Top
10
Doctor insights on: High Wbc Low Platelets

Share

Low Platelets (Definition)

In the blood. They "bud" ie break off from cells in the bone marrow called megakaryocytes. A normal platelet count is 140-400. Platelets are the first line of defense in blood vessel bleeding. They "plug holes" until the coagulation proteins can begin ...Read more


2

2
Several blood tests came back abnormal. High wbc-12, 000, low platelet-110, but RBC normal-15. Thyroid and several other tests abnormal. What is wrong?

Several blood tests came back abnormal. High wbc-12, 000, low platelet-110, but RBC normal-15. Thyroid and several other tests abnormal. What is wrong?

Unanswerable: There is not enough data here to give you any real or valid answer. You are not well. You may have several conditions at once. I would be staying real close to your physician and following all advice and treatment plans. ...Read more

3

3
What conditions could cause high monocytes, lymphs, bezors, low wbc and low platelets? Also fluctuations?

What conditions could cause high monocytes, lymphs, bezors, low wbc and low platelets? Also fluctuations?

Abnormal blood cell: Bezors probably has nothing to do with mono/ lymphocytosis. Having said that it is inadequate information to connect the dots. Detailed history and examination is required otherwise it would be a case handled by GOOGLE doctor. Have it evaluated by a physician with complete history and physical ...Read more

4

4
Low platelets, high SEG, low lymphocytes, normal WBC. Feel unwell. History of Lyme. Recent new tick bite. Reinfection? Symptoms similar to before.

Low platelets, high SEG, low lymphocytes, normal WBC. Feel unwell. History of Lyme. Recent new tick bite. Reinfection?  Symptoms similar to before.

Lyme disease: You do not say what your prior symptoms were or whether or not the diagnosis was ever confirmed. If you have had a typical rash, have symptoms of cardiac, neurological or arthritic nature you should be seen by a doctor familiar with this disease and evaluated before being treated. ...Read more

5

5
Slightly low WBC, low platelets, low neutrophils ,no baso's. Elevated lymph's and mono's. Does that mean bone sarcoidosis is back and active?

Slightly low WBC, low platelets, low neutrophils ,no  baso's. Elevated lymph's and mono's. Does that mean bone sarcoidosis is back and active?

Give us the numbers: Medicine is quantitative....actual numbers are essential to make any diagnosis. Slight changes mean very little. They can be misleading at best. So send us the exact numbers of your blood counts, then we can help you to interpret their meaning. Also tell us more about the past history of Sarcoidosis that you have mentioned ...Read more

7

7
I have mildly low WBC and mildly low platelets. My platelets (auto) are 135 on a range of 143-398. My WBC is 3.90 (range 4.16-9.95). What is cause?

Low platelets, WBC: There are many possible causes of low platelets and low WBC. Some medications can do this, some viral infections and many other causes. It is best to see your doctor regularly to follow up on these tests to make sure they are not decreasing to a serious level. Then, you may need more extensive testing. ...Read more

8

8
CBC/Diff Ambiguous Default WBC 3.0 Low,Platelets 100 Alert and Neutrophils ( Absolute ) 1.3 Low what to do and from what is the cause please?

CBC/Diff Ambiguous Default WBC 3.0 Low,Platelets 100 Alert and Neutrophils ( Absolute ) 1.3 Low what to do  and from what is the cause please?

Multiple poss: Older labs and why done would help. This can be something as simple as lab error which is very common. The next most common cause would be a viral illness causing borderline labs. This can also be a sign of an early serious infection or bone marrow problem. These labs should be repeated in a few days to see if changing. If signs if infection, fever or bleeding see doctor or go to ER immediately. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
Are borderline low platelets (174x10E3/ul) and 2 petechiae on abdomen suggestive of leukemia? WBC, RBC, differential all normal and feel fine. Thanks!

Are borderline low platelets (174x10E3/ul) and 2 petechiae on abdomen suggestive of leukemia? WBC, RBC, differential all normal and feel fine. Thanks!

Not leukemia: Petechiae due to low platelets would require a much lower platelet count, under 20,000 or so and often lower than that. So whatever the marks on your abdomen, they aren't petechiae due to low platelets. And with the rest of your blood counts normal, leukemia should not be on your mind. See your doctor if you remain concerned, but I see no reason for worry. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers

White Blood Cell (Definition)

Body blood cell that responds to inflamation or infection or ...Read more