Top
30
Doctor insights on: High Levels Vitamin B12 And Thyroid

Share
1

1
A blood test showed that I'm B12 deficient. Serum B12 level of 186 pg/ml, should I take vitamin B12 supplements?

A blood test showed that I'm B12 deficient. Serum B12 level of 186 pg/ml, should I take vitamin B12 supplements?

B12: This low will likely cause dementia, spinal cord degeneration and peripheral neuropathy. Keep your level above 550 for the rest of your life. Recovery takes about a year in a young person. I suggest you take liquid sublingual weekly for 3 months then bi weekly thereafter. Its important to check a level after you cut back to twice a month. Use 1 1/2 dropper and hold it under the tongue for 30 sec. ...Read more

Dr. Andrew Seibert
13 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more


2

2
I have been having internal tremors in full body since one month. My thyroid level was within range but vitamin d level was 17 and vitamin b12 was 275?

I have been having internal tremors in full body since one month. My thyroid level was within range but vitamin d level was 17 and vitamin b12 was 275?

Internal tremors?: So you feel shaky inside? In other words, no one can see these tremors? If so, this may be due to anxiety & stress. Low vitamin D is unlikely to be cause but should be supplemented for bone health. Likewise w/lowish vitamin B12 for nerve health. This assumes usual reference range. Of note, you/we should really ask for lab's normal reference range that should have accompanied results for interpreta ...Read more

3

3
I been to doc for headache she asked for vitamin B12/D/Thyroid test. Results are positive too low in vitamin how is it possible? My health is good tw

I been to doc for headache she asked for vitamin B12/D/Thyroid test. Results are positive too low in vitamin how is it possible? My health is good tw

Need specifics.: It's difficult to comment without the details of what abnormal results your doctor found. If you post your results, perhaps we can enlighten you. An alternative would be to contact us through HealthTap Prime and upload the results so that we can analyze them. Happy to help on HealthTap if we can! Good luck. ...Read more

4

4
My age is 23.i m suffering frm thyroid TSH 7.38 Also vitamin D is 9.8, severe joints pain in whole body. Vitamin B12 is also less. Doctor has prescribe Anachitol 6 dose per week and Megaremon 8 dose per 3 days. Also one tablet Newbona active. Please te

My age is 23.i m suffering frm thyroid TSH 7.38 Also vitamin D is 9.8, severe joints pain in whole body. Vitamin B12 is also less. Doctor has prescribe Anachitol 6 dose per week and Megaremon 8 dose per 3 days. Also one tablet Newbona active. Please te

GI problem?: Based on the low levels of several vitamins, I would be concerned about some form of malabsorption syndrome. Do you have chronic diarrhea? Pernicious anemia from low B12? Osteomalacia from low Vit D? You probably need to take some levothyroxine (but will you absorb this?). Sounds like your doctor is giving you vitamins, which is good, but what is the cause of all this? ...Read more

5

5
I m a 23 yr old girl. M suffering frm epilepsy frm last 11 yrs n m taking encronate chrono 200 (sodium valporate). Also from last few months m suffering frm thyroid with TSH 7.38, vitamin D is 9.4. Vitamin B12 is also less due to which I hv become obese 8

I m a 23 yr old girl. M suffering frm epilepsy frm last 11 yrs n m taking encronate chrono 200 (sodium valporate). Also from last few months m suffering frm thyroid with TSH 7.38, vitamin D is 9.4. Vitamin B12 is also less due to which I hv become obese 8

Need 2nd opinion Dr.: You have enough things going on that you need to be working with, or getting a 2nd opinion from an integrative medicine doctor (or ayurvedic physician. Vitamin D absorption is much less in obesity, b/c it gets sequestered (stored and not active) in fat &you need Vitamin B12 to be higher. Your TSH value is very high, so this needs to be managed better too as UR thyroid controls UR metabolism. Impt! ...Read more

6

6
I very been prescribed Vitamin B12 shots for neck disk is this common procedure?

I very been prescribed Vitamin B12 shots for neck disk is this common procedure?

B12: No. If you have a normal diet, are not alcoholic, malnourished or have severe chronic disease, it is VERY unlikely you have low B12 levels. This 'shot' is often a GP office money maker. You can always get a B12 blood level drawn, but I probably wouldn't. It also has nothing to do with "neck disk" problems. ...Read more

7

7
Had swollen neck glands. Have full pressure feeling in base of neck front. I'm 43 vitamin b12 Def. Sometimes there is a popping feeling when I swollen.

Had swollen neck glands. Have full pressure feeling in base of neck front. I'm 43 vitamin b12 Def. Sometimes there is a popping feeling when I swollen.

Need evaluation: Without an examination by a health professional, we can't be sure what is swollen in your neck: glands underneath the jaw, lymph nodes, thyroid, ? . Certainly feeling pressure "in base of neck front' suggests the thyroid. How the "popping feeling" factors in when you swallow also needs evaluation. See your primary care doctor or an ENT specialist. Good wishes:) ...Read more

8

8
What can cause extremely high vitamin B12 levels? My result was >2, 000... I thought diet and/or supplements wouldn't cause high levels.

What can cause extremely high vitamin B12 levels? My result was >2, 000... I thought diet and/or supplements wouldn't cause high levels.

Needs Evaluation: Elevated levels of B12 are non-specific but can be associated with bone marrow diseases like polycythemia. Best to be evaluated by a hematologist.

Thanks for trusting HealthTap! ...Read more

9

9
What causes high vitamin B12 levels?

Intake + Absorption: Vitamin b12, aka cyanocobalamin, is common in a huge variety of foods; low intake rare. However, none of us absorb B12 directly. Instead, the cells of the upper ⅔ of the stomach which secrete hydrochloric, hcl, acid also produce & secrete a protein, called intrinsic-factor, which binds b12. The small intestines absorb intrinsic-factor with whatever B12 is bound, & the B12 is thereby also absorbed. ...Read more

11

11
Could a high level of vitamin B12 affect the digestive system in the body?

Could a high level of vitamin B12 affect the digestive system in the body?

The other way around: Vitamin B12 is not known to be toxic in any amount. However, one of the causes of high blood levels of B12 is liver disease including hepatitis ; cirrhosis. Liver disease certainly affects the digestive system. But it is not high B12 that causes liver disease but liver disease that can cause high B12 levels. As I mentioned earlier, other causes of high B12 include kidney disease ; blood disorders. ...Read more

14

14
What does a high level of vitamin B12 do to me?

Nothing.: None toxic and will simply be urinated out, after your body's stores are filled. I take 2500mcg/day! For years! ...Read more

15

15
Hi is there any possible link between vitamin B12 and a bit high estrogen levels?

Hi is there any possible link between vitamin B12 and a bit high estrogen levels?

Nothing definitive: A few studies have been done which show influence in both directions: post-menopausal women who took vitamin B12 (and other) supplements showed increased estradiol levels. Women with surgical removal of uterus/ovaries were given estradiol and showed increased B12 levels! The exact connection is unclear. Eat a balanced diet including meat/dairy products; vegetarians may need B12 supplements. ...Read more

16

16
How does one go about lowering a high level of vitamin B12 of 1000? It has been that high since 2010. My B6 is also high - 33.4.

Comments: Am not personally troubled when my patients' B-12 comes back elevated, as it is truly unlikely that there will be any problem in near or distant future, but do have them stop the vitamin and recheck in 3 months. Although B-6 can be toxic in some patients, this too will drop over time if you stop it. Your level is not profoundly elevated, currently. ...Read more

18

18
Is it possible to have a vitamin B12 deficiency if your serum level is 250 p/mol? Have every symptom plus high MCV and mch

Is it possible to have a vitamin B12 deficiency if your serum level is 250 p/mol? Have every symptom plus high MCV and mch

As a matter of fact yes: I cannot go into the complex details, but I had two young patient's years ago, both of whom had elevated blood levels of vitamin B12. But both of them also had evidence of thiamin deficiency that would result in deficiency of energy. I concluded that vitamin B12 was collecting in the blood and not being used in metabolism. Try a supplement of thiamin and see whether the vitamin B12 levels come down. ...Read more

19

19
I have a high level of Vitamin B12 (2000). I wonder if taking METANX CAPSULE PANAM could be causing my problem? Also I did have a gastric bypass in

I have a high level of Vitamin B12 (2000). I wonder if taking METANX CAPSULE PANAM could be causing my problem? Also I did have a gastric bypass in

Probably: Metanx does, in fact, contain B12 vitamin supplement. It also contains the active form of folic acid, known as methyl folate. Gastric bypass patients usually do not absorb vitamins from their food as well and many physicians will use supplements to make sure patients get the nutrients they need to promote health and well being. ...Read more

20

20
My vitamin B12 level was elevated on my lab results. The reference range shows to be 200-1100, and my result shows >2, 000. What could cause this?

My vitamin B12 level was elevated on my lab results. The reference range shows to be 200-1100, and my result shows >2, 000. What could cause this?

Most of our B 12: Comes from our diet. Here's a link to give examples
http://www. Healthaliciousness. Com/articles/foods-high-in-vitamin-B12.php
Are you taking a multi-vitamin? Check for B 12 level in that. Consult w/your doctor. Peace and good health. ...Read more

21

21
Can the low iron and low vitamin d be making me feel depressed and anxious? Saturation 11.8, iron 30, and a high vitamin B12 level of 965.

Can the low iron and low vitamin d be making me feel depressed and anxious? Saturation 11.8, iron 30, and a high vitamin B12 level of 965.

Possible...: Low iron and low vitamin d can contribute to feelings of fatigue, which are often associated with depression. Anxiety is less likely to be related, although the anxiety could be secondary, meaning the symptoms cause anxiety symptoms. Treatment for the iron and vit d will help determine whether your mood symptoms are related or not. ...Read more

22

22
My homocysteine level was 13.5. Is this too high? My vitamin B12 level was 292 and I was told I'm deficient in folic acid.

Too high: I consider an optimal level to be between 5-7. Consider getting mthfr checked if repleting your B12 does not resolve the problem. You may possibly have an mthfr 677 mutation, or it could be due to B12 deficiency. Also consider getting checked for gluten sensitivity genes. Sometimes gluten sensitivity can cause malabsorption of nutrients. ...Read more

24

24
What does high vitamin B12 mean?

Depends: It can mean that you have been taking B12 supplements!
for other reasons, see http://drfairchild. Blogspot. Com/2012/12/b12-deficiency. Html. ...Read more

25

25
Why would vitamin B12 pills have as much high mcg as vitamin B12 daily intake?

Why would vitamin B12 pills have as much high mcg as vitamin B12 daily intake?

Study Links:: 1) http://en. Wikipedia. Org/wiki/vitamin_b12_deficiency
2) http://www. Doctoroz. Com/videos/end-your-energy-crisis-vitamin-b12
3) http://chriskresser. Com/b12-deficiency-a-silent-epidemic-with-serious-consequences
3) http://www. Webmd. Com/food-recipes/guide/vitamin-b12-deficiency-symptoms-causes. ...Read more

26

26
Is it possible for someone to have high hemoglobin and also a vitamin B12 deficiency?

Is it possible for someone to have high hemoglobin and also a vitamin B12 deficiency?

B12 Deficiency: There are several things that happen with a B12 deficiency including anemia, neuropathies, and non-soecific neurological affects such as fatigue, depression, irritability, and psychosis. You ask an excellent question. Through research, I could not find any whether the neurological symptoms could occur before the anemia. Clinically, patients are diagnosed with B12 deficiency through anemia first. ...Read more

29

29
Nutri bifidus has 2 bifidobacterium. High in bifidus factor? Promote the growth of bifidobacteria? Produce vitamin B12 and gain weight? Help thanks.

Nutri bifidus has 2 bifidobacterium. High in bifidus factor? Promote the growth of bifidobacteria? Produce vitamin B12 and gain weight? Help thanks.

It's your money: I would be surprised if it did you any good whatsoever. You're a 25 year old man in your physical prime, and if you're looking to put on some muscle like other guys, you need to hit the gym hard, maybe supplement with creatine ; do some rough cardio. A sensible non-veggie diet provides all the B12 you can use. Fecal bacteria in a packet aren't the secret to health. Your efforts ; smarts are. ...Read more

30

30
I am 29year old. I have high chestrol and lack of vitamin d and vitamin b12.I I am on vitamin injection. I want loose a weight please help me. How I can?

I am 29year old. I have high chestrol and lack of vitamin d and vitamin b12.I I am on vitamin injection. I want loose a weight please help me. How I can?

Eat fewer calories: Helpful weight loss diets include natural foods that take time to chew but contain few calories. Examples include carrots, celery, and iceberg lettuce (without salad dressing). When shopping for fruits, buy small ones no bigger than a tennis ball, because fruits contain natural sugar. Drinks without calories include water and green tea. A calorie is a calorie, regardless of where it comes from. ...Read more

Dr. Randy Baker
1,013 Doctors shared insights

Vitamin B12 (Definition)

Vitamin B12 is a vitamin which is a kind of nutritional agent ...Read more