Top
30
Doctor insights on: High Potassium Low Calcium

Share
1

1
Can lupus cause low calcium and low potassium. Is this a sign of kidney trouble?

Can lupus cause low calcium and low potassium. Is this a sign of kidney trouble?

No: Lupus can cause almost any symptom or problem. Low potassium and calcium would be very unlikely. Usually with kidney problems related to lupus potassium goes up not down. ...Read more

Dr. Julie Abbott
1 Doctor shared a insight

Hyperkalemia (Definition)

Hyperkalemia in an elevated potassium level in the blood. It can be mild to severe. The most common causes are kidney disease, Addison's disease, dehydration, and multiple drug therapies. It can occur in crush injuries and rhabdomyolysis (rapid breakdown of muscle) or hemolysis (breakdown of blood cells). Severe hyperkalemia can be fatal and cause the heart to stop beating or become very slow. It is usually treated by resin exchange agents (Kayexalate or others) or dialysis and fluids. Sometimes glucose, Insulin and sodium bicarbonate can be utilized as ...Read more


2

2
I'm on omeorazole and my blood work showed I had mildly low calcium and potassium. What should I do? I'm also on Benicar and toprol (metoprolol)

I'm on omeorazole and my blood work showed I had mildly low calcium and potassium. What should I do? I'm also on Benicar and toprol (metoprolol)

Hypertension at 18?: Your main problem is not with your calcium and potassium, it is your having hypertension (h) at 18. How long ago did you start your bpmeds? Did the physician consider a secondary cause for your h, such as a renal artery stenosis or conn's syndrome? I suggest you go to your physician (p) and ask the p to consider other causes for your h. It one is found, and treated, you may not need hbp meds. ...Read more

4

4
I have an enlarged spleen, low ast/sgot, low bun/creatinine, high chlorine level, low lymphocytes, low calcium, and trace of urine leukocyte. Thoughts?

I have an enlarged spleen, low ast/sgot, low bun/creatinine, high chlorine level, low lymphocytes, low calcium, and trace of urine leukocyte. Thoughts?

Any symptoms?: If you do not have any symptoms, there is no point in chasing laboratory results.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

5

5
What can cause high platelets and low calcium in labs?

What can cause high platelets and low calcium in labs?

Myriad of things. Sx: There are a myriad of things that can cause low calcium & high platelets. W/o knowing ur symptoms & medical history, it's next to impossible to interpret these results. High platelets can be a "stress" reaction to illness/infection, or a bone marrow prob. Low calcium can b from vitamin D deficiency or low sun exposure (Nordic genes). The most common cause is lab error. TTYD to clarify the results ...Read more

6

6
I have a low HGB, Low HCT, High Mono and Low calcium? What could this represent? I have Wegener’s Granulomatosis

I have a low HGB, Low HCT, High Mono and Low calcium? What could this represent? I have Wegener’s Granulomatosis

Anemia? Cause? Chemo: Anemia can be caused by blood loss or impaired production of red cells. Wegner's often requires treatment with a chemotherapy drug which can also be the cause of Anemia. Your treating doctor should be able to explain all this to you. Are you taking treatment for your Wegner's Gran.??? ...Read more

7

7
Can a patient with high pth have low calcium?

High PTH low ca: Yes. The normal physiology has the PTH rise as the calcium is lowered. The next question is why is the calcium low? Diet? Medication? Is this being compounded by vitamin D defficiency? ...Read more

8

8
I have blood test results that show low calcium levels, low PTH levels, and confirmed hypothyroidism due to high TSH. What does this mean?

I have blood test results that show low calcium levels, low PTH levels, and confirmed hypothyroidism due to high TSH. What does this mean?

Calcium PTH, Thyroid: Confirmed hypothyroidism s a clear message that the TSH is working hard to increase thyroid hormone but without success.
Treatment will have to be with thyroid hormone taken by mouth.
Unlikely, but the surgeon might want to remove your thyroid gland since it is not working properly. ...Read more

9

9
What's going on if I have low calcium but elevated pth levels?

What's going on if I have low calcium but elevated pth levels?

Needs more work-up: Low blood calcium level with elevated PTH (parathyroid hormone) result from a variety of conditions, ranging from simple low calcium or vitamin d intake (rare in us) to poor absorption thereof from intestine caused by malfunction of liver, pancreas, or kidneys. ...Read more

10

10
Docs can you explain what is a food with high protein but low calcium?

Docs can you explain what is a food with high protein but low calcium?

Beans, Beans: Beans (black, brown, green, lentils) are high in protein, super low in sodium, moderate/high in fiber and water. They are a healthy source of calories though not quick release (good for diabetic patients) and not high in calcium either. Good luck. ...Read more

11

11
I am 25 yrs old. I had my blood test and got report low calcium and high in mchc; mch; mcv. What these terms mean?

I am 25 yrs old. I had my blood test and got report low calcium and high in mchc; mch; mcv. What these terms mean?

Not enough info.: Lab results usually are numbers, and numbers are just numbers, with little meaning unless a doctor takes in the whole picture of what's going on with his patient. The ordering doctor may or may not consider the results a problem, depending on the patient's symptoms and her past medical conditions. ...Read more

12

12
What triggers the INTACT PTH to become high? Is it the low calcium? Or what triggers having low ionized calcium, is it the high INTACT PTH?

What triggers the INTACT PTH to become high? Is it the low calcium? Or what triggers having low ionized calcium, is it the high INTACT PTH?

Several reasons: There are several triggers to high PTH, and you will need to see your doc for workup. Some things that can do this are of primary cause (happens on its own i.e. adenoma), low vitamin D levels, somewhat advanced chronic kidney disease, low calcium levels. As always, labs are just labs, but the clinical context is where the importance lies. Please follow up with your doc about this. ...Read more

13

13
What's the indicator that a person has kidney disease? Is it low calcium, abnormal Intact PTH, high Creatinine level, or what? Explain.

What's the indicator that a person has kidney disease? Is it low calcium, abnormal Intact PTH, high Creatinine level, or what? Explain.

Several things: Hi. Depending on the type of kidney disease, Several things are possible, but the most general lab test is an increase in serum creatinine. Some kidney diseases can present with normal creatinine and an increase in urinary protein, increase in blood pressure, blood in the urine, etc. Please see a kidney doctor (nephrologist) to be evaluated. They are excellent physiologists and physicians. ...Read more

14

14
S/p gastric bypass sugery by you 12/2010. I have a high pth level w/low calcium levels, 4 tests all high, can this be parathroid cysts? Scan was?

S/p gastric bypass sugery by you 12/2010. I have a high pth level w/low calcium levels, 4 tests all high, can this be parathroid cysts? Scan was?

High PTH low ca: This condition is due to your gastric bypass. Calcium and vitamin D are absorbed in the small bowel. This is now bypassed. The PTH is elevated due to low calcium absorption and likely low vitamin D. This can be corrected medically, but in rare cases the bypass had to be reversed to correct the condition when it resulted in severe hypocalcemia. ...Read more

15

15
Can calcium deficiency cause multiple broken arms? 50 # total but osteoporosis only in left leg not arms. Low calcium levels med-high impact falls

Can calcium deficiency cause multiple broken arms? 50 # total but osteoporosis only in left leg not arms. Low calcium levels med-high impact falls

Most likely not: Hypocalcemia needs confirmation by measurement of the serum ionized calcium level. When the diagnosis is confirmed by the finding of a serum calcium level lower than 8.2 mg/dl or an ionized calcium level lower than 4.4 mg/dl attention should turn toward seeking the cause. When we find the cause the treatment will directed to that.
Heck with endocrinologists.
Good luck. ...Read more

16

16
Low Hct low hgb low magnesium low bun high CRP low mchc low calcium high WBC low RBC what could be wrong admitted to hospital back pain high fever?

Low Hct low hgb low magnesium low bun high CRP low mchc low calcium high WBC low RBC what could be wrong admitted to hospital back pain high fever?

Infection: Until proven otherwise. Blood disorders may also cause similar symptoms. A differential of your WBC count may help to some extent. Cultures, specifically blood cultures, as well as imaging your spine will most likely be part of the work up. ...Read more

17

17
Could meal of burgers and coke cause significant elevated phosphorus and slight low calcium levels 5-6 hours after meal? 3mnts ago both were fine.

No: Stop worrying. Burgers and coke won't ruin your health despite all the talk about "unhealthy eating". The high phosphate might be from mild specimen hemolysis while a slightly low calcium is usually a non-problem. Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside in any case. Best wishes. ...Read more

18

18
What could be the cause of a low calcium level of 8.2? Albumin 4.6, Globulin 1.8, BUN 16, Vit D 38. Sodium slightly elevated but all else in range

What could be the cause of a low calcium level of 8.2? Albumin 4.6, Globulin 1.8, BUN 16, Vit D 38. Sodium slightly elevated but all else in range

Calcium: What is your ionized calcium level? Why skin biopsy? And what other medications are you taking ie for depression and anxiety? Answer to all these can help us find answer to your query. ...Read more

19

19
I have elevated liver enzymes. Low calcium and vitamin D. Elevated abs eos whited blood cell count. Recently lost 12 inches of hair. Extreme fatigue.?

I have elevated liver enzymes. Low calcium and vitamin D. Elevated abs eos whited blood cell count. Recently lost 12 inches of hair. Extreme fatigue.?

The constellation of: Your symptoms is quite concerning. You need to see a health care provider for a thorough evaluation and additional laboratory testing. Make an appointment today. ...Read more

20

20
What causes low calcium in the blood?

What causes low calcium in the blood?

Low calcium: Not enough intake from food, problems with the parathyroid gland, vitamin d deficiency, not enough or too much magnesium etc... ...Read more

21

21
How alcoholism leads to low calcium?

Low calcium: alcohol will decrease the stomach's ability to absorb calcium. it will also interfere with the pancreas's ability to absorb vit d, which is necessary to absorb calcium. Alcohol affect the liver where vit d is activated. In alcohol is associated with poor diet, in females alcohol can interfere with estrogen which can increase bone loss. Alcohol can raise parathyroid hormone which raises calcium ...Read more

23

23
What does low calcium levels mean?

What does low calcium levels mean?

Various things: Poor absorption due to unhealthy gut with food allergies and inflammation, low calcium intake, low parathyroid hormone, low vitamin d level - start 30iu per pound and measure level in 3 months and adjust dosing, low magnesium level. Have a doc check for the above and come up with a managment plan. ...Read more

24

24
What conditions can low calcium levels lead to?

Muscle/nerve effects: Calcium is an important component of normal cell motion. Low levels tend to have the most clinial effect on nerves and muscles causing tingling, numbness and muscle twitching respectively. Since the heart is also a muscle, low calcium levels can lead to heart rhythm abnormalities resulting in heart palpitations. ...Read more

25

25
What could happen if you have low calcium levels?

Low calcium levels: Low calcium levels (hc) can cause increased neuromuscular irritability. Tetany may be as a result. Other symptoms of hc may be numbness. A person with these symptoms should see a doctor, as hc can be a serious and life-threatening disease that is why it is important to diagnose it and have a plan in place for its prevention and/or treatment. ...Read more

27

27
My dr told me I have low calcium count its 12 what causes it to be low and is this normal?

My dr told me I have low calcium count its 12 what causes it to be low and is this normal?

High: A calcium of 12 is high, not low. Not sure who told you it's low. If you have questions about your labs, best person to talk to is the physician who ordered the labs. ...Read more

28

28
What does low calcium and low creatinine mean?

What does low calcium and low creatinine mean?

Could mean: Low calcium- low absorption, low vitamin d, low Albumin levels, malnutrition. Low creatinine- decreased muscle mass. ...Read more

29

29
What are the results of low calcium levels in the ages 80 - 85 years old?

Low calcium: Hi. Has the patient had neck surgery? Is the patient eating? Hypocalcemia (low blood calcium) is closely guarded against by the parathyroid glands. If calcium is low (considering serum albumin), check PTH, 25-hydroxyvitamin D, and kidney function. Get an endocrinologist or nephrologist involved. Good luck to the patient. ...Read more

30

30
What will happen if I have low calcium levels in blood?

What will happen if I have low calcium levels in blood?

Dangerous: If blood calcium gets low enough, your heart won't work properly. You can get seizures also. Many people with low calcium get muscle spasms and tingling in hands and feet. ...Read more

Hypocalcemia (Definition)

Hypocalcemia refers to low measured levels of calcium in the blood. Symptoms of hypocalcemia may include numbness/tinglng of he hands and mouth or cramping. In severe cases, one's ability to think may be impaired. Hypocalcemia may be due to poor diet, vit d deficiency, disorders of the parathryoid ...Read more


Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
1,327 Doctors shared insights

Potassium (Definition)

Potassium is an essential electrolyte, important in the functioning of many organs including the heart, kidneys, muscles, nerves, and digestive system. Deficiency can be caused by diseases such as kidney failure, vomiting, and diarrhea, or by ...Read more