Top
20
Doctor insights on: How Could Elodea Lower Dissolved Oxygen Levels

Share
1

1
What foods can help lower my hemoglobin level?

What foods can help lower my hemoglobin level?

None: There is no food I know which specifically lowers your hemoglobin level. Deficiency of iron and certain vitamins can lead to anemia but then you will end up with even more problems from the deficiencies. ...Read more

Dr. Scott Bolhack
3,112 doctors shared insights

Oxygen (Definition)

Oxygen is a gas that the cells in your body need to work properly. The air we breathe normally has 21% oxygen. A maximum of 100% oxygen can be given. Babies with heart or lung problems may need ...Read more


2

2
What vitamins can be prescribed to help lower blood cholesterol levels?

What vitamins can be prescribed to help lower blood cholesterol levels?

Niacin.: Supplementing with 2000-3000mg of flush free Niacin daily can help to control your cholesterol levels quite nicely, even increasing your HDL and converting your LDL to a less harmful subtype. As a negative, Niacin can cause facial flushing and redness so get the flush free variety. And have your liver enzyme values monitored, as they can be affected by Niacin use. ...Read more

3

3
How can I boost my blood oxygen level?

How can I boost my blood oxygen level?

Supplement: You could supplement oxygen if you had a condition which required it. It would do you no good just to do it. ...Read more

4

4
Arterial blood gases, very low oxygen levels found, what to do?

Arterial blood gases, very low oxygen levels found, what to do?

What is the level: If that's you, it must be wrong since you would not be thinking enough to be here, consider venous blood. On the other hand if it is someone else, then that person needs oxygen either by cannula, mask or even a ventilator. ...Read more

6

6
Iron levels on 2 iron sups daily 4umol/L 6% sats Other levels are normal red cell Mycrocytosis How bad Are my levels? How can I increase levels?

Iron levels on 2 iron sups daily
4umol/L
6% sats
Other levels are normal 
red cell Mycrocytosis 
How bad Are my levels?
How can I increase levels?

Iron + multivitamins: You should try taking more iron. Try taking it with every meal. Also add multivitamins with folic acid and B12, to your routine. If in 6 months your iron levels do not improve, you should discuss getting iron intravenously, with your doctor. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

8

8
My wifes blood level is 5.2, how to increase level?

My wifes blood level is 5.2, how to increase level?

Kidding?: I am sorry but you have failed to tell us anything specific about what blood test is 5.2. Your question is fully impossible to answer. ...Read more

9

9
What can happen when the blood test show low bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate) level and high anion gap?

What can happen when the blood test show low bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate) level and high anion gap?

Seek the cause: This can be due to any thing from exercising hard and not being fully recovered, to being in shock, to having some unmeasured anion (aspirin, drank antifreeze, diabetic ketoacidosis), to a variety of other things. Your physician is hopefully competent and can find the cause -- it's one of the most basic workups in medicine. Best wishes. ...Read more

10

10
What can cause low triglyceride levels and low thyrotropin levels? My triglyceride level is 42 and my thyrotropin level is 1.04. Results from 4.5.14

What can cause low triglyceride levels and low thyrotropin levels? My triglyceride level is 42 and my thyrotropin level is 1.04. Results from 4.5.14

Normal: Hi. That thyrotropin (TSH) is normal, not low. It suggests you have normal thyroid function (assuming you have normal pituitary function). And your triglycerides at face value would just suggest you're very insulin-sensitive (a good thing), although genetic influences are certainly possible. To your good health! ...Read more

11

11
My sgpt level is 125 how can I lower down this level?

My sgpt level is 125 how can I lower down this level?

Depends on cause: Do you drink alcohol? If you do, stop for three months and re do the test. Are you on any medications? If yes, please check with your doctor to see if a medication may be related to the lab results. Please note that all lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the test is usually in the best position to do that. ...Read more

12

12
I've done blood test today and my Creatine Kinase level shown is 322 IU/L. What does that indicate? How can I reduce this CK level to normal range?

I've done blood test today and my  Creatine Kinase level shown is 322 IU/L. What does that indicate? How can I reduce this CK level to normal range?

Muscle issue: Creatine Kinase is an enzyme in muscles and any issue affecting the muscles, including exercise, can raise CK levels. You need to address the cause of the elevation. You may consult this site and then discuss the matter with your doctor who ordered the test. http://www.mayomedicallaboratories.com/test-catalog/Clinical+and+Interpretive/8336 ...Read more

13

13
What is a dangerously high blood sugar level? What can be done to lower it?

What is a dangerously high blood sugar level? What can be done to lower it?

Depends: Hi. The higher the blood sugar, the more dangerous, but generally not dangerous until 600 or more, as long as the patient has insulin and isn't vomiting. Treatment is easy unless the patient is decompensated and very sick: insulin and fluids (including electrolytes). ...Read more

14

14
What do you think, could methylcobol increase vitamin B12 levels in the blood?

What do you think, could methylcobol increase vitamin B12 levels in the blood?

Not available in US: In us we use vitb12 injectable, nasal spray or orally to correct vit B12 deficiency. ...Read more

15

15
What causes low oxygen levels after surgery?

What causes low oxygen levels after surgery?

Atelectasis: Sometimes, there can be parts of the lung not fully inflated called atelectasis. This could cause low oxygen levels and can be reversed by taking deep breaths. This type of lung exercise can be done using something called an incentive spirometer, and walking around. Hope this helps! ...Read more

16

16
Can you die from low potassium levels? I mean super low potassium levels, less than 2.0 instead the average 3.5.Does anybody know exactly how this damages your body ?

Can you die from low potassium levels? I mean super low potassium levels, less than 2.0 instead the average 3.5.Does anybody know exactly how this damages your body ?

Balance , vital: Potassium level is tightly regulated by the kidneys and its balance is vital for normal functioning of heart, muscles, kidneys, etc.Low potassium can cause fatal abnormalities in heart rhythm resulting in cardiac arrest.It can cause severe muscle weakness, abnormalities in kidney function, slowing of bowel movement etc. Symptoms of low potassium depends of the level, rate of reduction and duration. ...Read more

17

17
What foods lower clearitine levels to a normal level?

What foods lower clearitine levels to a normal level?

Not usual : your blood creatinine is a measure of your kidneys efficacy. Diet should not impact blood levels unless you take dietary supplements that contains creatine. If you have high creatinine then you should see a kidney doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
How can one lower his potassium levels?

Eat less potassium: In food or by taking a diuretic to lose potassium via your kidneys. Also Kayexalate (sodium polystyrene sulfonate) is a medication that allows you to waste more potassium via your bowels. ...Read more

20

20
My reverse t3, (liothyronine) serum is 35ng/dl. It seems really high for my age (35/m), with normal blood pressure. Any suggestions on how to lower rt3?

My reverse t3, (liothyronine) serum is 35ng/dl. It seems really high for my age (35/m), with normal blood pressure.  Any suggestions on how to lower rt3?

Depends: This depends on the cause of the high RT3. Common causes are low iron, low B12, and cortisol imbalances. More info: http://drfairchild.blogspot.com/2012/12/thyroid-testing-and-treatment.html ...Read more