Top
20
Doctor insights on: High Sodium Serum Levels

Share
1

1
I'm trying to eliminate salt. Now my serum sodium level has been low (not a lot) for the past 6 months. Is this related to table salt?

I'm trying to eliminate salt. Now my serum sodium level has been low (not a lot) for the past 6 months. Is this related to table salt?

Why?: Why are you trying to eliminate salt? The body needs to stay in balance. Too much or too little of anything is not good. Check RBC magnesium as well as RBC potassium. You may need magnesium and potassium as well to keep things in balance. Read more

Serum (Definition)

Serum is the component of blood that does not contain cells or clotting factors. It does contain electrolytes an ...Read more


2

2
Effects, signs, diagnosis of central pontine myelinosis? Would serum sodium be high if patient consumed lots of oral water? What are lasting effects?

Effects, signs, diagnosis of central pontine myelinosis? Would serum sodium be high if patient consumed lots of oral water? What are lasting effects?

CPM and sodium: Central pontine myelinolysisis uncommon. The symptoms depend upon which descending motor pathways are dysrupted and weather or not the tracts or nuclei that control eye movements are affected. It is the rapid correction of a sodium imbalance that is thought to lead to this state. Drinking lots of water can cause hyponatremia not hypernatremia. Read more

3

3
In central pontine myelinosis fromrapid sodium intake w/o muchwater, would the serum sodium be abnormally high or could it be normal after hydration?

In central pontine myelinosis fromrapid sodium intake w/o muchwater, would the serum sodium be abnormally high or could it be normal after hydration?

Low Sodium: Central pontine myelinosis occurs when there is rapid sodium replacement in a person with low sodium. This can occur with going from low to normal sodium levels. Read more

4

4
Sodium, serum 131 Low, Chloride, boold 95 Low, Neutrophils 83.6 High, Lymphocytes 11.6 Low, What could this indicate? WBC 9.7, RBC, 4.57

Sodium, serum 131 Low, Chloride, boold 95 Low, Neutrophils 83.6 High, Lymphocytes 11.6 Low, What could this indicate? WBC 9.7, RBC, 4.57

Dehydration: Dehydration from the sodium and chloride numbers you gave. The white count is normal with predominate neutrophils doesn't give any particular diagnosis. Read more

5

5
How can myocardial infarction affect serum potassium and sodium levels?

How can myocardial infarction affect serum potassium and sodium levels?

Should not: Unlikely that a heart attack will affect sodium or potassium measurably, but medications will, particularly diuretics and in the case of sodium: too much fluid intake can drop the level. Read more

8

8
What does it mean when my serum sodium is always low, no matter how much salt I eat. My doc says don't worry, but I feel there must be something up.

What does it mean when my serum sodium is always low, no matter how much salt I eat. My doc says don't worry, but I feel there must be something up.

See Nephrologist: Most common cause is medications. Depends how low it is and how chronic. Nephrologist will do some blood and urine tests to determine the cause and how to correct it. Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
I like to know what albumin serum 4.4 calcium serum 9.8 creatinine serum and posassium serum 3.8 protein total serum 6.9 and sodium serum 142?

I like to know what albumin serum 4.4 calcium serum 9.8 creatinine serum and posassium serum 3.8 protein total serum 6.9 and sodium serum 142?

Blood tests: There are a few diseases that leap out from blood tests. Most of the time, however, blood tests don't tell the doctor much on their own. These results fall into the second group, not very specific. They do not sound alarming. Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Myalbumin has been 5.3-5.8 for 3 mnths, RBC count normal. Serum sodium 140, serum ptssium 3.3-3.9, chlride 96-100, feel lightheaded, headache, ideas?

Myalbumin has been 5.3-5.8 for 3 mnths, RBC count normal. Serum sodium 140, serum ptssium 3.3-3.9, chlride 96-100, feel lightheaded, headache, ideas?

Physician: It sounds like you have seen a physician and are taking an antibiotic. All of the lab values above have to be interpreted within the appropriate context. The lab values look grossly normal, ask your doctor to go over them one by one with you. Read more

13

13
A test showed Serum sodium of 134 mmo1/L. Is this dangerous and can it be caused by Flecainide/Warfarin? Remainder of Urea and electrolytes normal.

A test showed Serum sodium of 134 mmo1/L. Is this dangerous and can it be caused by Flecainide/Warfarin? Remainder of Urea and electrolytes normal.

No danger: Your sodium level is just one point below the lower limit of normal and that is not a dangerous situation. You may have just taken water before the test. Read more

14

14
Hi. 34 y old female with hypothyroidism. Vegeterian. Iron serum 178. Chloride 97. Sodium 138. A/g ratio 1.9. Ast 17. Alt 8. Ggt 8. Eos 9 and absolute eos 0.5. Protei6.7.What could this mean? Thank you

Hi. 34 y old female with hypothyroidism. Vegeterian. Iron serum 178. Chloride 97. Sodium 138. A/g ratio 1.9. Ast 17. Alt 8. Ggt 8. Eos 9 and absolute eos 0.5. Protei6.7.What could this mean? Thank you

See your dr: Normal ranges of your blood test results can vary depending on the lab used; however, it seems that your serum iron level may be a little high. U may be taking too much extra iron b/c of being vegetarian. Hypothyroidism can also complicate the picture. It is best to inform your dr of all the meds you are taking and the doses. Make sure u eat a healthy diet. Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
15

15
If you wanted to rule out addisons just as a guess for safety. Would a serum cortisol, potassium and sodium be ok?

If you wanted to rule out addisons just as a guess for safety. Would a serum cortisol, potassium and sodium be ok?

Maybe: If you're sick enough to think you have Addison's, hopefully you're already had your serum potassium assay; it's neither sensitive nor specific. Serum sodium varies a lot and isn't helpful. There's a cutoff value for cortisol that the lab will share that rules out Addison's, but many people fall below and will require further study, such as an ACTH stimulation test. Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
Hi, would you say this is stage 1 ckd serum creatinine 56umol, serum potassium 4.6, sodium 140mmol. GRF calcuated abbreviatd MRDR 90ml/min1.73m2.)?

Hi, would you say this is stage 1 ckd serum creatinine 56umol, serum potassium 4.6, sodium 140mmol. GRF calcuated abbreviatd MRDR 90ml/min1.73m2.)?

Yes: Stage 1 CKD is defined as a GFR of 90 or more with some kidney function abnormality. Normal kidney GFR ranges 90 to 110 for more people but increases with certain conditions, especially pregnancy. If your urine is normal, blood pressure is normal and other blood tests are normal, you have normal kidney function. Read more

17

17
Sodium serum 144, potassium serum 4.7, chloride serum 102, carbon dioxide 23, calcium serum 10.3 RBC 6.36, and hematocrit 52.6% what could this be?

Probably dehydration: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, since all of these values are elevated, you were likely dehydrated when blood was drawn, however, you should discuss the findings with your doctor. Read more

18

18
What do high serum IgA levels mean?

What do high serum IgA levels mean?

Depends on values: Elevated IgA level might just represent an adequate response to an infection. If this is the case, when the infection is gone, the levels would come back to normal. Less common, they could be extremely high and might indicative of a proliferative disorder of the cells that produce the iga. Read more

19

19
What does it mean if I have high serum IgA levels?

What does it mean if I have high serum IgA levels?

How high?: Immunoglobulin A is present in serum (thus measurable by blood test), but its chief importance is in mucous membranes (respiratory tract and gut) and breast milk. Low levels can trigger infections like sinusitis and pneumonia. Mildly elevated levels can be normal, but higher values can be a sign of a form neoplasia (e.g. cancer) of plasma cells. See a hematologist/oncologist. Read more

20

20
Is 5.39 mmol/l in serum cholesterol too high of a level?

Is 5.39 mmol/l in serum cholesterol too high of a level?

See below: 5.39nmmol/l translates to 208. If this is total cholesterol it is mildly high (preferred <200). If this is a measure of LDL cholesterol it is very high Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
2,062 Doctors shared insights

Sodium (Definition)

It's an element that is important in the cell functions ...Read more