Top
40
Doctor insights on: High Monocytes Level In Lupus

Share
3

3
Non viral causes of high monocytes 16%? 4 y/o w/Symptoms: recurring fever, cyanosis, joint pain, no appetite, swollen lymph nodes. FH of JRA & Lupus.

Non viral causes of high monocytes 16%? 4 y/o w/Symptoms: recurring fever, cyanosis, joint pain, no appetite, swollen lymph nodes. FH of JRA & Lupus.

Not the key: As a pathologist and lab specialist, I would discourage you from paying any attention at all to percentages, or to monocytes unless the absolute count is well over 1000. Sounds like a JRA variant if it is clear there is no heart defect or endocarditis ...Read more

4

4
My monocytes, neutrophils, and platelet counts are typically elevated. Is this cause for concern? I have lupus.

My monocytes, neutrophils, and platelet counts are typically elevated. Is this cause for concern? I have lupus.

How high?: Reference ranges at set so that several percent of healthies fall outside on either end. And nobody really understands why lupus and the meds often taken for it do raise counts. If the cells are normally formed, I would not be concerned. ...Read more

5

5
I have Lupus. What does it mean if my absolute monocytes are Low. Test results say it is 156.

I have Lupus. What does it mean if my absolute monocytes are Low. Test results say it is 156.

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, a monocyte count of 156 is not a cause for concern. ...Read more

7

7
Is CRP level of 1.9 high? Doctor checking me for Lupus. Thank you very much

Is CRP level of 1.9 high? Doctor checking me for Lupus. Thank you very much

Units of measure: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, If the value is 1.8 mg/dL, it is slightly high and indicative of inflammation.
You may visit this site for info. (Note that this site gives values on mg/L which would give a value 10 times higher than if it is measured in dL.)
https://www. Mayomedicallaboratories. Com/test-catalog/Clinical+and+Interpretive/9731 ...Read more

8

8
Would it be appropriate to see a hematologist regarding elevated aptt and promethin levels that were done for lupus? Or should I see a rheumatologist

Would it be appropriate to see a hematologist regarding elevated aptt and promethin levels that were done for lupus? Or should I see a rheumatologist

See below: Sounds as if you may have a lupus anticoagulant based on what you are stating which can be seen in the setting of lupus. If have not had a major clotting episode or stroke, you may not need to see the hematologist but your rheumatologist or your primary can make that call. ...Read more

9

9
Elevated ferritin levels, but I'm chronically anemic-missed 6 venofer injections, what are possible causes? Is lupus possibility?

Elevated ferritin levels, but I'm chronically anemic-missed 6 venofer injections, what are possible causes? Is lupus possibility?

What's going on?: If you have an elevated serum ferritin, then you are almost certainly not iron-deficient and should not be receiving injectable iron. It can kill you. I am not joking. Please get with someone who knows how to work up an anemia properly. I'm betting on one of the milder thalassemia variants, but there are literally hundreds of other possibilities. ...Read more

10

10
I have very high inflammation levels my no. Is 73 and rising. Been tested. No cancer, lupus, ra, but no answers. Any ideas?

I have very high inflammation levels my no. Is 73 and rising. Been tested. No cancer, lupus, ra, but no answers. Any ideas?

Unclear question: What is 73? Who gave you this number? If you do not have any symptoms, why did you have the test done? If would be prudent to consult a qualified md. ...Read more

11

11
With recent blood tests indicating detectable (ie. High) levels of crp, ANA and esr, should I seek testing for lupus or any other diseases?

With recent blood tests indicating detectable (ie. High) levels of crp, ANA and esr, should I seek testing for lupus or any other diseases?

A good idea,,,: That would be a good idea, given your history of hashimoto's, and especially if you have symptoms and signs like a "butterfly" rash on your face and joint pain/discomfort. ...Read more

12

12
CRP level of 7.4? What can cause this? I was screened for lupus because of family history & out of the 3 screening tests, this came back high.

Stop worrying: I trust one of the other screens was an anti-nuclear antibody and if this was negative, you can consider yourself lupus-free. Another was probably anti ds-DNA. CRP is not sensitive and not specific and of very limited usefulness. ...Read more

13

13
My ANA is 1:1280 is that not dangerously high? No lupus, found out my thyroid is producing those levels. Doc didn't give me anything. What's next?

ANA: The ANA test is not really a test where a lower or higher reading predicts "danger" to the body. The higher the numbers the more likely that one has a connective tissue disorder such as lupus. The ANA can also be positive in a host of other connective tissue disorders. False positive ANA is a common finding (but usually in high titers). You need to return to your doctor and ask more questions. ...Read more

14

14
Lupus patient- last round of tests show abnormally high bilirubin levels and abnormally low AST and ALT. What would cause this and what would it mean?

Obstructive jaundice: You may have a "blockage" of your liver ducts due to your Lupus or one of the medication you are taking!
This needs further study ASAP
A Rheumatologist should be consulted

Good Luck

Hope this helps
Dr Z ...Read more

15

15
I have lupus and concerned with my test results having high levels of protein and blood in my urine. Infection and blood clot in my kidney last year.?

I have lupus and concerned with my test results having high levels of protein and blood in my urine. Infection and blood clot in my kidney last year.?

I'm concerned too: Lupus produces problems with the kidney filters more often than not, and this usually announces itself as blood and protein in the urine. Your physician knows how to manage this with others labs. If you had a renal vein thrombosis, it's very serious and you need long-term management by a competent nephrologist. Read up on lupus nephritis and on urinalysis and how to understand the big picture. ...Read more

16

16
Negative ANA levels. High TBO tests (118 iu/ml). Negative TSH. Could I still have lupus? So frustrated with my results! Doc says hashimotos.

No but: Why are you not trusting your doctor's conclusion? By the way, did you mean high TPO instead of TBO? Was the TSH negative =zero or normal? None of these tests however pointed to lupus but were compatible with Hashimoto's with still normal thyroid function (normal TSH) eventually leading to hypothyroid status and thus requiring regular follow-up. ...Read more

17

17
Positive ANA, 1:320, homogenous. Started testing due to high protein levels and symptoms of muscle aches, fevers, fatigue. Lupus?

Not necessarily: A number of criteria have to be met to diagnose lupus.
Please consult this site for more information on this topic.
http://www. Lupus. Org/answers/entry/lupus-diagnostic-criteria
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

18

18
Is CRP level of 1.9mg/l high? GP testing for lupus. 3 weeks fever, extreme joint pain, drowsy fatigue. Thank you!!!

Is CRP level of 1.9mg/l high? GP testing for lupus. 3 weeks fever, extreme joint pain, drowsy fatigue. Thank you!!!

Depends on More than: It’s more than the CRP alone. It depens on the criteria for your lab, but you need a full of evaluation which apparently you’re doing now. A rheumatologist can clarify ...Read more

19

19
My ESR and CRP levels are high. I have been diagnosed with fibromyalgia and also have raynauds, ulcers in mouth, sleep disturbances. Could it be lupus?

My ESR and CRP levels are high. I have been diagnosed with fibromyalgia and also have raynauds, ulcers in mouth, sleep disturbances. Could it be lupus?

Fibromyalgia/lupus: Sounds like you have autoimmune disease like lupus or mixed connective tissue disease. Your symptoms can certainly be due to it. Fibromyalgia can, however, coexist with lupus, and the presence of lupus does not necessarily exclude coexistence of fibromyalgia. Fibromyalgia is a clinical diagnosis based on history and exam, and represents a chronic pain syndrome distinct from lupus. ...Read more

20

20
My ANA levels are high I took the lupus test it was at a 5 but I still have pains, tingling, numbness in hands, feet, arms, legs. Told me fibromyalga

My ANA levels are high I took the lupus test it was at a 5 but I still have pains, tingling, numbness in hands, feet, arms, legs. Told me fibromyalga

Question?: I am not sure what you are asking. The ANA is a screening test for lupus but can be seen in numerous other diseases and in people who have no disease. I assume the lupus test you mention is a dna antibody. This test does not have to positive to have lupus. Finally, about 30% of lupus patients also have fibromyalgia. See a rheumatologist if you have not done so already. ...Read more

22

22
How common is an elevated lupus anticoagulant level in a 4 year old girl?

How common is an elevated lupus anticoagulant level in a 4 year old girl?

Not common, but can.: It can occur. However, it would be much rarer for your four year old to have sle. Antiphospholipid syndrome can occur by itself, or with other conditions. ...Read more

23

23
I have lupus, creatinine levels are regularly elevated, eGFR normal for African-American, doctor never mentions it, should I be concerned?

I have lupus, creatinine levels are regularly elevated, eGFR normal for African-American, doctor never mentions it, should I be concerned?

Depends: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have been useful to know the creatinine and eGFR values. Please discuss getting urine test for albuminuria, with your doctor. Try to be compliant with the medications prescribed by your doctor.
Wish you good health. ...Read more

24

24
Do I have lupus? Posisitve ana with a titer of 1:40 homogenous plus a elevated crp level 1.2 also protein in the urine.

Do I have lupus? Posisitve ana with a titer of 1:40 homogenous plus a elevated crp level 1.2 also protein in the urine.

Lupus.: Unlikely, but you need a proper workup including quantification of proteinuria and presence of other lupus symptom. Your ANA level is slightly high which is nonspecific. You should see a nephrologist if you are concerned about LUPUS. ...Read more

25

25
Mildly elevated CPK level and sed rate. Iron count 11.8 what cld this mean? Cld it be a sign of lupus or something wrong with heart?

Not specific: Cpk, sed rate and iron count levels are not specific to lupus or heart disease. Several conditions can affect these tests. ...Read more

26

26
I have discoid lupus & panniculitis. May I know what explains my constantly elevated igg level (~2000)? I also have lymphopenia due to steroid intake.

I have discoid lupus & panniculitis. May I know what explains my constantly elevated igg level (~2000)? I also have lymphopenia due to steroid intake.

Just a bit high: That's not surprising in systemic autoimmune disease where there's often a polyclonal gammopathy. We don't usually treat discoid lupus with systemic glucocorticoids, and I'm wondering what the panniculitis is really about (Weber-Christian?). You may have some alternative to long-term steroids, which are brutal. Perhaps you can get a second opinion / clarification. ...Read more

27

27
High kidney funtion what does this mean? I also have lupus

High kidney funtion what does this mean? I also have lupus

Poor nomenclature.: "high kidney function", this could mean high BUN and creatnine seen on lab testing which suggests decreased kidney function and underlying kidney disease. While most kidney doctors have come to think in terms of estimated kidney function based on routine blood testing and then subsequently applying a calculation based on the blood tests to determine function, in this case that would be a good sign. ...Read more

30

30
I'm from the state of Wyoming & have Lupus. My tests while living there were very high. Now live in Michigan & all come back Negative is this normal?

Unusual: However it is theoretically possible if you had far more sun exposure in Wyoming than in Michigan given that sunlight can induce LE. On the other hand, your problem may be from another autoimmune disease. If you are feeling well otherwise, no test is needed. But if you do have symptoms then I would suggest repeating the test in case there was a blood sample mix-up. ...Read more

31

31
What could a high lymphocyte and low neutrpjils means if you have lupus?

Maybe nothing: These levels fluctuate wildly even from hour to hour, often with no obvious cause. They are never more than a small part of any medical puzzle ...Read more

32

32
My hemoglobin is always slightly low (in the 10's all the time) my RDW is always high, every other lab normal- is this related to lupus?

May be: Lupus is reaponsible for several types of anemia. Chronic disease, iron deficiencymhemolysisn. Your dr needsnto study the type of anemia you have and givebthe proper therapynor find out what isbthe reason fornthe anemiantomunderstand what is going on. ...Read more

33

33
Does Lupus affect dopamine levels?

Studies say yes: There are ongoing studies (and papers) from the NIH, etc that deal with autoimmune-induced damage of the midbrain dopaminergic pathways. Lupus, an auto-immune process is thought to be able to damage or alter this area (as well as other areas) This would definitely affect the dopamine levels and cause a multitude of possible problems, like depression, etc. ...Read more

34

34
Do all patients with lupus have an elevated sedimation rate?

No: Lupus can be mild and/or well controlled in which case the sed rate may be quite normal. I noticed that you listed pregnancy as a condition (current?). During pregnancy the sed rate can be affected by situations related to the pregnancy itself. ...Read more

35

35
Recently diagnosed with lupus. No doubt about it. But why Is my C3 elevated?

C-3 compliment indicator of inflammation: C-3 compliment is an indicator of inflammation and is not always low in Lupus. Will you see you for compliment we also use complement activator components of C3 help clarify this. The compliment is only one component of the total evaluation of lupus patient ...Read more

39

39
What does it mean if I have high lymph and low neutrophils and lupus?

What does it mean if I have high lymph and low neutrophils and lupus?

Check with your doc: Low neutrophils can be seen in many different conditions. Common things that cause neutropenia are infections and drugs. The drug listed in your history (hydroxychloroquin) can cause bone marrow suppression and neutropenia as a side effect. Also people with autoimmune disorders (lupus) can have autoimmune destruction of their white cells. ...Read more

40

40
How can one with pmr get a sed rate of >100 but one with lupus & organ involvement have a sed rate not nearly as high?

How can one with pmr get a sed rate of >100 but one with lupus & organ involvement have a sed rate not nearly as high?

Good question: Sed rate is positive after a value of 30. The higher it is does not necessarily mean the greater the inflammation. Both these conditions create high sed rates. It's not so important what that means after it becomes positive. The part that is important is the "it's positive" part. ...Read more