Top
30
Doctor insights on: High Levels Of Wbc In Sinus Gram Stain

Share
1

1
Wondering what my sinus culture means? Gram Stain: Many polys Mod squamous epith cells Rare pos cocci  

Wondering what my sinus culture means? Gram Stain: Many polys Mod squamous epith cells Rare pos cocci  

Sinus culture: Sinus culture shows growth of microorganisms such as bacterial or fungus etc. If culture is positive for some microorganism, then it can be treated accordingly. Squamous cells can be seen in sinus contents. ...Read more

Dr. Janice Alexander
3 Doctors shared insights

Sinus (Definition)

In anatomy, a sinus is a cavity within a bone or other tissue. Most commonly found in the bones of the face and connecting with the nasal cavities. Sinus (anatomy), description of the general term paranasal sinuses, air cavities in the cranial bones, especially those near the nose, including: the maxillary sinuses, also called the maxillary antra and the largest of the ...Read more


2

2
What does a Vaginal gram stain of many epithelial cells, moderate WBCs seen, many gram positive rods, & moderate gram positive cocci indicate?

What does a Vaginal gram stain of many epithelial cells, moderate WBCs seen, many gram positive rods, & moderate gram positive cocci indicate?

Bacterial vaginosis: Is an overgrowth of hodge podge of bacteria in the vaginal vault. This overgrowth can lead to unpleasant odor, discharge and abdominal pain. BV can be treated easily most of the time. ...Read more

3

3
My gram stain results: many gram negative rods, few gram positive cocci, strep.-like, rare wbcs. I completed a 10 day course of pcn, I still have s/sx?

My gram stain results: many gram negative rods, few gram positive cocci, strep.-like, rare wbcs. I completed a 10 day course of pcn, I still have s/sx?

UTI Rx: Let the doctor who prescribed the penecillin know your symptoms and urinalysis/urine culture results and leave the phone number of your pharmacy so a new prescription can be called in immediately. ...Read more

4

4
Just curious but what does rare WBC in a gram stain final CSF mean?

Just curious but what does rare WBC in a gram stain final CSF mean?

Generally Good: Rare is good and likely not enough to do a cell count. It should also be negative for bacteria. Review with your doctor. A culture should also be available in 2-3 days. All the best. ...Read more

5

5
Sputum culture showed normal flora. Gram stain showed mod. Amt of gram positive and neg. Bacilli and mod. Amt of gram positive cocci. Few wbc. Concerns?

Sputum culture showed normal flora. Gram stain showed mod. Amt of gram positive and neg. Bacilli and mod. Amt of gram positive cocci. Few wbc. Concerns?

No.: From your description, it sounds like the diagnosis was normal flora present. The bacilli and cocci with few WBCs are just describing that. Normal flora is a mixed population like that described. When one has an infection, the causative organism will predominate and will likely be the only thing present. There will also usually be numerous WBCs as these are your cells that fight infection. ...Read more

7

7
Does a sinus infection in an infant cause a high fever and elevated wbc?

Does a sinus infection in an infant cause a high fever and elevated wbc?

Define infant: The sinus cavities don't start to form clinically until 4-6m and are difficult to assess reliably before a year of age, if then. Sinus xrays at a year are often filled with fluid with a cold & that study does not reliably confirm a dx. After a year of age the DX is a bit more realistic. Tonsillitis & nasopharyngitis are common early sinusitis like illnesses & can boost a fever &wbc. ...Read more

10

10
Noticed some consider 3.8 WBC level as being low. Cause for concern? Should I follow up w doc? Other levels in CBC normal. FYI, have allergy/sinus issues

Low WBC.: Just because your WBC count is a bit lower than the statistical range doesn't mean that it's abnormal or otherwise concerning. This number can be normal for you. Would monitor twice or thrice yearly but wouldn't worry if it stays around this number in the long term. ...Read more

12

12
Went to doc and sinus infection was dx. Cbc done and WBC 11.8 gran 8.9 and mchc 36.1 all else normal. Should leukemia be a concern?

Went to doc and sinus infection was dx. Cbc done and WBC 11.8 gran 8.9 and mchc 36.1 all else normal. Should leukemia be a concern?

No reason to worry: You CBC is very close to normal except for slightly elevated wbc's. People who present with leukemia often present with pancytopenia, very low counts (platelets, wbc's and rbc's). Sometimes they present with very high wbc's. You don't really have any of those things. Probably just a normal reaction to you sinus infection. ...Read more

14

14
Zithromax/shot rocephin-sinus infect/sore throat 3 days before blood checkup- RBC 4.15, WBC 2.5 hct 37.9, & mono%14.3 platelet 177 leukemia? Worried!

Zithromax/shot rocephin-sinus infect/sore throat 3 days before blood checkup- RBC 4.15, WBC 2.5 hct 37.9, & mono%14.3 platelet 177 leukemia? Worried!

Relax....: Based on your note above, there is no indication to be concerned about a blood cancer. Monocytes are doing their job- likely trying to fight off your infection.
Just follow up with your doctor as you recover in a couple weeks and ensure any abnormalities resolve. ...Read more

15

15
Ref. Range 4.0-11.0. My white blood cell count was 11.8. How likely is leukemia? I had a sinus infection and abd rash at the time.

Ref. Range 4.0-11.0. My white blood cell count was 11.8. How likely is leukemia? I had a sinus infection and abd rash at the time.

Not likely: A number of things can cause an elevated WBC including infections (like your sinus infection) and even just stress (mental or physical), so it would seem unlikely that just based on this you would have leukemia or any other serious condition. ...Read more

17

17
Had urine culture three weeks ago showed no growth had another one last week it showed yeast infection Why do both show high levels of WBC?

Had urine culture three weeks ago showed no growth had another one last week it showed yeast infection Why do both show high levels of WBC?

Leukocytes in urine: WBCs are present in response to almost any form of inflammation. It sounds as if you have a UTI if the urine was collected by a clean midstream catch. If not, the yeast may have present in the urine through contamination from the vaginal secretions and if you have Candida vulvovaginitis that is probably the explanation. Hope this helps. ...Read more

18

18
For 2 weeks, had high WBC (11.1) for [ref. 3.4 - 10.8], high Neutrophils (7.7). For few months, had high Monocytes same level (1.0). Concern?

Well: You need to follow with your doctor and find the cause of the abnormal labs. You need also to give all of your symptoms and a good history. But since you must have seen the doctor for the labs follow up ...Read more

19

19
In romania, the WBC levels are 4, 0-10, 0 mm/m3. Mine were 9, 57. Are they too high? Could it be leukemia? Thank you

In romania, the WBC levels are 4, 0-10, 0 mm/m3. Mine were 9, 57. Are they too high? Could it be leukemia? Thank you

Stop worrying: The reference range is determined by looking at where most, but not all, healthy folks fall. I can raise my WBC to 20, 0 romanian style by swimming for a short time cold water. If the white cells were not flagged as abnormal-looking, then at your age you have no evidence of leukemia, period. Hope this helps. Best wishes. ...Read more

20

20
What can I do about high cortisol levels, elevated ESR level, sinus tachycardia?

What can I do about high cortisol levels, elevated ESR level, sinus tachycardia?

Visit your doctor: The issue you described is much too complicated for a 400 character answer or for self diagnosis. Please visit your doctor for a proper work-up. ...Read more

21

21
What causes inappropriate sinus tachycardia in an athlete? High level athlete and it makes me really tired. Is this bad?

What causes inappropriate sinus tachycardia in an athlete? High level athlete and it makes me really tired. Is this bad?

Sinus tachycardia: Inappropriate sinus tachycardia refers to increased resting heart rate and may be due to fever, hyperthyroidism, anxiety, caffeine, alcohol, nicotine, certain stimulant medications, severe anemia. A normal resting heart rate ranges from 55-90. Your physician can document your heart rate and rhythm by a resting EKG and an outpatient holter monitor tracing. Other tests will also be ordered. ...Read more

22

22
What reason could be for a high wbc, abs neutrophils & creatinine levels are high?

What reason could be for a high wbc, abs neutrophils & creatinine levels are high?

They mean...: High WBC with abnormal neutrophils suggests your body is fighting hard for infection for you, and high creatinine indicates impaired kidney working ability now. But how do these numbers hold for the future? That will depend on the result of follow-up clinically along with further tests as needed. So, work with doctor closely.

Best wish. .. Always. ...Read more

23

23
What is the definition or description of: gram stain?

For bacteria: The two major families of common bacteria are distinguished by the chemistry of their walls, specifically the ability of iodine to mordant their staining with crystal violet and prevent its being removed with strong solvent. Gram positives include staph and strep, while gram negatives include e. Coli. The stain has been in use for around 150 years and remains the most popular in bacteriology. ...Read more

24

24
Gram stain and nongonococcal urethritis, what is this?

Gram stain and nongonococcal urethritis, what is this?

Lab test and result: Gram stain is applied with an eye dropper to a slide and taken up by the bacterial. It affects the way bacteria present in concentrated urine appears under the microscope. Non gonococcal urithritis is a type of urinary tract infection caused by a bacteria other than gonococcus. (e coli for example as seen in the photo I posted). ...Read more

25

25
Had my GRAM STAIN TEST : result is MANY GRAM POSITIVE BACILLI. What does it mean? I am infected?

Gram's stain: You had Gram's stain of material from where? Why? What are your symptoms? Generally Gram-positive bacilli are either Bacillus spp, Clostridium spp., or Diphteroids, but other things are certainly possible. This does not, in and by itself, mean that you are infected. Need more info. ...Read more

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
2 doctors agreed:
26

26
Gram stain neg for semen. Culture in process, can it still show prostatitis? If culture is also neg then what describes my voiding problems? I'm 22, virgin.

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
2 doctors agreed:
Gram stain neg for semen. Culture in process, can it still show prostatitis? If culture is also neg then what describes my voiding problems? I'm 22, virgin.

Here are some...: Known to us, many men have been labeled with the diagnosis of chronic prostatitis due to their irritatiive voiding symptoms although most of them may have no documented infection, but have some irritation to nerve-endings to local tissues. To deduce what should be done, more info is needed. How to get these done correctly, go to articles in http://formefirst. Com/onBPH-LUTS-VoidingTrouble. Html. ...Read more

27

27
High wbc 10.9 neutrophil absolute 8818, had 2 hip injections within 2 weeks of each other can this cause high levels?

Wbc count: Some of the steroid from the injection absorbs systemically, which can temporarily increase WBC counts, but neutrophils are specific to bacterial infections. You probably have a separate problem. Check a urine dipstick test and see a doctor ...Read more

28

28
My urine has an extremely high level of wbcs and blood in it. Urine cultures show no bacteria in urine. What can cause wbcs, blood, but no bacteria?

My urine has an extremely high level of wbcs and blood in it. Urine cultures show no bacteria in urine. What can cause wbcs, blood, but no bacteria?

See comment: What were your symptoms? Why was a urine test done? Negative culture means no bacteria, but it depends on how it was cultured...Tuberculosis needs special culture...Sometimes a foreign body like stone a polup may shed wbc, s ; rbc, s, yet culture can be negative! ;i
in medicine the most important part in tne diagnosis in the history. ...Read more

29

29
Spotted fever gram stain?

Gram Negative: Gram-negative bacteria are bacteria that do not retain crystal violet dye in the gram staining protocol. In a gram stain test, a counterstain is added after the crystal violet, coloring all gram-negative bacteria with a red or pink color. - wikipedia

r. Rickettsii are gram negative bacteria. ...Read more

30

30
What is this test for :CULT & GRAM STAIN SPUTUM.

What is this test for :CULT & GRAM STAIN SPUTUM.

Infection?: Gram stain of any body fluid or tissue is for microscopic visualization of bacteria and other organisms. Cult refers to "culture" which is where the tissue or fluid sample is placed in a special medium that allows any organisms that may have infected the tissue to grow. This allows clear identification of which if any organisms are causing infection. ...Read more

Dr. Tiffanie Noonan
24 Doctors shared insights

Gram Stain (Definition)

The two major families of common bacteria are distinguished by the chemistry of their walls, specifically the ability of iodine to mordant their staining with crystal violet and prevent its being removed with strong solvent. Gram positives include staph and strep, while gram negatives include e. Coli. The stain has been in use for around 150 years and remains the ...Read more


White Blood Cell (Definition)

Body blood cell that responds to inflamation or infection or ...Read more