Top
20
Doctor insights on: High Protein Blood Ketones In Urine

Share
Dr. Ed Friedlander Dr. Friedlander
Pathology
40 years in practice
Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
1

1
What is the most likely cause of protein and ketones in urine, egfr of 78%, negative cultures and normal blood results.

What is the most likely cause of protein and ketones in urine, egfr of 78%, negative cultures and normal blood results.

How much?: Miss a meal and you'll have +1 ketones in your urine. Many people have trace proteinuria and this is okay. You may also have orthostatic proteinuria caused by standing up -- some people are like this -- and this is easily ruled in or out by checking your first-voided urine in the morning. Forget "most likely"; you do need to have the cause found. Best wishes.

Urine (Definition)

Urine is the product of the kidneys, which is produced to eliminate the waste products of metabolism, manage body fluid balance, &maintain acid-base balance. The blood is first filtered by the kidneys, and the composition of the resulting fluid is then altered depending on the body's needs. It is composed of mostly water, and breakdown products from blood cells impart ...Read more


Dr. Gurmukh Singh Dr. Singh
Pathology
45 years in practice
University of Pune, Armed Forces Medical College
2

2
A mild pancreatitis attack can cause dehydration with moderate protein & ketones in urine test but can it also cause the "blood & 50rbc"? Thanks

A mild pancreatitis attack can cause dehydration with moderate protein & ketones in urine test but can it also cause the "blood & 50rbc"? Thanks

It may: It is imperative to repeat the urine test once you have fully recovered from pancreatitis. It is also important to find out what precipitated pancreatitis and avoid those stimuli. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex.

Dr. Farrah Ahmad Dr. Ahmad
Internal Medicine
14 years in practice
Fatima Jinnah Medical College for Women
3
Dr. Philip Miller Dr. Miller
Family Medicine
43 years in practice
Autonomous University of Guadalajara Faculty of Medicine
4
Dr. Laurence Fox Dr. Fox
Family Medicine
years in practice
Western University of Health Sciences College of Osteopathic Medicine of the Pacific
5

5
I'm wondering what would be the cause if yellowish tint to eyes ketones in urine weakness very weak pulse fatigue and high blood sugars may be?

I'm wondering what would be the cause if yellowish tint to eyes ketones in urine weakness very weak pulse fatigue and high blood sugars may be?

Call 911: You need immediate evaluation. High sugars can indicate diabetic ketoacidosis and impending diabetic coma. Eye tinting could represent liver issues. You need to call 911 for transport to ER

Dr. Richard Lipman Dr. Lipman
Internal Medicine - Diabetology
51 years in practice
University of Pittsburgh School of Medicine
6
Dr. Michael Thompson Dr. Thompson
Internal Medicine - Hematology & Oncology
16 years in practice
Mayo Clinic College of Medicine
7

7
I'll pee, then it will stop and i'll feel pain. Its an achy pain that remains. Did urine test & spec. Grav is1.030 pH is 5. Leuko. Is 1+. Proteins present. Ketone is 2+[100] and may be blood present..

I'll pee, then it will stop and i'll feel pain. Its an achy pain that remains. Did urine test & spec. Grav is1.030 pH is 5. Leuko. Is 1+. Proteins present. Ketone is 2+[100] and may be blood present..

UTI, stone, STD?: Many things could be going on, but more evaluation is needed. Need a repeat urinalysis (ua), urine culture, std workup. Depending on what is found a urologist and/or other studies may need to be done.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Jack Rubin Dr. Rubin
Internal Medicine - Nephrology & Dialysis
44 years in practice
State University of New York Downstate Medical Center College of Medicine
8

8
Can doctors tell me what does ketones, protein and blood in urine indicate?

Can doctors tell me what does ketones, protein and blood in urine indicate?

Abnormal urine: Ketones (k) in the urine can be seen in a diabetics who need Insulin to control their glucose levels are denied it, something called diabetic ketoacidosis. K can also be seen in non-diabetics who are not eating carbohydrates, and shows they are using its fat stores for energy. Proteinuria comes from glomerular diseases of the kidney. Blood comes from uti's or problems in the urinary tract.

Dr. Tarek Naguib Dr. Naguib
Internal Medicine - Nephrology & Dialysis
36 years in practice
University of Cairo Faculty of Medicine
9

9
I had a protein level of 8.3 in my blood. Also had ketones in my urine, uti, seizure at the time of blood work. What can be some causes?

I had a protein level of 8.3 in my blood. Also had ketones in my urine, uti, seizure at the time of blood work. What can be some causes?

Dehydration is one: Although it shouldn't cause seizure it causes high protein in blood and ketones. Especially when associated with much alcohol or severe dieting. Of course diabetes is another cause but you would've known it by now. Also, urine sepsis could cause this bec of urine and blood infections cause nausea and vomiting and dehydration. Other rare conditions include myeloma but I doubt.

Dr. Nayana Trivedi Dr. Trivedi
Internal Medicine
35 years in practice
South Gujarat University, Government Medical College
10

10
Ketones in urine show 80 and urobolinogen 2.0. Trace protein in urine. All else negative or normal. What does this mean.

Ketones in urine show 80 and urobolinogen 2.0. Trace protein in urine. All else negative or normal. What does this mean.

Are you starving? DM?: These results are interpreted with clinical history. But presence of Ketone suggests starvation and Diabetes? Urobilinogen is the breakdown of Bile pigments which comes from Liver.

Dr. Clarence Grim Dr. Grim
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology
53 years in practice
University of Missouri-Columbia School of Medicine
11

11
Wht doesthis meanThere are punctate low-density lesions within the kidneys, too small to characterize. They also found trace of blood &ketones in urine?

Wht doesthis meanThere are punctate low-density lesions within the kidneys, too small to characterize. They also found trace of blood &ketones in urine?

Densities in Kidney: It means you need to give us more information. Why was this test done? I am happy to review the CD with the scans on them.

Dr. Bac Nguyen Dr. Nguyen
Family Medicine
19 years in practice
Warren Alpert Medical School of Brown University
13

13
Reasons for 15 Ketones in urine for past 6 months? Non-fasting urine tests. Not on diet. Not diabetic (blood glucose 95). Chronically ill 10+ yrs.

Reasons for 15 Ketones in urine for past 6 months? Non-fasting urine tests. Not on diet. Not diabetic (blood glucose 95). Chronically ill 10+ yrs.

Few other causes: Uncontrolled diabetes and prolonged fasting = common causes, but hyperthyroidism, pregnancy, fever, inadequate carbohydrate intake such as those doing special diets like Atkins' diet. Excessive exercise and dehydration may show some ketone on urine. Some drugs may also do this. Since you said you are chronically ill for 10+ years...you may want to consult doc for evaluation. Good luck!

Dr. Joanne Peck Dr. Peck
Pediatrics
42 years in practice
Harvard Medical School
14

14
3 yr old has ketones in urine, A1c was done results were 5.5. Blood sugars ranged from 43 to 208 in a 12 hr period. What could this mean?

3 yr old has ketones in urine, A1c was done results were 5.5. Blood sugars ranged from 43 to 208 in a 12 hr period. What could this mean?

A1C is normal: Ketones in a 3 year old are usually caused by not enough to eat or drink-such as overnight, during a stomach flu, etc. Blood sugars can be falsely high or low depending on how they are done; stress, infection or seizures can cause stress hormone release which temporarily can elevate blood sugar. What is going on with feeding, vomiting, etc is crucial to interpret the numbers--ask your doctor.

Dr. Steven Ferguson Dr. Ferguson
General Practice
31 years in practice
Case Western Reserve University School of Medicine
15

15
I went to doctors today for UTI symptoms ketones in urine does this mean UTI and blood in urine?

I went to doctors today for UTI symptoms ketones in urine does this mean UTI and blood in urine?

Ketones could mean s: In the evaluation of a urinalysis there are multiple different components to be evaluated. The ones most associated with a urinary tract infection would be positive nitrates and wbcs greater than 5 with epithelial cells less than 5. Blood in the urinalysis may also indicate that there is an infection but it needs to be evaluated altogether as opposed to in isolation, the ketones could mean severa.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Thomas Knecht Dr. Knecht
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology
27 years in practice
UC San Diego School of Medicine
16

16
I have a high total protein and trace urine ketones. What could this mean?

I have a high total protein and trace urine ketones. What could this mean?

See a nephrologist: Hi. The trace ketones don't mean much, but protein in the urine is a finding in a variety of kidney diseases (from diabetes, high blood pressure, and a number of intrinsic kidney diseases). It's important you see a nephrologist and have the cause of the proteinuria determined and treated if possible. Good luck!

Dr. Juan Merayo-Rodriguez Dr. Merayo-Rodriguez
Pathology
19 years in practice
Universidad Iberoamericana, Santo Domingo
18

18
35 female w freq urination no burning, took a ua and urine was color of grapefruit juice, no infection or blood but high ketones/protein, what is it?

35 female w freq urination no burning, took a ua and urine was color of grapefruit juice, no infection or blood but high ketones/protein, what is it?

Check blood sugar: Check your physician. Frequent urination could be a sign of high blood sugar (diabetes). Protein in urine could be a sign of kidney damage. Ketones build up when the body needs to break down fats and fatty acids to use as fuel. This also can happen in patients with diabetes mellitus. There are other possibilities, but you should visit a doctor for final diagnosis and treatment.

Dr. Patrick Kohlitz Dr. Kohlitz
Internal Medicine
7 years in practice
St. George's University School of Medicine
19

19
Went to ER vomiting. Urine showed some mucus, trace of ketones and trace of protein. Blood work showed slight elevated WBC. ER Doc says no infection?

Went to ER vomiting. Urine showed some mucus, trace of ketones and trace of protein. Blood work showed slight elevated WBC. ER Doc says no infection?

Lab tests: The lab testing you are referring to all are nonspecific and have to be interpreted on a case to case basis. Trace protein, ketones and slightly elevated WBC are no cause for concern. Episodic vomiting is commonly caused by viral infections or food poisoning, both of which will resolve on their own.

Dr. David Sneid Dr. Sneid
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology
37 years in practice
Washington University School of Medicine
20

20
Is it possible to have ketones/glucose found in urine but not blood glusose level elevated? How?

Ketones can be: Concentrated in the urine any time you go for a significant period of time fasting. The concentration depends upon your state of hydration and amount of urine production. Some people spill glucose into the urine without elevated blood sugar due to genetic defects. Most don't spill until glucose greater than 189-200.

Protein (Definition)

Proteins are large molecules made up of a smaller class of molecules called amino acids. Proteins play an enormous role in the function of our bodies including enzymes, messengers, replicating dna, ...Read more


Ketones (Definition)

Ketones are a class of organic molecules with a carbon atom double bonded ...Read more