Top
25
Doctor insights on: High Neutrophils And Thyroid

Share
Dr. Tiffanie Noonan
13 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more


2

2
What does it mean to have a high monocytes and low neutrophils absolute count while I am taking Nexavar, (sorafenib) a chemotherapy for advanced thyroid cancer?

What does it mean to have a high monocytes and low neutrophils absolute count while I am taking Nexavar, (sorafenib) a chemotherapy for advanced thyroid cancer?

Effect of chemo: Low neutrophils are expected with chemotherapy agents, as the drugs destroy them (in the process of destroying the cancerous cells.) High monocyte count can be due to an infection or inflammation. Also, as the blood counts recover after a dose of chemo, the monocyte count can also be temporarily improved. Good luck with your cancer treatment. ...Read more

3

3
Hi, I'm a 62 year old female with thyroid issues and pernicious anemia. Recent blood tests came back as low neutrophils (1400) and high lymphocyte 55%?

Hi, I'm a 62 year old female with thyroid issues and pernicious anemia. Recent blood tests came back as low neutrophils (1400) and high lymphocyte 55%?

Not dangerous but...: White counts fluctuate wildly. If you are on propylthiouracil, this can drop neutrophils dangerously low as an idiosyncratic reaction. Keep at least an eye on it. ...Read more

5

5
High lymphocytes, low neutrophils. No symptoms, except gland on the left side of my neck gets swollen when I get little or no sleep due to studying. Slightly tender. Blood work listed under symptoms.?

High lymphocytes, low neutrophils. No symptoms, except gland on the left side of my neck gets swollen when I get little or no sleep due to studying. Slightly tender. Blood work listed under symptoms.?

High lymphs: High lymphocytes and low neutrophils in the peripheral blood are common in viral infections but can be seen in some lymphoma patients. If you have a viral infection the CBC will return to normal after you recover. ...Read more

6

6
Low mpv with high neutrophil absolute. Swollen glands In neck, chest heaviness pain and tightness. Back & bone pain. General weakness. Cough. Rash.

Low mpv with high neutrophil absolute. Swollen glands In neck, chest heaviness pain and tightness. Back & bone pain. General weakness. Cough. Rash.

Infection: Sounds like an infection to me. There are so many possibilities. Not enough space for you to provide sufficient details here. Obviously you've seen a doctor since you report a CBC result. Stay the course. ...Read more

7

7
Had full bloods done. Liver & thyroid fine. Everything was perfect apart from slightly low neutrophils. Should I be worried?

Had full bloods done. Liver & thyroid fine. Everything was perfect apart from slightly low neutrophils. Should I be worried?

Probably not: 5% of people are out of the normal range on any lab test, so if you have 20 tests the average person has one thing out of range! Slightly low neutrophils are seldom significant. This is a test that can change day to day so on another day it might be fine. But lab tests don't give a complete picture; some with thyroid or liver problems have "normal tests." perfect tests don't mean perfect health! ...Read more

8

8
I29 yr old female/ ehlers danlos 3. thyroid removed due to hoshimotos. Neutrophils 16827 monocytes 1704 eosinophils 0. Concerning?

I29 yr old female/ ehlers danlos 3. thyroid removed due to hoshimotos. Neutrophils 16827 monocytes 1704 eosinophils 0. Concerning?

Ehlers Danlos: At age 129 I would not be concerned. Ask you team if neutrophils of 16, 827 is high for someone your age? Most will have one of zero as they are dead. ...Read more

9

9
Hav low body temperature week+ 35c to 36c. Night sweats 6 mos+. Thyroid tests in range. All cbc fine except wbc and neutrophil ⬆seen dr. Leukemia? Or?

Hav low body temperature week+ 35c to 36c. Night sweats 6 mos+. Thyroid tests in range. All cbc fine except wbc and neutrophil ⬆seen dr. Leukemia? Or?

Ans: Elevated abx is important. You need to find out why. Go to your doctor and ask for blood test d dimer. Then if positive a chest ct. Keep looking for the cause. The possibilities are many ...Read more

10

10
Can hyper thyroidism or thyroid meds cause a high bac reading in a blood test?

Unclear question: What is a "bac reading"? It may help if you spell out your concern. ...Read more

11

11
I am experiencing leg numbness, leg weakness, chest, back pain, skin rashes torso, neck, muscle pain, bloods all low neutrophil lowVit D, low platelets

I am experiencing leg numbness, leg weakness, chest, back pain, skin rashes torso, neck, muscle pain, bloods all low neutrophil lowVit D, low platelets

See doctor: These symptoms and lab findings can be manifestations of various illnesses. Your health issue needs a systematic approach and often further testing to point out the underlying disease... You need to see a physician if haven't yet. ...Read more

13

13
I have an enlarged lymph node on the left side of my neck, about an inch below ear. Approximately 2-2.5cm. WBC 17, 000 and neutrophils 12, 400. Assympto?

I have an enlarged lymph node on the left side of my neck, about an inch below ear. Approximately 2-2.5cm. WBC 17, 000 and neutrophils 12, 400. Assympto?

Evaluation: You need to be evaluated by your doctor to have more blood test (EBV, CMV, Blood cultuer) and treated with antibiotic and if all test negative and no respond to antibiotic you need to have biopsy of node to r/o lymphoma, Hodgkin, etc. ...Read more

15

15
19 month old has 4 swelling lymph nodes in her neck red blood cells disorder neutrophil 18 (24-62), lymphocytes 75 (31-65)+ severe family history of cll?

19 month old has 4 swelling lymph nodes in her neck red blood cells disorder neutrophil 18 (24-62), lymphocytes 75 (31-65)+ severe family history of cll?

No need to worry: Most lymphadenopathy in infants are viral in origin. Only concern would be anemia. Without low hemoglobin or significant abnormalities in lymphs or neutros, ok to observe. If nodes get secondarily infected treat with appropriate antibiotics. Little cause to be concerned about cll in that age group. ...Read more

16

16
Not been feeling good and I have swollen lymph nodes in my neck, cough, sweats, fatigue. Did blood work and white cell was 16.9 neutrophils 10.8?

Not been feeling good and I have swollen lymph nodes in my neck, cough, sweats, fatigue. Did blood work and white cell was 16.9 neutrophils 10.8?

Symptoms: Please see a hematologist oncologist to get proper evaluation. You may need more blood tests, scans and perhaps a lymph node biopsy to reach a diagnosis. Some leukemias and lymphomas can present like this and so can certain infections. ...Read more

17

17
Flow: Relative T-cell lymphocytosis CBC: Relative lymphocytosis (+low abs. Neutrophil) 1 year-Swollen lymph node @left jaw/neck area Cancer? Precancer?

Flow: Relative T-cell lymphocytosis CBC: Relative lymphocytosis (+low abs. Neutrophil) 1 year-Swollen lymph node @left jaw/neck area Cancer? Precancer?

Pls get evaluated: By your primary doctor who would refer you if needed, what you are describing is sketchy and variable and needs to be put in context with other findings in your history, physical examination and other studies, good luck ...Read more

18

18
How does mdma affect hashimoto thyroidism?

How does mdma affect hashimoto thyroidism?

?: No established direct effect, but such deleterious drug isn't expected to be of any benefit in any condition, including psychiatric illness claimed by some to be of value, do yourself, or the person you're asking on his/her behalf, a favor, and get treated right in a detox program, good luck ...Read more

19

19
Done an sgpt test and it says on the result that mine is 66 (ref: 9.00-52 u/l (h). Do I need to worry? I am drinking ptu (propylthiouracil) for my thyroidism continuously

Done an sgpt test and it says on the result that mine is 66 (ref: 9.00-52 u/l (h). Do I need to worry? I am drinking ptu (propylthiouracil) for my thyroidism continuously

PTU (propylthiouracil) and liver: Drugs like ptu (propylthiouracil) and Methimazole can cause liver toxicity but hyperthyroidism can also cause elevation int the liver enzyme test you had done. If your still early in your treatment and your thyroid hormone levels (free t4) is still high it could be that. Hope this helps. ...Read more

20

20
I have hashimito's thyroidism, hypothyroidism, what foods should I avoid? Am taking T4 50mg during the week, T4 75mg at weekends. Thank you.

I have hashimito's thyroidism, hypothyroidism, what foods should I avoid? Am taking T4 50mg during the week, T4 75mg at weekends. Thank you.

Coffee with pills: Coffee decreases the absorption of T4, so don't drink coffee when you are taking your medicine. Otherwise, no dietary restrictions ...Read more

22

22
What does it take for an endocrinologist to decide if armour is suitable for subclinical hypo- thyroidism? If test results are all in "normal" range.

What does it take for an endocrinologist to decide if armour is suitable for subclinical hypo- thyroidism? If test results are all in "normal" range.

Subclinical hypo..: Subclinical hypothyroidism occurs when peripheral thyroid hormone levels are within normal reference laboratory range but serum thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) levels are mildly elevated. If all test results are normal then it does not sound like subclinical hypothyroidism. ...Read more

23

23
I have hypo-thyroidism, I take 150mg of synthroid, (thyroxine) I have gained 30 pounds in almost 2 months. How can I safely lose the weight as fast as possible?

I have hypo-thyroidism, I take 150mg of synthroid, (thyroxine) I have gained 30 pounds in almost 2 months. How can I safely lose the weight as fast as possible?

Weight Gain: Certainly Thyroid may be causing some of your issues too. Safely, exercise and dieting with decreased carbs and fats will make you lose, if you burn more calories than you take in, you will lose weight. If you are unable to lose, discuss with your Dr. As approved weight loss meds ar available, but they need to monitored regularly by the Dr., and used with an exercise program and diet as well. ...Read more

24

24
Should I take vitamin d or any other supplement or anything for thyroidism?

Should I take vitamin d or any other supplement or anything for thyroidism?

Vitamin D won't help: If you truly have hypothyroidism the treatment is to take thyroid hormone prescribed by a doctor who has reviewed your thyroid test results. Vitamin d is not the treatment for thyroid problems. ...Read more