Top
10
Doctor insights on: How Do I Know If Something Is Wrong With My Liver

Share
1

1
How do I know if something is wrong with my liver?

How do I know if something is wrong with my liver?

See a doctor: If you become jaundiced, this is one indication that your live may be damaged, but quite often you can have few if any symptoms while the liver is chronically inflamed. Acute hepatitis can produce nausea and vomiting, right upper abdominal pain and tenderness. If you have been exposed to something about which you are worried, see your local doctor. ...Read more

Dr. Linda Callaghan
2 doctors shared insights

Liver (Definition)

This organ plays a major role in metabolism and has a number of functions in the body, including glycogen storage, decomposition of red blood cells, plasma protein synthesis, hormone production, and detoxification. It lies below the diaphragm in the abdominal-pelvic region of the abdomen. It produces bile, an alkaline compound which aids in digestion via the emulsification of ...Read more


2

2
How can you tell if something is wrong with your liver?

How can you tell if something is wrong with your liver?

Not that easily: By the time someone with liver disease has symptoms it is probably late or quite serious. Discuss with your doctor about your concerns and if needed he can run some simple blood tests. ...Read more

3

3
What is some symptoms if something is wrong with your liver?

What is some symptoms if something is wrong with your liver?

None to many: Some liver problems do not have any symptom at all and found accidentally . Common liver problem presentations are nausea , vomiting , weakens , yellow urine , eye and skin . Sometimes , itching . When liver disease advance , you may have distended belly due to fluid in the peritoneum . There are numerous signs and symptoms depending on the cause and the effect it has on various organ -system. ...Read more

5

5
My b12 levels are always 1200-1300 and my alanine levels are high. Does it neccesarily mean something is wrong with the liver?

My b12 levels are always 1200-1300 and my alanine levels are high. Does it neccesarily mean something is wrong with the liver?

Maybe: Elevated B12 means nothing. You're making more of the binder protein for some reason. Nobody measures alanine, but if your alanine amino transferase (ALT / SGPT) levels are up, you'll want to know why -- if it's not alcohol, you may have a medication allergy, a viral hepatitis, iron overload, Wilson's, autoimmune hepatitis, or it may be your body's way of asking for more exercise. ...Read more

6

6
Is something was wrong with my liver could that cause fall bladder issues or issues in other parts of my abdomen?

Is something was wrong with my liver could that cause fall bladder issues or issues in other parts of my abdomen?

Not bladder: Liver problems would not cause issues with your bladder. Liver disease can cause nausea abdominal pain. You need to know what type of liver disease you have and find out if there is treatment for that to avoid problems in the future. Good luck. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Bilirubin total1.8 higher than range1.2. hdl-chole 36 (>46) abnormal. Prolactin 31.7 higher than 30. Something wrong with my liver?

Bilirubin total1.8 higher than range1.2.
hdl-chole 36 (>46) abnormal. Prolactin 31.7 higher than 30. Something wrong with my liver?

Many possibilities: Elevated bilirubin MAY indicate liver disease. However, if you are not sick, it may also be due to a (mild and non-threatening) hereditary condition called Gilbert's syndrome. Some drugs cause elevated prolactin and/or elevated bilirubin. And of course, pregnancy increases prolactin levels. All this information needs to be put together by a doctor who knows your whole case. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
I just got my blood test result and it showed my ALT liver is 69 . Something wrong with my liver ? Why it is so high ? I am very worry

I just got my blood test result and it showed my ALT liver is 69 . Something wrong with my liver ?  Why it is so high ? I am very worry

Need evaluation: Do you drink alcohol? Are you on any medications? Alt of 69 is higher than normal but not that high. If you drink, stop for three months and redo the test. All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the test is usually in the best position to do that. ...Read more

9

9
Recent blood test shows gpt/alt of 219 and got/ast of 85. Is there something wrong with my liver?

Recent blood test shows gpt/alt of  219 and got/ast of 85. Is there something wrong with my liver?

Possibly: Problems like these can only be correctly handled by your doctor in person. He/she needs to listen to you, perform an examination and possibly run labs or other tests. That's the only way he/she can find out what's going on and what to do about it. ...Read more