Top
40
Doctor insights on: Hot93 7

Share
1

1
Lmp 11/1/13. 30 day cycles. U/s 1/20/14 measured fetus 11w4d edd aug 7. U/s 4/22/14 measured 24w5d edd aug 7. When did i conceive? Margin of error?

Lmp 11/1/13. 30 day cycles. U/s 1/20/14 measured fetus 11w4d edd aug 7. U/s 4/22/14 measured 24w5d edd aug 7. When did i conceive? Margin of error?

11/18 +/-: Most women ovulate 14 days prior to their next period. If you are having 30 day cycles consistently, you should ovulate around cycle day 18 +/- 5 days. For you that would have been 11/18. Your fertile interval can be calculated more precisely if you know the length of your longest and shortest period. Based on the u/s, you would have conceived around 11/13, +/- 7 days. ...Read more

2

2
Help please. T3 (liothyronine) UPTAKE 35% 22-35 % T4 TOTAL 7.0 4.5-12.0 mcg/dL FREE T4 INDEX (T7) 2.5 1.4-3.8 TSH 0.36 0.4-4.5 mIU/L What is going on with me? ?

Help please. T3 (liothyronine) UPTAKE 35% 22-35 % T4  TOTAL 7.0 4.5-12.0 mcg/dL FREE T4 INDEX (T7) 2.5 1.4-3.8
TSH 0.36 0.4-4.5 mIU/L
What is going on with me?

?

Thyroidologist: Your thyroid parameters are within normal range except for borderline low tsh which may indicate subclinical hyperthyroidism. Are you taking any thyroid supplements? Are you symptomatic with weight loss, tremor, heat intolerance, thyroid nodules? An endocrinologist or thyroidologist is best qualified to evaluate,advise, follow-up and treat you if needed. ...Read more

3

3
Tsh 4.0 T3 (liothyronine) 27 T4 7.4 testosterone 58 tpo antibody 359 pregnant 7 weeks having chills no fever no overweight BMI 23 worried if something serious help?

Tsh 4.0 T3 (liothyronine) 27 T4 7.4 testosterone 58 tpo antibody 359 pregnant 7 weeks having chills no fever no overweight BMI 23 worried if something serious help?

Check with Dr.: Your tpo antibody is high, and more than a third of the women who test positive for thyroid peroxidase (tpo) antibodies while pregnant go on to develop abnormal thyroid hormone levels within two years, more followup needs to be done with these women. Your body maybe attacking your thyroid gland. This is not an emergency please do not panic and talk to your doctor. ...Read more

5

5
Sperm test 2/4/13 13m/ml, 70% mot, 12% mor, 7/5/13 11m/ml, 10% mot, 14% mor, 24/7/13 60m/ml, 12% mot 4% progress, 3% mor what causes variation ? Not ill.

Sperm test 2/4/13 13m/ml, 70% mot, 12% mor, 7/5/13 11m/ml, 10% mot, 14% mor, 24/7/13 60m/ml, 12% mot 4% progress, 3% mor what causes variation ? Not ill.

Depends: Male fertility can fluctuate the same as the female. Since you had more then one abnormal semen analysis i would recommend that you consulted with a fertility specialist /urologist to discuss fertility options as well as the underlying causes for the abnormal sperm. At time a simple IUI or life style modifications can help. ...Read more

7

7
Sir.My heart rate became less 45, & love B/P 150/65 ple give remedy.? & I am walking daily morning 45 minutes Evening 30 minutes.

Sir.My heart rate became less 45, & love B/P 150/65 ple give remedy.? & I am walking daily morning 45 minutes Evening 30 minutes.

Review your meds: If you were symptomatic meaning, : felt weak, tired, dizzy. flushed when you had this low heart rate and If you are on a betablocker or calcium channel blockers( medication ending in 'lol' or 'pine' or cardizem.. have your primary doc lower the dosage. if this persists have him refer you to a cardiologist for thourough cardiac eval. ...Read more

8

8
7 yr old male, pulse 116 resting, o2 lvl 79, excessive coughing, difficulty breathing deeply w/o cough. Emergent or dr in the morning? Cause?

7 yr old male, pulse 116 resting, o2 lvl 79, excessive coughing, difficulty breathing deeply w/o cough. Emergent or dr in the morning? Cause?

Call 911: If your O2 monitor is correct this is an emergency and the kid needs to be seen immediately and receive supplemental oxygen.Sort out the reasons later.Call 911 or go immediately to the closest ER. ...Read more

9

9
18 year old female. December 2013 TSH level 1.447. october 2014 TSH level 4.212. Free T4 1.05. T3 (liothyronine) 114.

18 year old female. December  2013 TSH level 1.447.  october 2014 TSH level 4.212. Free T4 1.05. T3 (liothyronine) 114.

Unclear if problem: Hi. The October 2014 labs are, strictly speaking, normal. Please check TPO and thyroglobulin autoantibodies. If one or both of them is/are positive, you could be in a very early stage of thyroid function decline in Hashimoto's. But, it could also just be normal lab fluctuation; if autoantibodies are negative, simple lab fluctuation is more likely. Good luck! ...Read more

10

10
Do I have some adrenal issue? Acth: 80 (7 - 63 pg/ml) 8am cortisol: 535 (138 - 690 nmol/l) adrenalin: 83 (< 100 pg/ml) aldosterone: 5.6 (1 - 16 ng/dl)

Do I have some adrenal issue?
Acth: 80 (7 - 63 pg/ml)
8am cortisol: 535 (138 - 690 nmol/l)
adrenalin: 83 (< 100 pg/ml)
aldosterone: 5.6 (1 - 16 ng/dl)

Not according...: ...To these labs (mildly elevated acth on one specimen does not mean much), but there are others that may be necessary if your symptoms warrant them. ...Read more

12

12
Resting bpm 44. Bp 99/64. 38 y/o female. Normal when sitting?

Resting bpm 44. Bp 99/64. 38 y/o female. Normal when sitting?

44 BPM is slow: That blood pressure is normal for a healthy woman in her 30s; however, a resting heart rate of 44 is slow. In a very fit, active woman, there might not be anything wrong. However, it could indicate a problem, such as thyroid disease or a heart condition. If you don’t typically have a low heart rate or haven’t talked with your doctor about this before, I recommend you do so. ...Read more

15

15
Is SIRT worth doing for liver liver metastases 1x 7 cm 1x 6 cm 8 under 2 cm?

Is SIRT worth doing for liver liver metastases 

1x 7 cm
1x 6 cm
8 under 2 cm?

Yes: Multiple liver lesions can be treated by a number of approaches because what is in liver will not spread. Originally ligation of hepatic artery was used since portal vein supplies hepatocytes and hepatic artery the metastatic tumors.Can be used with SIRT which is a form of RT treatment wherein a dose of SIR-Spheres® microspheres are delivered up to 40 times higher than conventional doses. ...Read more

17

17
I lost seven kiloes in two weeks , why ?

Wt loss: If it has been unintentional, seek medical attention immediately. ...Read more

18

18
Is temperature of ninety seven point two normal?

Is temperature of ninety seven point two normal?

Yes: There is no normal temp for everyone. 98.6 is the average of most of the healthy people on earth. So some normally run 97, some 99. ...Read more

19

19
I have not eaten in nearly seven days, is this a problem?

I have not eaten in nearly seven days, is this a problem?

Yes: This is not healthy. If you are ill and have lost your appetite - please advise your physician. If you are deliberately starving yourself - would discourage this. ...Read more

20

20
Am on metroidlzole 500mg can i take prociots 5mg if i took nucytna 75mg seven hours ago?

Am on metroidlzole 500mg can i take prociots 5mg if i took nucytna 75mg seven hours ago?

Keep it simple: You should not do poly pharmacy mixing two opiods can cause respiratory depression but you can take Nucynta (tapentadol) with a non steroidal anti inflammatory such as Naproxen of Aleve or Motrin. If the motrin is over the counter strength it is 200mg therefore you can take four of those pills to a total of 800mg every 6 hours remember to eat something so it does not affect your stomach ...Read more

21

21
Currently seven days late and in total, a month and seven days late. Is this normal for loestrin24fe?

Currently seven days late and in total, a month and seven days late. Is this normal for loestrin24fe?

Enjoy: If you are taking the pill on time and not missing, this is a common side effect. It thins the endometrium so much, there is nothing to bleed. Some women like this, but some want a period to let them know they arent pregnant. It is safe, though. ...Read more

22

22
If a 200ibs person jumps rope for one hour everyday for seven days, would how much weight would she loose?

If a 200ibs person jumps rope for one hour everyday for seven days, would how much weight would she loose?

Exercise & Weight: This would be impossible to give you much of a concrete answer. Weight loss will be the consequence of a powerful interplay between the calories you take in, how much you burn off with your activity and how efficient your muscles are at burning excess energy. But, do not let this answer disappoint you. The exercise you claim to do is a great way to get some weight off and to feel good. ...Read more

23

23
How would someone just let stuff go and not let it bother them and not worry about trying to please someone 24/7 seven days a week?

How would someone just let stuff go and not let it bother them and not worry about trying to please someone 24/7 seven days a week?

One would seek : individual therapy to explore the perceived or actual imbalance of power in the relationship & make thoughtful decisions about what boundaries one needs to continue the relationship. Then one would invite the other party to participate in either couples' or family therapy. If the other party refuses to negotiate or accept & adhere to the needed boundaries, one would talk with one's feet. ...Read more

24

24
Is it okay to take a seven day pill break after taking continuous active packets in a row with no break? Will you be protected then?

Is it okay to take a seven day pill break after taking continuous active packets in a row with no break? Will you be protected then?

Basically yes.: One of the benefits of birth control is a regular cycle. Because you normally ovulate half way between your periods, there is only a very minimal chance you would become pregnant ...Read more

27

27
What if I have had my menstrual for seven days ?

What if I have had my menstrual for seven days ?

Lots of causes: This is a complex question. A number of different variables come into play - your age, the medications you take, your gynecologic history, your stress levels, etc. I am assuming your periods are usually less than 7 days. It is normal for menstruation to be variable. If the bleeding doesn't stop, or if your period remain erratic, seek care. Your doctor will be able to get to the bottom of it. ...Read more

28

28
Is seven days before and after menstration is not safe?

Is seven days before and after menstration is not safe?

If you are asking: About pregnancy - it is best to use protection every time you have sex if you are not ready to be pregnant. ...Read more

29

29
Is it abnormal for a seven- year-old to still wet the bed?

Is it abnormal for a seven- year-old to still wet the bed?

See below: Most children can take up to 6 years of age to achieve night time dryness. So your child is out of the range of normal. However, some people can wet the bed into teen years. If your child is otherwise healthy, this will resolve with time. There is a medication available to help provide dry nights. However, it is not a cure. ...Read more

30

30
I need to abort my child of seven month sir..please help me?

I need to abort my child of seven month sir..please help me?

Why now??: At this lat date illegal. Cannot be done. Just try to arrange to have child adopted if you absolutely cannot keep baby. ...Read more

31

31
Exactly what foods can I have before my colonoscopy which is in seven days.

Exactly what foods can I have before my colonoscopy which is in seven days.

Clear liquids: are recommended for the colonoscopy prep in order to optimize visualization.Clear liquids are: water (plain/carbonated/flavored); fruit juice without pulp; fruit-flavored bevs; soda; sports drinks; gelatin; tea/coffee (no milk/cream); clear, fat-free bouillon; hard candy; ice pops.Following the prep instructions exactly gives you the best chance of having the most accurate examination. Good wishes ...Read more

33

33
Please advise if it's good for your mental health to masturbate up to seven times daily ?

Please advise if it's good for your mental health to masturbate up to seven times daily ?

Far too much: Once a day or occasionally twice a day should suffice. 7x a day means you are spending far too much time masturbating when you could be occupied more productively. U might consider some counseling. ...Read more

34

34
Please my seven months old baby is having a catahrr and its watery, how do I treat him? Thanks!

Please my seven months old baby is having a catahrr and its watery, how do I treat him? Thanks!

Use a bulb: Syringe if you have one to take the mucus from his nose if he will not blow it. Put a cool mist humidifier in his room. Give him plenty of fluids to drink and keep him comfortable. He will be fine. It should go away in a week. ...Read more

35

35
I'm fifty seven years old and I go to the gym and swim every day but I can't get a hard on why?

I'm fifty seven years old and I go to the gym and swim every day but I can't get a hard on why?

There could be many: Reasons. Diabetes, nerve problems, nerve damage, or psychological problems. What sort of stimuli are using? You should have this conversation with your doctor so it can be assessed properly. ...Read more

36

36
Can a seven year old child take tablets with the same dosage (not halved) as its syrup medication?

Can a seven year old child take tablets with the same dosage (not halved) as its syrup medication?

Liquid vs tablet: If the dose is the same for liquid or tablet, yes if you still have questions, speak to the pharmacist at the store they can help you decide, you can always call his pediatrician as well. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
37

37
I work seven days a week haven't missed a day since easter. Does that mean I am healthy or insane ?

I work seven days a week haven't missed a day since easter. Does that mean I am healthy or insane ?

7 days a week: I am not sure if you are married, single, your age, sex, having financial problems, having certain fears such as fear of failure, future financial plans, the quality of your current relationship...Etc. So no matter how your question is answered it is the quality of your life working 7 days a week. Eventually if a balance is not found you body, brain and mind will begin to react to the stress. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
38

38
We got a newly born baby of seven days today but my wife does not have milk in her milk what should I do?

We got a newly born baby of seven days today but my wife does not have milk in her milk what should I do?

Feed the baby!: Newborns need milk at least every 2 hours. Don't give up on breastfeeding; colostrum can take a couple of weeks to show up. Frequent stimulation of mom's nipples is critical. Have the baby latch on, suckle for ~5 minutes a nipple (don't exhaust the baby!) & then give the baby formula (with omega fatty acids). Meantime, pump 10-15 min/breast. There are electronic machines worth the investment. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
39

39
I took a watson 3546 about seven hours ago, can I take a vicoden 750 now? Will have a reaction to the 750 vicoden

Unlikely: Watson 3546 is aspirin, butalbital, caffeine and Codeine 325 mg / 50 mg / 40 mg / 30 mg. Was this prescribed to you? Was the vicoden? There is no reason you cannot take a vicoden now is it was prescribed to you. ...Read more

40

40
I have drank seven to nine cans of Mountain Dew a day for the last 15 years. Internally what health risks are there?

I have drank seven to nine cans of Mountain Dew a day for the last 15 years. Internally what health risks are there?

Bad idea: There is nothing specific that any soda can cause, but it certainly contains a great deal of caffeine, sugar, and citric acids. You should severely cut back, or even stop. Likewise, there are a lot of calories in drinks like that. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers