Top
40
Doctor insights on: How Can You Test Your Inr Blood From Home

Share
1

1
How do you test your blood glucose?

How do you test your blood glucose?

Glucometer: Using a meter which reads sugar levels from blood, a glucometer, patients will prick a finger with a special lancing device to get a drop of blood on a test strip which goes into the glucometer. ...Read more

Dr. Afshine Emrani
276 doctors shared insights

Inr (Definition)

Could mean interventional neuro radiology which is minimally invasive field, or international normalized ration which is a lab ...Read more


3

3
Can a blood test from your gyn tell your if your pregnant before a at home test?

Can a blood test from your gyn tell your if your pregnant before a at home test?

Not really.: Far away and many years ago urine from a woman who might be pregnant was given to a rabbit. The rabbit was sacrificed, her ovarys were examined and if the rabbit had ovulated the woman was pregnant. Now rabbits are safe. We now use antibodies to hcg. The same test is done by you and the doctor. ...Read more

4

4
Can you demand a blood test done from your doctor ?

Can you demand a blood test done from your doctor ?

Blood tests: You might demand one but that does not mean that the physician would order it. If you are a direct pay patient in Britain- the physician might be more apt to order in the case of a gray zone call. However, if there really is no indication - the doctor may still decline. Most of us don't like to be ordered to do thinks. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Can a blood pregnancy test tell you how far along you are?

Can a blood pregnancy test tell you how far along you are?

Blood test: Yes depending on which blood tests they are doing. But best to count from the time of exposure. ...Read more

6

6
How do home pregnancy tests work? Where you urinate on the stick. How is it able to determine if you're pregnant from your urine?

How do home pregnancy tests work? Where you urinate on the stick. How is it able to determine if you're pregnant from your urine?

Preg test: It detects the pregnancy hormone hcg. However, it may not detect low levels of this hormone very well, so you should have a confirmatory blood beta HCG level in your doctors office. ...Read more

10

10
How can I get my doctor to do a blood test to check for my hCG blood level?

How can I get my doctor to do a blood test to check for my hCG blood level?

Ask him to: I am sure if you explain why, they would be inclined to address your concerns and even accommodate you to give you rest on the subject. At the very least, they'll probably explain how you can get one, and what it might cost if your insurance won't cover it. ...Read more

11

11
How can you ask for à blood pregnancy test ?

Pregnancy blood test: Just ask. Almost any reasonable doctor will authorize a request for a pregnancy test, since if you have any concern about being pregnant it is best to be sure. What you wants is a serum pregnancy test (also termed a serum HCG [human chorionic gonadotropin] level. The test can be ordered either as a yes/no test ('qualitative') or a quantitative test, which will give you the specific level of hormon. ...Read more

12

12
How soon can a blood test show you are pregnant ?

How soon can a blood test show you are pregnant ?

Varies: Within several days of conception, certainly within 2 weeks your body begins to produce enough of the hormone we test for to know that you have conceived. At that point other tests as well as passage of time are needed to confirm whether the pregnancy is normal and viable. ...Read more

14

14
Is there a home device to monitor blood when on blood thinners? Friends are on cumadin and need to monitor. Some labs take too long to get results.

Is there a home device to monitor blood when on blood thinners? Friends are on cumadin and need to monitor. Some labs take too long to get results.

No...but: There is a new drug called xarelto which is a new type of blood thinner (a factor xa inhibitor). It doesn't require blood monitoring if kidney and liver function is normal. Ask your doctor. ...Read more

15

15
What can you do when your blood sugar level is 397?

What can you do when your blood sugar level is 397?

See a doctor: A blood sugar level of 397 is considered high and needs to be taken seriously. Please see a doctor and follow their advise. You may need to be placed on medication. Don't wait to take care of this. ...Read more

16

16
Can you tell me how far back can a blood test show hydrocodone in your system?

This may not be: The best knowledge base or forum to help you sort out this question. Consider sourcing this information from the companies who administer the tests you refer to... ...Read more

17

17
How soon can you take a blood test to see if your pregnant after intercoruse?

How soon can you take a blood test to see if your pregnant after intercoruse?

Pregnancy testt: Pregnancy tests both urine and blood are very sensitive these days. Both can be done within 1-2 days of a missed period. ...Read more

18

18
How can you make sure that you're dehydrated before a blood test? I don't the results to be affected.

Not a good idea : For routine lab tests an 8 to 12 hour overnight fast is sufficient. Labs will provide more information in your steady state as compared to being dehydrated. Follow your doctor's instructions. ...Read more

19

19
Can you tell me how blood work check for blood clots?

It depends: After a patient is diagnosed with a blood clot that is unexplained for example your doctor would perform an age appropriate work-up for other possible causes of blood clots, also depending on your age and family history it would be appropriate to order other specific tests to establish risk of recurrence. The list of tests can be extensive and costly on the patient. ...Read more

20

20
How early can you take a blood pregnancy test?

How early can you take a blood pregnancy test?

More reliable if...: A urine pregnancy test can be taken any time, but it gives a reliable result about 3 weeks after sex (when conception might have occurred), or 1 week after missing a period. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
21

21
I went to the hospital with my INR @9 ish and all they done was take my blood n sent me home what should of happened?

I went to the hospital  with my INR @9 ish and all they done was take my blood n sent me home what should of happened?

Decrease Warfarin: With high inr but no active bleeding, a decrease in the dose of warfarin is recommended. No other intervention is necessary. ...Read more

22

22
My recent blood test INR 1.12 APTT ratio 1.16 Beta-2 Microglobulin 1.50mg/L are they ok?

My recent blood test
INR 1.12
APTT ratio 1.16
Beta-2 Microglobulin 1.50mg/L
are they ok?

It depends: Yes these values are all within normal limits, but depending upon the issues of what these tests were performed for that could either be a good thing or a bad thing or possibly indifferent. ...Read more

See 4 more doctor answers
26

26
How often should someone who is on wafarin for the first time to disolve blood clots at home normally go to have their pt/inr level checked?

How often should someone who is on wafarin for the first time to disolve blood clots at home normally go to have their pt/inr level checked?

Warfarin: Protocols sometimes differ, but i ask my patients to check their inr 2x weekly until we get a good level 2 times, then once weekly a few more times, then once every 2 weeks a few more times, and then once monthly minimum. I increase the frequency again if I have to make any dose adjustments. The accp just recommended that stable patients can be checked every 3 months but i think that's too long. ...Read more

28

28
What blood tests are needed when taking fragmin (dalteparin) to make sure your blood is "thin" enough? Was on warfarin...Is INR meaningless now? 2 uedvts, ttc

What blood tests are needed when taking fragmin (dalteparin) to make sure your blood is "thin" enough? Was on warfarin...Is INR meaningless now? 2 uedvts, ttc

None: Fragmin is supposed to work without checking the inr. Depending on what your doctor is doing sometimes they just keep you on Fragmin or switch you back to coumadin (warfarin). I would touch base with your doctor. ...Read more

29

29
My 10 year old girl has an rash, still not diagnosed. May be petechiae. No other symptoms. Blood test normal, except for longer INR time. Ideas?

My 10 year old girl has an rash, still not diagnosed.  May be petechiae.  No other symptoms.  Blood test normal, except for longer INR time.  Ideas?

More info needed: A picture is worth a thousand words. Obviously a picture would be helpful to see as well as location. ...Read more

30

30
Can high INR cause blood in urine on its own or does it just highlight and underlying problem? I had INR of 5.6 and bloody urine. Went to ER/sent home

See below: An INR of 5.6 alone could cause blood in urine. The issue may need to be reexamined once you have your INR in the therapeutic range. Please discuss it with the doctor prescribing the anti-coagulant. Wish you good health. ...Read more

31

31
F24, have my blood clotting test results. Appt was norm, inr of 1.3, fibrogen 1.43, norm2-4.need to be concerned?can I start take natazia (estradiol valerate and dienogest)?

F24, have my blood clotting test results. Appt was norm, inr of 1.3, fibrogen 1.43, norm2-4.need to be concerned?can I start take natazia (estradiol valerate and dienogest)?

Why the tests?: It is not typical to have clotting disorder testing done prior to starting birth control. Your doctor must have ordered these things for some particular reason or out of some concern in your medical or family history. Despite your normal results check with the ordering physician to clarify the plan of care before starting any medication. ...Read more

32

32
How often should i have to do a pt/inr blood test while taking Coumadin (warfarin) long term after massive pulmonary embolism ?

How often should i have to do a pt/inr blood test while taking Coumadin (warfarin) long term after massive pulmonary embolism ?

Warfarin monitoring: How often your INR needs to be checked depends on the stability achieved on your dosing regimen. On the average, if stable INRs are established, checks every two weeks or sometimes less frequently are done. If the INR isn't stable, more frequent checks are often necessary. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
33

33
Recurring petechiae spots on back of hands (doctor confirmed). Blood test a week ago showed normal platelets, normal PPT/INR. Alarming?

Possible vasculitis: Petechiae may be blanching or non blanching. ie goes away when you press on it and then returns when you let go vs. not going away. Low platelets are a cause but not the only cause. Vasculitis or inflammation of the blood vessels may also do this. Normal platelets does not rule out this possibility. Its not normal to have petechial rash and needs workup with an internal medicine doctor ...Read more

38

38
Is there a way to keep your INR high without taking blood thinners?

Inr: Any elevation of the inr in the absence of anticoagulants would be most concerning for disease. Especially liver disease. So not that I am aware. ...Read more

39

39
Can a high INR level effect blood pressure?

No : Only if the inr is so high that there is spontaneous and severe bleeding in which case the BP tends to go down (rapidly). ...Read more

40

40
Can a high INR reading affect blood pressure?

Can a high INR reading affect blood pressure?

SHOULDN'T: A high inr (protime) is usually due to an excess of Coumadin (warfarin) relative to vitamin k intake. The 'clotting system' of proteins (produced by the liver) has no affect on blood pressure (BP) , generally. BP is influenced by other factors: salt intake, lack of exercise, stress, pain ... ...Read more