Top
20
Doctor insights on: High Serum Phosphorus Levels

Share
1

1
High PTH levels low vitamin d levels and high calcium levels?

High PTH levels low vitamin d levels and high calcium levels?

Speak with your doc: It sounds as if your doctor is doing a diagnostic work up to include your parathyroic gland. If this is the case she may also order tests to visualize the gland as well as your bones. You may have had a recent fracture or problem that she is addressing. Hope you get to the bottom of it soon. ...Read more

Phosphorus (Definition)

Phosphorus is an essential mineral. It is important in the formation high energy compounds used by the body, maintaining strong bones and teeth, and muscle and nerve functioning. Meats and milk are a good source of phosphorus. Deficiency is very rare as phosphorus is ...Read more


2

2
High ferritin levels indicates?

High ferritin levels indicates?

Iron overload or...: High ferritin levels in your thirties could be an indication of an primary ( hemachromatosis) or secondary (hemosiderosis) overload state, or chronic inflammation. Ferritin levels in the iron overload states are typically quite high and are typically > 800; whereas chronic inflammation will produce levels typically <800. ...Read more

3

3
Does high calcium levels cause low potassium?

Does high calcium levels cause low potassium?

No: Low magnesium can cause low calcium + low potassium. Diuretics can cause high calcium and low potassium. Are you on any meds? ...Read more

4

4
High pth blood level but normal calcium blood level?

High pth blood level but normal calcium blood level?

What is the calcium?: Upper normal calcium with high PTH could indicate primary hyperparathyroidism as well. Other possible causes include: low vitamin d, kidney problem or a lab error. You need to sit down with your doctor to look at all values, not just calcium and pth. Good luck. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Are low iron levels and high bilirubin levels connected?

Are low iron levels and high bilirubin levels connected?

May be, may be not: Further evaluation is obviously needed. I can't say whether it is related or not without getting more information. In many cases- probably those two are not related. However in a case of colon cancer with metastatic disease to the liver- it can cause both increase of bilirubin level as well as low iron. Go to see your md and discuss further your condition. ...Read more

6

6
Inorgan.Phosphate0.77, serum total protein63, serum globulin14, all slightly low. Norm. Calcium &albumin.Tsh9.25, known hypothyroidism. Further tests?

Inorgan.Phosphate0.77, serum total protein63, serum globulin14, all slightly low. Norm. Calcium &albumin.Tsh9.25, known hypothyroidism. Further tests?

TSH is WAY high!: Must get on a higher dose of synthroid (thyroxine). This can be life threatening, get treated asap, ! other thyroid tests need to be done to know what needs to be done, and to come to a diagnosis. ...Read more

7

7
What causes high glucose serum, calcium serum, albumin serum, total cholesterol, LDL cholesterol calc, vitamin b12, but low sed rate westergren?

What causes high glucose serum,  calcium serum, albumin serum, total cholesterol, LDL cholesterol calc, vitamin b12, but low sed rate westergren?

Means nothing alone: As a pathologist who's devoted a lifetime to lab medicine, my teammates and i are always reminding people that lab results mean nothing whatever in the absence of a history & physical exam. Please don't take this the wrong way, and i appreciate your proactive approach to health. But no one can do anything with this. Ask instead, "could high Albumin out-of-range be from dehydration?" etc. ...Read more

8

8
Why would low copper levels cause low ceruloplasmin levels?

Why would low copper levels cause low ceruloplasmin levels?

Stabilized by copper: In this case, the protein that becomes ceruloplasmin (called apoceruloplasmin) is more stable in the presence of copper. So low copper levels will cause a faster degradation of the protein that otherwise becomes ceruloplasmin. Additionally, unlike some proteins, there is no increased production of ceruloplasmin when copper levels are low, . ...Read more

9

9
High levels of copper and high levels of CPK enzyme?

See MD immediately: Copper levels in the body are very tightly controlled. Excess levels can occur when elimination is reduced, such as Wilson's disease, or when there is excessive intact (deliberate or by accident). This can lead to neurologic, blood cell, liver, kidney and muscle damage. Elevation of CPK is often a sign of muscle damage. You must see a MD immediately to determine cause and possible treatment. ...Read more

10

10
Blood results: alt/sgpt serum level=40 iu/l, serum alkaline phosphatase=43 iu/l, serum bilirubin level=2 umol/l, serum urea level=2.3 mmol/l. Normal?

Blood results: alt/sgpt serum level=40 iu/l, serum alkaline phosphatase=43 iu/l, serum bilirubin level=2 umol/l, serum urea level=2.3 mmol/l. Normal?

Normal: It is very important to know why these were drawn in what sounds to be an otherwise healthy 19 year old. Did you expect to find something wrong? ...Read more

11

11
Can high hba1c cause high potassium levels?

Can high hba1c cause high potassium levels?

Indirectly: If you mean hga1c, that is a test for diabetes. Diabetes is the number 1 cause of renal failure in the United States. Since potassium only leaves the body through the urine and stool, if your kidney function worsens with poorly controlled diabetes resulting in high hga1c, your kidneys may not be able to control the potassium level resulting in high potassium. ...Read more

12

12
Creatinin level high?

Creatinin level high?

KIDNEY PROBLEM BUT: High creatinine level means there is a problem with kidneys, it can be dehydration which can be corrected by hydration.It can be due to acute kidney problems and may be reversible ot it can be irreversible due to chronic kiodney disease and ut has various stages, the end stage requiring dialysis or kidney transplant. ...Read more

13

13
Bloodwork showed high IgA, high glucose, low potassium, high hb1ac?

Need values: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have helped to know the actual values. It would be prudent to consult your doctor to rule out pre-diabetes or diabetes. ...Read more

14

14
Vitamin d was 15.6 ng/ml and normal calcium high in pth and alkaline phosphatase serum level?

Replace vitamin d: Vitamin d deficiency is very common. You need vitamin d to absorb calcium from the intestines. When you don't have enough vitamin d, in order to keep your blood calcium levels normal, your make more PTH to pull calcium from the bones and that raises the alkaline phosphatase. Replacing vitamin d should normalize all the tests. ...Read more

15

15
Can hypothyroidism cause high alkaline phosphate levels?

Can hypothyroidism cause high alkaline phosphate levels?

not likely: High alkaline phosphatase can be due to liver/gallbladder or bone problems. Although hyperthyroidism can be associated with high levels of alk phos, it would be very rare to see it with hypothyroidism, unless there was an associated liver/gall bladder problem. ...Read more

16

16
What does high clcium serum, high phosphorous,and high calcitriol and creating mean?

What does high clcium serum, high phosphorous,and high calcitriol and creating mean?

High creatinine?: Hi. "Creating" is not a real substance. If you mean creatinine, it means the patient has some degree of kidney disease, probably chronic. At a certain point of chronic kidney disease (CKD), patients are treated with calcitriol. A patient with high serum calcium and phosphorus, high calcitriol, and high creatinine is in kidney failure, on calcitriol, and with serious calcium and phosphate problems. ...Read more

17

17
What condition(s) causes someone to have high total serum protein, high albumin, normal globulin and high total calcium levels?

Dehydration.: There are no diseases that specifically increase albumin. Therefore in order to get an elevated concentration there must be a decrease in the amount of water in the system. This would also account for the normal globulin. Calcium is bound to Albumin so that elevated Albumin will elevate your calcium levels as well. ...Read more

19

19
Is high levels of creatinine dangerous?

Is high levels of creatinine dangerous?

YES: Creatinine is non toxic substance produced by the muscles. High level of creatinine are suggestive of kidney failure. ...Read more

20

20
Low vitamin D level (19), High phosphorus level (4.5), High PTH level (70). What could be the cause of this? Serum Calcium level is normal.

Low vitamin D level (19), High phosphorus level (4.5), High PTH level (70). What could be the cause of this? Serum Calcium level is normal.

Treat low vit D: I would get the low vitamin D treated and then recheck the labs. The 25OH vit D should be above 30. This will likely correct any of the other mild reported lab abnormalities. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Serum (Definition)

Serum is the component of blood that does not contain cells or clotting factors. It does contain electrolytes an ...Read more