Top
20
Doctor insights on: High Tsh And Soft Erection

Share
Dr. Quang Nguyen
952 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


2

2
Loss of sex drive, weaker erections, cold and blue colored glans, No high blood pressure or diabetes, normal testosterone levels, slight pain in glans

Loss of sex drive, weaker erections, cold and blue colored glans, No high blood pressure or diabetes, normal testosterone levels, slight pain in glans

See UROL: Time to see the Urologist at 21 yo with loss of sex drive and weak erections. They do a more thorough work up of simple BP, testosterone and diabetes check. Best wishes. ...Read more

4

4
I took sport supplements and now liver high pancreas high low prostate and sugar wil i recover?

I took sport supplements and now liver high pancreas high low prostate and sugar wil i recover?

Probably: What supplements did you take? Your recovery depends on the supplements and what damage they did, but you should recover if you completely cut them out and replace them with a healthy diet. Also, are you sure the supplements caused the problem and not something else like medications or illness? Low prostate and sugar are unusual results. ...Read more

5

5
30 year male. My high BP is 130 and low BP is 60 to 65. After work or cycling or running BP high and suddenly becom very low with unconciousness. ?

30 year male. My high BP is 130 and low BP is 60 to 65. After work or cycling or running BP high and suddenly becom very low with unconciousness.  ?

See a doctor: Losing consciousness during or after exercise is worrisome and deserves immediate evaluation. Avoid exercise and seek care. The causes can be varied, but hypertrophic cardiomyopathy is a real concern and needs to be ruled out along with other electrical or mechanical heart causes. ...Read more

6

6
What's causing my bioavailable testosterone to be high when my total and free testosterone are both normal? I have PCOS. High MPV, low AST, low Vit D.

What's causing my bioavailable testosterone to be high when my total and free testosterone are both normal? I have PCOS. High MPV, low AST, low Vit D.

The same: The free testosterone and bioavailable testosterone are the same so I don't understand your question. The 5-hydroxytestosterone is responsible for some of the activity of testosterone especially in the skin and is influenced by both the free testosterone level and the level of the enzyme which converts it. This might be what you are thinking of. ...Read more

7

7
Ft3 4.7(v. High) and ft4 0.2(c. Low) and normal TSH with low hb and protine difficency. Suggest reasons and treatment. I am on thyroxine from 15 days.

Ft3 4.7(v. High) and ft4 0.2(c. Low) and normal TSH with low hb and protine difficency. Suggest reasons and treatment. I am on thyroxine from 15 days.

More info needed,,: Your ft4 is low and you're on thyroxine, so that's an indication that your thyroid was apparently hypo functioning, at least without the thyroxine. The ft3 is the more active form but doesn't last long so it must be replaced which is naturally done by conversion from ft4. The lack of protein also plays in here as it binds thyroid hormone and more tests like renal, etc. Are needed to explain this. ...Read more

8

8
Hard breathing, low oxegen intake, low pressure. Voice become very low.X-rays, midical tests didnot show any known desease.

Hard breathing, low oxegen intake, low pressure. Voice become very low.X-rays, midical tests didnot show any known desease.

Low O2: Is a disease that has be diagnosed. It is hard for us to make a diagnosis here as we can't see your tests. But sob and low o2 seems like it needs more intensive work-up. The voice being low is due to the vocal cord, could be from dysfunction, allergy, etc. But i can't make that diagnosis from this basis alone. You have to talk to your doctor more and get diagnosis so you can be treated. Good luck. ...Read more

10

10
Oily urine and high thyroid and puffed thyroid gland (I can see they shape and more when drinking) . I suffer with my speech, memory and bone pain?

Oily urine and high thyroid and puffed thyroid gland (I can see they shape and more when drinking) . I suffer with my speech, memory and bone pain?

Oily urine???: Hi. Holy cow. I see lots of hyperthyroidism and goiters, but I've never seen any of that cause oily urine, which implies a urine high enough in hydrophobic stuff (such as "oils") to float on the urine. Something's funny here. And we haven't even gotten to the speech, memory, and bone pain yet. Speech and memory very non-specific. Bone pain is caused by fracture, Paget's, osteomalacia, etc. ...Read more

11

11
I just had some lab work done. What would cause a low serum albumin level, high alpha 1 and 2 and high c-reactive protein and low vit d?

I just had some lab work done. What would cause a low serum albumin level, high alpha 1 and 2 and high c-reactive protein and low vit d?

Likely inflammation: Generally, decreased Albumin and increased globulins are seen in inflammatory conditions, acute or chronic. The fever ; high CRP also support this. Of note, other conditions may cause this including cancer, but still, the most likely explanation is infection/inflammation. A low vitamin d level may be caused by inadequate intake, no sun exposure, absorbtion problem, kidney disease, obesity. ...Read more

12

12
Blood pressure very high 200/96 inspite of many tab for bp, blood sugar also high around 260. She has a hb count 8.5 inspite vitcofol 2ml weekly. Help?

Blood pressure very high 200/96 inspite of many tab for bp, blood sugar also high around 260. She has a hb count 8.5 inspite vitcofol 2ml weekly. Help?

Needs urgent care: A BP of 200/96 in someone with heart disease is very dangerous. The blood sugar is also rather high (vitcofol wont help that) but the BP is more dangerous. Causes of resistant hypertension include: 1. Sodium retention - low salt diet and a loop diuretic such as Furosemide can substantially reduce bp 2. High aldosterone levels - spironolactone can block these. Need to see a doctor urgently. ...Read more

13

13
High above 100 usually around 105 resting pulse. Age 55 obese high bp and diabetic high cholesterol. Wat could be the reason of high pulse no stress?

All of the above: All the disorders that you listed increase the demand for more blood to be sent to your tissues, hence the the high pulse rate ...Read more

14

14
I lost 6-7 kg of weight within 3 week of time.My blood sugar level is very high 300+.I want to control sugar level and make it normal permanently.

I lost 6-7 kg of weight within 3 week of time.My blood sugar level is very high 300+.I want to control sugar level and make it normal permanently.

good start: At this point you need more then wt loss to control sugar, you need medication in addition to diet and exercise. At some point it could be possible to control sugar by diet and exercise alone. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Can dehydration raise blood pressure? Muscle twiches, dry mouth/skin. Tingling hands and feet. I eat a low sodium diet but dia pressures been high.

Can dehydration raise blood pressure? Muscle twiches, dry mouth/skin. Tingling hands and feet. I eat a low sodium diet but dia pressures been high.

Call doctor: With dehydrarption your pulse can increase and your blood pressure decreases because of the loss of fluids. I don't know what is going on with you but you need to see a doctor and get checked out. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
6year old child with high immature granulocytes.2 % high eosinophils 5.7% and high ALT/SGPT 29 all marked high on lab work. Joint pain and short breat?

6year old child with high immature granulocytes.2 % high eosinophils 5.7% and high ALT/SGPT 29 all marked high on lab work. Joint pain and short breat?

What is the question: I'm not sure what the question is, but clearly the child needs to be seen by a pediatric hematologist. ...Read more

17

17
Have a high LDL of 188 and a high tsh.. Otherwise a healthy lifestyle.. Can LDL be high due to abnormal thyroid?.. Do i need any drugs to lower my ldl

Have a high LDL of 188 and a high tsh.. Otherwise a healthy lifestyle.. Can LDL be high due to abnormal thyroid?.. Do i need any drugs to lower my ldl

Thyroid and lipids: A persistently high TSH would indicate long-term hypothyroidism that can lead to high cholesterol. Most clinicians would treat with thyroid hormone if TSH repeatedly > 10; restoring normal thyroid levels usually lowers LDL by modest amount. There is a direct correlation between higher TSH and higher ldl. If the LDL is then still too high, you may need other rxs based upon overall cardiac risks. ...Read more

18

18
High Total T, high SHBG, low Free T, very high FSH (22.8), normal LH, normal prolactin, low estradiol, normal TSH, normal metabolic and CBC. Ideas?

High Total T, high SHBG, low Free T, very high FSH (22.8), normal LH, normal prolactin, low estradiol, normal TSH, normal metabolic and CBC. Ideas?

Hormone tests: By themselves, without context, these labs don't say much of anything. They are confusing, and beg the question of why they are being done. Best to see an Endocrinologist. ...Read more

19

19
53 forgetful unsteady gait and shakes . TSH levels r slightly high and all cholesterol levels r high vit B /D low, CT showed atropy white matter chg?

53  forgetful unsteady gait and shakes .  TSH levels r slightly high and all cholesterol levels r high vit B /D low, CT showed atropy white matter chg?

B12: Needs to be maintained above 550 for at least 6 months before one would expect to see any recovery from the sensory ataxia (balance issues) I recommend use of methcyanocobalmine or sublingual B12. Memory problems take a while to recover as well. low Vit D is thought to cause dementia as will hypothyroidism www.healthtap.com/drericweisman ...Read more

20

20
Can levothyroxine 50 mg shrink multiple nodules?it brought TSH down to 0.7 uUI/ml, T3 (liothyronine) to 3.57 pmol/L, but T4=20,3 pmol/L which is normal high range.

Can levothyroxine 50 mg shrink multiple nodules?it brought TSH down to 0.7 uUI/ml, T3 (liothyronine) to 3.57 pmol/L, but T4=20,3 pmol/L which is normal high range.

Thyroid nodules: Yes, thyroid medication may shrink nodules. The dose you mentioned is probably 50 micrograms (mcg). If any of the nodules increase in size it will require a fine needle aspiration. Monitor closely. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Erection (Definition)

An erection refers to the stiff or erect penis. An erection that is " normal" means that it is ...Read more