Top
20
Doctor insights on: Hit My Head Now Has Stomach Pains

Share
1

1
My daughter hit her head and there's a cut and now there's a big bump and she was having stomach pain should I be worried?

My daughter hit her head and there's a cut and now there's a big bump and she was having stomach pain should I be worried?

Trauma: If you lost consciousness or having any changes of sensorium risk of concussion high, if you have any of the above emergency department appropriate including any of previous and vomiting. Next cut does it need stitches. If not local care neosporin bandage. As to hematoma ice beneficial. When last tetanus if occurred as a result of dirty wound. Within 7 yrs. Ok.

Dr. Lynne Weixel
2 Doctors shared insights

Stomach Pain (Definition)

Most people will describe pain in any part of abdomen as stomach pain, it is what many patients say but in medical terms it is pain in the stomach which is located in middle of upper abdomen, so real stomach pain is the pain ...Read more


3

3
Stopped Cefdinik 600mg for sinus infect. Bcuz of stomach pain and stabbing in eyes pain. Now: head hurts, double/blurry vision in places/lethargic.

Stopped Cefdinik 600mg for sinus infect. Bcuz of stomach pain and stabbing in eyes pain. Now: head hurts, double/blurry vision in places/lethargic.

911-ER: Ok cefdinir (sounds like that was it) known for gastro side effects, absolutely. Glad you stopped it; usually stomach a little rumbly and goes away. But then sounds like you got sicker - and way too sick for a phone app forum to be useful - go to ER: antibiotic associated colitis can cause lethargy and dizziness. Call 911 if too sick!

4

4
Severe nausea, back ache head ache, cramps, lower stomach pain, sexually active been having for 6 days now on bc may not have taken correctly.?

Severe nausea, back ache head ache, cramps, lower stomach pain, sexually active been having for 6 days now on bc may not have taken correctly.?

Not the whole story: In someone who is sexually active and now with nausea, back pain and pelvic pain, the first thing to check is a pregnancy test. If you are pregnant, then you need to seek help immediately. If the test is negative, then the answer is yes, taking pills incorrectly could cause some breakthrough bleeding and cramping.

7

7
Dizzy, vomiting, stomach pain, head aches, runny nose, coughing & body pain, I went to the doctor 2 days ago he said I was ok but my body hurts now?

Flu?: You may have the flu. Drink lots of fluids and rest. If you aren't improving in 48 hrs make sure to follow up with your doctor.

8

8
Hi there I went to bed with slight stomach pains. Now I have woken up with stomach cramps and diarrhoea. Just developed red itchy hands and face?

Hi there I went to bed with slight stomach pains. Now I have woken up with stomach cramps and diarrhoea. Just developed red itchy hands and face?

See PCP: The symptoms of abdominal pain and diarrhea correlate with acute gastroenteritis but the combination with rash on hands and face is strange and may or may not be related. In order to delineate the exact etiology, further questioning and physical examination are required, therefore, I recommend to see your PCP

9

9
Today I have had a bad blood nose, which I never get, but have had bad headaches for weeks now and also shakes and stomach pain today?

See your doctor: With theses symptoms, its best to see your doctor. He/she can listen to you and do an examination to find out what's going on.

12

12
2 y/o intermit, leg pain day/night, stomach pain, barely eats, pale skin. Alt, alp and alk high 2x 11 days apart, normal now, ldh 398, no diagnosis. Why?

2 y/o intermit, leg pain day/night, stomach pain, barely eats, pale skin. Alt, alp and alk high 2x 11 days apart, normal now, ldh 398, no diagnosis. Why?

What us CBC: Don't know why no diagnosis. What other tests have been done? Us the urinalysis normal? How long has it been going on? Any weight loss? Any diseases runnin the family? Did they check for infections and hepatitis?

13

13
Hi I had a really bad headache with eye pain and I took two Tylenol (acetaminophen). Now I'm having bad stomach pain and I'm shaky... What's going on?

Hi I had a really bad headache with eye pain and I took two Tylenol (acetaminophen). Now I'm having bad stomach pain and I'm shaky... What's going on?

Probably virus: Headache is a common first symptom of disseminated viral infection. This is followed by symptoms in the area of primary infection. It sounds as if your primary is a gastrointestinal virus. Shakiness may be the common shivering the body undergoes to raise its temperature which is of help in combatting the virus. The Tylenol (acetaminophen) probably had little effect.

14

14
What can cause in kids fever 39-40 degree C, joint and muscle pain, cough, runny nose, stomach pain? With Panadol goes back to normal but now day 4.

What can cause in kids fever 39-40 degree C, joint and muscle pain, cough, runny nose, stomach pain? With Panadol goes back to normal but now day 4.

Influenza: Your child needs to be checked for influenza.before that make sure you are giving the right dose of acetaminophen-10 mg? Kg every 4 hrs or ibuprofen 10mg/kg every 6hrs if no response get the test done so he can be treated for influenza

See 2 more doctor answers
15

15
Off & on sharp pains in my head on the right bottom on the back of my head and the top of my head on the right. Bad stomach pains. Blackouts. Hot flash.

Neuralgia: Sharp pains in those areas of the head are consistent with neuralgia which is an irritable/inflamed superficial artery of the scalp and not within the brain itself. These tend to resolve without any specific treatment except Tylenol (acetaminophen) or Advil as needed. The other symptoms are unrelated and are nonspecific without other information. An examination by your physician is needed an proper referrals made

16

16
I have lower stomach pains and I am 2 weeks late and I also have a back ache and keep feeling sick and getting head aches what does it mean?

I have lower stomach pains and I am 2 weeks late and I also have a back ache and keep feeling sick and getting head aches what does it mean?

The possibilities: If you are or have been sexual active you'll want to do a home pregnancy test. If you are 2 weeks late this should be very accurate. If you are not pregnant then there could be normal hormonal changes and you could take a wait and see approach over the next 2 weeks. Should you have any other changes a consult is always the best advice. Avoid alcohol and tobacco in the meantime. Good luck.

See 2 more doctor answers
17

17
Stomach pains/cramps, dizziness, sore, tired, loss if appetite, head ache.? Help?

Stomach pains/cramps, dizziness, sore, tired, loss if appetite, head ache.? Help?

Must see a Doctor: I am sure with a good check up by your doctor you will find answers and solutions. You need to be listened, examined and get some tests done. You have several issues which may or may not be connected. Without an actual physical I can not help you.

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Bad stomach pains after eating or drinking any thing, head aches, light headed, feeling weak any ideals what it could be?

Bad stomach pains after eating or drinking any thing, head aches, light headed, feeling weak any ideals what it could be?

Ulcers/gallstones: Abdominal pain associated with food is concerning for gastric/duodenal ulcers and/or gallstone trouble. Panreatitis is also a possibility. If u have not been able to eat/drink, u could be dehydrated and thus headaches/dizziness etc. Significant irritable bowel syndrome can do same, but usually this is a long-persistent issue. Pepcid/prilosec may help. I would consult doc. Good luck.

20

20
I been having head aches, dizziness, lower back pains, and lower stomach pains what does that mean? Because I had sex on 17 of October 2015 but I got my period on October 24 and ended 28 but idk if that was my actual period. What does that mean? Oooh I

I been having head aches, dizziness, lower back pains, and lower stomach pains what does that mean? Because I had sex on 17 of October 2015 but I got my period on October 24 and ended 28 but idk if that was my actual period. What does that mean? Oooh I

When in doubt: Just check pregnancy test in 2 weeks and repeat if negative in 1 week. And if you are still not bleeding normally and first pregnancy test was negative, check it again in 1 week. But it is not likely that you are pregnant given the proximity of the date of intercourse, unless of course you had unprotected intercourse near your last ovulation date. Your symptoms could also be viral stuff.

Upper Abdomen (Definition)

Draw a transverse line through the umbilicus and the upper abdomen includes every part of the belly above this line and below the ...Read more