Top
20
Doctor insights on: How Are You Supposed To Work Out The Progesterone And Estradiol Ratio To Know If Your Thyroid Results Are Normal

Share
1

1
How are you supposed to work out the progesterone and estradiol ratio to know if your thyroid results are normal?

How are you supposed to work out the progesterone and estradiol ratio to know if your thyroid results are normal?

You do not have to: While the ratio of Progesterone and Estradiol will affect how you feel, it will not substantially affect the thyroid tests. However, oral Estradiol will increase thyroxine binding globulin and thus increase the T4 level but the free T4 will remain stable. Because it will also increase the risk of blood clots it is advisable to use a transdermal, buccal or sublingual form of estrogen replacement. ...Read more

Dr. Seth Derman
1,176 Doctors shared insights

Progesterone (Definition)

Progesterone has been found to be helpful in preventing preterm birth in a patient who has a history of delivering babies too early. It can be given as vaginal suppositories. It is most often given as weekly ...Read more


2

2
Are my hormone levels ok? Lh serum-9.7; fsh-7.1; estradiol-991; progesterone-1.9. All done on 12 day of cycle. Thyroid is hyper 3-4 months every year

Are my hormone levels ok? Lh serum-9.7; fsh-7.1; estradiol-991; progesterone-1.9. All done on 12 day of cycle. Thyroid is hyper 3-4 months every year

Depends: The doctor that ordered these tests had a plan in mind with what to do with the information they provide as they were ordered based on your history and symptoms that you discussed with your doctor. You should schedule an appointment to sit down with your provider to go over the results and how they affect your health issues. ...Read more

4

4
What is normal range for LH, FSH, progesterone, and estradiol levels when taken on day 3 of period?

What is normal range for LH, FSH, progesterone, and estradiol levels when taken on day 3 of period?

Depends on lab: Different laboratories can have reference values for LH, FSH, progesterone, and estradiol that differ from each other. Moreover, the nature of the test can have an impact on those reference values. The lab at which the tests were run will need to be approached for the type of test that was used and the reference values for that specific lab. ...Read more

5

5
What are normal estradiol and progesterone levels after embryo transfer?

What are normal estradiol and progesterone levels after embryo transfer?

Questionable: Most don't assess these values following an embryo transfer

the type of Progesterone may also affect these levels

in general...For those taking im progesterone...Levels are greater than 30-50 (but this measures all types of progesterones that are not important

vaginal forms give levels that are >15 and are the pure and the most important ones. ...Read more

6

6
Where is information on normal levels of progesterone, estradiol, estriol, testosterone & dhea?

Where is information on normal levels of progesterone, estradiol, estriol, testosterone & dhea?

Lab reference ranges: Levels of these hormones are only as reliable as their test kits. One lab may use a different method for detection than another. You may not be able to compare values between different labs. Labs also set their normal ranges based on multiple tests. You need to discuss these hormones with an endocrinologist as they're trained to understand the different testing methods. ...Read more

7

7
On day 3 of period labs FSH 5.0 miu/ml, LH 5.65 miu/ml, progesterone‚Äč 0.59pg/ml, estradiol (E2) 23.1 pg/ml. What do these mean? Normal?

Ovarian reserve.: The FSH drawn on the third day is used as an indicator of ovarian reserve. As an isolated measure, your value is right at the borderline of what we would consider normal ovarian reserve. ...Read more

8

8
I have started my clomid, estradiol and I start prometrium (micronized progesterone) sunday, how soon do they work?

Right away: Clomid should work the first cycle it's started. If you start Prometrium (micronized progesterone) before ovulation, it will interfere with ovulation so be sure you start the Prometrium (micronized progesterone) after your monitoring confirms ovulation has already taken place. ...Read more

9

9
I had my blood work done and my estradiol level was < 5 pg/ml and my progesterone was 1.22 ng/ml. What does this mean?

I had my blood work done and my estradiol level was < 5 pg/ml and my progesterone was 1.22 ng/ml. What does this mean?

Anovulation: Unfortunately, it seems from this limited information, that you may not be ovulating due to the very low progesterone level and especially your estradiol level. You will need to have a very serious conversation with your doctor or ob/gyn about pursuing an aggressive follow up of tests to find out why your ovaries are not working correctly. I wish you all the best. ...Read more

14

14
Low progesterone during luteal phase, FSH, LH and estradiol normal. Why? I have an history of anorexia..

Low progesterone during luteal phase, FSH, LH and estradiol normal. Why? I have an history of anorexia..

Relevance?: Do you have regular periods? If so then the level of your progesterone during the luteal phase is not clinically useful information. If you are trying to get pregnant then perhaps your progesterone was checked to determine if ovulation occurred or not. If you are not ovulating then there are certain medications which can be given to induce ovulation ...Read more

17

17
Last month had IUI with femara. Was placed on progesterone and estrace (estradiol). Got period and today is day 20 no ovulation. Is this normal? I always ovulate

Last month had IUI with femara. Was placed on progesterone and estrace (estradiol). Got period and today is day 20 no ovulation. Is this normal? I always ovulate

Ovulation: Ovulation occurs consistently about 14 days before your next cycle. If you know how many days there are from the first day of the bleeding to the next during your normal cycle just subtract 14 days. This allows you to predict when you should be ovulating. If your cycles are irregular then predicting is not possible. A home ovulation kit from any pharmacy will be more helpful. ...Read more

18

18
I have normal cortisol, progesterone, and estradiol but high testosterone and very high DHEAS (double normal range). I am also a type 1 diabetic and seem to be insulin resistant (hbA1C is 8.2). Could insulin resistance be the cause of elevated DHEAS?

I have normal cortisol, progesterone, and estradiol but high testosterone and very high DHEAS (double normal range). I am also a type 1 diabetic and seem to be insulin resistant (hbA1C is 8.2). Could insulin resistance be the cause of elevated DHEAS?

Yes...but: This day in age we are seeing some people with type 1 diabetes and features of insulin resistance, polycystic ovarian syndrome, metabolic syndrome and type 2 diabetes features. This sounds like PCOS, believed to usually be caused by insulin resistance. I am also concerned over a high prolactin, thyroid disease, or congenital adrenal hyperplasia and these should be completely checked too. ...Read more

19

19
History of anorexia but now I have my periods. FSH, LH, and estradiol normal but progesterone is too low in luteal phase. Severe dry eyes. Why?

History of anorexia but now I have my periods. FSH, LH, and estradiol normal but progesterone is too low in luteal phase. Severe dry eyes. Why?

Follow up visit: If you are now having periods and your FHS and LH are normal then things are probably ok. We would not normally treat a low Progesterone level in these circumstances. If you wanted to treat it then you could go on birth control pills. This would normalize both your Estrogen and Progesterone. A primary care doctor can evaluate your dry eyes ...Read more

20

20
My progesterone to estrogen ratio is 15:1. I am 44 had recent blood tests, 4 days before period. Progesterone was 0.4, estradiol was 23. E dominant?

My progesterone to estrogen ratio is 15:1. I am 44 had recent blood tests, 4 days before period. Progesterone was 0.4, estradiol was 23. E dominant?

Female Hormones: Complex answer.. At your age it is not uncommon to experience high levels of estrogen - a so-called "estrogen dominant state." assuming you are not taking hrt drugs, and you are still ovulating normally, the increased estrogen levels may be due to the natural decline in Progesterone as you approach menopause, due to the natural decline in corpus luteum function or excess fat stores. ...Read more

Dr. Sandra Lora Cremers
13 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more


Dr. Milroy Samuel
239 Doctors shared insights

Gynodiol (Definition)

Gynodiol is an estrogen-based agent which is a kind of women's ...Read more