Top
10
Doctor insights on: Home Inr Testing

Share
1

1
Can Lasix affect INR Coumadin level? My 84 year old mother is on Coumadin theropy (has st judes valve) it has been in the INR targeted range of 2.5-3.5 but today it was 8.0...We do home testing and checked it twice. She lives alone and has a terrible m

According : According to drugs.Com, Lasix may displace warfarin from plasma protein binding sites. Plasma warfarin concentrations and warfarin effects may be increased. This interaction is characterized as minor clinical importance. However, everything else being the same, and that she did not confuse her Lasix with Coumadin and take more Coumadin than thought, then this interaction may have contributed to the increased inr. In any case, this is too high and if she is bleeding, or altered mental status or paralysis, she should be sent to the hospital for evaluation and treatment. However if she is stable, hold the Coumadin and retest her inr. She can resume taking her dose when the inr is less than 5.0. In addition, her physician should be notified of this change. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Afshine Emrani
252 doctors shared insights

Inr (Definition)

Could mean interventional neuro radiology which is minimally invasive field, or international normalized ration which is a lab ...Read more


3

3
Are INR home monitor machine reliable? If so is one more accurate than the other?

Are INR home monitor machine reliable? If so is one more accurate than the other?

Yes and no: Although home monitors are considered to be reliable, the results do not always match with blood drawn lab run results. They are a great tool for long-term monitoring and treading inr though. No specific brand recommended over another. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
I went to the hospital with my INR @9 ish and all they done was take my blood n sent me home what should of happened?

I went to the hospital  with my INR @9 ish and all they done was take my blood n sent me home what should of happened?

Decrease Warfarin: With high inr but no active bleeding, a decrease in the dose of warfarin is recommended. No other intervention is necessary. ...Read more

5

5
I have an INR of 6.2 and chest pains with shortness of breath. Is this normal? Er sent me home

HIGH INR: Assuming you are on an anticoagulant and your inr is really 6.2, that is way above therapeutic range and would place you at risk of a serious bleed requiring intervention. If you can confirm that your inr is indeed 6.2, i would recommend going to a different er as soon as possible for another opinion. Chest pain and short of breath is of additional concern which needs urgent evaluation. ...Read more

6

6
How often should someone who is on wafarin for the first time to disolve blood clots at home normally go to have their pt/inr level checked?

How often should someone who is on wafarin for the first time to disolve blood clots at home normally go to have their pt/inr level checked?

Warfarin: Protocols sometimes differ, but i ask my patients to check their inr 2x weekly until we get a good level 2 times, then once weekly a few more times, then once every 2 weeks a few more times, and then once monthly minimum. I increase the frequency again if I have to make any dose adjustments. The accp just recommended that stable patients can be checked every 3 months but i think that's too long. ...Read more

7

7
Purchase home INR monitoring device without doctor's prescription, is this bad?

Help is good: Who is going to prescribe and help you adjust the dose of your anticoagulant medication? Your doctor is your partner in this: why not include him/her? ...Read more

8

8
Ben having high INR levels 6.2 and chest pain with shortness of breath. Went to ER and they sent me home. Still having CP and short of breath?

Ben having high INR levels 6.2 and chest pain with shortness of breath.  Went to ER and they sent me home. Still having CP  and short of breath?

No PE @ 6.2: I would b more worried about a bleed of some sort in the thorax, mediastinum or ever cardiac. Call ur pulmonologist and let him know. ...Read more

10

10
I have a INR of 6 and was sent home from er, when I have bruising on my legs and stomach. I do not take warfin, I have a clotting disorder.?

I have a INR of 6 and was sent home from er, when I have bruising on my legs and   stomach. I do not take warfin, I have a clotting disorder.?

Need further workup: If you are not taking a blood thinning medication like warfarin to explain your elevated inr then you need to see a hematologist to workup why your inr is elevated. ...Read more