Top
30
Doctor insights on: High Wbc Count With Anemia For Three Years

Share
1

1
Does iron deficiency anemia causes fever? In infants? He has a high WBC count but not so significant.

Does iron deficiency anemia causes fever? In infants? He has a high WBC count but not so significant.

Fe deficiency....: Does not cause fever. Your child may have acquired an infection, which would fall under the heading of true, true, and unrelated. If you re worried about your child's status, you should contact you doctor, tell them what's happening and then listen to their advice. Good luck! ...Read more

Dr. Michael Engel
265 Doctors shared insights

Wbc Count (Definition)

White blood cell count. That is, the number of WBC per microlitre of blood. It includes the common types of cells such as neutophils (granulocytes), lymhpocytes, monocytes, and the less ...Read more


2

2
Does the WBC count increase in aplastic anemia or fanconi anemia? Does the bone marrow produce enough to cause increase by 1000/ ml of blood?

Does the WBC count increase in aplastic anemia or fanconi anemia? Does the bone marrow produce enough to cause increase by 1000/ ml of blood?

Lower WBC count: Aplastic anemia and to some extent fanconi anemia are associated with low WBC counts as well as low counts of red cells and platelets. Neither is expected to cause a rise in WBC counts. ...Read more

4

4
Wbc count of 4.1, hemaglobin 10.9 and platlets in 270s', does this mean I could have aplastic anemia? I have autoimmune disease. Also have 'slight' ansio poikilocytosis, just got of menstrual cycle

Wbc count of 4.1, hemaglobin 10.9 and platlets in 270s', does this mean I could have aplastic anemia? I have autoimmune disease. Also have 'slight' ansio poikilocytosis, just got of menstrual cycle

I don't think so: You are mildly anemic and mildly leukopenic (decrease white blood count)- but your platelet is within normal range. To me it is not consistent with aplastic anemia. Anemia and decrease white cell can certainly be caused or related to autoimmune disease- however other causes still need to be ruled out. Go to see your primary doctor and get some blood work up including iron test, vit level etc. ...Read more

5

5
Resolved HCV 12 years RNA neg. Recent normocytic anemia, normal WBC norml -immature gran abs. 037% resid. Hcv cause high ig? Or is marrow more likely?

Resolved HCV 12 years RNA neg. Recent normocytic anemia, normal WBC norml -immature gran abs. 037% resid. Hcv cause high ig? Or is marrow more likely?

Not likely HCV: It would be very unusual for active hcv infection to cause immature wbc. Anemia definitely is seen in active hepatitis or with advanced liver disease. If not a reaction to an acute infection or inflammation, immature granulocytes usually point to a bone marrow issue. ...Read more

6

6
Can recurrent boils/furnaces cause recurrent high WBC count? All 7 labs I have had over 3 years have shown a high WBC. Range from 10 to 20 each test.

Can recurrent boils/furnaces cause recurrent high WBC count? All 7 labs I have had over 3 years have shown a high WBC. Range from 10 to 20 each test.

Depends: If the white blood cell count is performed while you have a significant skin/ soft tissue infection, the WBC's may be elevated, but I am not sure that would explain a WBC count in the range of 20, 000. Best to have complete blood count (CBC) done when there is no obvious infection. If elevated, would see a hematologist for evaluation. ...Read more

7

7
Anytime I get blood work my WBC count is always slightly elevated. This has been over a few years. What would cause this.

Anytime I get blood work my WBC count is always slightly elevated. This has been over a few years. What would cause this.

Stop worrying: Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside on either end. If there are no weird cells on your smear, then this is almost certainly just you. Relax and be thankful for good health. ...Read more

8

8
5 year old with normocytic anemia. Normal reticulocyte and ferritin. High WBC and platelets. Low hemoglobin. What could be the cause?

5 year old with normocytic anemia. Normal reticulocyte and ferritin. High WBC and platelets. Low hemoglobin. What could be the cause?

Sketchy picture: How is your child doing apart from those figures? Can be just common iron deficiency anemia, and how high are the platelets or the WBCs? Also common to have some elevations with any concurrent infection. If your child is doing fine otherwise, disregard those numbers and trust your doctor, we treat patients not lab results, best wishes for yourself and your child ...Read more

9

9
5 year old has persistent normocytic anemia. High WBC, platelets, low RBC and hemoglobin. Normal MCV, MCH, ferritin and reticulocyte. What's the cause?

5 year old has persistent normocytic anemia. High WBC, platelets, low RBC and hemoglobin. Normal MCV, MCH, ferritin and reticulocyte. What's the cause?

Need more tests,,,: This is hard to determine as this is the case of a child. Other tests like a peripheral blood smear might help to find the cause. It would be best to see the doctor, preferably a pediatrician, for more tests and an exam. Best of luck. ...Read more

10

10
I've had high WBC count for over a year. It started at 13, 000, then 15, 000, 29, 000 then dropped back to 13000.Now it is back to 20, 000.

I've had high WBC count for over a year. It started at 13, 000, then 15, 000, 29, 000 then dropped back to 13000.Now it is back to 20, 000.

Not totally sure: Those are high WBC values for a healthy young woman. You don't mention if you have any other health problems or symptoms that might provide a clue. You also don't mention what type (s) of wbcs are elevated; this could also provide a clue as to the cause. Someone must be ordering these blood tests; what are they telling you? If you're not satisfied with the answer, request a second opinion. ...Read more

11

11
I made tested more than three times in a year. WBC count is always around 3.2 and neutrophil count is always under 1.3 but I feel great. Any worry?

Monitor: Your WBC and neutrophil count is lower than average, but not so low that it would increase your risk of infection. I would continue to monitor this. It should be evaluated further if the numbers continue to decline or if you also have low red blood cell or platelet counts. ...Read more

12

12
Is WBC count 13.500 normal for a 6 year old with myelocytes and activated lymphocytes. High platelets and normal RBC s?

Is WBC count 13.500 normal for a 6 year old with myelocytes and activated lymphocytes. High platelets and normal RBC s?

More info needed: More specifics about the CBC are needed. 13, 500 may be a normal white count in a six year old. Finding an occasional myelocyte is not a problem. Activated or stimulated lymphs usually are associated with a viral process. Increased platelets --depending on how high they are could represent an inflammatory process or iron deficiency or other disorder. Discuss with your doctor. ...Read more

14

14
WBC increase from 4.5 to 7.6 in three months. Bilirubin went from 0.1 to 1.0 in three months. I take iron tablets for my iron anemia. Should I WORRY?

WBC increase from 4.5 to 7.6 in three months. Bilirubin went from 0.1 to 1.0 in three months. I take iron tablets for my iron anemia. Should I WORRY?

Yes: You're a man with a diagnosis of iron deficiency anemia. You need to have an explanation. Unless you're a severely misguided vegetarian or an overzealous blood donor, you have an ulcer, hookworms or cancer until proved otherwise. This is serious, Ken. Get to a physican who knows what he/she is doing. ...Read more

15

15
Hello doctor, a 10 years old boy diagnosed with WBC count of 450000+ and found affected with acute ll. Can it be treatable?

Hello doctor, a 10 years old boy diagnosed with WBC count of 450000+ and found affected with acute ll. Can it be treatable?

Yes: With proper medical care the success rate for treating all has increased tremendously over the last 3 decades. Seek early consultation with specialists for the best outcome. ...Read more

16

16
My WBC count and neutrophils have been low for years. Last labs immature gran % and count also low. No known diseases. Any thoughts or suggestions?

Stop worrying: You don't need any immature granulocytes in your blood. Percentages mean nothing whatever -- all that matters is the absolute counts. I wouldn't raise an eyebrow unless the absolute count of granulocytes is under 1500. And some such folks have granulocytes / neutrophils that stick especially well to the walls rather than circulate -- a non-problem. If you feel well, be thankful & relax. ...Read more

17

17
Mom has Leukemia (CLL) WBC count 50k and recent test rose approx. 10k to 60K, had it for 3 years. Need for concern? Diagnosed at 23k about 3 years ago

Mom has Leukemia (CLL) WBC count 50k and recent test rose approx. 10k to 60K, had it for 3 years. Need for concern? Diagnosed at 23k about 3 years ago

Not necessarily: Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL) is usually an indolent slowly progressive disease that may take up to 10-15 years before requiring some form of treatment. The WBC count may rise up or go down depending on many other reasons. Certain tests are used by the hematologist to distinguish a group of patients who may have a more rapidly aggressive course - del17p or unmutated IgVH or Zap70+ and CD38+. ...Read more

18

18
Dear sir, my WBC count is 11600 cells. Is it bad or good? If it is bad, please tells us what I will do? I am a 35 years old male.

Dear sir, my WBC count is 11600 cells. Is it bad or good? If it is bad, please tells us what I will do? I am a 35 years old male.

Ignore it: If you feel well and there are no bizarre white cells, this is almost certainly just a random fluctuation. Levels rise and fall chaotically in everybody; you might be able to drive your white count to 20000 by swimming in cold water for half an hour. ...Read more

19

19
My husband is 32 years and his recent blood test report says he has a serum ferritin of 9, with WBC count normal. His diet consist of no fruit/veg?

My husband is 32 years and his recent blood test report says he has a serum ferritin of 9, with WBC count normal. His diet consist of no fruit/veg?

Follow up: This is worth checking if there is no obvious source of bleeding, like an ulcer or hookworm. I had mine at zero once from overdoing blood donations while a semi-vegetarian ...Read more

20

20
What causes elevated platelets, wbc, sed rate positive ANA and anemia?

Infection: While there can be other possible causes, infection would be most likely to cause all of these abnormalities at once. ...Read more

21

21
High wbc, high anc, low hb, low hct, normal mcv & mchc, high plt. No sign of infection, why high wbc? My dr says ncnc anemia. Is it true?

High wbc, high anc, low hb, low hct, normal mcv & mchc, high plt. No sign of infection, why high wbc? My dr says ncnc anemia. Is it true?

Issues: Sorry to be a nuisance but it is difficult for me to fully understand all of the problems.
Can you please be a bit more specific about your questions and then I can help you with your issues. ...Read more

Dr. Liawaty Ho Dr. Ho
1 doctor agreed:
22

22
Incomplete miscarriage now high WBC 14.1 platelets count of 631 with anemia is this normal?

Dr. Liawaty Ho Dr. Ho
1 doctor agreed:

Blood counts: While as you know those blood counts are not within normal ranges, however all may be related to your incomplete miscarriage. You should go to follow up with your doctor and have some evaluation- including iron level. If your iron is low- you should take some supplement. There are other things also to exclude especially if those abnormalities have been there even before your miscarriage. ...Read more

23

23
Recent blood work. Wbc, Rbc, hgb, hct, mcv normal. Low mchc. High Rbw. What does this point to? Had iron def anemia in past.

Recent blood work. Wbc, Rbc, hgb, hct, mcv normal. Low mchc. High Rbw. What does this point to? Had iron def anemia in past.

You can look these:
all up, e.g. http://en. Wikipedia. Org/wiki/Mean_corpuscular_hemoglobin_concentration, http://en. Wikipedia. Org/wiki/Red_blood_cell_distribution_width, etc. If the MCV is ↓er Nl, combined with ↓ed MCHC these could be c/w some mild Fe deficiency currently. If Reticulocyte count is elevated, this would be c/w the↑ed RDW due to an ↓ed mix of younger, immature plus older cells. These values just clues. ...Read more

25

25
In sickle cell anemia, why there is increase susceptibility of infection despite elevated WBC?

In sickle cell anemia, why there is increase susceptibility of infection despite elevated WBC?

Functional Asplenia: The spleen, which is part of the immune system, tends to stop working by the time a baby with sickle cell disease is 4-6 months of age due to damage done by the sickled red blood cells. The spleen's function is to act as a filter to remove bacteria from the blood. Once the spleen is no longer working, the individual is at risk for developing certain types of serious bacterial infections. ...Read more

26

26
Could you tell me what is the likely medical condition with elevated platelets wbc, sed rate positive ANA and anemia?

Could you tell me what is the likely medical condition with elevated platelets wbc, sed rate positive ANA and anemia?

Not Enough info: Each abnormal results will give you their own differentials. That means too many to list here.
Infectious or autoimmune diseases need to be ruled in or out asp.
Not enough information to comment on the anemia.
You need to follow up with your doctor for further work up and treatment without delay. ...Read more

27

27
What causes normocytic anemia if ferritin and reticulocytes are normal. RBC is low and WBC and platelets are elevated? Thanks!

What causes normocytic anemia if ferritin and reticulocytes are normal. RBC is low and WBC and platelets are elevated? Thanks!

How old?: Do I see that the patient is five years old? This may be normal. If this is an adult and the values are more than slightly outside range, I would consider a bone marrow tap and body to rule out infiltrative disease -- TB, histoplAsmosis. Tumor ...Read more

28

28
29 f h/o idiopathic PEs. Trace of blood in urine past year. Chronic low WBC. US of kidney bladder fine. No anemia. LFTs good. No genetic disorder.???

29 f h/o idiopathic PEs. Trace of blood in urine past year. Chronic low WBC. US of kidney bladder fine. No anemia. LFTs good. No genetic disorder.???

Coagulation issues: Idiopathic PE may be serious and related to underlying genetic predisposition to forming blood clots. You should see a hematologist and get this evaluated with proper, sophisticated tests. ...Read more

29

29
Low WBC count and low platelet 4 years b4...now stomach pain, loss of appetite, petike, leg cramp, flu symptoms, ....symptoms of which disease? Suggested?

Low WBC count and low platelet 4 years b4...now stomach pain, loss of appetite, petike, leg cramp, flu symptoms, ....symptoms of which disease? Suggested?

Low platelets: You have several things that make me concerned about the health of your bone marrow. The bone marrow is the place where red cells, white cells and platelets are produced. Please see your doctor. ...Read more

30

30
My cousin`s WBC count -9300cell/cu. Mm. Hb-9.9gm/dl. Otherwise normal healthy. Wbc persistently high always for him. What could be the reason?

My cousin`s WBC count -9300cell/cu. Mm. Hb-9.9gm/dl. Otherwise normal healthy. Wbc persistently high always for him. What could be the reason?

Could be normal.: If persistently high and no symptoms of infection this is probably normal variation. The doctor who ordered it should know more about the current numbers and your history. ...Read more

White Blood Cell (Definition)

Body blood cell that responds to inflamation or infection or ...Read more


Dr. Steven Ginsberg
1,285 Doctors shared insights

Anemia (Definition)

Any condition where there is a decrease in the red blood ...Read more