Top
20
Doctor insights on: High Levels Of Inflammation In Blood

Share
1

1
High white blood count, low level of vitamin D, high level of inflammation in blood test, pain in all joint, chronic pain syndrome?

High white blood count, low level of vitamin D, high level of inflammation in blood test, pain in all joint, chronic pain syndrome?

Need more: Data. Have you been tested for rheumatoid factor, ANA? What type of white blood cells are elevated, and how long have you had your symptoms? You should consult a rheumatologist, which is a Dr that specializes in these types of ailments. ...Read more

Inflammation (Definition)

Inflammation is the body's attempt at self-protection; the aim being to remove harmful stimuli, including damaged cells, irritants, or pathogens - and begin the healing process. Inflammation is part of the complex biological response of vascular tissues to harmful stimuli, such as pathogens, ...Read more


2

2
Can high cortisol blood levels cause inflammation in the body?

Can high cortisol blood levels cause inflammation in the body?

Hi cortisol: Yes. Chronically high cortisol is very damaging by causing inflammation throughout the body. It leads to higher incidence of heart attacks, strokes, diabetes, and many more. This is why proper sleep, exercise, other forms of stress reduction such as yoga, tai chi, and meditation are so valuable. ...Read more

3

3
Thick blood , high inflammation levels abnormal liver function in all 3 blood tests, test back pos for blood clot on lung after dye test, back neg?

Thick blood , high inflammation levels  abnormal liver function in all 3 blood tests, test  back pos for blood clot on lung after dye test, back neg?

This is serious: I trust the dye test was a pulmonary angiogram that demonstrated a pulmonary thromboembolus, and it has also been determined that you have hypercoagulable blood. This is a major problem that will require work with your primary care physician and probably long-term medical management -- more than healthtap can do. Hope you do not smoke. The "inflammation" & liver labs need to be addressed in time. ...Read more

5

5
Can consistantly elevated blood glucose levels cause gallbladder inflammation?

Can consistantly elevated blood glucose levels cause gallbladder inflammation?

No: How elevated is your blood glucose? If you are prediabetic of diabetic you need to discuss it with your doctor and take measures to control blood glucose as persistently elevated blood glucose can cause multiple health problems. ...Read more

6

6
I had my inflammation tested in my blood and the reading came back as 11 is this dangerous and what can it cause with been this high please answer?

I had my inflammation tested in my blood and the reading came back as 11 is this dangerous and what can it cause with been this high please answer?

Need more info: Was the inflammationesr or crp. If it was ESR this was a normal test result. If it was CRP the number is high. This could be due to numerous problems including infection, many chronic diseases such as diabetes, cancer, autoimmune disease, pregnancy, etc. Your best option is to see your doctor to help sort this out. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Alvin Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
7

7
What could be wrong if my inflammation markers are high. I've had like 3 different sets of blood work done & they've been high each time.

Dr. Alvin Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
What could be wrong if my inflammation markers are high. I've had like 3 different sets of blood work done & they've been high each time.

Injury, infection & : Your body can get inflamed due to injury, infection and/or allergies. Inflammatory markers tell us there's a needle in the haystack but they don't tell us where. So it's our job to question you regarding the possible causes. If you can't think of any, then we worry about an increase risk of heart disease. But since you're young, ask your doc why s/he ordered them in first place. Could be just gum. ...Read more

8

8
What % of diverticulitis cases would have elevated inflammation markers in a blood test?

Depends: It depends on how much of the colon is involved. If there is an isolated diverticulum that is inflamed, it may not affect serum markers of inflammation. If the whole sigmoid colon is affected it would certainly increase inflammation markers. Not all markers are affected equally. The commonly used markers are Sed rate, C-reactive protein, pro-calcitonin and serum protein electrophoresis. ...Read more

Dr. Jay Park Dr. Park
2 doctors agreed:
9

9
What does it mean if a 6 y/o child has elevated white blood cell count and his inflammation marker is high?

Dr. Jay Park Dr. Park
2 doctors agreed:
What does it mean if a 6 y/o child has elevated white blood cell count and his inflammation marker is high?

Viral vs bacterial: Not too infrequently, children present with fever without clear source. We have utilized white cell count and inflammation markers, e.g., sed rate or CRP to distinguish viral vs bacterial infection. Elevated white blood cell and high inflammation marker suggest the likelihood of bacterial infection. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
I had blood test for inflammation it showed 62% inflammation. This is high they said. I have RA. But, not that bad could there be something else too?

I had blood test for inflammation it showed 62% inflammation. This is high they said. I have RA. But, not that bad could there be something else too?

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it is not clear what is 62%. It may have helped to have all the results, however, it would be better to talk to your doctor who knows more about your health. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

12

12
PET SUV of 30 & 40 on lymph nodes. Blood tests high but not abnormal. Infection or inflammation less likely w numbers this high?

PET SUV of 30 & 40 on lymph nodes.  Blood tests high but not abnormal. Infection or inflammation less likely w numbers this high?

It's likely: that you have some degree of inflammation given the high PET score, however your clinical symptoms leading to this procedure are still important determinants of your diagnosis. If you have initial leukemia symptoms and suspicion is high, this PET score would likely not be the main factor determining your diagnosis. Overall, not enough info has been given for our physicians to give you better. ...Read more

13

13
Vagina felt itchy so I only rubbed it a little &a chunk of skin came off &it started dripping blood. Diagnosed with high inflammation in body. Bad?

Vagina felt itchy so I only rubbed it a little &a chunk of skin came off &it started dripping blood.  Diagnosed with high inflammation in body. Bad?

Needs exam: This does not sounds normal. One should not be able to rub off a chunk of skin. Consider seeing an Obgyn for an evaluation. Yeast infections are the most common cause of vaginal itching. You could try an over the counter cream while waiting for an appointment ...Read more

14

14
I have been suffering from Migraine for over a week now & have high temps (fever) Blood test said inflammation in liver. What does that mean?

I have been suffering from Migraine for over a week now & have high temps (fever) Blood test said inflammation in liver. What does that mean?

Not migraine: Headache with fever and abnormal liver function is not migraine. It is something more serious like a viral infection involving brain, meninges or elsewhere. You should see your internist urgently for consultation. ...Read more

15

15
In most cases, is a high white blood count always a sign of infection/inflammation if normal, then all ok? Cbc was normal. Hs CRP is 2.6. Concerning?

In most cases, is a high white blood count always a sign of infection/inflammation if normal, then all ok? Cbc was normal. Hs CRP is 2.6. Concerning?

WBC: A high white blood cell count can occur with numerous conditions that are not infectious or inflammatory. The CRP value you have is of no real concern taken out of the context of your total clinical condition. ...Read more

16

16
What can cause high white blood cell count and platelets? Went from 12000 to 14000 within days, dr said there is inflammation and am anemic

What can cause high white blood cell count and platelets? Went from 12000 to 14000 within days, dr said there is inflammation and am anemic

Leukocytosis: I believe you talked about white blood cell count increase (WBC) from 12000 to 14000. For acute WBC increase, it could be due to inflammation or infection (even asymptimatic uti, etc) or medication such as steroid or pregnancy. If become persistent, see your doctor for further work-up. Persistent high white cell count and platelet can also caused by bone marrow disorder such as myeliproliferative. ...Read more

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
17

17
My pap read: Specimen processed and examined, but unsatisfactory due to obscuring blood and inflammation.. Neg high risk hpv. Treat? This cancer?

Dr. James Lin Dr. Lin
1 doctor agreed:
My pap read: Specimen processed and examined, but
unsatisfactory due to obscuring blood and inflammation.. Neg high risk hpv. Treat? This cancer?

Here are some...: Practically, your question was answered, but your compulsive repeating inquiry on the same Q but just in different ways conforms with your mental background. To help ease such may be accomplished by following instructions in articles listed in http://formefirst.com/eNewsletter.html, http://formefirst.com/eBlogList.html, http://formefirst.com/FreeInfoLife.html, etc. ...Read more

18

18
If there is inflammation of lymph nodes, would the erp, HS crp, white blood cell count be higher than normal? Would the erp and CRP both be high?

If there is inflammation of lymph nodes, would the erp, HS crp, white blood cell count be higher than normal? Would the erp and CRP both be high?

Lab data: These two tests are non-specific indicators of inflammation and mean absolutely nothing in the absence of clinical correlation by history and physical exam. Whether the wbcs would change would depend upon the source of the inflammatory process if these were elevated. ...Read more