high segs and low lymphs

Answers

2 Answers
1 Doctor agrees
Neutral_expert_x_teeny

My 17 yearold has Wbc 2.5, low segs, high lymph, low mvc, low mch. Normal RBC and hemo and hcrt. Been referred to Hemo/onc specialist. Why?

For answers

Medical_oncology
Your child has some abnormalities in his blood work that your child's doctor can't explain. A hematologist/oncologist is a specialist in blood diseases and is better suited to identify why these abnormalities exist. I would not let it worry you; just go and see what the specialist has to say.
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

2 Answers
1 Doctor agrees
12455774x1386635538
Dr. Scott J. Diede answered:

Can a elevated wbc (14.1) high neutrophils (69%) low lymphocytes (23%) & large lymph nodes indicate cancer?

Possible, but...

Cancer
Without knowing more specifics of how the patient is doing clinically as well as the results of other blood tests (like the rest of the CBC), infection would be more likely with this picture (especially the elevated neutrophils). There are definitely other tests that could be performed if cancer was more of a concern, if this was warranted.
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

Related to high segs and low lymphs:
3 Answers
1 Doctor agrees
10004054x1386628456
Dr. Helmy Guirgis answered:

Experiencing chronic fever for 23 days, night sweats and pain under right ribs. High lymphs, low neutrophils, high Alt/AST and elevated CRP. Causes?

Please see MD

Fever
Any weight loss? Any nodes or lumps? How high is the fever? The trial of fever, night sweats and pain is worrisome and raise many questions. Infection might be a cause but malignancy should be ruled out. Do not hesitate..
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

2 Answers
1 Doctor agrees
12647755x1396072836

I made fish, hours later in ER. Can you get food poisoning with only severe diarrhea and intense lower stomach cramps, but no vomiting or nausea. Went to ER, elevated WBC, high neutrophils, low lymphs?

Yes, it can

Open-uri20140416-30125-1vlippg
As we always say, "diseases don't read books."It's likely truthful to say there are more unusual presentations of common problems than classical pictures of those same problems. When it's an unusual set of symptoms we tend not to think of textbook diseases when it may very well be the case. The ER likely ruled out other things to explain your symptoms. Ergo, Mr. Fish likely had the las laugh!
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

Related to high segs and low lymphs:
1 Answers
1 Doctor agrees
12324491x1388210581
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered:

Which is it when my neutrophils are high, sed rate is low and wbc are elevated?

Insufficient info

Eosinophil
The information you provided is not sufficient to make a diagnosis. All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. It would require additional history, physical examination and may be more tests to arrive at a diagnosis.
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

Related to high segs and low lymphs:
2 Answers
1 Doctor agrees
10006323x1386628937

My Mother has high levels of PTH low Vitamin D, Normal creatinine and Elevated levels of urea, what does this mean?

Vitamin D deficiency

Dehydration
Vitamin D deficiency can result in increased secretion of parathyroid hormone which attempts to maintain a normal serum calcium. Correction of the D deficiency should result in a normal parathyroid hormone level. High urea could result from dehydration.
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

2 Answers

What is implication homogeneous ANA 1:320, compliment 4 high 44, sed rate and C-reactive protein often elevated and vitamin d low?

Several causes

124015281
The Vitamin D is probably a seperate problem and should be treated by a supplement. The other lab you reported can be a sign of an autoimmune disease as well as many other diseases. You should discuss the cause with your doctor.
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

Related to high segs and low lymphs:
1 Answers

Elevated lactate dehydrogenase & haptoglobin, sedrate too, iron low, iron sat low. Why for high lactate & haptoglobin? Anemia cause of it?

High haptoglobin is

Anemia
nonspecific. Probably just a marker of illness in general. In severe anemia oxygen delivery to tissue is compromised and lactate could rise
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

1 Answers
Dr. Ed Friedlander answered:

crp was high now normal. sed rate elevated. ana+w/speck pattern. thyroid ok. metabilic and cbc and urine ok. little low vitamin d... any idea??

Labs mean little

Antithyroid_medication
CRP and sed rate vary greatly for no obvious reason frmo day to day. A majority of Americans run a low vitamin D due to our diets & habits. My one concern is if the ANA is at a high-titer, which warns of lupus or a variety of other possibilities, but labs mean nothing apart from the history and physical exam.
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

2 Answers

What could it be? Low WBC, RBC, HGB, HCT combined with neutropenia. MCV, MCH and RDW elevated. High ferritin; approx 260. Splenomegaly present.

Many reasons

Enlarged_spleen
There are many possible reasons. Liver disease seems most probable. Is there a history of hepatitis or alcohol excess? Work through this problem with a hematologist.
Sign Up

Get personalized answers from doctors!

Sign up to see more