Top
19
Doctor insights on: Home Remedies To Reduce Esr Levels

Share
1

1
Esr is 32 and uric acid level 6.5. ..is it gout? What long term treatment duration for this value of esr and uricacid.

Esr is 32 and uric acid level 6.5. ..is it gout? What long term treatment duration for this value of esr and uricacid.

Absolutely not, man: Uric acid in the reference range for a man. Send rate is worthless in the diagnosis of gout and this pathologist considers yours essentially normal. Don't focus on an important disease that you do not have. Find the correct explanation for your symptoms, with the same smarts that led you to rule out gout. Best wishes.

Esr (Definition)

Erythrocyte sedimentation rate is a medical test for inflammation, where blood is centrifuged & rate of sedimentation is ...Read more


3

3
Is there any instant remedy for controlling esr so that my mom can have sleep?

Is there any instant remedy for controlling esr so that my mom can have sleep?

Sed rate: If you are asking how the erythrocytes sedimentation rate can be normalized so that your mother will stop worrying about it, then tell her this. As a pathologist of 40 years experience, I am reassuring her that if she feels well, the test is worthless as a screen for disease and she should be thankful for good health. She owes it to herself to forget about it.

4

4
Could you tell me what is the treatment for high esr?

Could you tell me what is the treatment for high esr?

Find the cause: Don't treat a lab value. And the ESR is not a precise test, it's fraught with technical errors, and high values are common in people who seem not to be sick at all. At most, it's used as one piece of information out of many in making diagnoses of relatively obscure illnesses. Eat sensibly, stay fit, and stop worrying about numbers.

5

5
Iam 27 yrs old female and 37 weeks of pregnancy. My ESR range is 95 mm. What is the risk and treatment.

Iam 27 yrs old female and 37 weeks of pregnancy. My ESR range is 95 mm. What is the risk and treatment.

ESR: This non-specific indicator of inflammation was studied in pregnant women. For women without anemia the reference range of ESR rose from 18-48 mm/h in the first half of pregnancy to 30-70 mm/h in the second half of pregnancy. For anemic women the reference ranges were 21-62 mm/h and 40-95 mm/h, respectively. This is consistent with your values, but does not exclude other causes.

6

6
My wife has ESR value 75mm, she is very weak and often vomits after having meals. What is best treatment?

My wife has ESR value 75mm, she is very weak and often vomits after having meals. What is best treatment?

High sed rate: The ESR is significantly elevated, which usually means there is an underlying infection or inflammatory disease. Less likely would be a tumor. Given the young age and absence of medications, I would have her see a physician and evaluate her for an infection in her gallbladder or intestines, or assess for an ulcer.

7

7
After my successful TB treatment my X-ray is still negativ and doctor told me it will be like this forever and ESR is normal now. Is it correct?

After my successful TB treatment my X-ray is still negativ and doctor told me it will be like this forever and ESR is normal now. Is it correct?

What type of TB?: Were you treated for latent TB? Latent TB does not have x-ray findings, i.e, negative. The ESR would be normal and the chance for active TB in the future would be low. If you were treated for active TB it can recur at a future time.

8

8
After 30d spine TB treatment, stil slightly feverish in the evening. CRP went down from 8 to 4, ESR stil at 105.less tired than before. Is this really tb?

After 30d spine TB treatment, stil slightly feverish in the evening. CRP went down from 8 to 4, ESR stil at 105.less tired than before. Is this really tb?

Many forms of Tb: Also referred to as Pott's Disease, spinal TB is typically diagnosed from bone biopsy in the US. To start the four types of medication for an extended period is no small decision. It is doubtful it's anything else if the diagnostic procedure was done. Therapy will take months, during which times fevers can occur. The CRP trend is good. However, it may take time for the ESR to decrease.

9

9
Platelet count 450, fibrinogen 800, CRP 45, ESR 80. On 6th week TB treatment. Worried about these high counts, especially fibrinogen. What to do?

May be expected.: The tests you listed: platelet count, fibrinogen, crp and ESR are all makers of inflammation. Which may be expected to be elevated in active infections, or inflammatory disorders.

See 2 more doctor answers
11

11
Bakers cyst +ve for past 5 month, blood reports, CBC, Hb, ESR, Alkaline phosphate, Calcium, Phosphorous normal, Xray normal. What's the treatment?

Bakers cyst +ve for past 5 month, blood reports, CBC, Hb, ESR, Alkaline phosphate, Calcium, Phosphorous normal, Xray normal. What's the treatment?

Arthritis treatment.: The reason it is "Baker's" and not "Information Technologist Cyst" is that bakers were on their knees, caused irritation of the knee joint and the fluid pushed out of the joint like an inflated balloon. Treatment of the underlying inflammation helps (can involve draining the fluid and injecting steroids).

13

13
What percentage of seropositive RA patients with anti-cpp of >250 accompanied by pain/swelling in hands, wrists, tmj, elbows, achilles' tendon with ESR and CRP wnl? Do you alter the treatment?

What percentage of seropositive RA patients with anti-cpp of >250 accompanied by pain/swelling in hands, wrists, tmj, elbows, achilles' tendon with ESR and CRP wnl? Do you alter the treatment?

TMJ: Your TMJ may be related, or unrelated to your RA. Make sure you have been evaluated by a TMJ expert to help manage your TMJ problem. Any dentist can be a TMJ expert with the proper training and experience. Most commonly, oral surgeons, prosthodontists, and orofacial pain specialists. Ask your MD, your dentist and your dental society for referrals.

See 3 more doctor answers
14

14
Autoimmune hemolytic anemia with hgb 8.0/esr 80/hs-crp 8, crp 0.4. Normal ldh, reticulocytes. Treatment options for flares? On procrit (epoetin alfa) but not steroid

Autoimmune hemolytic anemia with hgb 8.0/esr 80/hs-crp 8, crp 0.4. Normal ldh, reticulocytes. Treatment options for flares? On procrit (epoetin alfa) but not steroid

Hematology/Oncology: I have forwarded your question so hopefully a Heme/Onc will answer your question on here. You need to have the underlying cause determined and treated, steroids are mainstay of treatment, also splenectomy, IV gamma globulin, avoidance of cold, removal of any offending drugs that may cause it such as sulfa drugs, and treatment with cytotoxic drugs such as danazol. Plasmapheresis is often prescribed

15

15
Hi my cousin is 5 yrs old and his esr level in blood is 40...how he can reduce his esr level and which diet he should eat and is it dangerous??? and w

Hi my cousin is 5 yrs old and his esr level in blood is 40...how he can reduce his esr level and which diet he should eat and is it dangerous??? and w

Why is is high?: When we're dealing with an ESR elevation, it's necessary to find the reason that it's high. The ESR is a non-specific marker of inflammation in the body. Your cousin needs testing to find out why it's high.

16

16
How to reduce size of big testicles by home made remedy?

How to reduce size of big testicles by home made remedy?

None: First make sure you are truly talking about large testicles and not a large scrotum! ...It is different! Large testicles cannot be reduced in size by any means other than hormonal therapy or surgical. The scrotum can be reduced in size by different means, depending on the origin of the enlargement. Unconvetional home remedies can be dangerous.

17

17
Sir please give some home remedies for sinusitis treatment.

Sir please give some home remedies for sinusitis treatment.

See Sinus Survival: That book is the best reference. Avoid dairy, wheat, sugar. Be sure you are getting enough vit d. The herbs thyme, clove, oregano, ginger, and rosemary are all helpful in food. Vitmain c with bioflavanoids inhibit histamine which is an aggravating factor. Xylitol nasal spray can be helpful.

18

18
My skin is thick and dark near lateral mallecous. Any home remedies for treatment? If not other way?

My skin is thick and dark near lateral mallecous. Any home remedies for treatment? If not other way?

Hmm: Is it a callus or a mole? I'd get checked to confirm what is is as dark spots can be suspicious for skin cancer and other things. Please see your doctor for a full exam.

19

19
I struggle for more than 3 hours to go to sleep. I've tried all the home remedies given on the net. I don't want to take medicines. Suggest a remedy?

I struggle for more than 3 hours to go to sleep. I've tried all the home remedies given on the net. I don't want to take medicines. Suggest a remedy?

Get ready for sleep: A couple of easy tricks that may work if you've tried the usual "home remedies". Don't use any technology that emits led light (including computer, cell phone, tablet, etc -as these can drop your natural melatonin levels because your body thinks it is daylight - for 2 hours before bed. Also, body temp drops before sleep, so put feet in warm water and then allow to cool in air to drop temp.

See 1 more doctor answer