Top
30
Doctor insights on: How Accurate Are C4a Blood Test Levels

Share
1

1
What is the most accurate blood test to check B-12 levels?

What is the most accurate blood test to check B-12 levels?

Blood level: If the blood level does not match the clinical scenario.....check Methinine and Homocystine level. ...Read more

4

4
Which of the following accurately predicts problems with cortisol levels blood test, 24 hr urine or midnight saliva swab?

Which of the following accurately predicts problems with cortisol levels blood test, 24 hr urine or midnight saliva swab?

Depends: Blood cortisol is useful in the diagnosis of cushings (hypercortisolemia) or adrenal insufficiency. A 24 hr urine cortisol is helpful to diagnose excess cortisol. Saliva cortisol is only helpful in diagnosing excess cortisol, not adrenal insufficiency. If a blood cortisol level is low, further evaluation is required to establish if your adrenal function is truly low. ...Read more

5

5
When is the best time to take valproate blood test to be most accurate level? I take 750mg twice a day (at 12h intervals) Depakote ER. Thanks

When is the best time to take valproate blood test to be most accurate level? I take 750mg twice a day (at 12h intervals) Depakote ER. Thanks

Trough level: Depakote ER is usually taken once a day because it is an extended-release formulation. Timing of the blood draw does matter. Speak to your prescribing physician regarding your dosing and blood work. Here is a relevant article with more specific information: http://www. Ncbi. Nlm. Nih. Gov/pubmed/16778728 ...Read more

7

7
Is tiredness a sign of folic acid deficiency, what is most accurate blood test to check folic acid level?

Is tiredness a sign of folic acid deficiency, what is most accurate blood test to check folic acid level?

Folic acid: Please go online to
"www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/000354.htm"

You will find everything you want to know in easy to understand comments. ...Read more

8

8
I am of SE Asian Origin Blood Test for Sweats at night and Tiredness result states the patient has variant Hb prevents accurate measure of HbA1c Recommend serum Fructosmine level to Mon Diabetes control. WBC 3.9 Range 4-11 Neutrophilis 1.3 R 2.0-7.5?

I am of SE Asian Origin Blood Test for Sweats at night and Tiredness result states the patient has variant Hb prevents accurate measure of HbA1c Recommend serum Fructosmine level to Mon Diabetes control. WBC 3.9 Range 4-11 Neutrophilis 1.3 R 2.0-7.5?

Variant hb: Abnormal hemoglobins can be a problem with diabetes management, as the Hgb A1C is not accurate. You can try following the fructosamine (or glycated albumin), but it is not a very good test, and is often not helpful. Better to follow fingerstick glu more carefully. ...Read more

9

9
Are blood test more accurate than clear blue?

Are blood test more accurate than clear blue?

Blood Test vs Urine: It would be better to say that the blood test is able to detect smaller amounts of the hCG that indicates pregnancy. Urine home pregnancy tests are very accurate and also very sensitive, and they vary a bit brand to brand. Once you have missed your period, either test would normally detect hCG these days. Good luck! ...Read more

10

10
28 days since sex how accurate will a blood test be?

28 days since sex how accurate will a blood test be?

What for?: For pregnancy, very. For HIV, ask for one of the new ones that are a little more pricey -- they almost always have turned, or if you're truly worried and willing to pay, get a PCR for the HIV virus. ...Read more

11

11
How accurate isa blood test? Are at home tests just as accurate?

How accurate isa blood test? Are at home tests just as accurate?

Depends: Lab tests need be evaluated in term of sensitivity, specificity and predictive value. Some of these parameters depend on the population being tested. Home tests are generally accurate, provided the testing is performed strictly according to the instructions of the manufacturer. Home tests are generally screening tests and often require confirmation with a test in an accredited laboratory. ...Read more

12

12
What can I do if my hormome levels came back from a blood test low.?

Incomplete info: What hormone and what was the level? All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the test is usually in the best position to do that. ...Read more

14

14
I recently had a blood test that showed I have an AGAP level of 7.6 mEq/L. It's flagged as "LOW" on my report. What could this mean?

I recently had a blood test that showed I have an AGAP level of 7.6 mEq/L. It's flagged as "LOW" on my report. What could this mean?

Anion gap: The anion gap is the difference between the positive ions (sodium, potassium) and negatively charged (Bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate) chloride). There are a number of other negatively charged ions that care not measured routinely (proteins). A low anion gap can occur if the serum albumin is low or if there is a time lag between the time that blood was drawn and time that the test was done. A high AG means acidosis. ...Read more

16

16
What is a K level 5.30 in blood test?

What is a K level 5.30 in blood test?

Potassium: Level (K = potassium) of 5.3, is bit off limit of high normal, that's a common lab finding. Often times it's due to breakdown of red blood cells which would increase the potassium level on reading. Results should be interpreted in context of clinical picture, otherwise, ignored or be repeated if the treating doctor decides to, best wishes ...Read more

17

17
Accuracy of blood test 2 months after sex?

Good: If you are asking how accurate a blood test is for detecting pregnancy.....very good especially if it has been 2 months since sexual encounter. ...Read more

18

18
Can a blood test measure electrolyte levels?

Blood values: Yes, the only way you can test for electrolyte levels in the one's blood is by drawing it and sending it to the lab for analysis to what they are. ...Read more

19

19
How accurate are the DNA prenatal blood test?

Very accurate to: Detect the conditions that they were made to detect like trisomy 21, etc. There are 4 different ones, they are all very similar with subtle differences, your OB will use the one that your specific insurance covers. ...Read more

20

20
Can a blood test check neurotransmitter levels?

Can a blood test check neurotransmitter levels?

Neurotransmitters: Blood tests are occasionally done for epinephrine and norepinephrine, but not normally for serotonin, dopamine, glutamate and others. ...Read more

21

21
How accurate is the normal diabetic blood test?

Unclear question: Fasting plasma glucose, done at two differnt times, glucose tolerance test, and A1c results can all be used to diagnose diabetes and if done properly, are accurate. ...Read more

22

22
How can you raise your glucose level for a blood test?

How can you raise your glucose level for a blood test?

Why raise it?: You need to know the real level of blood sugar which varies from fasting levels to post-prandial levels (after eating food it goes up). ...Read more

23

23
Blood test report ALT boarder level medication please?

Liver in Trouble: Actually there are no medications that help with liver damage. The only way to get better is to find the cause of the trouble and to remove it from your life. Common reasons for liver inflammation include toxic doses of medications, fatty deposits in obesity, and infections such as hepatitis. ...Read more

24

24
Does eating before a blood test raise cholesterol levels?

Does eating before a blood test raise cholesterol levels?

Triglycerides: Yes, it can affect your total cholesterol. It's because eating prior to blood draw can increase the level of your triglycerides which in turn can affect the calculation of your total cholesterol, which uses a formula that includes triglycerides. ...Read more

25

25
What to do to increase my estrogen levels for a blood test?

What to do to increase my estrogen levels for a blood test?

Why would you do it?: Well, taking estrogen orally will increase your blood levels. But unless it is to treat a medical condition or prevent pregnancy, taking estrogen can be dangerous -- blood clots, stroke, heart attacks -- are all associated with very high estrogen levels. So why would you want to do this? I guess that's the real question. Good luck! ...Read more

26

26
Blood test showed 31.9 glucose level. What does this mean?

Blood test showed 31.9 glucose level. What does this mean?

Questionable: Who did the blood test? Why was it done? Was it a venous sample or finger stick? A value below 40 is abnormal and would induce symptoms in a normal person. Therefore I doubt it was an accurate result.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

27

27
Can a blood test show elevated levels of provigil/modafinil?

Can a blood test show elevated levels of provigil/modafinil?

Yes.: It's level in the blood can be measured, but will fluctuate wildly since it is out of your system after 14 hrs! ...Read more

28

28
Please explain what a high level of GFR is in a blood test.?

Please explain what a high level of GFR is in a blood test.?

Ignore it: The "gfr" given on lab sheets these days is a subscientific estimate of the rate at which water passes from blood into the the filtrate that will become urine. For a healthy person, the "gfr estimate" is not helpful. It ignores variability in body musculature, how much protein you have eaten recently, and other factors. ...Read more

29

29
What could it mean if your blood test reveals a low c 3 level?

What could it mean if your blood test reveals a low c 3 level?

How low?: Labs mean nothing in isolation. If this is a search for a possible lupus flare, or a workup for rheumatologic disease, and the C3 level is quite low, it may actually be important. Reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either side. If the lab work was a screen and you're not far outside, don't worry. ...Read more

30

30
Why is my blood test level of Ferritin 375.9? What causes that?

Why is my blood test level of Ferritin 375.9? What causes that?

Many possible causes: This means that there may be excess iron in your body. Find out the normal values for your laboratory? This differs depending on the laboratory doing the test.

If your ferritin is actually elevated, taking iron supplements may be a cause. Liver disease or a disorder called hemochromatosis can also elevate the ferritin. Speak with your doctor. ...Read more