Top
20
Doctor insights on: How Does An Artificial Kidney Separate Waste Products From The Blood

Share
Dr. Bahman Omrani Dr. Omrani
Pain Management
13 years in practice
Touro University Nevada College of Osteopathic Medicine
1

Kidney (Definition)

The kidneys are paired organs that lie on either side of the vertebral column. Part of their critical functions include the excretion of urine and removal of nitrogenous wastes products from the blood. They regulate acid-base, electrolyte, fluid balance and blood pressure. Through hormonal signals, the kidneys control the ...Read more


Dr. Jack Rubin Dr. Rubin
Internal Medicine - Nephrology & Dialysis
44 years in practice
State University of New York Downstate Medical Center College of Medicine
2

2
Can you tell me how the artificial kidney work?

Can you tell me how the artificial kidney work?

Artificial kidney: The answer to your question is too long to be given here. Please go to this link: http://www. Davita. Com/treatment-options/hemodialysis/in-center-hemodialysis/what-is-hemodialysis? /t/5594 This will give you very detailed answer to your question written in language that all can understand. Good luck.

Dr. Elie El-Charabaty Dr. El-Charabaty
Internal Medicine - Nephrology & Dialysis
5 years in practice
3

3
How close are they to having artificial kidney?

How close are they to having artificial kidney?

Very close: In recent meetings there was some new advances about a " wearable" kidney that I think will change the face of kidney diseases in the future. Stay tuned.

Dr. Terence Chapman Dr. Chapman
Urology - Oncology
22 years in practice
Rush Medical College
4

4
What research is being performed on an artificial kidney?

What research is being performed on an artificial kidney?

Tissue engineering: Tissue engineering is an exciting field of study whereby new organs can be made from "stem" cells on biological "scaffolding". Rudimentary artificial kidneys have been made in such a fashion which produce "urine", but their application in medicine is a long way off yet. Much of this pioneering work has been done by dr. Anthony atala at wake forest university in nc.

Dr. Simon Kimm Dr. Kimm
Urology
12 years in practice
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
5

5
Kidney transplant alternates i.E. Is this possible to make artificial kidney?

Kidney transplant alternates i.E. Is this possible to make artificial kidney?

Not yet.: Unfortunately, it's not possible right now. Although tissue engineering techniques have advanced significantly in the past few years, a non-immunogenic, tissue-engineered kidney is still a long ways off. A dialysis machine can be thought of as a type of artificial kidney, and we know that it functions inadequately when compared to the real organ: either the native organ or a transplanted one.

Dr. Alok Agrawal Dr. Agrawal
Internal Medicine - Nephrology & Dialysis
30 years in practice
Andhra University, Rangaraya Medical College AKA University of Health Sciences Vijayawada
6

6
When creatinine serum blood level is low 0.6, does this mean kidney is filtering good. What are muscle wasting symptoms & causes.?

When creatinine serum blood level is low 0.6, does this mean kidney is filtering good. What are muscle wasting symptoms & causes.?

See below: You are right about creatinine level. Muscle wasting as the name implies is atrophy of muscles. Lack of activity, some problems of neuro muscular system can do that.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh Dr. Singh
Pathology
45 years in practice
University of Pune, Armed Forces Medical College
7

7
Hi kidney profile blood test. Result is below reference range. Sodium 134 mmol/l range is 136 - 145. What does this mean please. Thanks?

Hi kidney profile blood test. Result is below reference range. Sodium 134 mmol/l range is 136 - 145. What does this mean please. Thanks?

Almost normal: 134 may be normal for you. Normal tests are the central 95% of the distribution in health people. In other words, 5% of normal people have some abnormal lab values.

Dr. Ed Friedlander Dr. Friedlander
Pathology
40 years in practice
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
8

8
Second blood test done for kidney function Creatinine to be tested again. Result borderline what does this mean as doc wants another test in 1month?

Second blood test done for kidney function Creatinine to be tested again. Result borderline what does this mean as doc wants another test in 1month?

Just follow it: Anything from having had an old kidney infection to taking ibuprofen to having some damage from hypertension can raise creatinine. If you're a fitness buff, you can run a bit high for a woman. Best to get a few baseline creatinines while you're still young. Best wishes.

Dr. Gurmukh Singh Dr. Singh
Pathology
45 years in practice
University of Pune, Armed Forces Medical College
9

9
What does satisfactory blood test result mean? Full blood count, bone profile and kidney

What does satisfactory blood test result mean? Full blood count, bone profile and kidney

Lab results: Lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Depending on the test, a normal value may rule out disease but other normal results do not necessarily mean lack of disease. It would be useful to have the actual results.

Dr. Simon Kimm Dr. Kimm
Urology
12 years in practice
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
10

10
I know the kidney monitors blood pressure, water, waste and hormones but will these hormones effect personality if it is disrupted?

I know the kidney monitors blood pressure, water, waste and hormones but will these hormones effect personality if it is disrupted?

It's possible.: Although the hormones made by the kidney are primarily involved in creating blood cells and regulating blood pressure, we know this is a complex organ with many functions that are unknown to science. We see that dialysis patients, who require artificial kidneys to cleanse their blood, have neurohormonal, psychomotor, and mood issues that clearly relate to the decreased function of the kidney.

Dr. Philip Miller Dr. Miller
Family Medicine
43 years in practice
Autonomous University of Guadalajara Faculty of Medicine
11
Dr. Gurmukh Singh Dr. Singh
Pathology
45 years in practice
University of Pune, Armed Forces Medical College
12

12
Hi there, I was wondering why a patient with chronic kidney failure would have normal levels of sodium and potassium in the blood test result?

Hi there, I was wondering why a patient with chronic kidney failure would have normal levels of sodium and potassium in the blood test result?

What is the eGFR?: A person with an estimated glomerular filtration rate of near 30 would be in chronic renal failure but would still have normal electrolytes.

Dr. Peter Sadow Dr. Sadow
Pathology
13 years in practice
University of Chicago Pritzker School of Medicine
13

13
A cancer blood marker test done, result is kidney not functioning great, &also potassium is high! Also have spot above rt kidney on CT scan, . Possib?

A cancer blood marker test done, result is kidney not functioning great, &also potassium is high! Also have spot above rt kidney on CT scan, . Possib?

Kidney cancer: There is no serum blood test to detect kidney cancer. In addition, patients with kidney cancer, depending on tumor location, usually have normal kidney function. The "spot" seen on ct was likely described by the radiologist with an impression of what that abnormality represents. You should discuss these findings with the doctor who ordered the tests.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Addagada Rao Dr. Rao
Surgery
52 years in practice
Andhra University, Guntur Medical College
14

14
Gastric bypass 6 months ago. Is 2500 mcg b12/daily too much? Will my kidneys jus flush out the excess essentially wasting it?

Gastric bypass 6 months ago. Is 2500 mcg b12/daily too much? Will my kidneys jus flush out the excess essentially wasting it?

Yes, you are wasting: Daily requirement of B12 is less than 3 microg, even with gastric by gastric bypass you produce intrinsic and can absorb it in the distal ileum, any excess beyond liver storage capacity will be eliminated by the body. Vegans also need supplementation. Speak to your doctor, if you want your B12 levels could be checked.

Dr. Johnny Roy Dr. Roy
Urology
55 years in practice
University of Baghdad College of Medicine
15

15
I felt slightly vomiting, lil pain urination, and pain in my right lower back. I have my urinalysis, blood test and kub result in my files. Diagnose?

I felt slightly vomiting, lil pain urination, and pain in my right lower back. I have my urinalysis, blood test and kub result in my files. Diagnose?

See my remarks: With the result of blood test, urine test and KUB in your file, how can I make a diagnosis? Why don't you tell us what in your file? / Do you have a STONE?

Dr. Jack Rubin Dr. Rubin
Internal Medicine - Nephrology & Dialysis
44 years in practice
State University of New York Downstate Medical Center College of Medicine
16

16
Dehydration: sunken eyes, a feeling that the "insides" of the body has pulled in; hypovelemic shock? Kidney failure severe muscle wasting - help.

Dehydration: sunken eyes, a feeling that the "insides" of the body has pulled in; hypovelemic shock? Kidney failure severe muscle wasting - help.

Dehydration: Given the symptoms you describe, the only advice I can give to you is to go to the nearest er as soon as you can. You need to evaluated and have your blood tested. You may also need to be hospitalized and be given fluids through your vein.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Eric Hastriter Dr. Hastriter
Pediatrics - Neurology
15 years in practice
St. George's University School of Medicine
17

17
Lower left pelvic pain, bloated, constipated, lower back pain, numbness left leg. Urine result ++ blood and leukocytes. Need help. Thanks?

Lower left pelvic pain, bloated, constipated, lower back pain, numbness left leg. Urine result ++ blood and leukocytes. Need help. Thanks?

Urinalysis: You may have constipation which has caused kidney pain and urinalysis suggestive of a process involving the urinary system. See a nephrologist to ensure you keep your kidneys healthy. Lots of water and exercise. Hope this helps.

Dr. Tarek Naguib Dr. Naguib
Internal Medicine - Nephrology & Dialysis
36 years in practice
University of Cairo Faculty of Medicine
18

18
How many times kidney filters blood per day?

How many times kidney filters blood per day?

A few hundred: The flow of liquid filtrate from blood into the kidneys is about 180 liters per day, all of which, except a few liters, get reabsorbed back into the blood after having been cleaned. If you consider that the body average blood content is 5-6 liters, then you have your answer.

Dr. Gregory Hines Dr. Hines
Family Medicine
20 years in practice
Saba University School of Medicine (coursework from 1/1/02 to present)
19

19
Why is my urine have blood? Do I have a kidney disorder?

Why is my urine have blood? Do I have a kidney disorder?

Maybe: It sounds like you have either an infection or something else. Be seen to determine what is going on.

Dr. Paul Cohen Dr. Cohen
Family Medicine
24 years in practice
New York Institute of Technology New York College of Osteopathic Medicine
20

20
Can losing a lot of blood affect my kidneys performance?

Yes: Yes; decreased blood supply to the kidneys can greatly affect their performance, and even lead to renal failure in the severest of circumstances.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Tarek Naguib
36 Doctors shared insights

Dialysis Services (Definition)

Dialysis Services are offered for patients with end-stage renal ...Read more