Top
20
Doctor insights on: High Sed Rate Vitamin D High Thyroid Antibodies

Share
1

1
Increased aldolase, complement c3/c4 serum, sed rate, c-react. Protein, beta globulin, monocytes, bun/creatin low mcv-mch, vit d-possible causes?

Increased aldolase,  complement c3/c4 serum, sed rate, c-react. Protein, beta globulin, monocytes, bun/creatin low mcv-mch, vit d-possible causes?

Complicated: When i was doing clinical medicine, these were collectively sort of the flags for sarcoid disease but I am not saying that's the case here. This is because sarcoid is a diagnosis of exclusion so the advice is to rule out other diseases with additional diagnostic tests which can be done by a primary care physician or rheumatologist. ...Read more

Sedimentation Rate (Definition)

Is the rate at which red blood cells sediment in a period of 1 hour. It is non-specific measure of inflammation. It is performed by placing anticoagulated blood sample in an upright tube (westergren tube) then measuring the rate at which red blood cells fall (in mm per hour). It is useful in diagnosis of some diseases, such as autoimmune diseases, for assessment of severity of ...Read more


2

2
What causes high glucose serum, calcium serum, albumin serum, total cholesterol, LDL cholesterol calc, vitamin b12, but low sed rate westergren?

What causes high glucose serum,  calcium serum, albumin serum, total cholesterol, LDL cholesterol calc, vitamin b12, but low sed rate westergren?

Means nothing alone: As a pathologist who's devoted a lifetime to lab medicine, my teammates and i are always reminding people that lab results mean nothing whatever in the absence of a history & physical exam. Please don't take this the wrong way, and i appreciate your proactive approach to health. But no one can do anything with this. Ask instead, "could high Albumin out-of-range be from dehydration?" etc. ...Read more

4

4
High PTH levels low vitamin d levels and high calcium levels?

High PTH levels low vitamin d levels and high calcium levels?

Speak with your doc: It sounds as if your doctor is doing a diagnostic work up to include your parathyroic gland. If this is the case she may also order tests to visualize the gland as well as your bones. You may have had a recent fracture or problem that she is addressing. Hope you get to the bottom of it soon. ...Read more

5

5
Possible causes of high rbw, high segmented neutrophils, low lymphocytes, low basophils, and high thyroglobulin ab., high T3 (liothyronine) uptake and ferritin?

Possible causes of high rbw, high segmented neutrophils, low lymphocytes, low basophils, and high thyroglobulin ab., high T3 (liothyronine) uptake and ferritin?

Thyroid disorder: Are you on thyroxine? Or you have increased secretion of thyroxine from your thyroid you need to consult an endocrinologist to check your thyroid with isotope scan and ultrasound, increased ferritin reflects inflammation in your body mostly from the thyroid. ...Read more

6

6
Why high testosterone, low tsh, high cholesterol, weight gain, high triglycerides, irritable, aggressive, sleeplessness, high serum calcium?

Why high testosterone, low tsh, high cholesterol, weight gain,  high triglycerides, irritable, aggressive, sleeplessness, high serum calcium?

Multiple problems: You has a whole host of problems. First of all, you need to see your physician (p) to deal with your abnormal labs. I will address only a few of them due to space limitations. One of the causes of your high calcium is that you are on calcium, please stop it. You weight gain could be due to your high tsh. Speak to the p who ordered the blood tests that disclosed your problems for answers. ...Read more

7

7
Bloodwork showed high IgA, high glucose, low potassium, high hb1ac?

Bloodwork showed high IgA, high glucose, low potassium, high hb1ac?

Need values: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have helped to know the actual values. It would be prudent to consult your doctor to rule out pre-diabetes or diabetes. ...Read more

8

8
High Hs-CRP, high AGAP, high total protein, globulin and auto basophil?

High Hs-CRP, high AGAP, high total protein, globulin and auto basophil?

Means nothing alone: Please forgive my frankness. This mishmash of lab results is meaningless apart from your history and physical exam. Reference ranges for labs are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either end. If you feel well, ignore them. The high hs-CRP may be a heads-up that you've got more atherosclerosis than you think. If you feel well, ignore the rest. ...Read more

9

9
What might cause hyperthyroid, high anti-centromere b antibodies, enlarged red blood cells and high iron saturation, normal serum iron, low TIBC/UIBC?

What might cause hyperthyroid, high anti-centromere b antibodies, enlarged red blood cells and high iron saturation, normal serum iron, low TIBC/UIBC?

THIS IS A "LONGSHOT": but this set of symptoms (SYNDROME) sound like HASHIMOTO's THYROIDITIS and PERNICIOUS Macrocytic anemia also may be AUTO-IMMUNE!!! in nature ie: the body falsely detects NORMAL TISSUE as being "FOREIGN" and develops auto-antibodies against (in this case) your thyroid gland and your bone marrow) This is a guess....just a "thought"..hope it helps! Dr Z ...Read more

10

10
Low BP.Hemoglobin -8.Extreme fatigue&paleness.High SED rate.Normal wbc. Endoscopy+Colonoscopy normal.Neg.autoimmune tests.Heart normal.Normal thyroid.

Low BP.Hemoglobin -8.Extreme fatigue&paleness.High SED rate.Normal wbc. Endoscopy+Colonoscopy normal.Neg.autoimmune tests.Heart normal.Normal thyroid.

Seriously sick: I understand you have a hemoglobin of 8 g/dL and the symptoms of anemia. Any competent physician can work up an anemia and you have a right to demand this, as well as a full explanation of how this is proceeding. Although iron deficiency from monthly loss is very common among women of your age, there are many other possible causes to rule out. ...Read more

11

11
Recent labs showed high platelets high iron high tibc low normal ferritin level of 12 is this iron deficiency ?

Recent labs showed high platelets high iron high tibc low normal ferritin level of 12 is this iron deficiency ?

Likely: The best test for iron deficiency anemia (ida) is ferritin. Sometimes when there is inflammation (an possible associated anemia of chronic disease/inflammation, the ferritin may increase as an acute phase reactant). The "gold standard" for diagnosis is a bone marrow biopsy, but rarely needed. High platelets are also associated with ida. Treatment should improve platelets and ferritin. ...Read more

12

12
Chronic fatigue? Low TSH high beta globulins, high LFT, nuclear studies normal, all hormones normal. Any suggestions ?

Chronic fatigue? Low TSH high beta globulins, high LFT, nuclear studies normal, all hormones normal. Any suggestions ?

Liver?: What did your doctor say about the high liver enzymes? It sounds to me like you need to be working closely with your doctor to figure out what is going on and what is best to do about it. I wish you the very best. ...Read more

13

13
Crp was high now normal. Sed rate elevated. Ana+w/speck pattern. Thyroid ok. Metabilic and CBC and urine ok. Little low vitamin d... Any idea?

Crp was high now normal. Sed rate elevated. Ana+w/speck pattern. Thyroid ok. Metabilic and CBC and urine ok. Little low vitamin d... Any idea?

Labs mean little: CRP and sed rate vary greatly for no obvious reason frmo day to day. A majority of americans run a low vitamin d due to our diets & habits. My one concern is if the ANA is at a high-titer, which warns of lupus or a variety of other possibilities, but labs mean nothing apart from the history and physical exam. ...Read more

14

14
My pth level161 low vitatamin d high calcium and diabetes how danger is?

My pth level161 low vitatamin d high calcium and diabetes how danger is?

Primary hyperparathy: If you have a high calcium and high PTH level, you most likely have primary hyperparathyroidism.This is a relatively common condition, especially in women after menopause. It has nothing to do with your diabetes. In your age group, this would be treated by removing the abnormal parathyroid (likely 1 of 4 parathyroid glands is abnormal). Without treatment it can lead to kidney stones and bone loss. ...Read more

15

15
Would low ferritin but hemoglobin of 9.3 cause higher resting heart rate? Cardiologist said hearts ok. Slightly hypothyroid. Have thyroid antibodies.

Would low ferritin but hemoglobin of 9.3 cause higher resting heart rate? Cardiologist said hearts ok. Slightly hypothyroid. Have thyroid  antibodies.

Slight hypothyroid: Hemoglobin of 9.3 needs close attention . Slightly hypothyroid doesn't mean much. Either you have hypothyroidism or you do not. Please discuss these items with your primary doctor. I would appreciate hearing from you what develops. ...Read more

16

16
High TSH affect pth?

High TSH affect pth?

Not usually: Hypo thryroidism does not usually affect parathyroid function. But it would not hurt to check. ...Read more

17

17
Have thyroglobulin very high score and thyroperoxidase very high score but normal thyroid function score. High pulse, fatigued, bouts of diarrhea?

Have thyroglobulin very high score and thyroperoxidase very high score but normal thyroid function score. High pulse, fatigued, bouts of diarrhea?

No need to treat: If the thyroid hormone and TSH are normal you can be sure that your symptoms are not thyroid-related. The high antibodies mean that your risk of developing an underactive thyroid in the future is increased so rechecking the T4 and TSH in about a year is not a bad idea ...Read more

18

18
What is implication homogeneous ANA 1:320, compliment 4 high 44, sed rate and c-reactive protein often elevated and vitamin d low?

What is implication homogeneous ANA 1:320, compliment 4 high 44, sed rate and c-reactive protein often elevated and vitamin d low?

Several causes: The vitamin d is probably a seperate problem and should be treated by a supplement. The other lab you reported can be a sign of an autoimmune disease as well as many other diseases. You should discuss the cause with your doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Ana positive high titer homogeneous stain.... heart palpitations high bp and pulse. Low potassium. Trace WBC in urine.could kidney n heart b involved?

Ana positive high titer homogeneous stain.... heart palpitations high bp and pulse. Low potassium. Trace WBC in urine.could kidney n heart b involved?

+ ANA test low K: 34 F ? ethnicity :ANA+,hi titer, HBP, heart palp & low potassium (K) takes BCPs. Asks "could kid and heart b involved." ANS: Yes If you have DX of lupus. Consider BCPs as cause of HBP. Lo K is unusual in LE, so with K & HTN need more tests. Would do blood&urine K. If both low then you are not eating enoughK or losing in BM, sweat or vomit. I specialize in this. Recommend get my 2nd opinion. ...Read more

20

20
Please help doctors. Anc ANC high 10.0, neurtrophils auto high 78.2, eos auto high, lyphoytes auto low 15.7, platlets high, vitamin d 58 WBC high?

Please help doctors. Anc ANC high 10.0, neurtrophils auto high 78.2, eos auto high, lyphoytes auto low 15.7, platlets high, vitamin d 58 WBC high?

Severe leukocytosis: You need to see a hematologist as soon as possible for a definitive diagnosis and treatment. In very rare cases i saw severe infections with extremely high WBC , otherwise it is a hematological disorder by it self. ...Read more

Dr. Melissa Haglund
72 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Antibodies (Definition)

Thyroid antibodies are autoantibodies that are found in 7% of the general population. They attack the thyroid. They are increased in hoshimoto's thyroiditis and 14% of patients with chronic idiopathic urticaria have ...Read more


Antibody (Definition)

An antibody is a protein the body's immune system makes to identify potentially harmful substances in the body. Antibodies attach to the substance on a molecular level and mark it so the immune ...Read more