Top
20
Doctor insights on: High Levels Of Creatinine Glucose Wbc Mchsegs Bands Monocytes

Share
1

1
LP Done. Monocytes 1%, Serum IgG 587/mg/DL,Albumin 4100ml,IGG Index 1.1mg,WBC 23/mm3,RBC 1/mm3, CSF IGG 3.6 mg/DL,Lymphocytoid 97%, protein, neutrophils, glucose, CSF albumin all norm. Any ideas?

LP Done. Monocytes 1%, Serum IgG 587/mg/DL,Albumin 4100ml,IGG Index 1.1mg,WBC 23/mm3,RBC 1/mm3, CSF IGG 3.6 mg/DL,Lymphocytoid 97%, protein, neutrophils, glucose, CSF albumin all norm. Any ideas?

CSF Results: If I am reading the results correctly, there appears to be a mononuclear pleocytosis with normal protein, glucose and essentially normal immune response. The fluid analysis cn be seen in many disorders including viral meningitis. Need additional information. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Blood Sugar (Definition)

The blood sugar concentration or blood glucose level is the amount of glucose (sugar) present in the blood of a human or animal. The body naturally tightly regulates blood glucose levels as a part of metabolic homeostasis. Glucose is the primary source of energy for the body's cells, and blood lipids (in the form of fats and oils) are primarily ...Read more


2

2
For 2 weeks, had high WBC (11.1) for [ref. 3.4 - 10.8], high Neutrophils (7.7). For few months, had high Monocytes same level (1.0). Concern?

For 2 weeks, had high WBC (11.1) for [ref. 3.4 - 10.8], high Neutrophils (7.7). For few months, had high Monocytes same level (1.0). Concern?

Well: You need to follow with your doctor and find the cause of the abnormal labs. You need also to give all of your symptoms and a good history. But since you must have seen the doctor for the labs follow up ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
What reason could be for a high wbc, abs neutrophils & creatinine levels are high ?

What reason could be for a high wbc, abs neutrophils & creatinine  levels are high ?

They mean...: High WBC with abnormal neutrophils suggests your body is fighting hard for infection for you, and high creatinine indicates impaired kidney working ability now. But how do these numbers hold for the future? That will depend on the result of follow-up clinically along with further tests as needed. So, work with doctor closely. Best wish ... Always. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
My 6 year old son has a high glucose/serum 106, bun level 22, bun/creatinine ratio 43, triglycerides 84, is this normal to be alittle high in range?

My 6 year old son has a high glucose/serum 106, bun level 22, 
bun/creatinine ratio 43, triglycerides 84, is this normal to be alittle high in range?

Here are some...: You should refer your questions & concerns to his pediatrician who possesses more of his pertinent information than anyone online. Besides it is useful to always correlate the lab findings with individual clinical profile and compare with prior tests serially. To make a question easy to answer, always stress the specifics & relevance with sequence of events in the question. Best wish... ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Wbc 8.7 hgb 12.5 Hct 39.7 my mcv, mch, & mchc all on low end of normal but monocyte level and % elevated at 0.74 & 8.5%?

Normal WBC and monos: WBC numbers vary widely, including monocytes, often slightly outside the normal range. I would be proud and happy to have results like these! If you are outwardly healthy and feel well, this is nothing to worry about. If you don't feel well, see a doctor and discuss the results. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
6

6
? my high level lab results, before I hear from Dr. Any cause for concern? WBC Count 12.4, Hematocrit 50.8, Abs. Lymphocytes 4749, Abs. Monocytes 1166

? my high level lab results, before I hear from Dr. Any cause for concern?
WBC Count 12.4, Hematocrit 50.8, Abs. Lymphocytes 4749, Abs. Monocytes 1166

There is, but...: ...without understanding whether these abnormalities are new or chronic its hard to peg their clinical significance at this moment. Never however ignore abnormal lab results. See what your doctor has to say, since he/she understands the context in which the tests were ordered, and best appreciates your overall health picture. ...Read more

7

7
Low wbc,low rbc,low igm,low neutrophil,low monocyte,hematocrit and hemoglobin levels are within range,mcv high,an ocassional myocelyte. Pt/ptt unknow?

Low wbc,low rbc,low igm,low neutrophil,low monocyte,hematocrit and hemoglobin levels are within range,mcv high,an ocassional myocelyte. Pt/ptt unknow?

See hematologist: You need to consult a hematologist. Some of the findings may be related to vitamin B12 or folic acid deficiency but the whole picture is unclear especially given that the hematocrit and hgb levels were normal. ...Read more

9

9
Cbc showed elevated WBC level of 16.7k/ul and CSF cell count with diff. Showed lymphocytes @86 and monocytes @14. history of arachnoid cyst what is it?

Cbc showed elevated WBC level of 16.7k/ul and CSF cell count with diff. Showed lymphocytes @86 and monocytes @14. history of arachnoid cyst what is it?

CSF Analysis: With the information provided, i cannot state with certainty what's wrong. The is a mononuclear pleocytosis in the csf, but i don't know the other information in the csf, cell count (#of WBC and cbc) as well as glucose and protein. ...Read more

10

10
What does it mean if you have low platelet count, high monocyte level, low creatinine, low albumin, high AST and high ALT levels?

What does it mean if you have low platelet count, high monocyte level, low creatinine, low albumin, high AST and high ALT levels?

You need doctor to g: Your doctor needs to guide you further as you have too many things wrong with your tests. Are you under the care of a good doctor? If you do not have a good doctor, see a hematologist who is blood specialist, because low platelets are often caused by some serious disorders. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
What could this be? Cobalamins high, glucose low, my WBC and RBC are low.

What could this be? Cobalamins high,  glucose low, my WBC and RBC are low.

Bone marrow disease : Reduction in the red blood cells and the white cells means there is a problem in the bone marrow production or increased destruction in the spleen and liver. Bone marrow could be affected by drugs such as chemotherapy or immunosuppressive drugs or reduction in Folic Acid levels or infiltration of the bone marrow by leukemic cells or lymphoma cells or infiltration by fibrous tissue as in myelofibro. ...Read more

12

12
Glucose is 64mg/dL, wbc 3.7 Thousand/uL, RDW 16.0% is my most recent bloodwork. Says glucose is low, wbc is low & RDW is high? What does this mean?

I'm not worried: Lab reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either end. A high RDW is a first hint of possible iron deficiency before the anemia starts. How's your iron status? Best wishes. ...Read more

13

13
What could be causing this? Cobalamins high, glucose low, my WBC and average RBC are low, but erythrocyte are high.

What could be causing this? Cobalamins high,  glucose low, my WBC and average RBC are low, but erythrocyte are high.

Alcoholism: High cobalamin either from shots of B12 or liver disease and the latter explains the low glucose. Low WBC could result from chronic liver disease causing hypersplenism versus drugs such as immunosuppressive drugs high rbc maybe from alcohol causing the whole picture. ...Read more

14

14
ALT low 30's thru 10-yr illness. Chronic dehydration, low phosphorus, low WBC, high alk phos, L sodium, unstable glucose, H creatinine, L protein?

ALT low 30's thru 10-yr illness. Chronic dehydration, low phosphorus, low WBC, high alk phos, L sodium, unstable glucose, H creatinine, L protein?

Not the key: I appreciate your interest in labs. Your ALT is in what most labs count as normal range. You haven't provided actually numbers for any lab, and for those you cite, only very markedly out-of-range values are helpful. No responsible physician would even direct you based on these labs, though it would surprise me if a nephrologist found you to have a mild interstitial nephritis. ...Read more

15

15
Labs had smear in 2015 erythrocytosis. 6-1-17 hgb 16.1 hct 46.9 mcv 100 mch 34.3 wbc 11.3 mono 3.8 gran# 8.5 104 16hr fast glucose prev high hct hgb?

Labs had smear in 2015 erythrocytosis. 6-1-17 hgb 16.1 hct 46.9 mcv 100 mch 34.3 wbc 11.3 mono 3.8 gran# 8.5  104 16hr fast glucose  prev high hct hgb?

More information: Hello, unfortunately more information is needed than just posting a lab result. Do you have a specific question we can try to answer on this forum? Otherwise perhaps a medical consult would be appropriate. ...Read more

17

17
I have high monocytes, lymphocytes, high platlets and wbc. what could this all mean?

How high?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it might have helped if you had provided the actual numbers rather than your interpretation "high". ...Read more

18

18
What does a high bun/creatinine and high glucose mean?

What does a high bun/creatinine and high glucose mean?

Co-tango usually: The BUN is usually 10 times the creatinine. When the creatinine goes up, the BUN goes up similarly to roughly keep this proportion, in most kidney disease states. The notable exception is when the creatinine goes up say by 20% to 1.2, but the BUN goes up *5 to 50. This strongly suggests a pre-renal state, commonly dehydration. Mild elevations of BUN with normal creatinines aren't of concern. ...Read more

19

19
What does low WBC and high monocytes mean?

Hard to comment: Without the actual numbers. How low? The monocytes may be a relative increase and not absolute. Ie a high percentage of a lower number may be perfectly normal in total number. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
What causes low csf glucose, high csf monocytes ?

What causes low csf glucose, high csf monocytes ?

TB: This is not a suitable topic for this forum, as a proper diagnosis would require a whole lot additional information. TB meningitis can produce this picture. See this site for more info. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3335590/ ...Read more

Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
2,589 doctors shared insights

Glucose (Definition)

Glucose is the basic sugar molecule and the source of energy throughout the living kingdom. We are programmed to easily detect it by taste in our foods as it is desirable but can be overdone with the modern diet. It gets out of control ...Read more


Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,207 doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more