Top
20
Doctor insights on: Hla A High Resolution Sbt Typing

Share
1

1
Lyme antibody positive and western blot negative. Where can I find a complete list of other id's associated with a positive igm/igm antibody screen?!

Lyme antibody positive and western blot negative. Where can I find a complete list of other id's associated with a positive igm/igm antibody screen?!

Probably have Lyme!: I don't know where to find such a list as I am not sure the causes of a false positive are known, but, esp. If the western blot did not include the 34 ; 39 bands i would not rely upon it; please do the igenex western blot, which is much more sensitive ; specific for lyme. Even if that is negative 20-30% with lyme can have a negative WB test. Other tests may be indicated. See http://bit.Ly/1aaqjgc. ...Read more

2

2
Would a high resolution cytogenetic analysis detect DiGeorge syndrome or q22?

Would a high resolution cytogenetic analysis detect DiGeorge syndrome or q22?

Multiple tests...: There are multiple tests used to detect DiGeorge syndrome. The one preferred is comparative genomic hybridization(aCGH) to detect the 22p 11.2 deletion. It compares the patient's genome against another one used as reference.For more information and decision on further tests this should be consulted with a Genetics specialist. ...Read more

3

3
I have ebna:0.8, vca-igm:<0.2, ea-d:0, vca-igg:5.8. Ana test 1:80, rnp:1.6, u1rnp: >0.2. Is rnp1:6 due to ebna IgG and am i at risk of cancer or ms?

I have ebna:0.8, vca-igm:<0.2, ea-d:0, vca-igg:5.8. Ana test 1:80, rnp:1.6, u1rnp: >0.2. Is rnp1:6 due to ebna IgG and am i at risk of cancer or ms?

Talk to your doctor: Risk factors for both ms and various cancers are available to all medical professionals and can even be found on-line. A series of lab tests listed above provides limited direction to those not familiar with your complaints or physical findings. You are best advised to spend about an hour or two with your doctor, make a list of questions, and discuss in detail. ...Read more

5

5
What would b the cause of chronic high T cell counts, cd4, 5, 7, and 8. A T-cell beta gene rearrangement, elevated IGG, elevated LGL's, but normal CBC?

What would b the cause of chronic high T cell counts, cd4, 5, 7, and 8. A T-cell beta gene rearrangement, elevated IGG, elevated LGL's, but normal CBC?

Reason for doing it: What was the reason you got this done. In all patients we don't do T cell count, Immunoglobulin level estimation etc. What were your symptoms. Based on your answerc an give a better explanation. In any patient we do CBC- complete blood count with differential count.Only in people with suspected immunodeficiencies/hematological problems-dyscrasias is the term we use, detailed Tcell,B cell ,Ig done ...Read more

6

6
Low grade fever for 40 days.98 to 100 f..having hiv positive cd 140..viral load undetectable .esr rate 150/hour...urine problem..age 50 years?

Low grade fever for 40 days.98 to 100 f..having hiv positive cd 140..viral load undetectable .esr rate 150/hour...urine problem..age 50 years?

You need : to be in the hospital, put in reverse isolation for now and started on broad-spectrum IV antibiotics, till blood and urine culture results come back and HIV specialist/ Infectious Diseases specialist sees you for further management. Kindly go to ER or to your doctor now, best wishes ...Read more

7

7
What do you think if a person has a consistently high C4 complement? Ccp, ana+, hla b27+ (no inflammatory arthritis). Occasional elevated cr; fatigue

What do you think if a person has a consistently high C4 complement? Ccp, ana+, hla b27+ (no inflammatory arthritis). Occasional elevated cr; fatigue

Not to worry: Thee is no disease associated with a high c4. Patients with active lupus may have a low c4. Your other results are confusing. Sounds like you need a rheumatologist to do a complete history and physical exam and to interpret the results of the lab studies. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Faitgue w/knee and hip pain, a +ccp antibody, a - hla-b27 antigen? Possible ra?

Faitgue w/knee and hip pain, a +ccp antibody, a - hla-b27 antigen? Possible ra?

Maybe: Ra is possible although the pattern of involvement is not that typical. How positive was the ccp? Unless it is strongly positive it is not that specific for ra. ...Read more

12

12
High total protein , positive Ana ,low red bc width. Dr looking for auto immune disease. Could this be lupus ? Also have small fiber n.

Possible but...: Your doctor should focus on your main complaints, signs or symptoms. Lupus an autoimmne disorder that could be difficult to diagnose, not only has lab abnormalities but again a constellation of symptoms that should be evaluated by a rheumatologist if in doubt. Healthy people can have a positive ANA test, again it matters the context in which you order such tests. ...Read more

13

13
What does a small increase in plasmocytes (0.07 - reference value <0.01 10E9/l) and a very high positive ANA (homogeneous pattern >1:640) tell?

Nothing alone: This is not a "very high ANA" and many healthy people have titers this high. Counting plasmacytes is an unusual lab test and standards aren't well-understood. If you have clinical features suggestive of lupus, autoimmune hepatitis or one of the other illnesses in which there's usually ANA, this helps establish the diagnosis. Otherwise, keep living a healthy lifestyle & don't trouble yourself. ...Read more

14

14
I'm having negative DNA ,Sm and Rnp antibodies, but positive sm/rnp antibody,and high ANA titre speckled,so what is the diagnosis ?

Lupus: These serologies are rather non specific. The speckled ANA is non specific. In Systemic Lupus Erythematosis (SLE) it is usually homogeneous in its staining. Anti-Sm and Anti RNP can be see in mixed connective-tissue diseases and overlaps with SLE, scleroderma and myositis. As often is the case a specific diagnosis cannot be made. You need to see a Rheumatologist. ...Read more

15

15
I have raynauds with a high ANA and low positive anti ribosomal p-protein. Lumbar spine bmd is 2 sd below average. Is it sle?

I have raynauds with a high ANA and low positive anti ribosomal p-protein.  Lumbar spine bmd is 2 sd below average. Is it sle?

Insufficient info: There are defined criteria for the diagnosis of sle and it would be best done by your doctor after evaluation of history, physical findings and lab tests. For more info on diagnostic criteria, please consult this site. http://www.rheumatology.org/practice/clinical/patients/diseases_and_conditions/lupus.asp. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
If a CD19 antigen result of 9% in lymphocyte phenotyping is above average, what can be the cause? Have many symptoms: EDS, PH, high ANA, pain, cough

If a CD19 antigen result of 9% in lymphocyte phenotyping is above average, what can be the cause? Have many symptoms: EDS, PH, high ANA, pain, cough

My: understanding is that the mutation, which would cause low levels, is associated with lymphoma. Also, thus far animal (mouse) studies identify it as a possible target for autoimmune diseases like bullous pemphigoid. No association to Enlhers. ...Read more

18

18
Went to dr with hand, shoulder, hip joint pain. Ana reflex screen Ana positive 1.0 and rnp antibody positive 4.3. All others neg. Very scared!

Went to dr with hand, shoulder, hip joint pain. Ana reflex screen Ana positive 1.0 and rnp antibody positive 4.3.  All others neg.  Very scared!

Lab numbers: These numbers don't show changes at joints and with most auto immune disorders, you may have periods of pain and increased lab numbers, usually related to stress in your life, and once treated medically or with stress reduction, pain/lab should improve. May want xray of one of involved joints just inflamed which can return to baseline. ...Read more

20

20
Blood work done by accident. No symptoms. High ANA and Anti Centromere antibody. What does this mean?

Blood work done by accident. No symptoms. High ANA and Anti Centromere antibody. What does this mean?

Potential autoimmune: ANA and Anti-Centromere antibodies are both signs of possible autoimmune conditions. ANA is non-specific and not unusual to see in healthy people; can be caused by medicines and infections. Anti-Centr. fairly specific for CREST syndrome: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CREST_syndrome If you have no symptoms of this may indicate a susceptibility. Take steps now to prevent getting it- see my comment: ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer