Top
30
Doctor insights on: High Neutrophils And Low Mean Platelet Volume With High Wbc

Share

White Blood Cell (Definition)

Body blood cell that responds to inflamation or infection or ...Read more


2

2
Blood tests show high mean platelet volume, low platelet count, high urobilinogen, high WBC, high clumpy platelet morphology. Related? conerns?

Blood tests show high mean platelet volume, low platelet count, high urobilinogen, high WBC, high clumpy platelet morphology. Related? conerns?

Why the tests?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it might have helped to have the actual values rather than high and low. Why were the tests done? It would be prudent to discuss these with the doctor who ordered the test as s/he knows more about your health.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

3

3
My mean platelet volume is high, neutrophils low, and granulocytes low, what does this mean?

My mean platelet volume is high, neutrophils low, and granulocytes low, what does this mean?

Need actual values: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without the actual values. It would be prudent to discuss the findings with your doctor. ...Read more

4

4
WHAT DOES IT MEAN IF I HAVE LOW WBC AND HIGH PLATELETS, HIGH SEGMENTED NEUTROPHILS AND LOW EOSINPHILS??

WHAT DOES IT MEAN IF I HAVE LOW WBC AND HIGH PLATELETS, HIGH SEGMENTED NEUTROPHILS  AND LOW EOSINPHILS??

Nonspecific: These tests rarely tell you much and have to be interpreted in the context. The normals are based on averages but highs and lows have no clinical significance. For example, if you have a high segmented percentage in the setting of low WBCs that can actually mean a normal absolute segmented count. Also, eos generally should be low. ...Read more

5

5
What do low platelet levels mean? Platelet level of 116 low wbc 3.6 low lymphs 61% high neutrophils 22% low neutrophils (absolute) low

What do low platelet levels mean?
Platelet level of 116   low
wbc 3.6     low
lymphs 61%   high
neutrophils 22%   low
neutrophils (absolute) low

See below: This is one of those problems where a visit to your doctor is necessary to figure out what's going on. Only after a thorough evaluation, including examination and possibly labs and other tests, can your doctor correctly diagnose you and treat you effectively. ...Read more

6

6
What does a low MPV 8.5 (9.00-13.00fl) mean with high platelets of 447 (150-410)? Slightly raised WBC and neutrophils as well. Hgb is 13.4

What does a low MPV 8.5 (9.00-13.00fl) mean with high platelets of 447 (150-410)? Slightly raised WBC and neutrophils as well. Hgb is 13.4

Reduced MPV: A hematologist should provide the answer. The best I found as far MPV is as Follows, the rest is normal
Mean platelet volume (MPV) is a machine-calculated measurement of the average size of platelets found in blood and is typically included in blood tests as part of the CBC. Since the average platelet size is larger when the body is producing increased numbers of platelets, the MPV test results can be used to make inferences about platelet production in bone marrow or platelet destruction problems. MPV is higher when there is destruction of platelets. This may be seen in inflammatory bowel disease, immune thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP), myeloproliferative diseases and Bernard-Soulier syndrome. It may also be related to pre-eclampsia, and recovery from, transient hypoplasia.
Abnormally low MPV values correlate with thrombocytopenia when it is due to impaired production as in aplastic anemia. In addition, low MPV, can correlate with abnormally small platelet size, sometimes a symptom of a spectrum referred to as Wiskott-Aldrich Syndrome, caused by a genetic mutation of the WAS gene.
A typical range of platelet volumes is 9.7–12.8 fL (femtolitre), equivalent to spheres 2.65 to 2.9 µm in diameter. Normal range is given as 7.5-11.5 fL ...Read more

7

7
What could it mean that my spleen is enlarged, slightly high WBC & lymphocyte count, and slightly low platelet and neutrophil count. With symptoms.?

That depends: This could point to an infection, lymphoma or leukemia. You need to sit down with your doctor and talk about the causes. You need to have more testing done. ...Read more

8

8
Slightly low WBC, low platelets, low neutrophils ,no baso's. Elevated lymph's and mono's. Does that mean bone sarcoidosis is back and active?

Slightly low WBC, low platelets, low neutrophils ,no  baso's. Elevated lymph's and mono's. Does that mean bone sarcoidosis is back and active?

Give us the numbers: Medicine is quantitative....actual numbers are essential to make any diagnosis. Slight changes mean very little. They can be misleading at best. So send us the exact numbers of your blood counts, then we can help you to interpret their meaning. Also tell us more about the past history of Sarcoidosis that you have mentioned ...Read more

9

9
Significance? Urine- wbc>100/cmm; red blood cells:+++; no growth. Fbc (suggestive of infection)- neutrophil:7.3 10*9/l; mean platelet volume: 12.3fl

Significance? Urine- wbc>100/cmm; red blood cells:+++; no growth. Fbc (suggestive of infection)- neutrophil:7.3 10*9/l; mean platelet volume: 12.3fl

Lab data: These results are meaningless without a clinical history and exam results. Although you have micropyuria and hematuria cannot be sure of the significance without knowing the problems you are investigating and the manner in which the urine was collected. It would be helpful if you provided the remainder of the cbc, but not without expounding on reasons it was done. ...Read more

10

10
My WBC is normal at 8.5 but my absolute neutrophil is high at 6.5 and my absolute lymphocyte is slightly low at 1.3. Platelets are 331. Thoughts?

CBC values: I would not be concerned with these values. I recommend that you wait three months & repeat. If you are still concerned, then a physical examination is appropriate. ...Read more

11

11
What illness would cause your wbc, platelets, and neutrophils to be low and lymphocytes to be high and then switch after a couple months?

What illness would cause your wbc, platelets, and neutrophils to be low and lymphocytes to be high and then switch after a couple months?

Viral infection: If your lymphocyte count is high, it can be a sign of chronic lymphocytic leukemia or a reaction to a viral or fungal infection. (or both).
When the lymphs areup, the other cell lines can be supressed. Further evaluation may be needed. ...Read more

12

12
WBC is normal at 8.5 but my absolute neutrophil is high at 6.5 and my absolute lymphocyte is low at 1.3. Platelets are 331. Feel sick for a month.

WBC is normal at 8.5 but my absolute neutrophil is high at 6.5 and my absolute lymphocyte is low at 1.3. Platelets are 331. Feel sick for a month.

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your counts are normal and are not causing the symptoms you have.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

13

13
Four months ago my WBC was 5.4, then a month later 4.5, now two weeks ago 3.4. My RDW was elevated, platelets low and neutrophils low. AML?

See my last response: As I answered your first email, I will repeat myself...give us the complete details, so that we can relate the counts to your medical history. You must also give us the actual numbers like the platelet count, neutrophil count (saying "low" is meaningless without actual numbers derived from serial blood tests done once weekly or more often if there is serious concern of Leukemia coming back. ...Read more

14

14
High WBC, very low h/h, normal platelets. High neutrophils, low lymphocytes. Fatigue, syncopal episode, low fevers, wt loss. Is leukemia possible?

High WBC, very low h/h, normal platelets. High neutrophils, low lymphocytes. Fatigue, syncopal episode, low fevers, wt loss. Is leukemia possible?

High WBC: Hello and welcome to HealthTap, there are various causes of increased WBC; infection, inflammation, reactive proliferation and blood cancers are among the well known causes. I would be able to help you better If I have more history and If I can have a look at the absolute numbers. Can you please inbox me more details and your reports? Thank you! ...Read more

15

15
Unexplained high platelets (572), WBC (17.2), leukocytes, neutrophils, low hemaglobin. Bone marrow, jak2 and lupus test negative, ANA positive. Help?!

Unexplained high platelets (572), WBC (17.2), leukocytes, neutrophils, low hemaglobin. Bone marrow, jak2 and lupus test negative, ANA positive. Help?!

Reactive/ autoimmune: Discuss further with your hematologist. Certain conditions like iron deficiency , infection /inflammation vs autoimmune vs. Other solid tumor need to be ruled out. Need to check iron level, bcr/abl, imaging study like ct scan chest /abd/ pelvis will be needed. If you smoke - will suggest you to quit smoking., need to do work - up to find the anemia as well. If iron is low - GI w/u is needed. ...Read more

16

16
17 cm spleen, Low platelet count, Low MCV, Low RDW-SD, Low lymphocytes % , Elevated Neutrophil % .Normal WBC , RBC high LDH, High Uric Acid & CRP ??

Still no definitve : Diagnosis, and we can't draw conclusions too from the limited info on that limited platform. Just keep the follow up and see what the doctors will tell you, although it points towards a hematological disorder, so ultimately a hematologist had to be on board, goodluck ...Read more

17

17
What means a high MPV, normal platelet count, hight leucocyte 11,4, high neutrophil 8?

What means a high MPV, normal platelet count, hight leucocyte 11,4, high neutrophil 8?

How do you feel?: The high mov is almost certainly nothing. Lab ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either end. If the wbcs look normal I would do nothing ...Read more

18

18
I have a normal WBC & RBC but i hav a high lymphocytes low neutrophils high platelate am i lead to have a leukemia?

Probably not: High and low all relative. Is this percentage? What is total wbc? How high are platelets? Without numbers hard to say much more. ...Read more

19

19
Could periodontitis cause high white blood cell count,elevated platelet count, and low neutrophils. Any causes besides cancer can cause this.

Could periodontitis cause high white blood cell count,elevated platelet count, and low neutrophils. Any causes besides cancer can cause this.

2 separate problems: Periodontitis and gingivitis frequently are seen in patients with neutropenia. 1. See your PCP first for consultation, tests and treatment. 2. See your dentist for periodontal evaluation and treatment, according to PCP recommendations. ...Read more

20

20
What can cause high wbc of 20.6, platelets 507, esinophils 10%, and neutrophils at 9.3. He is 2 years old. Thanks?

What can cause high wbc of 20.6, platelets 507, esinophils 10%, and neutrophils at 9.3. He is 2 years old. Thanks?

Need context: Need context for why lab was ordered. The best person to interpret the lab results is the doctor who ordered the test. He/She also has the benefit of knowing your child's history and clinical status. Contact your doctor for clarification. ...Read more

21

21
What could cause a high calcium count, also have high platelet, wbc, neutrophil counts. Could this be caused by stress?

What could cause a high calcium count, also have high platelet, wbc, neutrophil counts. Could this be caused by stress?

Need specifics: A minimally elevated calcium may simply be you, since reference range is set so that several percent of healthies fall on either side ; a few mild genetic traits cause it. A greatly elevated calcium always warns of serious disease. Similar thinking for the other labs. Your physician needs to explain these to you in detail. Best wishes. ...Read more

22

22
My doctor wants a CXR and urinalysis after WBC elevated 13.5, elevated neutrophils, lymphocytes and platelets. Should I be concerned?

My doctor wants a CXR and urinalysis after WBC elevated 13.5, elevated neutrophils, lymphocytes and platelets. Should I be concerned?

More to story?: A slight elevation of white blood cell count, such as what you describe, is usually not investigated with a chest X-ray and urinalysis. Perhaps there is more to the story than you have mentioned. ...Read more

23

23
Hi I am a 62 year old woman with a high platelet count. In April my count was 622 and now it is 812. The other results of my current CBC were all normal except my hemoglobin is 15.7 my RBC s are 5.62 wbc 10.9 and neutrophils 8.04. My MPV is 670. My cmp w

Hi I am a 62 year old woman with a high platelet count. In April my count was 622 and now it is 812. The other results of my current CBC were all normal except my hemoglobin is 15.7 my RBC s are 5.62 wbc 10.9 and neutrophils 8.04. My MPV is  670. My cmp w

Polycythemias: Your values suggest overproduction in more than one bone marrow cell line. While not currently life threatening, you would be wise to see a hematologist and have a bone marrow biopsy, perhaps also with cytogenetic testing, to look for a myeloproliferative disorder like CML, PCV, or essenthail thrombocythemia. ...Read more

24

24
2 month old. High platelets. Neutrophils 13.2 normal 35-40. Lymphocytes 78 normal 40-45. Wbc 7.7 normal 5.5-17. What could be going on really worried ?

2 month old. High platelets. Neutrophils 13.2 normal 35-40. Lymphocytes 78 normal 40-45. Wbc 7.7 normal 5.5-17. What could be going on really worried ?

Platelets: What is the platelet count? Infants may have transient elevations of platelets because of infection and iron deficiency. It would be important to know what the hemoglobin and hematocrit are. Does your infant have any signs of infection? High platelets at this age are only rarely a sign of a serious hematologic problem. Repeat the CBC by venipuncture. ...Read more

26

26
CBC/Diff Ambiguous Default WBC 3.0 Low,Platelets 100 Alert and Neutrophils ( Absolute ) 1.3 Low what to do and from what is the cause please?

CBC/Diff Ambiguous Default WBC 3.0 Low,Platelets 100 Alert and Neutrophils ( Absolute ) 1.3 Low what to do  and from what is the cause please?

Multiple poss: Older labs and why done would help. This can be something as simple as lab error which is very common. The next most common cause would be a viral illness causing borderline labs. This can also be a sign of an early serious infection or bone marrow problem. These labs should be repeated in a few days to see if changing. If signs if infection, fever or bleeding see doctor or go to ER immediately. ...Read more

27

27
What does it mean if you have some large platelets on blood test? My absolute lymphocyte count is 0.5 lymphocyte 4% neutrophils 86% WBC 12.6

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your neutrophil count is high suggesting an infection. "Some large platelets" is not a cause for concern. ...Read more

28

28
My lab work shows high hemoglobin and mean cell hgb and LOW mean platelet volume, what are the most common reasons for this?

My lab work shows high hemoglobin and mean cell hgb and LOW mean platelet volume, what are the most common reasons for this?

How high?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, it might have helped if you had provided the actual values, rather than your interpretation of high and low.
Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

29

29
I have an arteriovenous malformation (prefrontal cortex). Now, also really low mean platelet volume. Is the avm's bleeding risk high because of this?

Platelets: A low mpv in and of itself is not necessarily a risk factor for bleeding if the total platelet count is normal. If treating the avm is not an option, then do avoid Aspirin and ginkgo biloba, which can both increase bleeding tendency. Speak to your doctor about getting an ivy bleeding time test, as it will tell you how well your platelets are working. And do make sure your BP is not elevated. ...Read more

30

30
My PLATELET COUNT 104000 (Low) and Mean platelet volume is 12 (High).

Thrombocytopenia: you have moderate thrombocytopenia- or low platelet. go to see doctor to find the cause. platelet can be low due to many different things from infection, autoimmune process, certain nutrient deficiency, drug/toxin induced, destruction of platelet, consumption, decrease in production etc. go to see MD to check it out. ...Read more