Top
20
Doctor insights on: High Output Stoma Management

Share
Dr. Warren Foster
29 doctors shared insights

Stoma (Definition)

A stoma is a surgically created hole that creates a connection between the digestive tract and the skin so that liquid food can be put into the stomach, or liquid waste ...Read more


2

2
Is low heart rate of 60 and high blood pressure 154/92 bad for surgery?

Is low heart rate of 60 and high blood pressure 154/92 bad for surgery?

Yes it may be: It depends on the surgery.There is incresed chance of blood loss during and after the surgery it is advisable to lower systolic to less than 140, if it is elective surgery. Emergency surgery can be done with elevated blood pressure as anesthetist can monitor the blood pressure and keep it under control during surgery and post op BP can be monitored by internist or family physician. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
3

3
Can a damaged kidney ( by diabetes and high blood pressure ) increase functionality with proper care? What is recommended?

Can a damaged kidney ( by diabetes and high blood pressure ) increase functionality with proper care? What is recommended?

It depends : It depends on the level of the damage - assessed by the GFR (derived from a blood test). Sometimes ace inhibitors or arb can slow down the progression of the disease. Controlling the blood pressure and diabetes also slow down the progression of the disease, but unfortunately reversing it is almost impossible if the disease is advanced. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
Any feedback on high urinary output without excessive intake, electrolytes off in blood and 24hr urine. Also, High protein in urine, low nitrogen ua?

Any feedback on high urinary output without excessive intake, electrolytes off in blood and 24hr urine. Also, High protein in urine, low  nitrogen ua?

Nephrologist: A kidney specialist is best qualified to evaluate and advise you. High urinary output out of proportion to fluid intake could be due to a pituitary gland problem,diabetes mellitus, or primary kidney disease. High protein in the urine suggests kidney damage. The nephrologist will order the appropriate tests and diagnose your problem. ...Read more

5

5
Cardiac arrest from high potassium treatment in er?

Cardiac arrest from high potassium treatment in er?

High potassium: Yes I have seen this and had a family with several who died from it. Well in them they were treating low K and got it too high. So need more information. Happy to do 2nd opinion. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
End stage liver failure dnr, hospice. Vitals low past month.. Pulse high an BP low jaundice what does this mean?

End stage liver failure dnr, hospice. Vitals low past month.. Pulse high an BP low jaundice what does this mean?

End stage liver dis: This does not sound encouraging. End stage liver suggests the buildup of toxins in the blood. Probably poor liver synthetic function with fluid leaving blood vessels and into the surrounding tissues and peritoneal space, hence the low blood pressure and high pulse rate. It is hard to say how long this condition can last......... ...Read more

8

8
Formula for cardiac output via fick test using blood gases and hgb work in critical care?

Formula for cardiac output  via fick test using blood gases and hgb work in critical care?

Fick Cardiac Output: Cardiac ouput = vo2/13.4 x hb x(sao2 - svo2) vo2 = o2 consumption (~ 250 cc/min in healthy individual) hb = hemoglobin sao2 = arterial oxygen saturation svo2= venous oxygen saturation. ...Read more

10

10
No ascietes, taking diuretic 5mg, low bp, high pulse rate, less urine output alternate day, abdomen bloating..Pl advice?

No ascietes, taking diuretic 5mg, low bp, high pulse rate, less urine output alternate day, abdomen bloating..Pl advice?

Cirrhosis: You should have an evaluation with your physician. With your history of hepatitis c and cirrhosis, you want to rule out an infection which may cause other problems such as kidney problems and low blood pressure. ...Read more

11

11
What's the prognosis for frail geriatric esrd patient with 3-weekly hd, uncontrollable BP (> 180/100) and dm (fasting blood sugar >350)?

What's the prognosis for frail geriatric esrd patient with 3-weekly hd, uncontrollable BP  (> 180/100) and dm (fasting blood sugar >350)?

Prognosis: You probably don't need a doctor to tell you these parameters are not suggestive of a favorable prognosis ... Dialysis patients are very challenging and a team effort needs to be made to change coarse good luck. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
Why would someone with high potassium/kidney failure need 24 hr nursing care after potassium is normalized? Mom in ICU.

Why would someone with high potassium/kidney failure  need 24 hr nursing care after potassium is normalized? Mom in ICU.

Hard to say: There are a tremendous number of variables that go into the determination of patient needs. A blanket statement about a problem that may or may not resolve with treatment is mere speculation. Some with acute kidney failure improve well enough to go back to work, some require frequent dialysis.The proper assess can only be made knowing all the variables in the specific case. ...Read more

14

14
Is a blood glucose A1C 6.5 high and need of medication?

Is a blood glucose A1C 6.5 high and need of medication?

R/O DIABETES 2: HBA1C of 6.5 is the cut off for Diabetes 2, it is a very common condition. The first step is to focus on weight loss. Weight gain/Obesity is at the root of most adult onset diabetes . The fatty tissue absorbs insulin. And an appropriate treatment regimen will be started. I usually start with metformin .Follow up is essential every 3 mths.with monitoring of HBA1C. Also begin a gluten free diet. ...Read more

17

17
Was in hospital for gallbladder removal heart rate low, in the 40 s, low sodium high glucose, any ideas?

Was in hospital for gallbladder removal heart rate low, in the 40 s, low sodium high glucose, any ideas?

Depends on: kind of rhythm caused bradycardia. Low sodium could be caused by many things, including high blood sugar, but depends on level of hyponatremia and hyperglycemia. It could be a simple or complicated problem depending on level of abnormality. ...Read more

18

18
What can explain a high blood pressure and low athletic heart rate, between 48 - 52?

What can explain a high blood pressure and low athletic heart rate, between 48 - 52?

I believe...: The machine i recommend is the total gym, which uses your own body weight. You can do virtually all cardio and resistance exercise with this. For straight cardio-schwinn airdyne. The total gym has many models. Select a better version. ...Read more

19

19
Do glomerulonephritis experienced decrease fluid urine output?

Do glomerulonephritis experienced decrease fluid urine output?

Not necessarily: Glomerulonephritis is a condition affecting the kidneys. Urine output need not be low. Talk to your nephrologist especially if there is a recent change in urine output. ...Read more

20

20
Can a person with cardio, high blood pressure, diabetic and kidney problems use chlorophyll plus guarana?

Can a person with cardio, high blood pressure, diabetic and kidney problems use chlorophyll plus guarana?

Be careful: As guarana contains caffeine and caffeine like substances like theophylline and theobromine. In someone with heart disease and or hypertension, this could lead to significant problems. Please review with your doctor before starting a supplement like this. ...Read more