Top
30
Doctor insights on: How Do You Reduce High Calcium Level In Blood

Share
1

1
How do you reduce high calcium level in blood?

How do you reduce high calcium level in blood?

Talk with MD: High calcium levels are ought to be investigated thoroughly. I suggest you talk with an endocrinologist before making any changes in your diet. ...Read more

2

2
How can you reduce high calcium level in blood?

How can you reduce high calcium level in blood?

High Calcium level: You need to see a doctor, endocrinologist (e), to find out what is causing your calcium (c) to be high. Unfortunately, the causes of high c are not good. You may have vit. D intoxication, hyperparathyroidism or hyperthryodism, sarcoidosis, or a bone tumor, among other causes. Good to an e and get the answer to your question. A high blood level of c is no joking matter. Good luck. ...Read more

3

3
How can a high calcium level in blood be reduced?

How can a high calcium level in blood be reduced?

High calcium: It depends on what is causing the high calcium and there are several possibilities. It is necessary to see your physician for an evaluation of why you have high calcium in the blood, so that you can have proper treatment. ...Read more

4

4
Can Tums (calcium carbonate) cause high calcium level in blood test?

Can Tums (calcium carbonate) cause high calcium level in blood test?

Tums (calcium carbonate): Tums (calcium carbonate) can increase the calcium in your blood levels. When taken with meals, it acts as a binder of phosphorus and does not add as much to your blood. When taken without food, it increases calcium levels in your blood. ...Read more

5

5
Could the high calcium level in my blood prevent me from losing weight?

Could the high calcium level in my blood prevent me from losing weight?

See below: There should not be a high calcium level in the blood. The cause needs to be investigated
it is not related to prevention of weight loss. ...Read more

6

6
What can a high calcium level cause?

What can a high calcium level cause?

Hypercalcemia: High calcium can cause a number of problems. These include bone pain, muscle weakness, nausea and vomiting, confusion and fatigue, and frequent thirst and urination. Unchecked, it can lead to kidney stones and failure, irregular heartbeat, osteoporosis, coma, and even death. ...Read more

7

7
What does it mean that I have a high calcium level? I have already had surgery for adomena levels are still high?

What does it mean that I have a high calcium level? I have already had surgery for adomena levels are still high?

Parathyroid problem?: If you're referring to a parathyroid adenoma or hyperplasia, you may still have other glands with this problem which weren't removed. Please discuss with your endocrinologist. ...Read more

8

8
What makes high calcium level (11.4)?

What makes high calcium level (11.4)?

High Calcium Levels: There are several common causes of hypercalcemia (h). The most common is hyperparathyroidism, (hpt). These patients have a very low phosphorus as well as h. Other causes are tumors metastatic to bone, which liberates calcium. Other causes are thiazide diuretics and disease such as sarcoidosis and tb. Vit d intoxication is another cause. See a physician to see the cause of h in your case, quickly. ...Read more

10

10
If my high calcium level is caused by taking calcium supplements, how long after stopping the supplements will it take for my calcium level to go dwn?

If my high calcium level is caused by taking calcium supplements, how long after stopping the supplements will it take for my calcium level to go dwn?

Just a few days but: If your high calcium is caused by calcium supplements then it should come down within just a few days of stopping the supplements. However, it is highly unlikely your high calcium is caused by calcium supplements. It is almost always caused by hyperparathyroidism, benign enlargement of the parathyroid glands. Testing your level of parathyroid hormone can confirm this. ...Read more

11

11
What causes you to have a borderline high calcium level but very low Vitamin D Level? Any diseases or disorders associated with this?

What causes you to have a borderline high calcium level but very low Vitamin D Level? Any diseases or disorders associated with this?

Many: What is your PTH and phosphorus levels and the serum albumin level? Further, testing is needed to determine what is driving the high normal calcium. Are you on medications including calcium pills or tums (calcium carbonate)? The labs should be repeated. I am assuming your vitamin d25 is low that is not unexpected where we live. Talk to your MD. ...Read more

13

13
46 yo female. My calcium level in blood test is 10.2. Is that high? Had thyroid scan for nodules. Would that also show parathyroid if there's an issue?

46 yo female. My calcium level in blood test is 10.2. Is that high? Had thyroid scan for nodules. Would that also show parathyroid if there's an issue?

High Clcium: Check with your local lab normals. And ask team who ordered rd it they know H better. Scan no likely to show parathyroids. ...Read more

14

14
Hi there. I got a call from my g. P to have bloods retaken. My calcium level is extremely high. What does this indicate?

Hi there. I got a call from my g. P to have bloods retaken. My calcium level is extremely high. What does this indicate?

Parathyroid: The most common cause of high calcium in the outpt setting is a parathyroid problem/growth. I agree with your doctor though. Before pursuing extensive workup, I would repeat the blood test along with a parathyroid level to make sure it wasn't a lab error. ...Read more

15

15
Why would I have high parathyroid levels with a normal blood calcium level?

Why would I have high parathyroid levels with a normal blood calcium level?

Depends on calcium: If the calcium is elevated or high normal and PTH is significantly elevated, primary hyperparathyroidism is most likely cause and would most likely be treated with surgery. If the calcium is low the most likely cause is vitamin d deficiency. ...Read more

16

16
Have been told my calcium level is 2.9. Is that high? Doc recommends monthly blood tests to monitor — necessary?

Have been told my calcium level is 2.9. Is that high? Doc recommends monthly blood tests to monitor — necessary?

Yes: If referring to ionized calcium, it is high--if serum calcium, very low. All needs addressed by your dr & monitored closely (=blood work) until normalized. Good luck! ...Read more

17

17
Can my thyroid nodule be related to high blood calcium level?

Can my thyroid nodule be related to high blood calcium level?

Parathyroid likely: When high calcium levels are seen, an apparent thyroid nodule is actually an intrathyroidal parathyroid gland. ...Read more

18

18
If one has low calcium level in blood, does this mean they will also have low vid d levels or the first problems is caused due to low vit d?

If one has low calcium level in blood, does this mean they will also have low vid d levels or the first problems is caused due to low vit d?

Look for cause: Calcium levels in the blood drop only late in vitamin d deficiency -- a majority of your neighbors are likely deficient yet low calcium is rare. Most often, it's due to relatively low Albumin (which binds calcium) and the effective / ionized calcium remains normal. Hypocalcemia that's symptomatic is impressive clinically -- you'll feel it. Hope a cause can be found if it's truly low. ...Read more

20

20
If my calcium level (blood work) has been from 9.5-10 for the last year, but two weeks ago it was 10.3 should i be worried? Im 30 years old.

If my calcium level (blood work) has been from 9.5-10 for the last year, but two weeks ago it was 10.3 should i be worried? Im 30 years old.

Relax: This varies some in health. 10.3 is often the upper limit of normal, so get checked yearly. If you're a little dry / thirsty, it'll go up some; if you've been sick and your albumin is a bit down, it'll go down. And it varies some just with what you may have eaten recently. Best wishes. ...Read more

22

22
The calcium level in my blood is 10.2 mg/dl whereas the normal value is 8.1 to 9.5 mg/dl so is there any problem?

Generally no.: 10.2 should still be either normal or very close to normal depending upon your lab. Calcium is rarely an isolated indicator that anything is seriously wrong. Would do well to repeat this in 6-12 months and consider measuring intact parathyroid hormone. ...Read more

Dr. Craig Lum Dr. Lum
1 doctor agreed:
23

23
My calcium blood levels came back 10.6, my ionized calcium level came back 83, my age is 71, your thoughts?

Dr. Craig Lum Dr. Lum
1 doctor agreed:
My calcium blood levels came back 10.6, my ionized calcium level came back 83, my age is 71, your thoughts?

High calcium: I would have the test redone. If still high, go see your GP for review of your labs and get a complete physical exam. ...Read more

24

24
I had a blood calcium level of 11.0 my doctor did re check and it came back normal, 9.5 what is the reason for this?

I had a blood calcium level of 11.0 my doctor did re check and it came back normal, 9.5 what is the reason for this?

Possible lab error: The high calcium could have been a lab error. You should have one or two more calcium tests to be certain. ...Read more

26

26
Does low ionized calcium level in the blood mean having kidney disease? Please explain.

Does low ionized calcium level in the blood mean having kidney disease? Please explain.

Not necessarily: There are other more common causes, like Vitamin D deficiency. Typically, if someone has checked your calcium they have also checked your kidney function (specifically creatinine), so if you are worried about your kidneys you could ask your doctor. ...Read more

28

28
When blood calcium level drops, what is the change on the level of parathyroid hormone?

When blood calcium level drops, what is the change on the level of parathyroid hormone?

Hormone increases.: In people with normal parathyroid gland function a decrease in blodd calcium produces an immediate increase in parathyroid hormone in order to restore the blood calcium to normal. ...Read more

29

29
How serious is it to have low vitamin d levels? My blood test showed 18 vit d, but my doc said to ignore that bc calcium level is normal. True?

How serious is it to have low vitamin d levels?  My blood test showed 18 vit d, but my doc said to ignore that bc calcium level is normal.  True?

Take the D: You need at least 2000 units of vitamin d3/day and recheck your levels in 3 mos. Or so. They are not dangerous, but need to be improved. Also, make sure your thyroid level is normal and that you are receiving brand name T4 replacement, as the generics are unreliable. ...Read more