Top
29
Doctor insights on: How Can You Normalize Sgpt And Sgot Results

Share
1

1
How can you normalize sgpt and sgot results?

How can you normalize sgpt and sgot results?

Why are they up?: Elevated liver enzymes (sgpt, sgot, also called AST and alt) are signs of inflammation in the liver, but they do not tell you the cause. The treatment will depend on the cause. A few of the common causes are overuse of alcohol. Being overweight, certain medications, infections, autoimmune diseases, and metabolic diseases (copper or iron storage diseases). Further investigation is needed. ...Read more

Sgpt (Definition)

Liver enzyme that has a metabolic function, its elevated when ...Read more


2

2
I had a high result of sgpt of 179.3 and sgot of 76.6 what does it mean?am i infected?

This is serious: Your history of fever, malaise, aches, and yellow skin and eyes tells me you have hepatitis from some cause. It may be allergy to a medication you took, a viral infection, or a serious illness such as hemochromatosis or Wilson's. Your physician knows how to do the workup. ...Read more

3

3
My lft test results — sgot is 43, sgpt is 51and ggtp is 80. How much concern? What should do?

Maybe: Your GGT is normal. Mild elevations in the other enzymes can be from many causes. In general, the tests should be repeated. Many times they are back to normal. If still elevated, further testing should be done to rule out causes of liver disease. ...Read more

4

4
Please tell me the meaning of the result billirubin total =2mg/dl billirubin direct =.6mg/dl sgpt, AST =39u/l sgot, as?

Mild elevation: There is insufficient information to provide a meaningful answer. All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ...Read more

5

5
My test result for others are within the normal range except sgot 174 (a bit higher than last time) and sgpt 279(was 326), advise?

My test result for others are within the normal range except sgot 174 (a bit higher than last time) and sgpt 279(was 326), advise?

Liver cell damage: The elevated liver enzymes suggest liver injury and warrant further investigation. Do you drink? If you do, stop for a couple of weeks and recheck. Are you on any medication? It would be prudent to take it up with your doctor and consult this site for info.
http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/elevated-liver-enzymes/my00508. ...Read more

7

7
My sgot is 36 and sgpt is 62 what is the danger of this result?

Depends on cause: Sgpt is mildly elevated. The commonest cause is alcohol intake. If you drink, stop for three months and redo the test. See this site for more info.
http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/elevated-liver-enzymes/my00508. ...Read more

8

8
My sgot is 251 and sgpt is 358, tests done yesterday. What do these results tell me?

My sgot is 251 and sgpt is 358, tests done yesterday. What do these results tell me?

Liver damage: Thees are markers of liver damage, but don't tell the full story. You need to provide a full history of your risks (alcohol, toxins, metabolic state, exposures, etc.) and go from there to discover the likely cause of the damage so you can remove or treat it. In the interim, avoid things known to cause liver damage, like alcohol. ...Read more

9

9
My son has a high sgpt of 67. 11according to the result the normal is 10-35. He has also a high sgot of 45.79. And the normal range ia between 15-40.

My son has a high sgpt of 67. 11according to the result the normal is 10-35. He has also a high sgot of 45.79. And the normal range ia between 15-40.

Elevated LFT: Elevated lft have various causes including viral hepatitis, genetic condition and even more ominous condition. However, the most common cause of elevated lft is fatty liver. You should see your doctor for a full confirmation, but here is more on fatty liver: http://www.Laendo. Net/english/fatty-liver-75894941. ...Read more

11

11
Sir my lft test result is sgpt is 53 sgot is 41 albumin globumin ratio is 2.19 is it any problem?

Sir my lft test result is sgpt is 53 sgot is 41 albumin globumin ratio is 2.19 is it any problem?

Probably not!: Sgot comes from muscle as well as liver. Exercise can increase SGOT but will not increase sgpt, which is liver specific. Get a CPK enzyme test. You're a/g ratio is great! ...Read more

12

12
My lft test shows sgot as 139 and sgpt as 199,my ultrasound shows nothing. What do these results indicate?

It's serious: These may be repeated off alcohol and medications. If they're still high or if this doesn't seem to be the issue, you'll be tested for hepatitis B and C, hemochromatosis, Wilson's, antitrypsin deficiency, and autoimmune hepatitis. These are deadly if missed, fairly easy to treat if detected. If all are normal, you may simply need more exercise and a better diet. Stay proactive. ...Read more

13

13
Just got blood chemistry results & it doesn't look good, I think? Sgpt 300.68 u/l sgot 176.20 u/l Alp 257.29 u/l

Just got blood chemistry results & it doesn't look good, I think?
Sgpt 300.68 u/l
sgot 176.20 u/l
Alp 257.29 u/l

Liver enzymes: The tests you mention SGPT/SGOT (also called AST and ALT) and alkaline phosphatase become elevated when there is irritation of the liver. Your doctor will need to check and make sure that you do not have hepatitis and may want to more blood tests for specific types of hepatitis. They may also want to get a liver ultrasound. Until this is sorted out avoid alcohol and acetaminophen. ...Read more

14

14
I went for liver test and the result shows that my alt(sgpt) is 84.3 and asp (sgot) is 87.5. Pls what does it mean?

I went for liver test and the result shows that my alt(sgpt) is 84.3 and asp (sgot) is 87.5. Pls what does it mean?

Further workup: This could mean any type of liver disease or could be medication/herbs related (if you are taking it). You need further blood tests to evaluate for cause and some type of imaging (can start with ultrasound). You should see a gastroenterologist/hepatologist. ...Read more

15

15
What to do if I had my blood test done and the result sgot 211 but my sgpt is normal. I am worried about the result of my sgot. Is it normal?

See your doctor.: AST (SGOT) levels double or triple that of ALT (SGPT) are consistent with alcoholic liver disease. See your doctor about it. The doctor will be better able to assist with any further treatment. ...Read more

16

16
Can I trust the results of my tibc, alt(sgpt), ast(sgot) if it states afterwards hemolyzed result may be affected, and what would have caused it?

Can I trust the results of my tibc, alt(sgpt), ast(sgot) if it states afterwards hemolyzed result may be affected, and what would have caused it?

No: Any hemolyzed sample has sat at the lab or office too long, and the red blood cells have broken apart, releasing their contents. Any reading from such a sample is suspect, and should be repeated. ...Read more

19

19
Can I reverse a fatty liver with results like AST (SGOT) 115 ALT (SGPT) 315?

Maybe: Start exercising harder and comply with any other directives your physician gives you. I trust you are not drinking heavily, and have been checked for hepatitis C and Wilson's. ...Read more

21

21
My serum sgot is 55 and sgpt is 86,uric acid 4.9. What do these results tell me? Should I be worried about anything?

Need to know why!: The SGOT and SGPT are liver tests. The uric acid level of 4.9 is normal. You need to discuss with your physician to find out what your diagnosis is. This suggest liver disease. ...Read more

22

22
What do you suggest if my result for sgpt was 49.6 (0-31) normal values & sgot was 36.9 (0-37) I have history of fatty liver?

What do you suggest if my result for sgpt was 49.6 (0-31) normal values & sgot was 36.9 (0-37) I have history of fatty liver?

That your liver is : Mnot normal. You have a history of a fatty liver with almost noal enzymes. Protect your liver from cirrhosis. Don't drink alcohol and make sure your doctors are aware of your liver condition and limit your meds metabolized by your liver. Stay in contact with a hepatologist. ...Read more

23

23
My result for sgpt was 49.6 (0-31) normal values & sgot was 36.9 (0-37) I have history of fatty liver. What do these results tell me?

My result for sgpt was 49.6 (0-31) normal values & sgot was 36.9 (0-37) I have history of fatty liver. What do these results tell me?

Worked up?: I am going to assume you do not drink and that hepatitis c and wilson's were ruled out. Your liver may simply be asking for you to exercise more and trim down. ...Read more

24

24
My lab result shows ALT (sgpt) is 11 out of 3-60 range and AST (sgot) is 19 out of 3-50 range. Are these normal numbers? What could they mean?

Good for you: Like most folks, your values are at the low end of the reference range for both of these labs. The top of the range is set high as some ethnic groups tend to run higher than most other folks. ...Read more

25

25
What does high sgpt/alt (118.84 u/l) and high sgot/ast (65.71 u/l) means? I drink heavily 2-3 times a week. This are my test result. Is this bad?

Liver damage: Sir, your liver is very sick. If you do not stop drinking alcohol and taking any other thing that may be bad for the liver you will die. It is time to let your liver get better. Please stop drinking. ...Read more

26

26
My sgpt 69 and my sgot 220...i take alcohol and smoke heavily... Does the results mean I have liver problems... How to decrease my sgpt and sgot level?

My sgpt 69 and my sgot 220...i take alcohol and smoke heavily... Does the results mean I have liver problems... How to decrease my sgpt and sgot level?

Quit drinking: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, alcohol is the cause of bad lab results. Alcohol and tobacco are bad individually and they are more than twice as bad together.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

27

27
My 12 year old daughter blood result of SGPT is 38 and SGOT 52 above normal range of 10-35 for SGPT and SGOT, is it alarming. Her weight is 173 poun?

My 12 year old daughter blood result of SGPT is 38 and SGOT 52 above normal range of 10-35 for SGPT and SGOT, is it alarming.  Her weight is 173 poun?

Fatty liver: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, from what you described, your daughter may have fatty liver, (non-alcoholic steatohepatitis — NASH). It would be prudent for her to lose weight, not easy, but essential. Do discuss it with her doctor.
For good health — Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Drink enough water daily so that your urine is mostly colorless.
Practice safe sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

28

28
Does taking pain killers before blood test reflect on the sgot and sgpt results?

Does taking pain killers before blood test reflect on the sgot and sgpt results?

Usually no: It is unlikely they will affect the results unless you are taking very high doses of meds that contain acetaminophen. ...Read more

29

29
I had a medication called doxydar just 4 hrs before doing a test for sgpt & sgot, can the medication cause significant difference in the results?

Probably not.: Although doxycycline can cause increased liver test results in about 2% of patients who take it, it would be unlikely for it to cause abnormal results just four hours after taking one capsule. Therefore, I think it is unrelated. If you did have abnormal liver tests, you should get them rechecked within three months, to be sure they have returned to normal. Good luck. ...Read more

Sgot (Definition)

Has metabolic function, elevated if ...Read more