Top
30
Doctor insights on: How Do I Tell The Difference Between Anemia And Thyroid Problems

Share
1

1
How do I tell the difference between anemia and thyroid problems?

How do I tell the difference between anemia and thyroid problems?

Lab work: Lab testing will tell you if you are anemic or hypothyroid. ...Read more

Dr. Terri Washington
466 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Diseases (Definition)

You can have problems with they thyroid making too much or too little thyroid hormone. You can also have problems with it being too large (goiter) of having nodules or cysts in it. There are also occasional thyroid cancers. Most thyroid problems can be easily diagnosed and treated ...Read more


2

2
How can I tell the difference bwtn anemia and thyroid problems?

How can I tell the difference bwtn anemia and thyroid problems?

Both have similar &: Overlapping symptoms such as fatigue, weakness, palpitation etc. It's only physical exam and blood testing that can confirm and differentiate the two.Take care! ...Read more

3

3
Chronic fatigue, ruled out: anemia, thyroid problems. What else?

Chronic fatigue, ruled out: anemia, thyroid problems. What else?

Many possibilities: There are many possible causes of chronic fatigue- chronic infections (bacterial, viral, fungal, parasitic), nutrient deficiencies, toxic exposures, thyroid ; other hormonal problems, sleep disorders, heart disease, cancer, stress, food allergies, depression etc. A "normal" TSH doesn't rule out thyroid problems- check thyroid antibodies ; free t3- see http://bit.Ly/1cjnybx
a holistic doc can evaluate. ...Read more

5

5
3 yrs old. Blood work was normal, no anemia or thyroid problems. I still have extreme fatigue and I am always hot! Eat healthy and get good rest, et?

3 yrs old. Blood work was normal,  no anemia or thyroid problems.  I still have extreme fatigue and I am always hot! Eat healthy and get good rest, et?

Obesity?: The most common cause of fatigue and feeling hot more than usual, once the lab work has ruled out problems with anemia, kidneys, liver and thyroid is obesity. See my check lists for getting fit and eating a low carbohydrate diet. ...Read more

6

6
What other medical tests can I do to find out the reason for extreme fatigue at young age? Tested for anemia, thyroid problems, had heart echo &ecg

What other medical tests can I do to find out the reason for extreme fatigue at young age? Tested for anemia, thyroid problems, had heart echo &ecg

No tests: Your situation warrants an in-person evaluation, however, your fatigue may be a symptom of depression. One way for you to help yourself is to start exercising. It may sound counter-intuitive, but gradual exercise, as tolerated will make you feel better.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

7

7
How can you tell the difference between bipolor symptoms and thyroid problems?

How can you tell the difference between bipolor symptoms and thyroid problems?

Blood tests: Although they have some things in common. The first step is a physical exam and some simple blood tests for thyroid status. So go to your doctor and let them evaluate. You also can have both, but clearing up thyroid and other physical problems will help either way. ...Read more

8

8
Blood test neg. for diabetes, hypoglicemia, anemia or thyroid problems. Healthy EKG. Always lightheaded, dizzy and anxious. Maybe dehydration?

Blood test neg. for diabetes, hypoglicemia, anemia or thyroid problems. Healthy EKG. Always lightheaded, dizzy and anxious. Maybe dehydration?

To differentiate: your dizziness diagnosis it would be useful to know your blood pressure and pulse rate lying, sitting and standing. This could help to determine dehydration from other autonomic dysfunction issues or inner ear problems. Ask a health care professional to evaluate and treat you for these symptoms before you have a pass out spell and hurt yourself. ...Read more

10

10
I'm weakness and apathy. I have no anemia, thyroid problem even my appetite is good but I'm full weakness and apathy I need your advice please?

I'm weakness and apathy. I have no anemia, thyroid problem even my appetite is good but I'm full weakness and apathy I need your advice please?

See your doctor : You may be experiencing depression. Talk to your doctor about your symptoms and consider a trial of an antidepressant. If medical causes of your symptoms have been ruled out, then this would be the next step. Best wishes! ...Read more

11

11
Can a blood test for thyroid & anemia pick up a appendix problem if i had one ?

Can a blood test for thyroid & anemia pick up a appendix problem if i had one ?

High white count: Other than possibly a high WBC count on a cbc, that could be evident with an acute appendicitis (and part of multiple other findings that would be present for a diagnosis), theses two tests are not in any way diagnostic of appendicitis. ...Read more

12

12
What are the causes of macrocytic anemia for elderly? If no vitamins defficiency, no RBC breakdown, no thyroid and liver problems & normal wbc

What are the causes of macrocytic anemia for elderly?  If no vitamins defficiency, no RBC breakdown, no thyroid and liver problems & normal wbc

See hematologist: As my previous answer, your dad should see a hematologist for his anemia. Work-up including a bone marrow biopsy should be done- one of the thing we should rule out is possibility of myelodysplastic syndrome. However we are not able to give you more specific answer without seeing all the complete result of previous work-up and examining your father. So, start by asking pmd to refer to hematologist. ...Read more

13

13
What's the difference between an endocrinologist and an ENT for thyroid problems?

What's the difference between an endocrinologist and an ENT for thyroid problems?

Endo vs ENT: An endocrinologist is a medical specialist with expertise on glands. These doctors usually treat thyroid problems with oral medication or radiation. An ENT is a surgical specialist with expertise on head and neck surgery. They can perform biopsies or thyroidectomies ie removal. ...Read more

14

14
Dr.'s, apart from fibroids & anemia due to fibroids, i was told no thyroids .What's causing my hair not to grow?I've also been wearing a wig for a year.

Dr.'s, apart from fibroids & anemia due to fibroids, i was told no thyroids .What's causing my hair not to grow?I've also been wearing a wig for a year.

Tough one: I don't know the book to refer to, bot many diiferrent problems can interfere with hair growth. Fist chech and see if the root is attached to the hair . If not the are breaking. High androgen levels, thyroid problem and familial hair patterns can come i yo play. Check the hormone levels see a derm to examine you scalp and try treating the problems separately. Have you wig checked. ...Read more

15

15
I'm constantly tired i don't have any energy. just had cbc, thyroid and anemia checked and was normal what can be causing me to feel like this. ?

I'm constantly tired i don't have any energy.  just had cbc, thyroid and anemia checked and was normal what can be causing me to feel like this. ?

May be depression: What you described can be due to depression. You should discuss it with your doctor and if need be get a second opinion. Effective treatments exist for depression. Depression is an illness, not a moral failing.
It may help to engage in mild exercise as tolerated and gradually increase the rigor. ...Read more

16

16
I'm showing all the signs of anemia but my blood test results came back normal for everything (I had everything tested thyroid too), what could it be?

I'm showing all the signs of anemia but my blood test results came back normal for everything (I had everything tested thyroid too), what could it be?

Is that so?: The weakness, pallor, wide pulse pressure (high systolic, low diastolic), tachycardia, big heart, shortness of breath, and fatigue of anemia are mimicked by many other processes -- even by finding yourself in a difficult life situation that's beyond your ability to cope. You'll need a full history and physical exam with basic labs including a lupus and perhaps a porphyria screen. ...Read more

17

17
I have hair faling .empty spaces in front of my hairI tried mezotheroy .biotin tablet without improvement.Idont have anemia .Thyroid normal what to do?

Losing hair: I recommend seeing a dermatologist to see why your hair is falling out. Based on the findings, appropriate treatment would be offered. Other causes of hair loss in a young female would be iron or zinc deficiency. You don't have to be anemic to have an early iron deficiency, keep in mind. ...Read more

18

18
I have constant diahrria , high thyroid levels, extremely high gastrin levels, and pernicious anemia , plus my gallbladder removed .What is wrong ?

I have constant diahrria , high thyroid levels, extremely high gastrin levels, and pernicious anemia , plus my gallbladder removed .What is wrong ?

Easy diagnosis but: I do not want to give your disease one label. You could have more than one disease. Pain or heart burn?High thyroid needs treatement. Diarrhoea related to thyroid and/or high gastrin? Gastrin and pernicious anemia could be connected. During gall bladder surgery, what did the surgoen and pathologist report? A cancer doctor could easliy help you, hope that you know answer soon? The sooner, better. ...Read more

19

19
Can a doctor at a clinic run blood tests for thyroid issues/anemia etc?

Can a doctor at a clinic run blood tests for thyroid issues/anemia etc?

Yes: These tests may be run on-site in larger clinics with a lab. Small labs may do some of the tests for anemia. When not done at the clinic, necessary tests will be sent out to a lab. ...Read more

20

20
Felt like i had low blood sugar but checked it was 5.6.. I'm not overweight, had most bloods checked thyroid, anemia vitamins etc get frequent?

Felt like i had low blood sugar but checked it was 5.6.. I'm not overweight, had most bloods checked thyroid, anemia vitamins etc get frequent?

No hypoglycemia: In my 35 years of practice, I have never seen a case of reactive hypoglycemia. The disorder doesn't exist. Besides, how do you low what low blood sugar feels like? Take some deep breaths and talk w/your doctor if you have concerns. ...Read more

21

21
What are the diagnostics test(s) should I do to make sure my thyroid, adrenal glands are ok? Can I detect anemia from CBC test? What else other than this three abnormalities can cause ADHD like feelings?

What are the diagnostics test(s) should I do to make sure my thyroid, adrenal glands are ok? Can I detect anemia from CBC test? What else other than this three abnormalities can cause ADHD like feelings?

Basic stuff: CBC is 100% sensitive for anemia. Thyroid / TSH panel will not miss hyper or hypothyroidism. Morning cortisol is your screen for Addison's; history is best screen for Cushing's rather than dexamethasone suppression test. Be open to the idea that a difficult life situation might explain your feeling unwell before "going gluten-free" or whatever, and be aware that adult ADHD is real and treatable. ...Read more

24

24
Too much sleep, 10-12 hrs 2-4 days in a row. No thyroid/depression/anemia issues. What could be other reasons besides apnea? 15+ yrs off & on.

Too much sleep, 10-12 hrs 2-4 days in a row. No thyroid/depression/anemia issues. What could be other reasons besides apnea?  15+ yrs off & on.

Idiopathic CNS Hyper: Somia, you need a sleep study, even if you had one before, and a multiple sleep latency test to rule out narcolepsy and rule in idiopathic CNS hypersomnia which you can read about at www.Wikipedia.Com. ...Read more

25

25
I had blood work done ,no thyroids or any illness accept for urine Fibroids and Anemia .my hair has been thinning out .What could be the cause then?

I had blood work done ,no thyroids or any illness accept for urine Fibroids and Anemia  .my hair has been thinning out .What could be the cause then?

Fibroids, anemia: Hair changes (thinning, brittle, or even loss of hair) common with significant anemia one can get from fibroids. Interestingly, this is completely reversible once the anemia is treated. Other signs of anemia include being tired/weak, lightheaded/dizzy, palpitations, migraine-like headaches, and chewing/craving ice. Get your hemoglobin and iron levels checked. May need to get fibroids treated. ...Read more

26

26
What would cause low ferritin (13 last yr, now 9) if RBC indices are normal & so is iron panel? Thyroid ok. I take IM B12 for pernicious anemia. 28f

What would cause low ferritin (13 last yr, now 9) if RBC indices are normal & so is iron panel? Thyroid ok. I take IM B12 for pernicious anemia. 28f

Early deficiency: Serum ferritin drops off before anemia appears or red cell indices go abnormal. Your physician will ask you about diet, your cycle, and whether you're perhaps having blood loss via the gut -- he / she will check. If you are a non-supplementing vegetarian, please reconsider. Best wishes. ...Read more

27

27
cause of increase in resting HR in an athlete? Elevated w rest and activity. Already tested for thyroid anemia. Not dehydrated. Ekg normal? 17 yrs

cause of increase in resting HR in an athlete? Elevated w rest and activity. Already tested for thyroid anemia. Not dehydrated. Ekg normal?  17 yrs

Overtraining: Aerobic fitness is normally associated w/lower resting heart rate. Check out http://www.acefitness.org/acefit/healthy-living-article/60/493/what-does-overtraining-mean which mentions elevated resting HR as one manifestation of overtraining wherein you don't give yourself enough time to recover. This is diagnosis of exclusion after making sure you're otherwise healthy, as your doc has already done. ...Read more

28

28
Hi, i'm a 62 year old female with thyroid issues and pernicious anemia. Recent blood tests came back as low neutrophils (1400) and high lymphocyte 55%?

Hi, i'm a 62 year old female with thyroid issues and pernicious anemia. Recent blood tests came back as low neutrophils (1400) and high lymphocyte 55%?

Not dangerous but...: White counts fluctuate wildly. If you are on propylthiouracil, this can drop neutrophils dangerously low as an idiosyncratic reaction. Keep at least an eye on it. ...Read more

29

29
Anemia and thyroid test which i understand but also added a liver and kidney blood test. Why would doc order these tests?

Ask your doc: This question needs to be asked of the doctor who ordered the tests. Without specific clinical information, the question is impossible for me to answer. ...Read more

30

30
Why am i losing my hair? No thyroid issue, no anemia, yes I am stressed out. Taking estrogen cream and progesterone capsule just for my body?

Why am i losing my hair? No thyroid issue, no anemia, yes I am stressed out. Taking estrogen cream and progesterone capsule just for my body?

Stress: Read up on telogen effluvium and see whether this describes your situation. It's common and usually there are no lasting problems. ...Read more

Dr. Patricia Foster
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more


Dr. Steven Ginsberg
1,283 doctors shared insights

Anemia (Definition)

Any condition where there is a decrease in the red blood ...Read more