Top
10
Doctor insights on: High Mcv Levels

Share
1

1
Is bruising a symptom of high MCV levels?

Is bruising a symptom of high MCV levels?

No: Further, high MCV is not an illness, but a tipoff that illness may be present -- anything from B12 / folate (folic acid) deficiency to alcoholism to hemolysis to hypothyoridism. ...Read more

2

2
Low rbc, low hgb, high mcv, normal iron & B12 levels. What is the cause of anemia?

Low rbc, low hgb, high mcv, normal iron & B12 levels.  What is the cause of anemia?

Macrocytic anemia: The most common causes of macrocytic anemia are B12 (ruled out for you) and folate (folic acid) deficiencies. Folate (folic acid) deficiency can be caused by diet (very rare - folate (folic acid) is everywhere), celiac disease, alcoholism, or hemolysis (autoimmune process, for example). Rarer causes include aplastic anemia and myelodysplastic syndrome (mds). If not clear to your doc, may need to see hematologist. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
5 year old with high levels of bilirubin and alkaline phosphatase, high bun/creatinine ratio and high MCV and mch. Low levels of co2 and creatine?

5 year old with high levels of bilirubin and alkaline phosphatase, high bun/creatinine ratio and high MCV and mch. Low levels of co2 and creatine?

Not enough info: Unfortunately, other than bloodwork results, no more information is provided. That's not enough to tell what's going on. Either try to provide more info or better off consult with a physician locally. ...Read more

4

4
My SGPT level is. 54.89 & SGPT is 30.37 & although other LFT levels normal. Uric acid remain HIGH & currently at 6.68. MCV level at 82.7 & MCHC 34.4.

My SGPT level is. 54.89 & SGPT is 30.37 & although other LFT levels normal. Uric acid remain HIGH & currently at 6.68. MCV level at 82.7 & MCHC 34.4.

See details: The values listed are very mildly elevated and are unlikely to be a clinical issue. Your uric acid should be less than 6.0 mg/dl so I suggest increasing the med to 40 mg daily. I have never heard of any data supporting dosing this med every other day. It makes no sense to me. ...Read more

6

6
Hi, I recently got a blood test done and it says I have a low mcv value, does it mean I have thalassemia? Also I have high blood glucose levels.

Hi,

I recently got a blood test done and it says I have a low mcv value, does it mean I have thalassemia? Also I have high blood glucose levels.

Incomplete info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have helped to have all the results including MCV value. Also need Hb level, and tests for iron. To make a diagnosis of thalassemia, would need Hb electrophoresis too. ...Read more

7

7
What does a high alp level of 168 and a alb of 3.1 along with a sed rate of 36 and a WBC 10.8, MCV 76.2, MCH 24.5, mchc 32.2, RDW 16.3 mean?

What does a high alp level of 168 and a alb of 3.1 along with a sed rate of 36 and a WBC 10.8, MCV 76.2, MCH 24.5, mchc 32.2, RDW 16.3 mean?

Not a lot.: These are rather bland numbers. There is nothing that comes to mind, but nothing has been excluded either. Would need some context to be able to make better sense out of these. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
What might high Cl , MCV , MCH , and low Co2 , RBC, RDW & Plt levels in the blood mean ?

What might high Cl , MCV , MCH , and low Co2 , RBC, RDW & Plt levels in the blood mean ?

Hematology consult: Consult with a Hematologist asap. There are many factors that need to be considered for proper diagnosis and arriving at the answer you deserve. ...Read more

9

9
Is it possible to have a vitamin B12 deficiency if your serum level is 250 p/mol? have every symptom plus high MCV and mch

Is it possible to have a vitamin B12 deficiency if your serum level is 250 p/mol? have every symptom plus high MCV and mch

As a matter of fact yes: I cannot go into the complex details, but I had two young patient's years ago, both of whom had elevated blood levels of vitamin B12. But both of them also had evidence of thiamin deficiency that would result in deficiency of energy. I concluded that vitamin B12 was collecting in the blood and not being used in metabolism. Try a supplement of thiamin and see whether the vitamin B12 levels come down. ...Read more