Top
20
Doctor insights on: Homovanillic Acid Random Urine

Share

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


2

2
Low rbc, high urea nitrogenBUN, high urine osmolality,high urine creatinine random,high UA sodium random,ab. urine epithelial cell,k etones,ur.mucus ?

Low rbc, high urea nitrogenBUN, high urine osmolality,high urine creatinine random,high UA sodium random,ab. urine epithelial cell,k etones,ur.mucus ?

Dehydrated: 39 F from Indy of unknown ethnicity medical or drugs notes low rbc high bun and high urine Na creat. ANS: sounds like anemia and dehydration or renal disease. The latter is often due to eating too much salt and HTN and choosing the wrong grandparents. Your Dr knows you best so ask them. ...Read more

3

3
Is strong smelling urine connected with uric acid levels?

Is strong smelling urine connected with uric acid levels?

No: A strong smelling urine is usually a concentrated urine and does not relate to uric acid levels. ...Read more

4

4
Protein and lecocytes in urine test. Why? Alcohol related?

Protein and lecocytes in urine test. Why? Alcohol related?

Not alcohol: Protein can be seen in first void in morning, concentrated urine, or with kidney injury. Leukocytes are a marker of infection. Both should be rechecked when well-hydrated by your dr. Good luck! ...Read more

5

5
I have short breath for a week so i had some tests yesterday, protein ua 50mg/dl ketones 60mg/dl and trace in protein urine sulfasalicylic acid test?

I have short breath for a week so i had some tests yesterday, protein ua 50mg/dl ketones 60mg/dl and trace in protein urine  sulfasalicylic acid test?

See answer: Your urinalysis is likely normal and not indicative of a urinary or kidney problem. Ketones usually just indicate that you have not recently eaten and your body is burning fat (which produces ketones) rather than carbohydrates (sugar) for energy. Likewise , a small amount of protein (trace to 1+) is a common and usually insignificant finding, whereas, 2+ or greater often signifies renal disease. ...Read more

6

6
My blood and urine test result are worrying me. it shows high Uric acid levels and traces of blood in urine.

My blood and urine test result are worrying me. it shows high Uric acid levels and traces of blood in urine.

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, uric acid levels in urine are not meaningful, it is the blood level that counts. A few red cells in urine are not abnormal, and trace may be the same. It would be prudent to discuss the issue with your doctor who ordered the tests. ...Read more

8

8
Antistreptolysin o ab of 1266.7 what is wrong with me? Uric acid7.2 (serum), c-reactive protein, quant 12.3 i feel awful!

Antistreptolysin o ab of 1266.7 what is wrong with me?  Uric acid7.2 (serum), c-reactive protein, quant 12.3 i feel awful!

Need a history: As a pathologist whose life focus has been lab medicine, i'm always reminding people that labs by themselves mean nothing. Plenty of people have an aso titer as high as yours, whether or not they've had strep throat recently; it's one piece of a puzzle. Whatever prompted ordering an aso (kidney? Joints?) is the key to specialist referral if your pcp can't answer. ...Read more

9

9
Daughter 2.5 yrs old has crystals in urine. Ultrsoundof kidneys normal. Urine analysis normal. But uric acid/ creatinine 1.1 and calcium/cr .26. Why ?

Daughter 2.5 yrs old has crystals in urine. Ultrsoundof kidneys normal. Urine analysis normal. But uric acid/ creatinine 1.1 and calcium/cr .26. Why ?

What's the worry?: Crystals precipitate in most people's urine as it cools and usually mean absolutely nothing. The amount of uric acid is mostly a function of its production which is mostly about diet and not a worry. Calcium / creatinine ratio in grams/grams of .260 is normal. Perhaps there is a misunderstanding. ...Read more

11

11
Does absorbic acid affect a micro-albumin urine test? What other things affect a micro-albumin urine test?

Does absorbic acid affect a micro-albumin urine test?   What other things affect a micro-albumin urine test?

Multiple factors: Diet, prtein supplementation, kidney disease, diabetes, collagen illness, etc. You need to be examined and have blood and urine carefully evaluated. ...Read more

13

13
Urine examination pH acid, protein trace, glucose nil, 2-3 wbc@hpt please is the test ok?

Urine examination pH acid, protein trace, glucose nil, 2-3 wbc@hpt please is the test ok?

WBC's & UTI: A clean catch urine usually does not contain wbc's, which may indicate a sign of asymptomatic bacteria in the urine(urinary tract infection). The urine can be sent to a lab for culture & sensitivity to see if any bacteria will grow to confirm or not the possible infection. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
My wife has blood urea 118 mg/dl, serum creatinine 2.60, serum uric acid 8.3, Are these dangerous for our kid?

My wife has blood urea 118 mg/dl, serum creatinine 2.60, serum uric acid 8.3, Are these dangerous for our kid?

?: If your wife has kidney disease as a result of a genetically linked condition, then her children are at higher risk for similar problems. Otherwise, the levels of these substances in her blood should in no way affect your child's physical health. ...Read more

15

15
Are these bad results in my urine test or no? URINE EPITHELIAL CELLS-None seen Mucus, UA-Present BACTERIA IN URINE-Few

Are these bad results in my urine test or no?
URINE EPITHELIAL CELLS-None seen 	
Mucus, UA-Present 	
BACTERIA IN URINE-Few

Not really: In a normal urine, there shouldn't be any epithelial cells. Trauma or infection can cause them to be present. Few bacteria are not necessarily a bad sign. There is a condition called asymptomatic bactiuria (which just means bacteria in the urine without there being an infection). I'm not very concerned about the mucus. This should all be correlated with your symptoms of course. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Slight foamy urine.spot urine test-protein 5mg/dl,creatinine 37mg/dl,albumin 2 mg/litre.Is it normal or proteinuria ?

Slight foamy urine.spot urine test-protein 5mg/dl,creatinine 37mg/dl,albumin 2 mg/litre.Is it normal or proteinuria ?

Proteinuria: We generally calculate the urine protein to creatinine ratio and as long as the ratio is below 300 mg/g it is considered not significant (yours is only 135mg/g) so your proteinuria is not significant. But the Albumin level you mentioned, is it serum (blood) Albumin level? If yes, it is very low and unlikely! Please verify your Albumin level and it's source (blood or urine) . ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Urine chemistry. MA RANDOM URINE 4.7H ref rng<1.9 mg/dl Comments. =1= results is expressed in ug microalbumim/mg creatine help interpret this.

Urine chemistry. MA RANDOM URINE 4.7H ref rng<1.9 mg/dl  Comments. =1= results is expressed in ug microalbumim/mg creatine help interpret this.

Kidney function: Microalbumin is a test used to measure the progression of kidney damage in patients who are at risk. Ex. Patients with diabetes, high blood pressure. In patients with normal kidneys, albumin is kept inside the body. If its found in the urine, it means the kidney is damaged and can't hold the albumin in. Taking meds like advil and ibuprofen hurt your kidneys as well. Keep your pressure controlled ...Read more

19

19
Urine results showed 100 mg/dL Protein in urine, Moderate Blood, Total Protein/Creatinine Ratio, Urine 319.7, Red Blood Cells, Urine 4-10, SEC many.

Urine results showed 100 mg/dL Protein in urine, Moderate Blood, Total Protein/Creatinine Ratio, Urine 319.7, Red Blood Cells, Urine 4-10, SEC many.

Sounds like you: had a urine test for infection? Results look like you may have a mild UTI, though some of the numbers do not match up with the test acronym. Make sure you drink plenty of water and take antibiotics given with food. If you have pain on urination, the healthcare provider can give you some medicine to numb that area up for a couple of days. ...Read more

20

20
Foam and bubbles in urine and frequent urination. Negative urine test for protein.?

Foam and bubbles in urine and frequent urination. Negative urine test for protein.?

?fistula: Usually, air in the urine, either as sputtering or foam and bubbles, indicates a connection between the bladder and an air containing viscus, like the colon or small bowel - a fistula. This would also lead to chronic urinary tract infection. See your doctor for a thorough history, exam, and urinalysis. Good luck. ...Read more