Top
20
Doctor insights on: Homeopathic Arnica 30c

Share
1

1
12 years post op rny, iron 20 & vitamin d at 10. Seeing a new dr that hasn't worked with deficient gastric bypass, is 325ferrous 3x and 2000d 1x okay?

12 years post op rny, iron 20 & vitamin d at 10. Seeing a new dr that hasn't worked with deficient gastric bypass, is 325ferrous 3x and 2000d 1x okay?

Nutrition!: A gastric bypass is a very complex nutrition situation. If your physician has not dealt with it much i would suggest asking for a referral to a nutritionist or a bariatric center. That being said, the dosage of iron is fda approved treatment for iron deficiency, and the vitamin d is a reasonable amount. You have many nutrient levels that should be monitored and carefully watched! ...Read more

Dr. Al Hegab Dr. Hegab
2 doctors agreed:
2

2
2 yr old-cough for 1 & 1/2month. Claritin (loratadine) 2 ml 1 week-cefdenir 3.5ml 10 days-bromphen 2 ml.no use. Can I use allerid 2.5 ml?have used in 2014-2.5 ml

Dr. Al Hegab Dr. Hegab
2 doctors agreed:
2 yr old-cough for 1 & 1/2month. Claritin (loratadine) 2 ml  1 week-cefdenir 3.5ml 10 days-bromphen 2 ml.no use. Can I use allerid 2.5 ml?have used in 2014-2.5 ml

Don't use more meds: Kindly see your doctor again, ask for a second opinion, it's your right, or see an allergist/Immunologist, other reasons for your child's cough can be reflux, airways hyper reactivity, again sinus infection that might need different form of antibiotics, environmental causes, like second hand smoke or pets, and other reasons, check aaaai.org or acaai.org for an allergist in your area, good luck, ...Read more

3

3
What are feldene (piroxicam) tablets used for; back pain?

What are feldene (piroxicam) tablets used for; back pain?

See below: Feldene (piroxicam) is a non steroidal anti-inflammatory medication and it can be used for a variety of arthritic conditions. It is quite potent and i don't use it that often because it tends to cause more gastric side effects than some of the other nsaids that I use on a regular basis. Having said that however, it can be very effective in the right patient. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Tsh 4.0 T3 (liothyronine) 27 T4 7.4 testosterone 58 tpo antibody 359 pregnant 7 weeks having chills no fever no overweight BMI 23 worried if something serious help?

Tsh 4.0 T3 (liothyronine) 27 T4 7.4 testosterone 58 tpo antibody 359 pregnant 7 weeks having chills no fever no overweight BMI 23 worried if something serious help?

Check with Dr.: Your tpo antibody is high, and more than a third of the women who test positive for thyroid peroxidase (tpo) antibodies while pregnant go on to develop abnormal thyroid hormone levels within two years, more followup needs to be done with these women. Your body maybe attacking your thyroid gland. This is not an emergency please do not panic and talk to your doctor. ...Read more

5

5
Asthma at 73% peak flow unprodctv cough except formed ovoid balls lt yellow. Drinking tons! 97.5 singulair (montelukast) advair, proair -2 osteopenia, steroids bad?

Asthma at 73% peak flow unprodctv cough except formed ovoid balls lt yellow. Drinking tons! 97.5 singulair (montelukast) advair, proair -2 osteopenia, steroids bad?

Steroids: People with chronic asthma or COPD if they need steroid should not be withheld as it is lifesaving. We do have to protect the bones as we want to avoid most of all spinal fractures. We can give certain things like calcitonin or bisphosphonates if needed. Your doctor and you can make that decision when you discuss your problem. ...Read more

7

7
Is it safe to take Claritin-D, Flonase & motrin for sinusitis symptoms? Congestion in 1 nostril w/ head/ear/jaw/behind eye ache for 2 weeks.

Is it safe to take Claritin-D, Flonase & motrin for sinusitis symptoms? Congestion in 1 nostril w/ head/ear/jaw/behind eye ache for 2 weeks.

Ocular Hypertension?: If you have eye pain, the Flonase (fluticasone propionate), an intranasal steroid, might be causing a steroid responsive intraocular pressure elevation and risk for glaucomatous optic atrophy plus the risk for cataract. Have your eye pressure checked with and without Flonase use, and get a baseline visual field study if you must use intranasal steroids on a chronic basis. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Having gout, taking diclophinac 50 sodium, loric 5 mg but no relief in pain. Any diet for this, ( uric acid 8.2) please give advice?

Having gout, taking diclophinac 50 sodium, loric 5 mg  but no relief in pain. Any diet for this, ( uric acid 8.2) please give advice?

Diet and uric acid: Yes.Take in tart cherry juice and tart cherries, 20/day. Add Lemon extract 4 tblspns / day. And avoid alcohol, animal fats, organ meats, anchovies, sardines, tuna, salmon, and shellfish. Limit other meats to 4 oz per day. Avoid high fructose corn syrup containing drinks and foods. Add egg whites, quinoa, soy as protein. Eat lots of citrus fruit and veggies. Drink 3 liters per day. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
9

9
Whats this mean? No dr to see, ordered b/c painful breathe. Multiple bilat noncalc pulm nod 3-4mm. Favors granulomatous process (disease wrote above)

Whats this mean? No dr to see, ordered b/c painful breathe. Multiple bilat noncalc pulm nod 3-4mm. Favors granulomatous process (disease wrote above)

Inconclusive.: Small pulmonary nodules can be lots of things. Old granulomatous disease from a prior infection is most common. If you could provide the radiologist with old studies that would be extremely helpful. If not then follow up imaging is important. ...Read more

10

10
Got 20/1 omega6/3 ratio. Arthritis bad. Take 2k of grill oil. Got afib take padaxtra. Can i take large dose plant DHA supp. Ok. Am vegan exc. Krill?

Got 20/1 omega6/3 ratio.  Arthritis bad. Take 2k of grill oil.  Got afib take padaxtra. Can i take large dose plant DHA supp. Ok.  Am vegan exc. Krill?

Plant vs fish omegas: The type of omega 3 fatty acids (including dha) in plants are shorter in fatty acid chain length than the ones in fish. Our bodies use then longer chains much more efficiently, perhaps 6-10 times more efficiently. ...Read more

12

12
7 yr old male, pulse 116 resting, o2 lvl 79, excessive coughing, difficulty breathing deeply w/o cough. Emergent or dr in the morning? Cause?

7 yr old male, pulse 116 resting, o2 lvl 79, excessive coughing, difficulty breathing deeply w/o cough. Emergent or dr in the morning? Cause?

Call 911: If your O2 monitor is correct this is an emergency and the kid needs to be seen immediately and receive supplemental oxygen.Sort out the reasons later.Call 911 or go immediately to the closest ER. ...Read more

14

14
Ana 1:80 homogeneous, sed rate 51, chronic post nasal drip, inflamed sinuses, osteo arthritis, fatigue, brain fog. What are some possible explanations?

Ana 1:80 homogeneous, sed rate 51, chronic post nasal drip, inflamed sinuses, osteo arthritis, fatigue, brain fog.  What are some possible explanations?

Labs not helpful: These are generally unrelated problems. Chronic sinusitis and post nasal drip are likely one and the same. Arthritis may be just that. The ANA and ESR are nonspecific and may be "normal" although elevated. The list of things that can cause fatigue and brain fog is rather extensive and is probably best answered in person with your doc. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Blood results showed high MCHC 36.2 (normal range said 31.5 - 35.7). Other stuff ok, Hemoglobin was 15.8 (range said 11.1 - 15.9). MCH 32.6 ?

Blood results showed high MCHC 36.2 (normal range said 31.5 - 35.7).  Other stuff ok, Hemoglobin was 15.8 (range said 11.1 - 15.9).  MCH 32.6 ?

No worry: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, none of your results are a cause for concern. Do follow your doctor's advice for follow-up care. Next time you get the test done, drink a couple of glasses of water in the morning before the test. ...Read more

17

17
I've read interesting info abt benefits of broccoli extract, tart cherry extract, turmeric. Any side effects/harm in taking these as supplements?

I've read interesting info abt benefits of broccoli extract, tart cherry extract, turmeric. Any side effects/harm in taking these as supplements?

Tumeric, tart cherry: and broccoli are all healthy foods, primarily anti-inflammatory. Like everything in life, maintain a balance and don't become neurotic about having to eat enough of them. Peace and good health. Eat the rainbow--lots of brightly colored fruits and vegetables. ...Read more

18

18
Had sono of neck, level 5 perform found a subcutaneous hypoechoic nodule consist w/ lymph node meas 1.1 x 0.2 x 0.9 C.M. Fatty hilum observe? What mea

Had sono of neck, level 5 perform found a subcutaneous hypoechoic nodule consist w/ lymph node meas 1.1 x 0.2 x 0.9 C.M. Fatty hilum observe? What mea

It is not serious: Observe means it can be watched and monitored for any further growth in size. if it increases in size such that you can feel it, then it should be removed or a biopsy done to find out the cause and rule out cancer in the lymph node. ...Read more

20

20
I’ve been diagnosed 1 ½ years ago with autoimmune thyroid, in Romania. I'm taking Euthyrox 0.025 mg ever since. Now I’m looking for a prescription to continue the treatment. ?

I’ve been diagnosed 1 ½ years ago with autoimmune thyroid, in Romania. I'm taking Euthyrox 0.025 mg ever since. Now I’m looking for a prescription to continue the treatment. ?

Prev diagnosis: You are on a very low dose of levothyroxine. I am wondering if you need it at all, and am wondering how the diagnosis was made. You should see a doctor and get rechecked. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer