Top
20
Doctor insights on: High T Uptake Thyroid

Share
1

1
What should you eat when you have hyper thyroidism?

What should you eat when you have hyper thyroidism?

Hyperthyroidism: There are no food that reverse hyperthyroidism or make it worse.

Dr. Ana Adelstein
13 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more


2

2
What does it mean if on my thyroid panel, my t-uptake was elevated?

What does it mean if on my thyroid panel, my t-uptake was elevated?

May be nothing: If the rest of the tests are normal, and the t3ru (t3 (liothyronine) resin uptake) is abnormal, the thyroid is probably working normally. T3ru reflects the amount of thyroid binding proteins in the blood, and can be high in women taking birth control pills, estrogen or who are pregnant. It's main use is to correct total T4 levels for protein changes, but is less useful since most labs check free T4 instead now.

3

3
Hi, I have elevated PHT and calcium levels. And scans show uptake at 15 min and 3 hours. Also the thyroid is inhomogeneous and hypervascular. The righ?

Hi, I have elevated PHT and calcium levels. And scans show uptake at 15 min and 3 hours. Also the thyroid is inhomogeneous and hypervascular. The righ?

Hyperparathyroidism: Sounds as if you have hyperparathyroidism. You didn't mention your renal function, though, as chronic kidney disease (CKD) is a very common cause of hyperparathyroidism. You should have your renal function and serum phosphorus levels checked...then get back to us! This condition, hyperparathyroidism, depending on the cause, is very treatable but can cause some serious problems if not. Good luck!

4

4
TSH is constantly suppressed. FT3 borderline high. FT4 borderline low. Tested 5 times. Thyroid uptake scan = *low 5.3% wo nodules. Please help explain.

TSH is constantly suppressed. FT3 borderline high. FT4 borderline low. Tested 5 times. Thyroid uptake scan = *low 5.3% wo nodules. Please help explain.

Thyroiditis: Why are you having your thyroid tested? What are your symptoms? Start from the begining. Medicine is not about scans and numbers. TSH is suppressed by the elevated T3 (liothyronine) as feedback inhibition. I would expect normal to high uptake but it can be low in some cases of Hashimoto's thyroiditis. thyroid scan in Hashimoto's thyroiditis can mimic a wide range of thyroid disorders. Thyroid may be burning out.

5

5
My thyroid uptake was high. I feel terrible. Should I consider ablation of the thyroid? My TSH is low normal and my T3 (liothyronine) andt4 are high normal. Help!

Yes/drugs/surgery.: You apparently have a serious issue with your thyroid. Although your lab values are not evident, the fact that you feel bad is enough to see your doctor for urgent treatment. One option is ablation of a nodule, not your whole thyroid, by radioiodine. Another is surgery. If you have high hormone levels, drugs like ptu (propylthiouracil) & DEXA and potass-iodode are needed. Again see your doctor asap for work-up.

6

6
I just received lab results showing the following: thyroid tsh 15.060 high thyroxine (t4) 6.2 t3 uptake 26 free thyroxine index l.6?

I just received lab results showing the following: thyroid tsh 15.060 high thyroxine (t4) 6.2 t3 uptake 26 free thyroxine index l.6?

Subclinical Hypothyr: Your TSH is quite high with normal t4, it suggest you have subclinical hypothyroidism, it may be due to hashimoto disease and need to check for antithyroid antibodies and need to ba treated with replacement thyroid hormone till TSH comes down to within normal range consult your doctor or an endocrinologist.

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Borderline elevated thyroid uptake 31.5 percent, mild thyromegaly, no definite dominant hot or cold nodules. Should I be concerned? See an endocrinol

Borderline elevated thyroid uptake 31.5 percent, mild thyromegaly, no definite dominant hot or cold nodules. Should I be concerned? See an endocrinol

Thyroid: As an endocrinologist myself I strongly recommend a visit to a local endocrinologist. You will get a full exam and be told the necessary studies needed in a way you will fully understand.

8

8
What does it mean if your thyroid uptake is at 90% at 24 hours?

May be hyperthyroid: Normally it should be 30% or less at 24 hr see an endocrinologist to evaluate hyperthyroidism.

9

9
How soon after a thyroid scan should you wait before an uptake scan?

How soon after a thyroid scan should you wait before an uptake scan?

One after the other: The exact scanning time after taking the capsule varies according to the isotope and protocol used. For i-123 and low i-131 the uptake and the scan is usually done at 24 hours. A thyroid probe directed to your neck measures the radioiodine uptake, this is follow by a gamma camera scan which makes an image of your thyroid gland based on the radioiodine distribution.

See 2 more doctor answers
10

10
What's a good way to affect thyroid results for radioactive scan/uptake?

What's a good way to affect thyroid results for radioactive scan/uptake?

Some Meds, Iodine: Please follow the rules provided by the nuclear medicine/radiology department or imaging center exactly! It is very important. Ask them any? 's you have. External sources of iodine in the diet can affect the test - for example, seaweed with sushi. Thyroid hormone and antithyroid medications can also affect the results. You want an accurate test, not one confused by these outside influences.

11

11
How many days does a thyroid uptake scan take?

How many days does a thyroid uptake scan take?

Depends on agent: If using radioiodine, typically the tracer is given on day 1, then an uptake obtained at 4 and 24 hours later. If using pertechnetate, the uptake is done on the same day, and the scan and uptake together take about an hour or so.

See 3 more doctor answers
12

12
How much does it cost for a thyroid uptake scan?

How much does it cost for a thyroid uptake scan?

Check with insurance: With so many different insurance plans and variability, the cost ranges considerably. Call your insurance carrier to see. If out of pocket, $1000 is a good average cost to start with.

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
What does abnormal uptake on a thyroid nuclear scan mean?

Several things: The result of a thyroid uptake test could be abnormally increased or decreased. In the usa, the normal thyroid uptake range is approximately 10-30% at 24 hours. An increased result may be due to various reasons including: grave's disease, multinodular toxic goiter or hashitoxicosis. A decreased uptake could be due to subacute thyroiditis, iodine or amiodarone induced thyrotoxicosis among others.

See 3 more doctor answers
14

14
I just had a thyroid uptake scan. 13.8% what does this mean?

I just had a thyroid uptake scan. 13.8% what does this mean?

MAY BE NORMAL: Normal range of thyroid uptake varies from lab to lab and geographic region to region. For those labs who accepts 10% to 30% as normal range, the 13.8% may be considered normal but lower range of normal.

See 2 more doctor answers
15

15
What is the side effects of nuclear medicine uptake on thyroid?

What is the side effects of nuclear medicine uptake on thyroid?

No effect: Low radiation dose thyroid uptake test with radio tracer i123 or i131. Thyroid gland picks up the iodine tracer. I-123 has a shorter half life than i-131 (13 hrs vs. 8.1 days), so use of i-123 exposes the body to less radiation. Thyroid gland function not affected by scan. Should not have test if pregnant or breast feeding. Tests are for thyroid function determining hypo vs hyperthyroidism.

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
I did thyroid uptake test. My results came back as 96.4 percent function of thyroid. What should I know about this?

More info needed: The thyroid uptake test is done to diagnose thyroid problems, particularly thyroid hyper function (hyperthyroidism). You need to ask physician who ordered the test and ask to interpret your results. Previous thyroid blood test results are important to answer your question.

17

17
Does the use of iodine nterfere with the tc 99 thyroid uptake?

Thyroid scan: Iodine will not interfere with the technicium scan, however the tc99 scan does not tell you much. If a thyroid scan is needed, it should be done with radioactive iodine. This will require that you stop taking iodine supplements, which you really do not need to take anyway. See your endocrinologist.

18

18
How safe is I 123 thyroid uptake and scan test as far as the amount of radiation you are getting during, after the test?

How safe is I 123 thyroid uptake and scan test as far as the amount of radiation you are getting during, after the test?

Very safe: The amount of radiation to your thyroid or body is extremely small with a test dose of i123 used for thyroid scans. However, it is a useless test in the evaluation of a thyroid nodule unless your TSH level is below normal. A thyroid nodule of 2.3 cm needs to be biopsied. The thyroid scan is unlikely to change that recommendation.

19

19
If I don't have graves' disease and my thyroid uptake scan is as follows: range-5% to 30% my readings- 64%, 70%, 65%. What is my best course?

If I don't have graves' disease and my thyroid uptake scan is as follows: range-5% to 30% my readings- 64%, 70%, 65%. What is my best course?

Hyperactive thyroid: Thyroid uptake in range of 64% to 70% usually means overactive thyroid. Graves disease or hyperthyroidism is one cause. An overactive thyroid nodule, thyroiditis, and toxic multi nodular goiter can be other causes. An adenoma of the pituitary gland can sometimes stimulate overproduction of thyroid hormone. Clinical examination, nuclear and/or ultrasound imaging, and various blood tests can help.

See 2 more doctor answers
20

20
Endocrinologist says my thyroid 2 low. Tsh-3gen 6.30 FTI 2.4 TotT4 8.8 T-uptake 27.8 wants to increase meds. I have no T gland. No symp. What's low?

Thyroid hormone.: We all need thyroid hormones for proper health. If you had your thyroid removed, you will have to take thyroid replacement meds for the rest of your life. If you are taking them, the level has to be monitored to be sure you are getting enough for your body to function normally. If your level is low, the medicine is increased and the level is rechecked regularly to make sure it is stays normal