Top
30
Doctor insights on: High Rdw And Eos

Share
1

1
What does it mean when your eos, rbc and rdw are high and mcc, mch, mchc ferritin iron sat are low?

What does it mean when your eos, rbc and rdw are high and mcc, mch, mchc ferritin iron sat are low?

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, if your hemoglobin is also low, you likely have iron deficiency anemia which is not uncommon in women of reproductive age. Consult the doctor who ordered the tests. You may take iron and multivitamin supplements.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

2

2
I had a blood test I see mono% 9.5 high, eos% 9.3 high, mchc 32.3 low, RDW 11.4 low. What should I do. Should I worry. Thanks.

I had a blood test I see mono% 9.5 high, eos% 9.3 high, mchc 32.3 low, RDW 11.4 low. What should I do. Should I worry. Thanks.

High eos...: ...Usually raise suspicion of allergy or parasite infection; others are nonspecific. A better question would be, why was the test done in the first place? ...Read more

3

3
Cmp mchc 32.4 g/dl low 33.0 low 37.0 high. Rdw 15.0 % high 11.5 low 14.5 high. Eos %5.5 high 1.0 low 2.0 high ALT is 80 high 30 low 65 high worryalt?

Cmp mchc 32.4 g/dl low 33.0 low 37.0 high. Rdw 15.0 % high 11.5 low 14.5 high. Eos %5.5 high 1.0 low 2.0 high ALT is 80 high 30 low 65 high worryalt?

Modest increase: In eos and alt does make me wonder about drug. Neither alarming by any means, and fine to repeat in 2-3 months to follow trends. ...Read more

4

4
I have low rbc, hgb, hct, rdw-sd and high eos and mpv. Should I be concerned? I have neither iron deficiency nor other abnormal blood count.

I have low rbc, hgb, hct, rdw-sd and high eos and mpv. Should I be concerned? I have neither iron deficiency nor other abnormal blood count.

It depends: It depends on what the exact finding of these values is. Sometimes these findings may be normal. Speak with your physician so he/she can properly interpret these results. ...Read more

5

5
How could I have a normal Eos count but the Eos (Absolute) is high?

How could I have a normal Eos count but the Eos (Absolute) is high?

Need more info: What is your total WBC? What % are eos? All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that.
Nutrition: For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

6

6
High lymph count low eos count?

High lymph count low eos count?

Need some: Hard numbers. A high lymph percentage may not mean anything depending on the total white blood count. Not uncommon to see no eos on a 100 cell differential. ...Read more

8

8
What to do if I have high eos, low lymphs -- recent blood test?

What to do if I have high eos, low lymphs -- recent blood test?

Eosinophils: Your high eosinophilic count may indicate an allergic condition ...Read more

9

9
My abs eos is 2.03 and shows as high on my blood report. What should I do or should I be concerned?

My abs eos is 2.03 and shows as high on my blood report. What should I do or should I be concerned?

NAACP: Eosinophils are a type of white blood cell which are higher in people with allergies. Other causes are neoplasm, autoimmune disease, connective tissue disease and parasites. I would have to know more about you and examine you prior to making a conclusion. Please see your doctor. If you have allergies, I would bet on allergies. If you have had foreign travel, consider parasites. Good luck. ...Read more

10

10
What does a high monocyte absolute (1060)and high eos (509)mean? Monocytes % is in range at 10??

What does a high monocyte absolute (1060)and high eos (509)mean? Monocytes % is in range at 10??

See the full count: You need to look at the entire blood count and compare with the reference or normal ranges that are given in the lab report. Abnormal counts may have today with bone marrow disorders or may be due to peripheral factors. Thus, increased monocytes are seen in viral and some other infections while eosiophils are increased in allergic conditions and parasitic infections ...Read more

11

11
Have had high eosinophils for over a year now. Most recent percentage was 6.5% (Eos. Auto). Should I get this checked out?

Have had high eosinophils for over a year now. Most recent percentage was 6.5% (Eos. Auto). Should I get this checked out?

I wouldn't: Usually the absolute eosinophil count is 500 or below in health. If you feel well and it's higher, it's your physician's call whether to check you for helminths or just watch you. A very high level is worth a hematology consult. Best wishes. ...Read more

12

12
Hi. In my Hematology test both Mono% and Baso% were flagged as high MONO% 7.13% K/ul EOS% 2.68% K/ul BASO% 1.28% K/ul I do not know what happened to m?

Hi. In my Hematology test both Mono% and Baso% were flagged as high MONO% 7.13% K/ul EOS% 2.68% K/ul BASO% 1.28% K/ul I do not know what happened to m?

Numbers are numbers: The rest of the story is needed, as these blood test results themselves are not uncommon... which has almost no meaning without hearing the rest of the story. One's regular doctor, who knows why a blood test was ordered and who has examined the patient, can be helpful here. Otherwise, these numbers are just numbers... could be anything... or could be nothing. ...Read more

13

13
I recently had blood work done. My Mono level came back as high 11.7% and Eos came back as high also 8.1%. Another part of my blood work came back a?

I recently had blood work done. My Mono level came back as high 11.7% and Eos came back as high also 8.1%. Another part of my blood work came back a?

All work in a contex: Everything has to be interpreted in a context. Most people get mono as child or young adult. The + tests may just indicate that you had been infected years ago. There are tests which distinguish long term from short lasting antibodies. As to the elevated eosinophils, they are usually elevated when the person has allergies. ...Read more

14

14
Is Eos (Absolute) 0.6 blood count is normal? Came out as high in CBC. 0.0-0.4 was the range used.

Is Eos (Absolute) 0.6 blood count is normal? Came out as high in CBC. 0.0-0.4 was the range used.

Close to normal: Eosinoohils are increased in cases of allergy or hypersensitivity as well as in parasitic infections. You level is close to normal and may not signify anything especially if you have no relevant symptoms ...Read more

15

15
My dr ordered a manual CBC bc my EOS has been high. Manual came bak in range, but automated came bak high. Why would that happen? Auto high for a yr.

My dr ordered a manual CBC bc my EOS has been high. Manual came bak in range, but automated came bak high. Why would that happen? Auto high for a yr.

How high?: Eosinophils fluctuate, with most folks varying by 50% or so morning-versus-evening. Absolute eosinophil count over 500 raises eyebrows if there's a diagnostic question (in the US, consider strongyloides if the person seems healthy) but most often mean nothing. Very high eosinophils are a key to the Loeffler family. ...Read more

16

16
Blood results came back, borderline high: lymph man, and mono, eos man. What does it mean? Can someone explain the results? Read it could be luekemia

Blood results came back, borderline high: lymph man, and mono, eos man. What does it mean? Can someone explain the results? Read it could be luekemia

Reference ranges: Hi
Here is some additional info for you on CBCs and differentials. Http://bit. Ly/2q7KbIH - Generally speaking borderline high results are no cause for alarm, although it depends on the clinical context, or in other words, why the test was ordered. Would be best to discuss with your doctor, but we can certainly help you look through the numbers in detail as well. Hope this helps ...Read more

18

18
High platelets 404 (range 150-400) high eos 0.7 (range 0.0-0.5). Is this bad?

Probably not: The two results that you are referring to are in the upper range of normal. If all other results are within range, they should probably be considered normal as well. If, however, these results are part of other abnormal tests, you should discuss with your physician in order to look at the entire picture. ...Read more

20

20
I'm worried because my blood eos in high what I should do even doctor gave me medicine still my sceen red, what do you suggest?

I'm worried because my blood eos in high what I should do even doctor gave me medicine still my sceen red, what do you suggest?

Elevated Eosinophile: Are usually a sign of some type of allergic reaction going on in the body. Consider seeing an Allergist for further help with this condition. ...Read more

21

21
What does it mean when you get bloodwork done and your mvp level is high, your absolute eos level is high, your T4 level is high, your LD level is hi?

Abnormal lab: It means you should call the doc who ordered the labs and ask for an explanation. The abnormal levels imply a process or processes that are causing them to be abnormal. The dr. Has the knowledge of the rest of your status to build from. Lab tests are significant when you know the patients full picture. ...Read more

22

22
Daughter has high monocytes, eos, eos absolute, platelets and prothrombin time. What can cause this?

See a hematologist: There are several differentials to be considered. Only a hematologist (a blood specialist) can guide you on the most appropriate next step to find the cause. Looking at the blood under the microscope and reviewing other blood tests as well as physical exam can narrow down the list. Often times, a bone marrow biopsy may be needed. ...Read more

23

23
What can cause my daughter to have high monocytes, eos, eos absolute, platelets and prothrombin time?

What can cause my daughter to have high monocytes, eos, eos absolute, platelets and prothrombin time?

Check with doc: Isolated increases in monocytes and eosinophils are often normal, especially if the overall WBC is normal and the patient is not sick. There are many causes for an elevated pro time - typically taking anticoagulants (warfarin, coumadin), some bleeding problems, vit k malabsorption or poor nutrition. If more than 2 seconds above normal have it checked out. ...Read more

24

24
I have a very high WBC of 16.1, absolute neutrophils 11.4, lymphs 3.2, monocytes 1.2, and eos 0.3 What's wrong with me?

I have a very high WBC of 16.1, absolute neutrophils 11.4, lymphs 3.2, monocytes 1.2, and eos 0.3 What's wrong with me?

Could be an infectio: Any serious infection can lead to a high WBC count. In case you feel well there must have been some reason for you or your doctor to check your blood. So you need to tell us more history of how well/unwell you are and why blood checked? Your doctor can address simple matters easily. For more comlicated issues we can hellp ...Read more

25

25
I just received my blood work my Eos absolute is 0.6 high x10E3/uL my bun is 15 mg/dL and my creatinine, serum is 0.77 mg/dL should I worry?

I just received my blood work my Eos absolute is 0.6 high x10E3/uL my bun is 15 mg/dL and my creatinine, serum is 0.77 mg/dL should I worry?

Eos vary: Eosinophil levels vary widely depending on internal factors, medications and environmental exposures. A level of 600 per microliter is very typical even though it falls outside the "normal" range. As a physician, I would factor this result into the overall medical picture, but in and of itself, it is not cause for concern. ...Read more

26

26
I have been having upper torso right sided intestinal pain for the last 3+ weeks. I am from out of state and need advise from blood work. My first CWP showed high EOS Absolute and nothing more (taken at the two week mark). A week later, in the Round Roc

I have been having upper torso right sided intestinal pain for the last 3+ weeks. I am from out of state and need advise from blood work. My first CWP showed high EOS Absolute and nothing more (taken at the two week mark). A week later, in the Round Roc

Need more info: Need more info before we can help. My thoughts include, for example, an abdominal ultrasound to check for gallstones. That being said, a clinician would need more info about the pain including its character, timing & intensity, & an exam of the abdomen before testing & jumping to a conclusion. Otherwise, a test is out of its proper context & can be misleading. Hope that helps. ...Read more

28

28
I have high eos. Counts (.7 auto abs & 7.7 auto) & was tested for allergies and parasitic infections today; both came back neg. What should I do next?

I have high eos. Counts (.7 auto abs & 7.7 auto) & was tested for allergies and parasitic infections today; both came back neg. What should I do next?

More info: Eosinophilia can be benign but it might also associate with many allergic, infectious, autoimmune or malignancy conditions. I don't understand what it means the number you listed above but if it worries you and the eosinophil count is very high, you should come and discuss with a local specialist either in allergy or hematology. ...Read more

29

29
Hello! We did blood test for our 5months son to check his hemoglobin. Hemoglobin came back normal but PLT and EOS is high. I want your opinion about his blood test, because I'm worried if everything is alright. He haven't been sick and don't have allergie

Hello! We did blood test for our 5months son to check his hemoglobin. Hemoglobin came back normal but PLT and EOS is high. I want your opinion about his blood test, because I'm worried if everything is alright. He haven't been sick and don't have allergie

See doctor wi report: His blood tests showed hemoglobin to be normal which is good. Platelets being high is not uncommon but main question wld be how high &what are the ranges in the lab u had tests done. So we need the actual report to be able to comment. Eosinophils being high may SUGGEST allergy or a mild atopic dermatitis or a harbinger of impending allergy. See his doctor&discuss all with him- will guide u better. ...Read more

30

30
Recent diagnosis of collagenous colitis with high platelets, high IgE and eos. What do the elevated blood levels mea?

IgE: How high is high? 100s or 1000s is the ige? You need to be seen by an allergist and you need to have some tests done. Did they find eosinophils in the colon biopsies? ...Read more