -- anti dsDNA, anti-Sm, anti U1RNP, anti-Ro, anti-La. These labs are prone to technical errors. The real question is, "Do we TREAT you? If so, how? " That's why there are rheumatologists and regardless, you need a relationship with a trustworthy specialist. ...Read more

19

19
Seizures mouth ulcers hepatocellular disease low blood count anticardiolipin antibodies 1:80 speckled ANA osteoarthritis spine Si joints LUPUS maybe?

Lupus, maybe: I think you may well be right. You should be under the care of a competent rheumatologist. A Coombs test would be in order to see if you have hemolytic anemia. ...Read more