Top
30
Doctor insights on: High Mch

Share
1

1
What causes a high MCV an a high MCH and high ne# mo#?

What causes a high MCV an a high MCH and high ne# mo#?

Need more info: How high? A high MCV can be seen in some vitamin deficiencies, drugs, and alcoholism. You are stating "the flags" on your blood work. Need to know the real numbers and why the tests were ordered. Cannot interpret in a vacuum. ...Read more

3

3
Last bloodwork had high MCH, high MCV and low RDW?? Everything else was normal, what could this be?

Last bloodwork had high MCH, high MCV and low RDW?? Everything else was normal, what could this be?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, if you were to provide the actual values if may be possible to render an opinion. ...Read more

4

4
What could cause high mch, high mcv, low rdw, low B12 and high iga??

What could cause high mch, high mcv, low rdw, low B12 and high iga??

Tapeworm: The High MCV and MCH would be expected with B12 deficiency as the RBC's are being discharge young from the bone marrow. Low RDW just tells you you have only one predominant population of RBCs (dark large ones) Elevated IgA can be caused by several conditions but a tapewor taking up residence in the terminal ilium would block the binding of intrinsic factor / B12 complex to its receptors. ...Read more

5

5
Female 44 years old RBCS 4.94 H. High MCH 25.3 L. LOW MCHC 30.3 L NEUTROPHIL 53.3 L is it a worry case or not and what to do? THANXX

Female 44 years old RBCS 4.94 H. High MCH 25.3 L. LOW MCHC 30.3 L NEUTROPHIL 53.3 L is it a worry case or not and what to do? THANXX

Do not worry: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your results are nothing to worry about. Follow your doctor's advice for care and visits to the doctor. ...Read more

6

6
My 12 year old has high lympocytes and monocytes. Low neutophils. Aldo high MCH and MCHC. HE HAS gained 20 pounds in 4 months. What could this be? YM

My 12 year old has high lympocytes and monocytes. Low neutophils. Aldo high MCH and MCHC. HE HAS gained 20 pounds in 4 months. What could this be? YM

Blood count: Need numbers to further assess this. The low neutrophils sometimes can go with some mild immunodeficineces. Unlikely these numbers to be correlated with the rapid weight gain. Should have further lab work, like thyroids, etc to further assess the weight gain. ...Read more

7

7
My husband has a high lymphocyte %, low RBC count, and high mch, what does all this combined mean?

My husband has a high lymphocyte %, low RBC count, and high mch, what does all this combined mean?

Insufficient info: Your husband may be anemic and needs further evaluation for the cause. A high mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration has little meaning absent a full picture of all other parameters measurable. The high % of lymphocytes, again, in and by itself, has little impact on establishment of a diagnosis. Labs are of little value absent good history, physical exam and a thoughtful knowledgeable doctor. ...Read more

8

8
Hi. I am a bit freaked out. I have a high MCH, low MPV and low RBC. I am tired all the time. What is wrong with me?

Hi. I am a bit freaked out. I have a high MCH, low MPV and low RBC. I am tired all the time. What is wrong with me?

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have helped to have the actual results not high and low. What is your hemoglobin?
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

9

9
What does a high MCH and a high MCHC mean on a blood test. My Folic Acid was also high. Thank you! ?

What does a high MCH and a high MCHC mean on a blood test. My Folic Acid was also high. Thank you! ?

Need the numbers: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have been helpful to have the actual numbers. High MCH and MCHC in themselves are not a cause for concern. High folic acid is okay too. ...Read more

10

10
Bloods showed high mch, high mcv, low RDW and high bilirubin. Liver test/scan came back fine, what else could it be??

Bloods showed high mch, high mcv, low RDW and high bilirubin. Liver test/scan came back fine, what else could it be??

Else what?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the first thing to rule out would be B12/Folate deficiency. What is your hemoglobin level and what are the actual values of the results? ...Read more

11

11
My CBC results showed high MCH, NE%, NE#, and LY#, while the MO% was low. I have rheumatoid and other forms of arthritis. What do these mean?

My CBC results showed high MCH, NE%, NE#, and LY#, while the MO% was low. I have rheumatoid and other forms of arthritis. What do these mean?

Medication effect: It is common with RA to have an anemia. It is also common for methotrexate and some of the other RA meds to cause an increase in MCH and especially MCV. MCH is mean corpuscular Hemoglobin. It is a measure of how much hemoglobin is in each cell. NE and LY refers to neutrophils and Lymphpcytes. These are types of white blood cells and can also be affected by your disease and it's treatment. ...Read more

12

12
Urinalysis was negative for bilirubin but had 3.2 umol of urobilinogen? Confused as to what this means. Bloodwork was all normal except for high mch

Urinalysis was negative for bilirubin but had 3.2 umol of urobilinogen? Confused as to what this means. Bloodwork was all normal except for high mch

Any symptoms?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your lab results are not a cause for concern. You did not say if you have any symptoms; do you? ...Read more

13

13
What can high blood platelets (432), high MCH (32), and high neutrophils (70) correlate to? Are these related? Thank you for any advice you can give!

What can high blood platelets (432), high MCH (32), and high neutrophils (70) correlate to? Are these related? Thank you for any advice you can give!

Can be normal: The MCH (mean corpuscular hgb) can be up in heavy smokers / other lung diseases, anemia or other blood diseases, or just you. Neutrophils fight off acute infection, so could be getting ill or recovering. Platelets can be an inflammatory marker, so could tie to the elevated neutrophils or just be you also. Discuss specifics with your dr. ...Read more

14

14
I have low iron, iron saturation, and my RBC is high Mch is low and RDW is high. Reactive protein is 9.3?

I have low iron, iron saturation, and my RBC is high Mch is low and RDW is high. Reactive protein is 9.3?

This is serious: I am going to assume that you are iron deficient even if you have a high RBC; you may have coexisting thal minor or whatever. You need to be evaluated for possible sources of iron loss -- unless your monthly cycles are very heavy or you are a non-supplementing vegetarian, we worry about stomach ulcers, gut cancer, hookworm, more. CRP's not helpful here. The workup needs to continue. ...Read more

15

15
Last blood test showed high MCH (100) low RDW (11) and low ceruloplasmin (.15)? Are any of these of concern? Feel very dizzy a lot

Last blood test showed high MCH (100) low RDW (11) and low ceruloplasmin (.15)? Are any of these of concern? Feel very dizzy a lot

Check B12 and folate (folic acid): DD of macrocytosis. B12/ folate (folic acid) defeciency, hypothyroidism, liver cirrhosis. Wilson disease causes liver cirrhosis also DD. Agglutination of Rbcs may give false High MCV. Hemolysis with reticulocytosis also causes high MCV. ...Read more

16

16
What does it mean if you have high MCH and high atypical lymphocytes and low platelets?

What does it mean if you have high MCH and high atypical lymphocytes and low platelets?

Viral or leukemic: Need more detail to know the significance.
Could be epstein-barr infection or something more serious. Evaluation with hematolgist is in order. ...Read more

17

17
Would liver problems show on a CBC? I know LFT/CMP is the standard just wondering if high MCH and high MCV could be liver issues or is it another prob

Would liver problems show on a CBC? I know LFT/CMP is the standard just wondering if high MCH and high MCV could be liver issues or is it another prob

Poor screen: High MCV is concerning specifically for heavy alcohol use, but a savvy physician will check for B12, folate, (folic acid) hypothyroidism, and hemolytic anemia (young red cells are big). If the metabolic profile and physical exam don't indicate liver troubles, probably this sturdiest of organs is okay. Remember that a few percent of healthy folks fall a bit outside of reference ranges. ...Read more

18

18
Husband has low WBC and RBC (4.0 & 4.69, respectively) high MCH at 32.7, low gran % at 42.6 and granulocyte # at 1.7. His chloride is also low @ 100?

Husband has low WBC and RBC (4.0 & 4.69, respectively) high MCH at 32.7, low gran % at 42.6 and granulocyte # at 1.7. His chloride is also low @ 100?

Ask the doctor!: The doctor who ordered these tests is the person who can best interpret the results. We could give you some additional information but I fear it would only provoke more questions. It would be a sorry medical practitioner who wouldn't take the time to explain the significance of these values. Please ask!!!!! ...Read more

19

19
With high MCH and MCV and hematokrit is there safe with ferritin injection? It is recommended after low ferritin in bone marrow and prescription to tablet

With high MCH and MCV and hematokrit is there safe with ferritin injection? It is recommended after low ferritin in bone marrow and prescription to tablet

Not clear: The question is not entirely clear. A high MCV and MCH anemia is not usually due to iron defiency alone. Therefore, other factors may be leading to anemia, and iron will not treat the other cause (s). As to safety, iron infusions are usually safe, but rarely there are severe reactions. Therefore, iron infusions should never be considered until other types of treatments have not worked. ...Read more

20

20
Low HCT, (decreased 10 points in 4 days) normal RDW, high MCH, low platelets. Does this indicate bleeding?

Low HCT, (decreased 10 points in 4 days) normal RDW, high MCH, low platelets. Does this indicate bleeding?

A problem: With falling hematocrit can indicate either bleeding or destruction of red cells in the body. Since your platelets are also low, this finding suggests destruction. You should see your doctor ASAP for more thorough evaluation. Thanks for trusting HealthTap! ...Read more

21

21
I have hemochromatosis I don't need a phlebotomy now, but I still have headaches fatigue fogginess and now nausea. My labs showed a high MCH level?

I have hemochromatosis I don't need a phlebotomy now, but I still have headaches fatigue fogginess and now nausea. My labs showed a high MCH level?

Your symptoms: Are probably not related directly to the iron overload, especially if does not yet require treatment. The mean corpuscular hemoglobin means nothing. ...Read more

22

22
WBC 11.8 HIGH RBC 5.49 HIGH MCH 26.0 LOW NEUTROPHILS (ABSO) 7.5 HIGH LYMPHS (ABSO) 3.4 HIGH Everything else is normal. Doc said is norm. I'm scare?

WBC 11.8 HIGH RBC 5.49 HIGH MCH 26.0 LOW NEUTROPHILS (ABSO) 7.5 HIGH LYMPHS (ABSO) 3.4 HIGH Everything else is normal. Doc said is norm. I'm scare?

Scared of What?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, there is nothing to worry about the results you provided.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
Get HPV vaccine ...Read more

23

23
What is the indication of a low lymphocytes, low monocytes, low ferritin, high eosinophils, and high mch?

What is the indication of a low lymphocytes, low monocytes, low ferritin, high eosinophils, and high mch?

Iron deficiency: You most likely have iron deficiency. Percentages of lymphocytes, monocytes and eosinophils may not be pertinent. It is the absolute numbers of these cells that is important. The low ferritin likely represents iron deficiency. As a 39 year old woman, menstrual blood loss and perhaps recent pregnancies may be the cause, but you should see your doctor to determine why you might be iron deficient. ...Read more

24

24
Low ALT (11 umol) high albumin (53) high platelets (406) and high MCH (96) - does this sound like liver disease?

Low ALT (11 umol) high albumin (53) high platelets (406) and high MCH (96) - does this sound like liver disease?

Not to me: That does not sound like liver disease to me, but you can never be sure.

Often with liver disease, lab tests can be misleading. But it is common for the ALT to be high during liver damage, for albumin to be low when liver function is poor, and for platelets to be low when the liver is struggling. These are just guidelines though.

Take care of your liver by avoiding toxins and keeping a good wt ...Read more

25

25
Borderline anemia (3.7) w/ high MCV (103) high mch, -40lbs weight loss/fatique/pain/prssr under left ribs, random node swellng. Worry or no?

Borderline anemia (3.7) w/ high MCV (103) high mch, -40lbs weight loss/fatique/pain/prssr under left ribs, random node swellng. Worry or no?

Very worried: There are many possibilities, but based on what you've told me, you have malignant lymphoma until proved otherwise. It's your life and your risk of missing an opportunity for cure before it's too late. If you don't have confidence in the physician who ordered the bloodwork, please get with a practice group that you trust. ...Read more

26

26
Wbc 12.7 high Mch 26.2 low Rdw 17.2 high Abs neutrophils 8738 high Abs eosinophils 559 high. No answers. All else norm. Is cancer possible? Scared

Wbc 12.7 high Mch 26.2 low Rdw 17.2 high Abs neutrophils 8738 high Abs eosinophils 559 high. No answers. All else norm. Is cancer possible? Scared

This "sounds like": ALLERGY of some sort...The elevated EOSINOPHILS are the "clue"
There is nothing about this Blood Count that suggests Cancer!

Hope this helps!
Dr Z ...Read more

28

28
Low red blood cell count, high platelets and high MCH on lab test. What can it mean?

Low red blood cell count, high platelets and high MCH on lab test. What can it mean?

Depends: It depends upon how abnormal the counts are. Laboratory normals are set at the laboratory level and do not indicate normal for everyone. Values slightly outside the range may be completely normal for you and not for another person. This is where your doctor uses their experience and personal knowledge of your case. ...Read more

29

29
MCV very high, MCH high, RDW low. Cl high. Blood in urinalysis. Vitamin B12 is on the low end, but not actually deficient. Any ideas?

MCV very high, MCH high, RDW low. Cl high. Blood in urinalysis. Vitamin B12 is on the low end, but not actually deficient. Any ideas?

How's the thyroid?: High MCV with normal B12 (did we check folate (folic acid)? do you drink?) says hypothyroidism until proved otherwise, and I see you've also listed this as a health problem. Further, you're taking vitamin B12 -- for a reason? -- but do not list thyroid Rx. Truth be told, you have a duty to get the thyroid issue addressed and managed, now, even more than to seek explanations for lab values. Be proactive. ...Read more

30

30
Hi, I have recurrent low RBC's (but Hgb & HCT usually normal), & low WBC's on CBC. Also, low NE# & LY#, High MCH. Does this look like leukemia or HIV?

Hi, I have recurrent low RBC's (but Hgb & HCT usually normal), & low WBC's on CBC. Also, low NE# & LY#, High MCH. Does this look like leukemia or HIV?

See hematologist: Can't tell what may be y9ur problem without more history. Suggest you consult a hematologist There is certainly no evidence that your problem is from leukemia. ...Read more