Top
20
Doctor insights on: How Accurate Are Bilirubin Tests

Share
1

1
How accurate are bilirubin tests?

How accurate are bilirubin tests?

Very: Bilirubin tests are very accurate in measuring the level of bilirubin. An elevated bilirubin does not always necessarily indicated a severe disease and the bilirubin can be elevated for a number of reasons. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Bilirubin (Definition)

Bilirubin is the potentially toxic product of heme metabolism. It is formed by breakdown of heme present in hemoglobin, myoglobin, cytochromes, catalase, peroxidase and tryptophan pyrrolase. Eighty percent of the daily bilirubin production comes from hemoglobin. It requires conversion to a water-soluble form before elimination from the body by ...Read more


3

3
I just had a bilirubin test and my results were 1.70. I cant get into my dr until the 16th. Should I be worried?

Mild bili elevation: It is slightly elevated. Why did you have it checked to start with? Some benign conditions may cause slight elevation but certainly you need to follow up with the ordering physician. ...Read more

5

5
I made a test where is everything was okay except the bilirubin total 0.41 bilirubin direct was : 0.12 and the g.G.T was 5 what does this indicate?

I made a test where is everything was okay except the bilirubin total 0.41 bilirubin direct was : 0.12 and the g.G.T was 5 what does this indicate?

What's the problem?: I'm assuming these are the usual units. Normal direct / conjugated bilirubin in most labs is around 0 to 0.3 mg/dl; normal total bilirubin: 0.3 to 1.9. If your GGT was slightly below the reference range, remember these ranges are set up so that a few percent of healthies will be outside & the physician interprets. Low GGT means nothing if you're not obviously sick. Glad you're proactive. ...Read more

6

6
My all others tests are normal. Only total bilirubin is 2.1 mg/dl. How can I lowered it to normal?

abnomal "normal": There is likely nothing that you need to do. There are people who have issues with bilirubin metabolism and have a higher than normal level. It will always be there and nothing needs to be done. Suggest you google the term bilirubin and go to a medical site-like web md- that can give you all the possible causes for this. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
How do I bill for an albumin and bilirubin test. Individually using cpt 82040, 82247 or a panel 80053?

Billing: I would use individual cpt codes as I think this would give you maximal remuneration. ...Read more

8

8
My total bilirubin usually ranges from 1.1 to 1.8, with no pattern. Last test showed 2.3, all other results normal. Could this indicate a problem?

My total bilirubin usually ranges from 1.1 to 1.8, with no pattern. Last test showed 2.3, all other results normal. Could this indicate a problem?

Gilbert's syndrome: You may have gilbert's syndrome which is a common cause of isolated and asymptotic bilirubin elevation. Consult with your doctor to exclude other causes including liver problems. ...Read more

10

10
I had a blood test and my bilirubin was 2.5 should I be alarmed?

I had a blood test and my bilirubin was 2.5 should I be alarmed?

More testing: Gilbert’s syndrome is due to deficiency of an enzyme that helps to excrete bilirubin. It is usually diagnosed between the ages of 15 and 30 years. Patients with gilbert’s syndrome are prone to develop jaundice from time to time. The risk increases with fasting, dehydration, repeated and profuse vomiting, infections, exertion and stress and after a surgery. You should have additional tests done. ...Read more

11

11
What are reasons why just bilirubin would be elevated on liver functioning test?

Possibilities: Gilbert's features a mild, usually lifelong elevation of indirect bilirubin; it's a non-problm. If you're hemolyzing (red cell problem, runner, others), this will raise indirect bilirubin. Medicines or inborn errors that cause cholestasis raise direct bilirubin. Trusting you're not having pain, as with an obstructed bile duct. ...Read more

12

12
What does this test result mean? Direct bilirubin 0.6

Elevated: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your direct bilirubin level is elevated indication liver issues. Please see your doctor. You may consult this site for more info.

https://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003479.htm ...Read more

14

14
I just had a series of blood test done and my Bilirubin level is 2.94 should I be extremely worried?

Below: You may have Gilbert's
Gilbert's (zheel-BAR) syndrome is a common, harmless liver condition in which the liver doesn't properly process bilirubin. Bilirubin is produced by the breakdown of red blood cells.
If you have Gilbert's syndrome — also known as constitutional hepatic dysfunction and familial nonhemolytic jaundice — you're born with it as a result of an inherited gene mutation. You might not know you have the condition until it's discovered by accident, such as when a blood test shows elevated bilirubin levels.


Gilbert's syndrome requires no treatment. ...Read more

15

15
How often does the body produce bilirubin? Would getting blood taken out two weeks before a blood test alter my level of it?

All the time: What are you asking? Do you have an elevated bilirubin as a sole finding? The often is normal for you as a person, you may have Gilbert's. Please let us know what is happening with you and what you really want and how we can help. ...Read more

17

17
If a person took a bilirubin blood test while fasting for 12 hours, and took the same test while not fasting, would the results be the same?

If a person took a bilirubin blood test while fasting for 12 hours, and took the same test while not fasting, would the results be the same?

Shuld be..: Fasting does not usually affect the bilirubin levels. Did the test differentiate between direct and indirect bilirubin levels? That can tell us sometimes where the elevation is coming from. You should follow up with the doctor who ordered your tests for further discussion about the results and where to go from here. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
2 tests done in past few months. Total Bilirubin 21 umol/L N < 25 // 1st test showed 25 umol/L. Suggested Gilberts, is 21 high?

Bilirubin high?: F age? : 2 tests done in past few months. Total Bilirubin 21 umol/L N < 25 // 1st test showed 25 umol/L. Suggested Gilberts, is 21 high? ANS: No-if the normal is <25 then 21 is <25 and therefore normal. But discuss with Drs that ordered the test. Gilbert's is inherited problem with bilirubin metabolism of no consequent-mostly. Discuss with your Dr. Go to uptodate. Com for more information. ...Read more

19

19
Few years ago I felt in a blood test report that the bilirubin was slightly above the normal range. In a latest test it is 1.9 mg/dl. Pls comment.

Few years ago I felt in a blood test report that the bilirubin was slightly above the normal range. In a latest test it is 1.9 mg/dl. Pls comment.

I'm not worried: Several percent of humankind have Gilbert's, a non-disease with somewhat elevated bilirubin. If you've skipped a few meals in a row and noticed your eyes got a bit yellow when viewed in sunlight, that's you. Or you might be tearing up red blood cells from a mild hemoglobin problem or from exercise. If you seem healthy otherwise, don't worry about it. ...Read more

20

20
Bilirubin direct and indirect fluctuate (indirect 1.2, direct 0.1, total 1.3...Another test: indirect 0.43, direct 0.54, total 0.97), lfts normal.

Might be Gilbert's: A relatively large portion of the population has something called gilbert's, which is completely harmless, and causes elevated indirect bilirubin in times of stress or illness. If you are completely healthy and just have an elevated indirect bilirubin from time to time, it is almost certainly gilbert's. Ask your doctor what he/she thinks. ...Read more