Doctor insights on: High lymphocytes lupus

Share
2

2
What could a high lymphocyte and low neutrpjils means if you have lupus?

Maybe nothing: These levels fluctuate wildly even from hour to hour, often with no obvious cause. They are never more than a small part of any medical puzzle ...Read more

3

3
I am SLE lupus patient. My blood lymphocytes percentage has been 48% (high) and MCHC 31% (low) 2 times on past Other counts are Normal. Indications?

Means nothing: Lupus patients often run a relatively low absolute neutrophil account because of autoimmunity. That's the number to watch. Only if it goes way-low is it a danger. I'm glad you're proactive about this. Best wishes. ...Read more

4

4
Lymphocyte count was 1.3 (borderline low) a month ago and is now 1.9. Confused? Experiencing lupus like symptoms with neg tests

Lymphocyte count was 1.3 (borderline low) a month ago and is now 1.9. Confused? Experiencing lupus like symptoms with neg tests

Inadequate info: Just lymphocyte count is insufficient information to provide an opinion. All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Syphillis positive but bf neg. He's the only guy I've ever been with. Low absolute lymphocytes 708 range is 850 up on CBC test. Could it be lupus?

Syphillis positive but bf neg. He's the only guy I've ever been with. Low absolute lymphocytes 708 range is 850 up on CBC test. Could it be lupus?

False pos test?: It sounds like you might have a biological false positive test, i.e. you don't really have syphilis. And it sounds like you might already know that false pos syphilis tests sometimes occur in lupus and other autoimmune diseases. This is a complex situation -- discuss with your doctor. See an infectious diseases or STD specialist if the positive test is confirmed as syphilis. Good luck! ...Read more

6

6
Carry +ana 160 homo new low c3/4 comp & both lymphocyte test w/ other symptoms. Given meds to treat malaria and lupus. Does this mean I have lupus?

Carry +ana 160 homo new low c3/4 comp & both lymphocyte test w/ other symptoms. Given meds to treat malaria and lupus. Does this mean I have lupus?

Very possible: With the limited information given the diagnosis of lupus is strongly suggested. This is base on a positive ANA low complement levels and low white blood cell count there are many other features to lupus it sounds like your were goven Plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine) which is very commonly used to treat mild lupus. Make sure to follow through with your rheumatologist and make sure you have a baseline eye exam. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Persistent rash that comes back after antihistamine dose, low WBC, reactive lymphocytes. Not EBV and lupus. What could it be?

Persistent rash that comes back after antihistamine dose, low WBC, reactive lymphocytes. Not EBV and lupus. What could it be?

Rash: These could be hives if they respond to antihistamines and mostof them are of unknown nature, they come and go as please. An allergist can give you some guidance ...Read more

10

10
My hemoglobin is always slightly low (in the 10's all the time) my RDW is always high, every other lab normal- is this related to lupus?

May be: Lupus is reaponsible for several types of anemia. Chronic disease, iron deficiencymhemolysisn. Your dr needsnto study the type of anemia you have and givebthe proper therapynor find out what isbthe reason fornthe anemiantomunderstand what is going on. ...Read more

13

13
What does it mean if I have high lymph and low neutrophils and lupus?

What does it mean if I have high lymph and low neutrophils and lupus?

Check with your doc: Low neutrophils can be seen in many different conditions. Common things that cause neutropenia are infections and drugs. The drug listed in your history (hydroxychloroquin) can cause bone marrow suppression and neutropenia as a side effect. Also people with autoimmune disorders (lupus) can have autoimmune destruction of their white cells. ...Read more

14

14
How can one with pmr get a sed rate of >100 but one with lupus & organ involvement have a sed rate not nearly as high?

How can one with pmr get a sed rate of >100 but one with lupus & organ involvement have a sed rate not nearly as high?

Good question: Sed rate is positive after a value of 30. The higher it is does not necessarily mean the greater the inflammation. Both these conditions create high sed rates. It's not so important what that means after it becomes positive. The part that is important is the "it's positive" part. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Wat is the meaning of high Ch50 in a lupus patient? Blood counts are slighly low as usual, otherwise no problems. Thanks!

Wat is the meaning of high Ch50 in a lupus patient? Blood counts are slighly low as usual, otherwise no problems. Thanks!

Not bad: Normal or high CH 50 is not an issue. Low CH 50 may indicate disease activity.
Wish you good health!
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

16

16
What are the statistics regarding 3 people in one immediate family being affected by lupus? Dr suspects my 16 yo (high ANA etc)-3rd in family

Possibility increase: Because there is a hereditary componenet involved in systemic lupus, other family members may also be affected. However, close relatives of individuals with lupus may have a positive ANA without clinical disease. Your daughter needs an evaluation by a rheumatologist if she has not undergone one already. ...Read more

19

19
Can lupus directly cause high cholesterol in active person of normal weight who eats healthy? I'm not referring to med related, wt gain, or domino effect

Sort of...: There is a "lupus pattern" of cholesterol that includes very high levels of triglycerides and a cholesterol particle called vldl and low levels of hdl. It can create an abnormal overall lipid panel. These changes seem to be present even in patients with inactive lupus, so it's probably a primary feature of the disease and not a secondary effect. Complicated question; hope that helps. ...Read more

20

20
If ones lupus currently shows normal labs (other than high ana)does that mean they shouldn't have any bad lupus days or lupus symptoms & feel fine every day?

No: Lab tests are only one indicator of sle activity. You and your doctor are the best ones to judge how active your disease is and whether your symptoms are related to sle or another cause. ...Read more