Top
30
Doctor insights on: High Potassium Levels And Elevated Bun And Creatine

Share
1

1
Creatine messing up my liver and high potassium levels. Help?

Creatine messing up my liver and high potassium levels. Help?

Complex: I'm not sure if you have a primary liver or kidney disease (or both). Creatinine elevation is unlikely the cause of liver dysfunction, unless medications are having a prolonged effect on the liver from kidney dysfunction.

The high potassium points to a kidney source of the problem.

See your internist. ...Read more

Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
1 Doctor shared a insight

Hyperkalemia (Definition)

Hyperkalemia in an elevated potassium level in the blood. It can be mild to severe. The most common causes are kidney disease, Addison's disease, dehydration, and multiple drug therapies. It can occur in crush injuries and rhabdomyolysis (rapid breakdown of muscle) or hemolysis (breakdown of blood cells). Severe hyperkalemia can be fatal and cause the heart to stop beating or become very slow. It is usually treated by resin exchange agents (Kayexalate or others) or dialysis and fluids. Sometimes glucose, Insulin and sodium bicarbonate can be utilized as ...Read more


2

2
Hello professionals! Thank you in advance. My father, 75 yearly male with c.O.P, CHF is now having kidnney failure with creatine levels high, potassium ok. What else besides dialysis is rec?

Hello professionals! Thank you in advance. My father, 75 yearly male with c.O.P, CHF is now having kidnney failure with creatine levels high, potassium ok. What else besides dialysis is rec?

Follow MD advice: Every case is different, so it would be impossible to say specifically what is best for your dad. However, it is extremely important that he follow the advice given him by his doctor, especially regarding dietary & fluid restrictions, medications prescribed, exercise as tolerated, and smoking cessation if applicable. Many patients are able to avoid dialysis for years by doing this. ...Read more

3

3
High potassium & low creatine. I know it has to do with kidneys but what can this mean?

High potassium & low creatine. I know it has to do with kidneys but what can this mean?

One for your doctor: A low creatinine is never a cause for concern. High potassium in the absence of some sign of ill-health can be due to something as trivial as rough handling of the blood tube (hemolysis). Perhaps your physician will repeat the draw, or write off a lab that does not make sense. I trust you do not have addisonism. Good luck. ...Read more

4

4
Are there and kidney diseases that cause chronically low potassium? Even with normal bun and creatine?

Are there and kidney diseases that cause chronically low potassium? Even with normal bun and creatine?

Yes.: They lesions or diseases often are accompanied by high bp. There are kidney tubule defects or hormonal disturbances related to the adrenal gland function that can cause low potassium yet lab testing show normal kidney function in terms of clearance. Also medications and herbal supplements (including even exotic type of tea, licorice, or some tobaccos) can cause potassium disturbances. ...Read more

5

5
My urea nitrogen BUN is 26 and creatinine is 0.91 creatine/BUN Ratio is 0.03. Potassium was 5.4 I am 26 should I be concerned?

Chem panel: Hi, I don't see a reason for concern in your results, your kidney function is just fine, your Potassium slightly high which could be 2/2 diet and dehydration. ...Read more

6

6
Is BUN Creatine ratio 20 and CO2 level 29 a cause for concern? My lab says these are elevated but they're right on the border

Is BUN Creatine ratio 20 and CO2 level 29 a cause for concern? My lab says these are elevated but they're right on the border

Likely normal: Most likely normal. The real answer is related to the reason for why you had them checked. If for a well visit, employment, etc the answer is as above. If for symptoms, looking for a cause, then these results might still help in understanding your condition. ...Read more

7

7
Blood work bun/creatine level is 26.8, is this high and why, should I be worried?

Blood work bun/creatine level is 26.8, is this high and why, should I be worried?

Need better info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have helped to know the actual values rather than the ratio.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

8

8
I recently had blood work done and it indicated that my bun was high at 22 with egfr at 87 and bun/creatine level of 21. Should I be concerned?

I recently had blood work done and it indicated that my bun was high at 22 with egfr at 87 and bun/creatine level of 21. Should I be concerned?

Kidney function est: Estimating kidney function is just that, an estimate. There are a few ways to actually measure kidney function, but for most people an estimate by blood testing is adequate. Unfortunately the equations that report GFR are very very inaccurate in higher levels of kidney function. At my clinic we stop reporting the exact estimate and instead simply record it as 60+ as a way to reassure our patients. ...Read more

9

9
My bun was a 10 and my creatine was 0.8. Could I still have kidney failure or would those levels have to be high? I have protein in urine regularly!

My bun was a 10 and my creatine was 0.8. Could I still have kidney failure or would those levels have to be high? I have protein in urine regularly!

Not Likely: Those are healthy kidney numbers. However, you can have other causes of proteinuria or renal insufficiency and should follow up with a nephrologist or your regular doctor. ...Read more

10

10
I had a blood test done it indicated high bun and creatine levels what causes this and what should I do my creatine readings were bun 14 creatine 1.5 and est creatine 46 what should I do I also have high blood pressure and im on noravas 10 mg lisinopril

I had a blood test done it indicated high bun and creatine levels what causes this and what should I do my creatine readings were bun 14 creatine 1.5 and est creatine 46 what should I do I also have high blood pressure and im on noravas 10 mg lisinopril

High creatinine: You need to see a nephrologist (n) and have a 24 hour urine for creatinine clearance and protein done. This will give you an acutal measure of your kidney function. If you have proteinuria (p), you will need to be started on either an ace-i or an arb to reduce your BP and p. You should also have a renal ultrasound done. You may need another agent to control your bp. See a n for more answers. ...Read more

11

11
5 year old with high levels of bilirubin and alkaline phosphatase, high bun/creatinine ratio and high MCV and mch. Low levels of co2 and creatine?

5 year old with high levels of bilirubin and alkaline phosphatase, high bun/creatinine ratio and high MCV and mch. Low levels of co2 and creatine?

Not enough info: Unfortunately, other than bloodwork results, no more information is provided. That's not enough to tell what's going on. Either try to provide more info or better off consult with a physician locally. ...Read more

12

12
What reduces creatine and potassium levels?

What reduces creatine and potassium levels?

No straight answer: creatinine and potassium levels indicate how well your heart and kidneys function. If you have heart or kidney disease these would have to be fixed first. They are usually elevated when one of those organs is sick ...Read more

13

13
Can high calcium and potassium in blood taken 4 days after contrast CT scan be caused by the contrast? Normal creatine and urine test

Can high calcium and potassium in blood taken 4 days after contrast CT scan be caused by the contrast? Normal creatine and urine test

Yes: Newer contrast today withnon-ionic iodonated contrast has less potential for side effects compared to the older generation of contrast. However, contrast-induced nephropathy can occur within anywhere from 1-5 days, with incidence of 0-40% depending on your risk factors, such as pre-existing diabetes, metformin usage. Potassium and calcium levels can increase due to decreased kidney function. ...Read more

14

14
What causes glucose, bun and creatine numbers to be high?

What causes glucose, bun and creatine numbers to be high?

Different things: Glucose high mean high blood sugar depend on if it was fasting or not or how high it could mean you might be diabetic
bun and creatinine are the kidney blood test if they are abnormal either you are dehydrated or you could be having kidney problem
the combination of all together if you are diabetic and you are having kidney problem could be a red flag for something serious check with your doctor. ...Read more

15

15
I have sle. What does a high neutrophil and low lymphocyte count mean? I also had a high active ptt, low co2, high creatine, high bun, and high anion

I have sle. What does a high neutrophil and low lymphocyte count mean? I also had a high active ptt, low co2, high creatine, high bun, and high anion

There is: There is a lot going here and we need more detail to comment. High creatinine could mean kidney involvement from lupus or dehydration----we need full labs in order to comment. Please repost. ...Read more

17

17
Is a bun/ratio of 27 considered high if bun and creatine measurement are within normal range?

Is a bun/ratio of 27 considered high if bun and creatine measurement are within normal range?

Of little concern: Bun/creatinine ratio is of little to no importance unless a physician is looking for an explanation for a person being in significant kidney failure. An older healthy woman is likely to have a lowish creatinine anyway and if you like to eat meat, this raises the bun. This is all harmless. Look at the person, not the numbers, and if your phyiscian isn't worried, forget it. ...Read more

18

18
Bun/creatine ratio is 24.was fasting and hydrated. Creatine alone is 0.73 just slightly low. Have liver disease. Why ratio high?

Bun/creatine ratio is 24.was fasting and hydrated. Creatine alone is 0.73 just slightly low. Have liver disease. Why ratio high?

BUN Cr. Ratio: Is useful in the differential diagnosis of acute or chronic renal disease. Reduced renal perfusion, e.g., congestive heart failure, or recent onset of urinary tract obstruction will result in an increase in BUN/Creatinine ratio. Increased urea formation also results in an increase in the ratio, e.g., gastrointestinal bleeding, trauma, etc. When there decreased urea in liver disease, ratio is low. ...Read more

19

19
Regarding blood test-what is co2 is high, creatine is high, egfr is low, bun/creat ratio high?

Regarding blood test-what is co2 is high, creatine is high, egfr is low, bun/creat ratio high?

Lab results: The lab results you mention, low creatinine high and egfr is low are consistent with a person with chronic kidney disease. The co2 in chronic kidney disease is not high and can be low. The high bun-creatinine ratio is suggestive of a dehydrated state. Please provide the actual numbers of the lab values you stated for a better answer. ...Read more

20

20
Could use your help docs! My creatine and bun is low in kidneys, may be caused by high blood pressure, what does this mean?

Could use your help docs! My creatine and bun is low in kidneys, may be caused by high blood pressure, what does this mean?

Kidney: When the kidneys are not functioning normally, the creatinine and BUN levels rise in the blood. They also can slowly rise a bit with aging. They are a rough indicator of the state of renal function. ...Read more

21

21
Skin itch, is worse during hot shower! High wbc;16 high neutrophils 10.6 high bun/creatine ratio 26, fatigue, taking penicillin?

Skin itch, is worse during hot shower! High wbc;16 high neutrophils 10.6 high bun/creatine ratio 26, fatigue, taking penicillin?

Chicken or egg?: Who came first? The rash or taking the penicillin. If the rash came after starting penicillin, you could be reacting to the medication. If you had all the abnormal test results prior, the medication should help control the infection. Hives and eczema itch more in hot water, try to take short and tepid showers. ...Read more

23

23
My 3 year old son has a blood text it came very hight level of bun/creatine ratio. It came 56.67 im so consern please what's that mean?

Kidney disease?: Your childs blood test results indicate that he may have a kidney problem. Talk to your doctor about seeing a pediatric kidney specialist. ...Read more

24

24
BUN of 10 with creatinine of 1.05 year ago BUN of 12 creatinine. 89. Now have low bun/creatine level and GFR of 58. Urine and all other lab's normal.

BUN of 10 with creatinine of 1.05 year ago BUN of 12 creatinine. 89. Now have low bun/creatine level and GFR of 58. Urine and all other lab's normal.

Normal: Your kidney function looks normal. The GFR is an estimated value that is highly dependent on a variety of factors like age, weight, meds and hydration level at the time of the test. Hope it helps. ...Read more

25

25
Isn't it impossible for someone to have end stage renal failure with consistently normal bun and creatine blood levels and only protien in urine?

Isn't it impossible for someone to have end stage renal failure with consistently normal bun and creatine blood levels and only protien in urine?

Most likely yes: The diagnosis depends on multiple factors including the likelihood of improvement with treatment. If there can be no improvement and there is severe protienuria due to glomerular malfunction, it is possible to be labeled end-stage before a significant change in creatinine or BUN has occurred. ...Read more

26

26
Hello month ago I had a kidney function test done and my bun reading was 0.75 my alt was 48 and my aST was 27. A week ago I had a random urinalysis done and was told that my creatine level was 308. Can you please tell me if these results are normal or is

Hello month ago I had a kidney function test done and my bun reading was 0.75 my alt was 48 and my aST was 27. A week ago I had a random urinalysis done and was told that my creatine level was 308. Can you please tell me if these results are normal or is

Need units of: Measure. All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have been useful to know the units of measure of BUN and creatinine. Urine creatitnine by itself is not a useful test. Your AST is higher than normal and it would do you good to abstain from alcohol. ...Read more

27

27
What is the implication of elevated bun/creatin levels?

See details: Elevated levels of BUN and creatinine signify reduced kidney function. The higher the values, the more compromised the kidney function. ...Read more

30

30
Help have anemia L rbc/ H MCV & mch/ Lsodium, potassium, chloride, neut/ H bilirubin/H creatine kinase & wbc?

Help have anemia L rbc/ H MCV & mch/ Lsodium, potassium, chloride, neut/ H bilirubin/H creatine kinase & wbc?

You're not your labs: Please forgive my frankness. Labs mean nothing in the absence of a history and physical exam. There are literally hundreds of causes of anemia. If you also have high MCV, you have pernicious anemia until proved otherwise, but any physician can perform a basic anemia workup and yours has a duty to explain the next steps to you. We'd also need the actual number even to do more guesswork. ...Read more

Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
1,327 Doctors shared insights

Potassium (Definition)

Potassium is an essential electrolyte, important in the functioning of many organs including the heart, kidneys, muscles, nerves, and digestive system. Deficiency can be caused by diseases such as kidney failure, vomiting, and diarrhea, or by ...Read more


Dr. Lynne Weixel
652 Doctors shared insights

Klorvess (Definition)

Klorvess is a mineral which is a kind of nutritional agent ...Read more