Top
20
Doctor insights on: High Parathyroid Levels Normal Calcium

Share
1

1
Why would I have high parathyroid levels with a normal blood calcium level?

Why would I have high parathyroid levels with a normal blood calcium level?

Depends on calcium: If the calcium is elevated or high normal and PTH is significantly elevated, primary hyperparathyroidism is most likely cause and would most likely be treated with surgery. If the calcium is low the most likely cause is vitamin d deficiency.

See 2 more doctor answers
2

2
My cousin has low vitamin d, high calcium levels, but has normal parathyroid hormone levels. What could cause this? Doesn't make sense to me.

My cousin has low vitamin d, high calcium levels, but has normal parathyroid hormone levels. What could cause this? Doesn't make sense to me.

Many possiblities: While hyperparathyroidism is by far the most common cause of elevated serum calcium, there are many other possible causes. Hopefully your cousin does not have cancer, the next most common cause, but there are still many other possibilities. It is important for your cousin to see a good doctor to find the cause. See http://www. Mayoclinic. Com/health/hypercalcemia/ds00976/dsection=causes.

3

3
Calcium high at 10.7, alkaline Phosphatase very low at 10. Negative parathyroid, not anemic, celiac, copper level is normal. What could be the cause?

Calcium high at 10.7, alkaline Phosphatase very low at 10. Negative parathyroid, not anemic, celiac, copper level is normal. What could be the cause?

Watch it: You may have hypocalciuric hypercalcemia, with probably isn't worth the workup as it's not something worth treating. I trust you're not taking a thiazide or dolomite pills, or overdoing milk / antacids. Unless you also have a low albumin, this is unlikely to impact your life. Low alk-phos is never worrisome. Best wishes.

4

4
My dr. Won't check pth because my calcium levels are consistently normal. Will calcium always be elevated in parathyroid disorders?

My dr. Won't check pth because my calcium levels are consistently normal. Will calcium always be elevated in parathyroid disorders?

Parathyroid test: Parathyroid levels are very closely reflected by your calcium levels my impression is you are concerned about over active and general totally normal calcium is enough there are rare cases where actual assessment by direct measurements is of value in a fair number of patients with vitamind insufficiency we see high PTH levels which is a costly way to decide all of us need calcium and vitamin d.

See 2 more doctor answers
5

5
Could a severe vitamin d deficiency mask primary hyperparathyroidism by lowering serum calcium levels? [would u see low-normal calcium and high pth? ]

Could a severe vitamin d deficiency mask primary hyperparathyroidism by lowering serum calcium levels? [would u see low-normal calcium and high pth? ]

Masking: Masking of hyperpara with low D is unusual. 40% of hyperpara patients present with vitamin D deficiency. It is important to get all labs checked at the same time (blood draw) to prevent confounding results from tine of day or day to day changes. The labs I check are: total calcium, ionized calcium, 25 OH vitamin D, magnesium, phosphorus, creatinine, chloride, and intact PTH.

See 2 more doctor answers
7

7
For years, calcium & magnesium always normal but vit. D always low (<15) & phosphorus moderately high. Parathyroid OK. Poss causes? On D3 50, 000units

For years, calcium & magnesium always normal but vit. D always low (<15) & phosphorus moderately high. Parathyroid OK. Poss causes? On D3 50, 000units

Low Vitamin D: If you are taking 50000 units of vitamin D once a week and have done so for a while there must be something wrong with you ability to absorb you pill. This is an uncommon finding and you should have your doctor refer you to a specialist -- kidney or endocrine doctors.

9

9
What else could cause elevated pth but normal calcium other than parathyroid?

What else could cause elevated pth but normal calcium other than parathyroid?

Low Vitamin D: Low vitamin d can cause secondary hyperparathyroidism (high PTH level due to something outside of the parathyroid gland). Low vitamin d levels can make someone's calcium lower than it should be (even if it's still in the normal range). The parathyroid glands make more PTH to try to get the calcium back up where it should be.

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
High levels of calcium in my blood and my parathyroid hormone is off. Is this cancer.?

High levels of calcium in my blood and my parathyroid hormone is off. Is this cancer.?

Not necessarily: Primary hyperparathyroidism and malignancy are the most common causes of increase serum calcium, accounting for more than 90 percent of cases. There are ways to differentiate one to the other (check intact pth, PTH related peptide etc). You should see your doctor and have further blood work-up and discussion in management of the problem.

See 2 more doctor answers
12

12
I have hypothyroidism & consistent high Calcium (10.4-11.2) over past year. (PTH normal, VitD low). Should I consider parathyroid surgery (male/32)?

I have hypothyroidism & consistent high Calcium (10.4-11.2) over past year. (PTH normal, VitD low). Should I consider parathyroid surgery (male/32)?

Depends: Patients with mildly symptomatic hypercalcemia; calcium less than 12 can be monitored. Avoid activities that aggravate hypercalcemia like volume depletion, prolonged bed rest or inactivity and a high calcium diet (>1000mg/day)Go back to the Doctor who did the workup and knows you and discuss all the options.

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
High levels of calcium in my blood and my parathyroid hormone is -3. Is this symptoms of cancer.?

High levels of calcium in my blood and my parathyroid hormone is -3. Is this symptoms of cancer.?

Many causes: There are many causes of high serum calcium. In your case it is not due to hyperactivity of parathyroid gland but it is not feasible to say why your calcium is high without additional information. See this site for more info on this subject. Http://www. Mayoclinic. Com/health/hypercalcemia/ds00976/dsection=causes.

15

15
What causes low serum phosphate other than parathyroidism? PTH & calcium are constantly normal. Normal D vitamin because of high dose supplements.

What causes low serum phosphate other than parathyroidism? PTH & calcium are constantly normal. Normal D vitamin because of high dose supplements.

Low phos: Phos metabolism is intake /shift/ losses. I am assuming you have good intake. So the other two are the reason, either shift inside the cells or losses from the kidney. How low is the phos? Your medication list shows no meds that can cause losses. A lab doesn't need to be treated, so rpt lab and then get a urine fractional excretion if still low. Talk to your MD.

16

16
Low vitamin D - 7 High parathyroid- 133 Recurrent kidney stones Low normal ionized calcium 4.65 Calcium 10.3 Are kidney stones due to low vitamin D?

Low vitamin D - 7 High parathyroid- 133 Recurrent kidney stones Low normal ionized calcium 4.65 Calcium 10.3 Are kidney stones due to low vitamin D?

No: Hi. Nope, stones NOT due to low vitamin D. You should do an accurate 24-hour urine for creatinine (for validation), calcium, oxalate, citrate, phosphate, and sodium; UA for urine pH. Your total calcium looks a tad high; confirm total calcium and albumin, and ionized calcium. You should see an experienced endocrinologist or nephrologist for a thorough evaluation. Good luck!

17

17
What does it mean if my parathyroid hormone is high (87.8pg/mL) and my blood calcium is normal (9.7mg/dL)? My vitamins D is slightly insufficient at 27.8ng/mL, and I do supplement it as I was directed to by my physician.

What does it mean if my parathyroid hormone is high (87.8pg/mL) and my blood calcium is normal (9.7mg/dL)? My vitamins D is slightly insufficient at 27.8ng/mL, and I do supplement it as I was directed to by my physician.

High pth: High pth with normal serum calcium level occasionally occurs with parathyroid adenomas. In these cases one theory is that it may be that calcium is sucked from the bones in an effort to maintain normal serum calcium levels. Have you been checked for osteoporosis or had your urinary calcium level checked? An endocrinologist is best qualified to evaluate you and answer your question.

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
My calcium level 10.6 parathyroid hormone 123 age 44 is thing normal?

My calcium level 10.6 parathyroid hormone 123 age 44 is thing normal?

Hyperparathyroid: This is not normal. A 24 hour urine calcium could be done and then you should see an endocrine surgeon who specializes in treating hyperparathyroidism. They can decide if you need a scan and which one prior to surgery.

See 2 more doctor answers
20

20
My parathyroid hormone level sometimes goes to 80 and then sometimes is normal this has been going on for 5 yrs calcium level is normal?

My parathyroid hormone level sometimes goes to 80 and then sometimes is normal this has been going on for 5 yrs calcium level is normal?

Vit d deficiency: Hello, minimal elevation of pth might be 2 to vitamin d 25 deficiency, please check your vit d25 if your pth goes minimally elevated again, especially calcium wnl