Top
29
Doctor insights on: High Sgpt Alt Kinetic Meaning

Share
1

1
My ALT / SGPT is high, it shown 86 please advise?

My ALT / SGPT is high, it shown 86 please advise?

Many causes: Obesity, viral infection, and alcohol are the 3 leading causes. There are many others. A complete evaluation would likely reveal the cause but as an isolated blood test, it says little except that there is inflammation in your liver. ...Read more

Sgpt (Definition)

Liver enzyme that has a metabolic function, its elevated when ...Read more


2

2
What is the risk of having high ALT (sgpt)? Is 45 okay?

What is the risk of having high ALT (sgpt)? Is 45 okay?

Not okay: It's a warning. It may be nothing more than your liver asking for you to go get more exercise. You may be sensitive to ibuprofen and took some. It may be a warning of smoldering hepatitis, autoimmune disease, Wilson's, hemochromatosis, or medication allergy that's waiting to kill you if untreated. Your physician knows the workup. Best wishes. ...Read more

3

3
Could you tell me what is the risk of having high ALT (sgpt) and is 45 okay?

Could you tell me what is the risk of having high ALT (sgpt) and is 45 okay?

Possible xs weight: Overweight may cays e a fatty liver which uis very common and usually benign.
Watch the alcohol and weight and get an ultrasound of liver ...Read more

4

4
Sgpt ALT level at 39, could you please advise if this level is high or what measures are in place to bring this to normal conditions.

Sgpt ALT level at 39, could you please advise if this level is high or what measures are in place to bring this to normal conditions.

Sounds normal: This is either normal or very close to normal depending upon your lab. In either case it is not elevated enough to pay any attention to unless you have serious signs and symptoms of liver disease. Ast and alt are not "managed" to any goal. Simply avoid liver toxins such as excessive alcohol, and certain medications such as Methotrexate and acetaminophen. ...Read more

5

5
Sgpt ALT level at 39 my age 35, could you please advise if this level is high or what measures are in place to bring this to normal conditions.

Sgpt ALT level at 39 my age 35, could you please advise if this level is high or what measures are in place to bring this to normal conditions.

Depending on normal: Values for your lab ot is either normal or slightly elevated. Avoid alcohol or tylemol and follow up with your doctor as they have all the information on this and the rest of your blood tests. ...Read more

6

6
What does ALT sgpt mean on a blood test? What does it mean if it is high?

What does ALT sgpt mean on a blood test? What does it mean if it is high?

Liver injury: Liver enzymes such as ALT are elevated due to injury to liver cells. If you drink alcohol, stop entirely. You may need to be evaluated for hepatitis and any medication that you may be taking as the cause. ...Read more

7

7
If you're ALT/SGPT liver test is 105 does that mean it's high or anything bad necessarily?

If you're ALT/SGPT liver test is 105 does that mean it's high or anything bad necessarily?

This is serious: Most folks run 20 or under and the reference range top is probably 40. Listen, friend. You'll have this repeated after two week off medication and alcohol, if appropriate. If it's still up, you'll get a workup for several deadly-if-missed, easy-enough-to treat illnesses (hep B/C, hemochromatosis, WIlson's, autimmunity). It may simply be your body's way of asking for more exercise. Best wishes. ...Read more

8

8
What exactly does high AST (sgot) and ALT (sgpt) mean?

What exactly does high AST (sgot) and ALT (sgpt) mean?

Liver damage: Ast and alt are liver enzymes that are released into the blood if liver cell are damaged. The commonest cause is alcohol intake. ...Read more

9

9
I have high levels of triglycerid and ALT (sgpt) and AST (sgot). What does this mean?

I have high levels of triglycerid and ALT (sgpt) and AST (sgot). What does this mean?

Possibly fatty liver: Triglycerides are very long chains of repeated fatty acid molecules, that are intermediary products of fat and carbohydrate metabolism. They function as building blocks for various parts of the cell. When they are elevated, it may be genetics, diet, fat intake, or overweight condition all at play. Alt & ast are liver enzymes. In this case, the most likely meaning is fatty liver. ...Read more

10

10
Is an elevated ALT (sgpt) level of 76 (reference range: 0-44) a cause for concern?

Is an elevated ALT (sgpt) level of 76 (reference range: 0-44) a cause for concern?

Yes: Need more of the other transaminases to advise. However isolated or more elevated alt may indicate liver injury your doctor may check you for hepatitis and review your medications. ...Read more

11

11
Ast (sgot) 33 ALT (sgpt) 39 high. What could be wrong why is the ALT high? Is this bad?

Ast (sgot) 33 ALT (sgpt) 39 high. What could be wrong why is the ALT high? Is this bad?

Nearly Normal: To give you a good and valid answer I would need more information. But, in general these are relatively normal and common results and I would not raise a red flag yet. I would ask my patient if there any toxic things they are ingesting such as too much tylenol, (acetaminophen) iron or alcohol.

But this is nothing to lose sleep over yet. ...Read more

12

12
What does hepatitis b surface ab-ls test mean with a value of 0.2 and can it explain elevated ALT (sgpt) test? What other reasons can increase it?

What does hepatitis b surface ab-ls test mean with a value of 0.2 and can it explain elevated ALT (sgpt) test? What other reasons can increase it?

Immunity: Most people now are vaccinated against hep b which causes an elevated hep b s about. This indicates immunity. In a unimmunized person this means prior exposure to virus. Hep b s ag would be positive in the latter case. Other causes of elevated alt are alcohol, fatty liver, medications or other genetic diseases. ...Read more

13

13
I have elevated levels of ALT (sgpt) and AST (sgot). What does that mean?

Liver function tests: Alt and ast, prior noted as SGOT and sgpt, are part of a group of enzyme known as transaminases. They rise if something is inflaming the liver, such as a viral illness, mononucleosis, alcohol toxic effects, obesity or diabetes causing fatty infiltration in liver, adverse drug effects from a variety of medications... ...Read more

15

15
What can someone do to bring down any high level of liver enzymes ALT (sgpt)?

What can someone do to bring down any high level of liver enzymes ALT (sgpt)?

Find cause: Don't treat a lab value. If the cause is alcohol, medication allergy, hepatitis virus, autoimmunity, iron overload, or Wilson's, get treated. This may simply be your body's way of asking for more exercise. Best wishes ...Read more

16

16
Alkaline, direct test AST (sgot)and ALT (sgpt) high levvel its test report so what we do. And what we eat.

Comply: Glad you're off meds. No alcohol either. The level of ast that you give is actually okay for some men, especially of african descent, and it may be fine. You'll get checked for hepatitis b and c, wilson's, hemochromatosis, autoimmune hepatitis. This would be a great time to get back into a fitness-focused lifestyle. Best wishes. ...Read more

17

17
Labs:liver ("alt [sgpt]") is "high" (43).Otherwise healthy. 1st, what could cause that? 2nd, what might a person want to do about that? P.S. Don't drink.

Labs:liver ("alt [sgpt]") is "high" (43).Otherwise healthy. 1st, what could cause that? 2nd, what might a person want to do about that? P.S. Don't drink.

Multiple reasons: Very mild elevations in ALT and AST frequently have no obvious cause, & upon repeating tests, have returned to normal. Liver tests that remain elevated or climb can do so because of meds (careful w acetaminophen; many meds contain it so easy to accidentally OD), nutritional supplements (some are toxic to liver), fatty liver (can be related to obesity or alcohol), viruses, & too many others to list. ...Read more

19

19
My fbs, cholesterol, ldl, and alt/sgpt are high, but my HDL and triglycerides are normal. What does this mean?

My fbs, cholesterol, ldl, and alt/sgpt are high, but my HDL and triglycerides are normal. What does this mean?

Concerns: Need to see a doctor. Elevated blood sugar, fasting, along with elelvated cholesterol are both risk factors for heart disease. Diabetes or pre-diabetes can often be associated with fatty liver, which can raise the liver function testes (alt/ast) even if the triglyceride level is normal. Important to get this addressed asap. ...Read more

20

20
Is this considered high bilirubin results: Total Bilirubin 1.1 mg/dL, direct: 0.41dL and indirect 0.7mg/dL. ALT (SGPT) 36 UI/L, AST 29 UI/L?

Is this considered high bilirubin results: Total Bilirubin 1.1 mg/dL, direct: 0.41dL and indirect 0.7mg/dL. ALT (SGPT) 36 UI/L, AST 29 UI/L?

Normal: The results you give look normal to me without knowing any reason why they were done. Results should always be discussed with the doctor who ordered them and interpreted in a complete clinical setting. ...Read more

21

21
What does high sgpt/alt (118.84 u/l) and high sgot/ast (65.71 u/l) means? I drink heavily 2-3 times a week. This are my test result. Is this bad?

Liver damage: Sir, your liver is very sick. If you do not stop drinking alcohol and taking any other thing that may be bad for the liver you will die. It is time to let your liver get better. Please stop drinking. ...Read more

22

22
Hematocrit low, eosinophils high, ast/sgot low and alt/sgpt low. What does this mean?

Hematocrit low, eosinophils high, ast/sgot low and alt/sgpt low. What does this mean?

Anemia: It is impossible to interpret these findings without seeing all of your lab results, but the fact that your hematocrit is low means you are anemic and should be investigated by your doctor. Good luck. ...Read more

24

24
What does high ferritin serum 472 ng/ml f and alt (sgpt) 80 h 0-40 iu/l cholesterol 200 triglycerides92 HDL chole 40 vldl choleste 18 LDL chole142?

What does high ferritin serum 472 ng/ml f and alt (sgpt) 80 h 0-40 iu/l cholesterol 200 triglycerides92 HDL chole 40 vldl choleste 18 LDL chole142?

This is serious: You have hemochromatosis until proved otherwise, and this is probably why your alt is disturbingly high. Just how much of a workup you want is between you and your physician; a gene study, imaging, and/or a biopsy may be in your future. This is by far the easiest of the common very-serious diseases to manage. Best wishes. ...Read more

26

26
1yr has h 2.8 a/g ratio, h 128 alt (sgpt), h <70 bum/create ratio, l 19 co2, l 1.4 globulin, h 33 ige, l 171 igg, h 11 mono% what does this mean? H=high l=low

1yr has h 2.8 a/g ratio, h 128 alt (sgpt), h <70 bum/create ratio, l 19 co2, l 1.4 globulin, h 33 ige, l 171 igg, h 11 mono% what does this mean? H=high l=low

Clinical context: All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. There are different normal ranges for babies and the h/l marks are likely based on adult values. Please discuss the matter with your pediatrician. ...Read more

27

27
I have been diagnosis and got fatty liver. My ALT (SGPT) is 92, Lipid & Glucose e okay! Which is quiet high level. What will I do now? Dr prescribed these medicines: Viusid, Epaset, Milk Thistle & Urcodil 300mg. Are these medicine okay?

I have been diagnosis and got fatty liver. My ALT (SGPT) is 92, Lipid & Glucose e okay! Which is quiet high level. What will I do now? Dr prescribed these medicines: Viusid, Epaset, Milk Thistle & Urcodil 300mg. Are these medicine okay?

Get 2nd opinion: Milk thistle won't help. The main support for Viusid is an article from an obscure group in Cuba. Epaset is an irrational mix of nutrients. You need to have hepatitis C and Wilson's ruled out, and hit the gym really hard if you want to save your health. I see you also take hormone therapy of some sort. You need a relationship with an authentic, scientific physician. Your liver wants exercise. ...Read more

28

28
Liver enzymes are high alt/sgpt is at 107 u/l and ast/sgot os at 37 u/l and alk phos is at 29 u/l and mono% is 11.8% and neut% is 41.2%. What's wrong?

Get a workup: Your physician may have you stop alcohol & meds & repeat; if normal it's your warning. Otherwise a check for hepatitis b & c, hemochromatosis, wilson's, autoimmune hepatitis, and a1at deficiency may be in order; all but the last are very treatable but likely to kill if ignored. If all normal, maybe a fitness lifestyle focus is in your future to your benefit. Cell %'s are worthless viewed alone. ...Read more