Top
20
Doctor insights on: High White Blood Cell Count In Blood Test

Share
1

1
What are the causes of a high platelet and high white blood cell count in a blood test?

What are the causes of a high platelet and high white blood cell count in a blood test?

Quite a few: Things. The most common thing would be an acute infection, usually bacterial. Also could be seen in a heavy smoker, other stressful illness and myeloproliferative diseases. How high? ...Read more

White Blood Cell (Definition)

Body blood cell that responds to inflamation or infection or ...Read more


2

2
Chronic high white blood cell count for 2 years, from 11k to 32k, have had many blood test, IV pic, bone marrow test, spinal tap, all negative?

Chronic high white blood cell count for 2 years, from 11k to 32k, have had many blood test, IV pic, bone marrow test, spinal tap, all negative?

Test: Iif there is other symptom related (unintentional weight loss, bleeding, abdominal pain etc). - consider to get imaging- ct scans. Also cancer screening- colonoscopy, papsmear, mammogram etc
if you smoke- please quit smoking. Also sometimes medication can increase WBC - although usually not more than 15k.
What is the WBC differential? ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
3

3
What does it mean if my recent blood test results show that I have a high platelet and white blood cell count?

See a doctor: This can be one of several things. If you are otherwise completely healthy, it may indicate a bone marrow disease called polycythemia vera. If you have medical conditions or are on certain medications, it can indicate inflammation or infection. Please see your doctor or a hematologist to help sort this out. ...Read more

5

5
Last two days fever but not know check blood test test result is white blood cell count high neutrophils high and lymphocytes low and urine albu pos?

Last two days fever but not know check blood test test result is white blood cell count high neutrophils high and lymphocytes low and urine albu pos?

Seems OK.: As long as you feel fine or are getting better these lab tests don't indicate much. Depending upon where you grew up and live in India these symptoms could represent serious disease, but the labs don't show anything specific. The way you feel should guide whether you need further testing. ...Read more

8

8
Hi my 15 month old had a blood test and his white blood cell count was 15000 should I be worried?

Depends: This falls within the normal range for age. If the breakdown of different cell types is normal then that's what it is. If the breakdown shows to be abnormal that makes it abnormal. ...Read more

9

9
When reading blood test results, what does the term "absolute" mean when in front of "white blood cell count"?

When reading blood test results, what does the term "absolute" mean when in front of "white blood cell count"?

Complete Blood Count: The CBC counts the major cells types in the blood and gives a picture of health. Newer cell counters are able to accurately recognize several main classes of white bc, neutrophils, lymphocytes, monocytes and others. Thus the actual number of these cells can be counted in a given volume of blood- the absolute #. Older methods used the total WBC and then multiplied by the % for each type. ...Read more

10

10
Had a routine blood test. 28 year old female. White blood cell count is 9.8. Good range said 3.3 to 9.4. Atypical Lymphs is 5. Any cause for concern?

Had a routine blood test. 28 year old female. White blood cell count is 9.8. Good range said 3.3 to 9.4. Atypical Lymphs is 5. Any cause for concern?

No: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, A few atypical lymphocytes are not a cause for concern. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco or alcohol in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

11

11
What do you think, could most cancers result in a higher than normal white blood cell count in a blood test?

What do you think, could most cancers result in a higher than normal white blood cell count in a blood test?

Most will not: Most cancers will not result in an elevated white blood cell count. A type of leukemia called cll is one exception-- these counts can be extremely high. ...Read more

12

12
Had a recent blood test at doc. White blood cell count is 3.8. Last year was 4.0 & year before was 4.2. Otherwise healthy. Is 3.8 concerning?

Had a recent blood test at doc. White blood cell count is 3.8. Last year was 4.0 & year before was 4.2. Otherwise healthy. Is 3.8 concerning?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your count is on the low side of normal but seems to be your normal. Since you have no symptoms it is not a cause for concern.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

13

13
Recent blood test shows I have a low white blood cell count. All other indicators are normal. What causes this and what do I do to fix it. 45yr, 85kg?

Recent blood test shows I have a low white blood cell count. All other indicators are normal. What causes this and what do I do to fix it. 45yr, 85kg?

Recheck WBC NO Fixes: I see this all the time in my practice= low WBC (white blood count). It may be normal if you have no other signs/symptoms. What is important is the trend--is your WBC count dropping over time? So my initial advice is to re-check in 1 month (with a WBC differential). Referral to a hematologist is needed if: WBC continues to drop, 'abnormal cells' on differential, low red cells or platelets. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
14

14
I recently did a blood test and my White blood cell count was 3.6 and my red blood cell was 5.22 and my mch was 26.4, should I be alarmed?

I recently did a blood test and my White blood cell count was 3.6 and my red blood cell was 5.22 and my mch was 26.4, should I be alarmed?

No: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, there is nothing to be alarmed about your results.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
Get HPV vaccine, if you are under 27 years of age. ...Read more

15

15
If someone had any type of cancer would the red and white blood cell count be off in a blood test?

Not always: Blood counts can be off only if the cancer is of the blood cells (leukemia). Otherwise most cancers do not effect the blood directly. Chemotherapy does alter the blood counts but only temporarily. ...Read more

16

16
I've low white blood cell count and enlarged red blood cells and need another blood test. I'm vegan, occasional smoker/drinker. Should I worry?

I've low white blood cell count and enlarged red blood cells and need another blood test. I'm vegan, occasional smoker/drinker. Should I worry?

Worth pursuing: Folate (folic acid) and B12 deficiencies might explain the findings. Worth pursuing to see what's up. It could be something more serious but common things are common. ...Read more

18

18
What could cause high protein and high red blood cell count in blood test?

What could cause high protein and high red blood cell count in blood test?

Many or none: It depends on the numbers and your general health, symptoms, and physical examination. Often a blood test that is just above or below the normal range is still normal. Talk to your medical provider about the tests. ...Read more

19

19
What does a high number of red blood cell count signify? My recent blood test came back and my red blood cell count is above the reference range. 7.64

What does a high number of red blood cell count signify? My recent blood test came back and my red blood cell count is above the reference range. 7.64

Not very significant: Slight increase in RBC's may be a compensatory reaction to blood loss either external from injury or internal like a bleeding ulcer. Excessive increase in RBC count can be due to bone marrow disease. Repeat the count after a few months and if it is still high consult a hematologist ...Read more

20

20
My blood test show slightly high red blood cell count (5.78) they are smaller and carry slight less oxygen. What could this be? Told me not to worry

My blood test show slightly high red blood cell count (5.78) they are smaller and carry slight less oxygen. What could this be? Told me not to worry

Beta thalassemia tra: It may due to a benign disorder of hemoglobin synthesis, common underlying defect being a carrier state for beta thalassemia, or beta thalassemia trait. The advice to not worry is correct. You are not likely to cause any problems for children either, unless your partner also carries the same defect. ...Read more