Top
30
Doctor insights on: High Tsh But Normal T3 T4

Share
1

1
My daughter is 13 has a high TSH but normal T3 (liothyronine) t4. She has low IgA and white blood cell count of 57, 000 with chronic pain in left flank

My daughter is 13 has a high TSH but normal T3 (liothyronine) t4.  She has low IgA and white blood cell count of 57, 000 with chronic pain in left flank

Hypothyroid&infectio: High white blood cel count in a patient with low IgA level would suggest very srongly infection in some part of body, like respiratory, digestive or genitourinary systems.With pain in left flank may have infection in that area of body and she needs to be treated for this asap
high TSH with normal t3&t4 suggest subclinical hypothyroidism and may or may not treatment depending on level of tsh. ...Read more

Dr. Quang Nguyen
938 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


2

2
What do you suggest if my thyroid tested. the results were high TSH but normal T3 (liothyronine) and t4. I also didn't test for antibodies. what could cause this?

High TSH: This suggests the thyroid is in the early stages of "failing". T4/T3 has not fallen, yet, but the pituitary TSH is working harder to stimulate the thyroid. First, repeat the TSH to make sure not lab error. Do you have hypothyroid symptoms? The cause is probably Hashimotos, even if abs negative. Talk to your doc about whether or not you need to start levothyroxine. ...Read more

5

5
32old male high TSH , normal T3 (liothyronine) and t4, 5.58 tsh//ft3, free, serum 4.92 , 3.2 ft4, fee, serum 17.5 , 1.36. Im on 75mg T4 didn't help fatigue , 9 hours sleep.

32old male high TSH , normal T3 (liothyronine) and t4, 5.58 tsh//ft3, free, serum 4.92 , 3.2 ft4, fee, serum 17.5 , 1.36. Im on 75mg T4 didn't help fatigue , 9 hours sleep.

Thyroidologist: I recommend a consultation with a thyroidologist who could evaluate you, treat you, advise you and follow you to ensure that you are properly diagnosed and are on the proper thyroid replacement therapy. ...Read more

6

6
High TSH (10), normal t3 (liothyronine) and t4, skin changes (dark circles, dilated blood vessels, non-bacterial acne), ridiculously fast metabolism, fatigue, feel constantly warm all the time. Is this hyper or hypo?

High TSH (10), normal t3 (liothyronine) and t4, skin changes (dark circles, dilated blood vessels, non-bacterial acne), ridiculously fast metabolism, fatigue, feel constantly warm all the time. Is this hyper or hypo?

Maybe both!: This is a confusing picture. High TSH suggests you are hypothyroid, possible even with "normal" T3 (liothyronine) and T4, but fast metabolism/feeling warm are symptoms of hyper. I agree with Dr. Gliksman that this is suspicious for thyroiditis. There might be other factors affecting your symptoms too. It would be reasonable to consult with both a thyroid specialist and integrative doc for further evaluation. ...Read more

7

7
What causes high TSH 7.0 (although normal t3, (liothyronine)t4,pth) and low cortisol (1.0)? Im being referred to an endo. Im worried.

What causes high TSH 7.0 (although normal t3, (liothyronine)t4,pth) and low cortisol (1.0)? Im being referred to an endo. Im worried.

No worry: In early stages of hypothyroidism TSH is high when T3 (liothyronine) T4 may still be normal. Hypothyroidism is quite common and is easily treatable with an oral medication. However, you must follow your doctor's advice for additional tests and treatments. ...Read more

8

8
32years old male high TSH level and normal T3 (liothyronine) and t4, 5.58 tsh//ft3, free, serum 4.92 , 3.2 ft4, fee, serum 17.5 , 1.36. Im on 75mg T4 didn't help fatigue.

32years old male high TSH level and normal T3 (liothyronine) and t4, 5.58 tsh//ft3, free, serum 4.92 , 3.2 ft4, fee, serum 17.5 , 1.36. Im on 75mg T4 didn't help fatigue.

Thyroid: The TSH is only minimally elevated and that may well be simply a lab error.
Your t3 (liothyronine) and T4 are near the top of the reference interval.
Put this together and it is unlikely that your thyroid labs are contributing to your fatigue.

Are you sleeping well?
Are you overweight?

You might need to have a sleep study. Please check with your primary care doctor. ...Read more

10

10
My 10yr old daughter had lab work completed and the results show a high esr, low tsh, and normal t3/t4. What are possible diagnosis?

My 10yr old daughter had lab work completed and the results show a high esr, low tsh, and normal t3/t4. What are possible diagnosis?

Possibly thyroiditis: The information is incomplete, but subacute thyroiditis (sat), an inflammation of the thyroid gland can cause hyperthyroidism and high esr. People with sat have severe neck pain. With no pain sat is unlikely. A high ESR is found in many non-thyroid conditions: one can have mild hyperthyroidism and another cause for a high esr. Some people with non-thyroid illness have low TSH without being hyper. ...Read more

11

11
Hashimotos in remission. High TSH but normal free T3 (liothyronine) t4. Possible pituitary? Headaches nausea weight loss anxiety etc..

Hashimotos in remission. High TSH but normal free T3 (liothyronine) t4. Possible pituitary? Headaches nausea weight loss anxiety etc..

Get level checked,,: This sounds like symptoms of hyperthyroidism (weight loss, anxiety) your TSH may be high and free t3 (liothyronine) T4 normal, but it may be somewhat high for you so you might need to get your meds adjusted after another check of your thyroid levels (tsh is usually attempted to be kept at around 3.0 miu/l in hashimoto's). Good luck. ...Read more

12

12
I have a high TSH 4.54, a normal T3 15.2, a normal T4 of 1.12. I have mild constipation. Should i take Synthroid (thyroxine) 50mcg?

I have a high TSH 4.54, a normal T3 15.2, a normal T4 of 1.12. I have mild constipation.  Should i take Synthroid (thyroxine) 50mcg?

Maybe: Check free T3 and reverse t3. Ft3 should be in upper range and rt3 in lower range. If your ratio is off, you may need Armour Thyroid or t3, and synthroid (thyroxine) would be the wrong med for you. Increasing fiber by eating more organic fruit and vegetables as well as drinking more water between meals can help constipation. Also magnesium supplementation. ...Read more

13

13
High tsh- 5.5. Normal free T3 (liothyronine) & t4. Also normal total t3& t4. What causes this? Pituitary gland issue not thyroid?

High tsh- 5.5. Normal free T3 (liothyronine) & t4. Also normal total t3& t4. What causes this? Pituitary gland issue not thyroid?

May be normal: All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Your TSH is at the upper end of normal and may be normal for you. You may discuss the issue of repeating the test in a year or so. ...Read more

14

14
I have high thyroglobulin 137, high tpo 519, TSH .93, normal T3 (liothyronine) and t4, tgab is >20 anything >20 and up is abnormal. What does this mean?

I have high thyroglobulin 137, high tpo 519, TSH .93, normal T3 (liothyronine) and t4, tgab is >20 anything >20 and up is abnormal. What does this mean?

Dont worry: High thyroglobulin simply means you have thyroid tissue present in your body. Your tsh, t4/t3 are normal which means your thyroid is functioning normally. The high tpo and tg antibodies means you have hashimoto's which is autoimmune disease of thyroid. Although your thyroid is normal now there is an increased risk of becoming hypothyroid year to year so have TSH checked every 6-12 mths. ...Read more

16

16
My TSH is low normal. T3 (liothyronine) is normal. T4 is a little high. My tsi is low normal. Could I have graves' disease ?

My TSH is low normal. T3 (liothyronine) is normal. T4 is a little high. My tsi is  low normal. Could I have graves' disease ?

Not likely: The lab parameters you describe are not consistent with graves disease. It would be prudent to discuss the matter with your doctor as all lab tests need to interpreted in the context of history, physical findings, imaging and other lab findings. ...Read more

17

17
Could a low TSH (.28) & normal T3 (liothyronine) & T4 levels mean a Pituitary issue? Or is that more typical of hypothyroidism? Would high Chloride (111) effect it?

Could a low TSH (.28) & normal T3 (liothyronine) & T4 levels mean a Pituitary issue? Or is that more typical of hypothyroidism? Would high Chloride (111) effect it?

Means pituitary is: A TSH of 0.28 with normal free T4 and free T3 (liothyronine) likely means the pituitary is working properly. A TSH of 0.1-0.4 is lower than the reference range, which means about 2.5% of normal people have a TSH or 0.1-0.4. Thus, one hopes she is normal. Her endocrinologist can follow and recheck her levels in 4-6 weeks to confirm that her levels are stable (TSH not dropping lower; T4 or T3 (liothyronine) not above normal). ...Read more

19

19
I am having extreme fatigue and i did blood test and my TSH level was high (8.6) ! but thyroid hormones are normal (t3 (liothyronine) T4 ) ! what is causing fatigue?

I am having extreme fatigue and i did blood test and my TSH level was high (8.6) ! but thyroid hormones are normal (t3 (liothyronine) T4 ) ! what is causing fatigue?

Further testing: The fatigue may be still be related to the thyroid. You should have a full thyroid panel which would include total and free T4 and t3, (liothyronine) rt3 and fti as well as thyroid autoantibodies. There can be defects in conversion from inactive to active hormone or an autoimmune process may be active. If that is the case treatment may include some hormone replacement but also addressing the immune system. ...Read more

20

20
Stopped birth control pill March 25. Hot flashes, mood swings, when will my period start or ovulation? Have high TPo antibodies normal tsh t4 t3 (liothyronine)

Stopped birth control pill March 25. Hot flashes, mood swings, when will my period start or ovulation? Have high TPo antibodies normal tsh t4 t3 (liothyronine)

Thyroid testing: The most important issue is to have your primary care doctor or endocrinologist evaluate your elevated thyroid peroxidase enzymes to determine the cause and treatment. Birth control pills are out of your system in about 7 days returning you to your normal state. One would expect a menstrual cycle about 1 month after stopping them unless pregnancy occurred ...Read more

22

22
Hello, I have low free t4 but normal t3 tsh and all other metabolic panels. what could be causing this?

Hello, I have low free t4 but normal t3 tsh and all other metabolic panels. what could be causing this?

Thyroid: A low free T4 may be important but surely your doctor has discussed this with you.
If this has not happened but you feel OK, relax for a bit.
However, if you really are concerned please have your Primary doctor refer you to an Endocrinologist.

All should go well! Please let me know. ...Read more

24

24
I am diagnosed with low TSH and normal T3 and T4 level...What does it mean?Please suggest me treatment...

T3 and T4: A low TSH should not affect your thyroid glands!
If you are having a problem please see an Endocrinologist. Should not be necessary. ...Read more

25

25
My TSH level is 7.5 with normal T3 (liothyronine) and t4.My age is 28 and I am married.What can be possible reasons for it?

TSH 7.5: You have mildly low thyroid levels. I would check the TSH again with a tpo antibody level. About 50% of people will return to a normal TSH when check again. If your TSH remains slightly high and your tpo antibody is positive, this predicts you will develop more severe hypothyroidism in the future so i would start levothyroxine therapy. If it goes back to normal, repeat the TSH in 6 months. ...Read more

26

26
I have normal T3 (liothyronine) and T4 levels. but TSH is 18.8. iam taking thyronorm 50mg. Will this have any effect on fetus growth when i conceive?

Thyronorm 50mcg?: DsL ~ thyronorm (thyroxine 50mcg) will not cause teratogenesis and so is safe to use if you are trying to conceive. The most important issue here is that your thyroid is not controlled. WE monitor thyroid function with TSH alone. Stop doing T3 (liothyronine) and T4 measurement and control with TSH alone and adjust thyroxine intake to normal TSH thx
http://www.webmd.com/women/thyroid-stimulating-hormone-tsh?page= ...Read more

28

28
I am hypothyroid with TSH 6.27 and normal T3 (liothyronine) and T4 i want to kno i can conceive or not?

You should not.: Hypothyroidism of even a small degree is an unacceptable risk for pregnancy. You should not conceive until your numbers are stable and at the low end of normal tsh. Your dose should be bumped a little to prevent hypothyroidism during pregnancy. Your OB and endocrinologist should be watching your numbers carefully during pregnancy. ...Read more

29

29
If my reports for thyroid show normal levels of TSH and normal t3 (liothyronine)..But abnormal T4 what does it show?

Thyroid issue: It's somewhat unusual to see that breakdown. Normally, we see abnormal TSH and normal t3/t4 levels. First, i would repeat the tests to make sure the new report corroborates with the old one. If the same breakdown is seen this may mean your thyroid is hyperfunctioning. In this case, i refer patients for radioactive iodine uptake study to confirm or rule this out. ...Read more

30

30
I've hit a weight loss plateau after 6 months of successful low carbing. I have normal T3 (liothyronine) and T4 and 0.03 tsh. Could that affect it? I take novotiral

I've hit a weight loss plateau after 6 months of successful low carbing. I have normal T3 (liothyronine) and T4 and 0.03 tsh. Could that affect it? I take novotiral

Low TSH = trouble: A TSH of 0.03 is quite low, meaning that the pituitary is sensing that the t4/t3 levels are too high for you, even if "normal". Too much thyroid hormone can lead to weight gain due to increased appetite, lower impulse control, and feeling too tired to exercise. It can also lead to loss of muscle tissue, and a decrease in metabolism. Work with your doc to get the TSH up around 1 for best results. ...Read more

Dr. Jesse Krakauer
460 doctors shared insights

Liothyronine (Definition)

Liothyronine is a thyroid ...Read more


Dr. David Sneid
1,420 doctors shared insights

Thyroxine (Definition)

Thyroxine is a thyroid ...Read more